SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2010.08.05 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Students to Receive Degrees at Aug. 13 Commencement

Omaha - More than 510 students will receive degrees Friday, Aug. 13, during the summer University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement.  Anna Forman - a Saratov, Russia, native - will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2762.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Thomas Adams, Justin Dlugosz, Logan Dumaine, Nino Krilova, Gregory Sedlacek and Ximeng Zheng.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Alisher Akilov, Bethany Clayton, Virginia Fleming, Alexander Grimm, Chelsie Hartness, Wendi Holder, Armaun Karimzadeh, Kayla Knobbe, Emily Lanphier, Aaron Mills, Anthony Montgomery, Caleb Nachtigall, Samantha Nice, Allison Nields, Kayla Price, Windy Rottenbucher, Casey Schapmann-Sporleder, David Swensen, Jennifer Wehrman and Cong Yin.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Andrea Spader.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Alyssa Roth.

Ord, Neb.: Kristin Glaubke.

Papillion, Neb.: Randi Lorie.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Hope Ngamelue.

Elsewhere:
Oakland, Iowa: Leslie Coffman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Thomas Kozar.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Ming Au, Ryan Brinkman, Laura Bruce, Craig Ecabert, Anna Forman and Thomas Walker.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Stacy Sustaita.

Bennington, Neb.: Amanda LeGrand and Sarah Spizzirri.

La Vista, Neb.: Juan Carrillo.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Megan Schettler and Sherry Schluchter.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Sarah Rotramel-Bejarano.

Distinction
Omaha: Safyah Alshakhs.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Sean Dunphy.

Fort Calhoun, Neb.: Gerald Beach.

Kearney, Neb.: Jay Dostal.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Sarah Engelhardt, Jennifer Pollock and Abbey Sualy.

Elsewhere:
Soldotna, Alaska: Trina Uvaas.

Rochester, Minn.: Jaclyn Ternus.

Ashland, Neb.: Megan Poell.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Wendy Andersen, Jeremiah Bauer, Stephen Campbell, Travis Garry, Jamie Hossle, Benjamin Hunter, Aziz Inoyatov, Kyle Kasperbauer, Joe Luther, Abby Poulter, Charles Reed, Natalie Russell, Nathanael Tagg, Kimberly Vorthmann, Stacy Wagoner, Li Westman and Kyle Younkin.

Elsewhere:
Munich, Germany: Paul Weiser.

Highland Park, Ill.: Zachary Koch.

Barnard, Mo.: Jessica Hilsabeck.

Bennington, Neb.: William Leader.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Elizabeth Gawley.

Gretna, Neb.: Kathleen Lemon.

Holdrege, Neb.: Jessica Lawrence.

Lincoln, Neb.: Brandy Lively.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Hauschild and Melissa Ryan.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Justin Erkfritz-Gay.

Elsewhere:
Castle Rock, Colo.: Jared Plath.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Genevieve Campbell, Jonathan Campbell, Colin Flanagan, Daniel Grosshans, Gretchen Heal, Sean Healion, Ashira Jones, Jawid Kakar, Lili Li, Ryan Litherland, Daniel McGowan, Ali Portell, Thomas Pyka, Julia Soderquist, Peter Vennerstrom and John Witt.

Elsewhere:
Colorado Springs, Colo.: M.J. Spanton.

Bellevue, Neb.: Bonnie Savine.

Grand Island, Neb.: Jacqueline Young.

La Vista, Neb.: Justin Snyder.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Grzywa and Brynn Korolchuk.

Master of Fine Arts
Omaha: Sarah Mason.

Elsewhere:
Denver, Colo.: David Atkinson.

Greeley, Colo.: Deirdre White Jones.

St. Augustine, Fla.: Frank Matzke.

Denton, Neb.: Amy Plettner.

Kearney, Neb.: Kristi Bryant.

Wakefield, Neb.: Timothy Black.

Brookfield, Wis.: Lynn Kilb.

St. Francis, Wis.: Ken Brosky.

Master of Music
Omaha: Christina Allred.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Robert Caples, JohnCarl Denkovich, Walter McGovern Longo, Kenny McMorris, Kelly Shaw-Sutherland and Rebecca Walters.

Elsewhere:
Rosemount, Minn.: Scott Winkels.

Gretna, Neb.: Jay Stahlecker.

La Vista, Neb.: Kristin McCormick.

Lincoln, Neb.: Eric Drumheller.

North Platte, Neb.: Judith Clark.

Stephenson, Va.: John Spencer.

Master of Science
Omaha: Kathy Albin, Vicki Allington-Stark, Brenna Barney, Jacqueline Beckmann, Heather Blumel, Taleen Brady, Rebecca Chambers, Mallory Charvat, Melinda Cocolas, Lynn Croghan, Sarah Dana, Elena Davis, Pallav Deka, Jamie Demson, Alexandria Dickey, Aaron Engelbart, Michael Etzelmiller, Meta Felt, Rosita Force, Sarah Frick, Erin Fuhrmeister, Gabrielle Geddings, Laura Geiger, Brittany Gillett, Aimee Grosinske, Tessa Hanson, Lalia Edwards Hart, Kelli Hasenjager, D'Nae Hicks, Sarah Hinchik, Lindsay Hogan, Andrew Hopp, Denise Hoskins, Duane Jabens, Tara James, Nicole Johnson, Thomas Jones, Jeffrey Kaipust, Lauren Kakert, Rambabu Kallepalli, Sai Kancharla, Andrew Karmazin, Andrea Karpf, Jacob Knutson, Kevin Koffron, Carrie Kosmicki, Kendra Kowskie, Rebecca Lallman, Amanda Leet, Kimberly Mahlberg, Robert Marceau, Courtney Matulka, Alissa McAlevy-Jangulo, Mira Momcilovic, Gregory Mucklow, Shawn Murray, Sanjit Pandey, Dola Pathak, Stacy Petersen, Sherry Poe, Angela Ralph, Lucie Ripley, Stacie Roberts, Adam Rozanski, Christie Rushenberg, Lisa Sasaki, William Schmidt, Gregory Schreiber, Katelynn Schultz, Elizabeth Schulze, Jessica Sierk, Heather Smith, Carolyn Stuwe, Kate Talley, Abigail Torrey, Christopher Villarreal, Brett Walenz, Elizabeth Warming, Lindsey Warren, R. M. Weerakoon, Jessica Wheeler, MeLitta Wilson, Vijaya Yajjala, Margaret Zach and Ji Zhang.

Elsewhere:
Los Angeles, Calif.: Jiyoung Koh.

Denver, Colo.: Elizabeth Renner.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kelly DeRoos, Jeremy Henry, Heather Mauer and Pamela Rochholz.

Sioux City, Iowa: Katie Allard.

Chicago, Ill.: Drew McMillin.

St. Charles, Mo.: Ali Van Cleef.

Ames, Neb.: Jessica Wood.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kaylen Stockton.

Bennington, Neb.: Courtney Kieselhorst.

Blair, Neb.: Jacquelyn Fischer and Sara Waugh.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Molly Henderson, Brenna Klassen and Sarah Lane.

Elmwood, Neb.: Danae Wolcott.

Fremont, Neb.: Laura Darling.

Gretna, Neb.: Melissa Gwartney.

Kennard, Neb.: John Marcucci.

Laurel, Neb.: Maggi Recob.

La Vista, Neb.: Amanda Allen.

Leigh, Neb.: Linda Hollatz McMullin.

Lincoln, Neb.: Ashley Lester and Aaron Schmeichel.

Louisville, Neb.: Jessie Beck.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Kimberly Esser.

Papillion, Neb.: Judy Bauer, Mary Fripp, Monica Mahoney, Theresa Martin, Joseph Rohacik and Patricia Wallinger.

Schuyler, Neb.: Kristin Faltys.

Waterloo, Neb.: Matthew Lempka.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Kathryn Ladd, Kwangyeop Lee and Erinn Tighe.

Elsewhere:
Syracuse, Neb.: Sarah Hillman.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Dae-Young Kim.

Elsewhere:
St. Cloud, Minn.: Marcy Young Illies.

Elk Point, S.D.: Cherie Bakker Noteboom.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: RoYonna Bristol, Laura Bruce, John Ciaccio, Heather DeVivo-Winz, Logan Dumaine, Melissa Edwards, Anna Sergeevna Forman, Roger Garcia, Alexander Grimm, Morgan Hoover, Jodi Hume, Emily Lanphier, Sara Lopez, Nicholas Monge, Andrew Neal, Giang Nguyen, Allison Nields, Jeffrey O'Brien, Kathryn Oien, Chauncey Patton, Kathryn Sample, Gregory Sedlacek, Whitney Smith, Michael Sustaita, David Swensen, Diana Tsabak, Nicky Vo, Jennifer Wehrman, Mary Welsch, Derek Welte, Peter Koll Zelenka and Samantha Zuehlke.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Stacy Sustaita.

Oakland, Iowa: Leslie Coffman.

Chicago, Ill.: Bryce Larson.

St. Paul, Minn.: Kenna Shearman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Andrea Spader and Wol Wol.

Bennington, Neb.: Zachary Jacobs.

Columbus, Neb.: Yesenia Santos.

Gretna, Neb.: Amanda Hopkins.

Hastings, Neb.: Brooke Nicholson.

La Vista, Neb.: Juan Carrillo.

Lincoln, Neb.: Stephanie Roach.

Ord, Neb.: Kristin Glaubke.

Papillion, Neb.: Holden LaViolette-Williams.

Scottsbluff, Neb.: Elizabeth Copley Bartlett.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Kelty Abbott, Angela Aday, April Atterson, John Dawdy, Craig Ecabert, Amy Erickson, Matthew Evans, Robert Facca, Jamie Frost, Joseph Galus, Armaun Karimzadeh, John Larson, Rebecca Moshman, Boney Patel, Alicia Potter, Emily Reed, Megan Schettler, Michaela Sedlak, Dayne Shields, Shea Slater, James Timberlake, Nicholas Valentour, Melissa Welborn and Amy Wesley.

Elsewhere:
Encino, Calif.: Ben Salisbury.

Bellevue, Neb.: Seth Barnes and Sarah Rotramel-Bejarano.

Bennington, Neb.: Bradley Gay.

Columbus, Neb.: Lesli Meridith.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Danielle Harty.

Gretna, Neb.: Derek Aude.

Hastings, Neb.: Brooke Nicholson.

Papillion, Neb.: Jessie Lusero.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Associate of Science in Technology
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Bradley Nickisch and Donald Payne III.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Management
Omaha: David Hron.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: David Smith.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Timothy Alexander.

Elsewhere:
Sanford, Fla.: Brian Higgins.

Bennington, Neb.: Andrew Tabor.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Matthew Hebert.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering
Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Ihsan Abdulhadi.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Sundar Vaidya and Wenjun Zhang.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Reem Al-Turk, Laura Bruce, Bethany Clayton, Chad Nelson and Leah Weis.

Elsewhere:
Fremont, Neb.: Heath Aufenkamp.

Holdrege, Neb.: Rebecca Ericksen.

Lindsay, Neb.: Joshua Finkral.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Thomas Adams, Alisher Akilov, Walid Al-Angari, Ali Alkhamis, Salem Al-Osaimi, Saud Alsayyari, Ming Au, Mark Bernier, Justin Dlugosz, Bradley Douglas, Michael Driggs, Moses Fernandez, Victoria Foreman, Matthew Fryman, Sarah Heimes, Wendi Holder, Kevin Houlton, Mary Hynes, Channing Johnson, Nino Krilova, Chelsie Krzyzanowski, Hyun-Ji Lee, Maria Linares, Jeanette Locke, Jessica Loehr, Hannah Lu, James Manske, Elizabeth Myers, Craig Navickas, Rebecca Near, Matthew Newman, Hope Ngamelue, Samantha Nice, Nathanael Nordstrom, Melissa Poppen, Kayla Price, Casey Schapmann-Sporleder, Bryce Stabe, Jessica Starzec, Ryan Strasil, Brian Tontegode, Kristi Walag, Thomas Walker and Cornella Williams.

Elsewhere:
Phoenix, Ariz.: Toby Deyle.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Elyzabeth Jacobs.

Bellevue, Neb.: Lew Adams and Trevor Lolley.

Bennington, Neb.: Amanda LeGrand.

La Vista, Neb.: Scott Esch.

Norfolk, Neb.: Joshua Johnson.

Papillion, Neb.: Heather Bradley, Peter Dak, Zasha Humbert, Daniel Hunter, Randi Lorie, Edom Marshall III and Daniel Ross.

Nashville, Tenn.: Ruach Jack.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Amber Keyes.

Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Omaha: Amanda Brenneman (Lincoln campus), Alanna Faison, Matthew McDermott, Matthew McGinn (Lincoln campus) and Nicholas Runco.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Treightin Yates.

Fairmont, Neb.: Whitney Hall (Lincoln campus).

Grand Island, Neb.: Henry McFarland (Lincoln campus) and Tyler Muhs (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Heckathorn and Austin Martinez.

Waverly, Neb.: Christine Lauby (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Matthew Akins, Ali Al Saad, Theresa Baker, Ryan Brinkman, Tim Chesnut, Troy Dean, Rachel Graber, Michael Grimm, Nicole Hage, Kathryn Harvey, Johna Heldridge, Jessica Hessel, Felicia Jenkins, Stanley Johnson, Roland Kenny, Thomas Keown, Amanda Kettle, Rhonda King, Kayla Knobbe, Anthony Kucera, Kristina MacDonald, Mark Malone, Andrew Masters, Meghan McCue, Patrick McKeon, Michelle Moser, Laura Nunez, Carol Quandt, Noelle Richardson, Ashley Roby, Brian Rossi, Sheena Sarachman, Sherry Schluchter, Vincent Sheridan, Felicia Silva, Brook Starks, Kyle Thompson and Allison Turner.

Elsewhere:
Rocklin, Calif.: Stephanie Schaefer.

West Covina, Calif.: Paul Clark.

West Des Moines, Iowa: Melissa Rodziczak.

Bellevue, Neb.: Charles Crismon, Adam Erickson, Bradley Erxleben, Jonathon Henrichs, Stacy Kovar, Thomas Kozar, Lafonda McGee and Noland Noble Jr.

Bennington, Neb.: Melissa Quick and Sarah Spizzirri.

Bruno, Neb.: Gregory Stara.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Nolan Behrns and Melissa Brown.

Gretna, Neb.: Evan Hergott.

La Vista, Neb.: Mutsumi Matsuda.

Lincoln, Neb.: Joshua Hertzel.

Papillion, Neb.: Alfred Kierstead Jr., Angela Klecha and Nicole Stearns.

Potter, Neb.: Justin Cady.

York, Neb.: Michelle Hoeft.

Aledo, Texas: Victor Stava.

Tacoma, Wash.: Holly Gilbert.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Kristin Milliken and Windy Rottenbucher.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Melissa Smith.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Laura Poskochil and Justin Zdan.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Keith Garcia.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Catherine Buddenberg.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Neal Dueland.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Haden Bushnell, Virginia Fleming, Anthony Montgomery, Caleb Nachtigall, Shelley Novak, Erin Pickett, Adam Velasquez and Bridget Wilwerding.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Lyndsey Aultz, Chelsie Hartness, Curtis Herman, Michelle Horn, Amy Jacobberger, Megan Kellogg, Erin McNally, Althea Pietsch, Tiffany Price, Rebecca Whitney, Cong Yin and Kady Zoucha.

Elsewhere:
Roseville, Minn.: Jerad Kaufmann.

Bellevue, Neb.: Brandon Hoover and Jasmyn LeFlore.

Blair, Neb.: Jessie Behrns.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Alyssa Roth.

La Vista, Neb.: Juan Carrillo.

Papillion, Neb.: Elizabeth Edwards, Joshua Lucas and Derek Rayment.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Megan Noonan.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Zachary Stephens Bittick.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Safyah Alshakhs, Zara Black, Elizabeth Capadano, Jessica Christian, Linda Cook, Whitney Gellhaus, Ami Kaminski and Ramey McNamara.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Samantha Furlow.

Blair, Neb.: Meredith Flynn.

Springfield, Neb.: Courtney Yonamine.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Steven Bills, Phuong Ha, Sean Hoefler, Aaron Mills and Jace Ronnenkamp.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Travis McArthur.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Aoud Algahtany, Haidar AlHashem, Branden Folino-Haye and Wesley Turner.

Elsewhere:
Riyadh, Saudia Arabia: Ali Almaleh.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Archie Corwin Osborn.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Keri Haney.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Omaha: Ximeng Zheng.

* * *

Follow UNO's Twitter updates at http://twitter.com/unomaha. Become a fan of UNO on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/unomaha.

The University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) is Nebraska’s metropolitan university. The core values of the institution place students at the center of all that the university does; call for the campus to strive for academic excellence; and promote community engagement that transforms and improves urban, regional, national and global life. UNO, inaugurated in 1968, emerged from the Municipal University of Omaha, established in 1931, which grew out of the University of Omaha founded in 1908.

Bookmark and Share

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu