SKIP navigation

Women's and Gender Studies Program

Women's and Gender Studies

Faculty

Anthropology

Timi Barone

Art and Art History

Nicholas Newman
Joanne Sowell

Banking and Law

Weiyu Guo (Finance)

Black Studies

Nikitah Imani
Peggy Jones

Child, Youth and Family Studies

Rochelle Dalla

College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Jaci Lindberg
Regina Toman

Communication

Shereen Bingham
Chin-Chung (Joy) Chao
Barbara Pickering

Criminal Justice

Candice Batton
Robbin Ogle
Emily Wright

Counseling Psychology

Marti Rosen-Atherton

English

David Boocker
Frank Bramlett
Tracy Bridgeford
Kristin Girten
Tanushree Ghosh
Charles Johanningsmeier
Tammie Kennedy
Marsha Kruger
Joan Latchaw

Foreign Languages

Tatyana Novikov
Patrice Proulx

Geography

Christina Dando
Karen Falconer Al-Hindi

Goodrich

Judy Harrington
Imafedia Okhamafe (also English and Philosophy)
Catherine Schmidling
Pamela Smith (also English)

 

 

 

 

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Jason D. Coleman
Jennifer Huberty
Josie Metal-Corbin (Pedagogy and Dance)
Sofia Jawed-Wessel

History

Maria Arbelaez
Gail DiDonato
Charles King
Sharon Wood

Library

Linda Parker

Philosophy

Laura Grams

Political Science

Meredith Bacon
Loree Bykerk
Jody Neathery-Castro

Psychology

Jessiline Anderson
Rosemary Strasser

Public Administration

Angela Eikenberry

Religious Studies

Bridget Blomfield
Michele Desmarais

Social Work

Kerry Beldin
Henry D'Souza
Gwen Weber

Sociology

Samantha Ammons
Daniel Hawkins
Jay Irwin
Michelle Mason
Mary Ann Powell

UNO Administration

Rita Henry

Writer's Workshop

Anna Monardo

 

 

 

 

 

line

Special Appointment Women's and Gender Studies Faculty

Marcia Adler

Kathy Blanke

Lori Young Cabrera

Lisa A. Cook

Dawn Cripe

Sabrina Denny

Rebecca Fahrlander

Anat Gilboa

Katie Kock

Vincent Marasco

Molly Medakovich

Lauren Pilnick

Rebecca Riley

Rhonda Saferstein

Gina Wagner

Timbre Wulf-Ludden

Andrea Zardetto-Smith

 

line

Retired Faculty

Judy Boss (English)

Jody Carrigan (History)

David Corbin (Health Education)

Lorraine Gesick (History)

Mary Ann Lamanna (Sociology)

Deana Liddy (Psychology)

Suzanne Mosher (Biology)

Sandra Squires (Special Education & Communication Disorders)

Jackie St. John (History)

Dale Stover (Philosophy & Religion)

Frances Thurber (Art & Art History)

Angela Valle (Foreign Languages)