SKIP navigation

Women's and Gender Studies Program

Women's Studies

Women's and Gender Studies Faculty

Anthropology

Timi Barone

Art and Art History

Joanne Sowell

Banking and Law

Weiyu Guo (Finance)

Black Studies

Peggy Jones

Biology

Suzanne Moshier

Child, Youth and Family Studies

Rochelle Dalla

College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Regina Toman

Communication

Shereen Bingham

Barbara Pickering

Criminal Justice

Candice Batton

Robbin Ogle

Counseling Psychology

Marti Rosen-Atherton

English

David Boocker

Judy Boss

Frank Bramlett

Tracy Bridgeford

Kristen Girten

Charles Johanningsmeier

Tammie Kennedy

Marsha Kruger

Joan Latchaw

Foreign Languages

Tatyana Novikov

Patrice Proulx

Maria Elvira Villamil

Geography

Christina Dando

Karen Falconer Al-Hindi

Goodrich

Judy Harrington

Imafedia Okhamafe (and Philosophy)

Pamela Smith (and English)

 

 

 

Health, Physical Education and Recreation

Jason D. Coleman

Jennifer Huberty

Health Education

David Corbin

History

Maria Arbelaez

Gail DiDonato

Lorraine Gesick

Charles King

Sharon Wood

Library

Linda Parker

Philosophy and Religion

Bill Blizek

Philosophy

Laura Grams

Physical Education

Josie Metal-Corbin (Pedagogy and Dance)

Political Science

Loree Bykerk

Jody Neathery-Castro

Psychology

Jessiline Anderson

Rosemary Strasser

Public Administration

Angela Eikenberry

Chris Reed

Religion

Bridget Blomfield

Michele Desmarais

Social Work

Henry D'Souza

Gwen Weber

Sociology

Samantha Ammons

Lourdes Gouveia

Daniel Hawkins (and Anthropology)

Jay Irwin

Michelle Mason

Mary Ann Powell

UNO Administration

Rita Henry

Writer's Workshop

Anna Monardo


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

line

Special Appointment Women's Studies Faculty

Marcia Adler

Kathy Blanke

Katie Kock

Lisa A. Cook

Dawn Cripe

Sabrina Denny

Molly Medakovich

Rebecca Riley

Rhonda Saferstein

Gina Wagner

Timbre Wulf-Ludden

Andrea Zardetto-Smith

 

line

Retired Faculty

Jody Carrigan (History)

Mary Ann Lamanna (Sociology)

Deana Liddy (Psychology)

Sandra Squires (Special Education & Communication Disorders)

Jackie St. John (History)

Dale Stover (Philosophy & Religion)

Frances Thurber (Art & Art History)

Angela Valle (Foreign Languages)