SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2010.01.05 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Students Receive Degrees at Dec. 18 Commencement

Omaha - More than 945 students received degrees Friday, Dec. 18, during the winter University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement ceremony. Megan C. Schuster, an Omaha native, presented the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2358 or (402) 554-2762.

The following students were expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Ashley Carroll, Andrew Dale, Tess Larson, Diana Lovejoy, Ross McGregor, Austin Meter, Valerie Novak, Meghan Obermeyer, Megan Schuster, Lucas Seiler, Holly Stumme, Jingyuan Sun, Jessica Turner, Sarah Vollmer and Maureen Zabawa.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Hamilton and Lauren Yutchishen.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Molly Carroll.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Darren Betts, Brach Bloomquist, Christen Boeckel, Amanda Brei, Danielle Carlson, Sara Cartwright, James Conradi, Mathieu DeGagne, Stephanie Drozd, April Earl, Angela Fisher, Briana Gehrken, Emily Geopforth, Dung Huynh, Casandra Jimenez, Lisa Kalantjakos, Lindsey Kline, Akhrordzhon Kosimov, Theresa Kraus, Jennifer Kronberg, Nicole Lange, Sara Lange, Ashley Lawson, Meredith Lindhorst, Sarah Loecker, Paul Lubbers, Ashley McAlexander, Cassandra Pekny, James Perry, Mary Pflug, Lacey Polsley, Christopher Rabiola, Benjamin Rasmussen, Danielle Ray, Seth Reyes, Jared Rickert, Ashley Rodriguez Reed, Amy Salerno, Danielle Schunk, Eugene Sedletsky, Theresa Selk, Elizabeth Slater, Katherin Sorensen, Brian Steinbruck, Lauren Stickman, Lindsey Sullivan, Kelsey Wallerstedt, Lisa Wells, Shawn Wickwire, Samantha Zabawa and Jessica Zelhart.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jessica Hargis.

Bellevue, Neb.: Wendy Bailey, Sasha McKenzie, Pyper Russell and Emily Truax.

Bennington, Neb.: Diane Perry.

Blair, Neb.: Brandon Dangler.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sarah Gosch.

Kearney, Neb.: Lindsey Unick.

La Vista, Neb.: Sarah Bible and Brooke Wagner.

Lincoln, Neb.: Susan Hughes Toy and Mary Richardson.

Papillion, Neb.: Kimberly Stroberg.

Valentine, Neb.: Andrew Bauer.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Molly Kresha, Robert Moser, Jessica Rice and Cailin Roche.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Lara Anderson.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Karen Andreasen, Vanessa Arnold-Keach, Whitney Asche, Fuat Bahadir, Emily Beamis, Derek Bral, Katherine Brown, Justin Cheney, Chanel Colt, Jeffrey DeJong, Frank Hebert, Jaime Heit, Rachel Howe, Ryan Jenkins, Sheila Johnson, Craig Kreikemeier, Kyle Kwapnioski, Hillary Loe, Chris Marshall, Katie Reid, Joseph Sanchez III, Melissa Willaman and Ashley Yates.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Morgan Wade.

Glenwood, Iowa: Codie Leiker.

Bellevue, Neb.: Christopher Howard and Kara Ryks.

Columbus, Neb.: Christopher Cattau.

Grand Island, Neb.: Mikaela Knipe.

La Vista, Neb.: Kristine Hartman.

Oakland, Neb.: Erin Peterson.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Jocelyn Fertwagner, Michaela Martin and Appolinaire Olou.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Chad Atherton.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Phan.

High Distinction
Elsewhere:
Cedar Creek, Neb.: Jacob Goecke.

Highest Distinction
Omaha: Dick Streff.

Distinction
Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Blaszak.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: David Lavender, Rebecca Schnabel and Joseph Toczek.

Specialist in Education
Elsewhere:
Underwood, Iowa: Roger Pearson.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Erica Brock, Kirby Chazal, Daniel Chevalier, Mary Cunard, Elizabeth Ferguson, Sarah Moulton, LeClara Gilreath, Benjamin Graber, Danielle Holbrook, Crystal Melby, Celeste Mitchell, Rimun Murad, Randy Nguyen, Jay Pedersen, Lindsey Tarkington and Katherine Welchans.

Elsewhere:
Fort Lauderdale, Fla.: Kimberley Stuart.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Desirae Bachman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Janet McClearen.

Blair, Neb.: Jamie Nuss.

Grand Island, Neb.: Ashley Scheil.

Lincoln, Neb.: Adam Knowlton and Lindsey Leach.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Buck.

Grove City, Ohio: Sandra Knudson.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Patrick Barackman, Trisha Cameron, Dilshodbek Mavlanov, Amy McGuire and  John Schlumberger.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Erina Rajbhandari.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Stephanie Austin, Stefan Betz, Andrew Buker, Richard Castagna, Tori Castagna, Nghia Do, Adam Dubuc, Michelle Erickson, Robert Gullikson, Sheweta Gupta, Jean Hanson, Gregory Hunter, Sara Johnson, Austin Jones, Kelley Larsen, Sarah Laubach, Johnathon Loeffler, Kulia Matsuo, Meagan Mouw, Dhana Mummalaneni, Donald Nosworthy, Brandon Petersen, Jordan Platisha, Lawrence Roland, Micah Schmidt, Zachary Tupper, Collin Uhrich and Zachary Wendland.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Brian Donnelly.

Bennington, Neb.: Matthew Daeges.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jeffrey Steindl.

Gretna, Neb.: Andrea Bartholomew.

Lincoln, Neb.: Mladen Nikolic.

Papillion, Neb.: Shawn Kenady.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Omaha: John Adair, Prakash Kukreja, Samir Maniar, James Mullen, Erin O'Donnell, Manishkumar Patel, Michael Rice, Sunil Singh and Michael Tuttle.

Elsewhere:
Parker, Colo.: Trevin Hogg.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Philip Higgins.

Bellevue, Neb.: Athena Ramos.

Creighton, Neb.: Chad Waldow.

Lincoln, Neb.: Shannon Eggert, Stephen Frayser and Barry Hoover.

Master of Fine Arts
Elsewhere:
South Pasadena, Calif.: Denise Emanuel Clemen.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Susan Van Namee.

Aumsville, Ore.: Keli Stafford.

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Daniel Johnson.

Sedro Woolley, Wash.: Stanley Odle.

Master of Music
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Jared Wirth.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Jeremy Carlson, Julie Ferris, Robert Hansen, Grace Harada, Kevin Morgan, Laura Schoenrock, Kara Lin Starlin, Jill Thewke and Leslie Wade.

Elsewhere:
Peachtree City, Ga.: Hugh Terreri.

Bellevue, Neb.: Bradley Shearer.

Elkhorn, Neb.: James Kuester.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jessica Rowell and Kelly Tran.

Martell, Neb.: Bradley Johnson.

Bismarck, N.D.: Anita Casey-Reed.

Enid, Okla.: Peter Amaral III.

The Woodlands, Texas: Michelle Patterson.

Kingston, Wash.: Brian Albro.

Master of Science
Omaha: Mohamed Abubakr, Samy Alzhrani, Stephanie Andersen, Eldor Ashurov, Tara Babel, Stassi Beaugard, Bishwa Bhattarai, Kevin Bisanz, Oliver Bonham-Carter, Bryant Bowman, Amy Bryan, Tracy Cady, Daniel Clough, Kari D'Angelo, Jennifer Di Ruocco, Paul Dizona, Kouessan Folly, Binod Ghimire, Wendy Goedeken, Lisa Gullett, Joel Hebrink, Holly Heckman, Maegan Heimes, Jennifer Henningsen, Katherine Holt, Eunah Hong, Heejung Im, Karli Johnson, Shawna Johnson, Gayle Jones, Migambi Kalisa, Prateek Kansal, Laura Keiser, David Kocsis, Daryl Kumm, Lindsay Lampe, Jongho Lee, Qian Li, Jason Likes, Ryan Moss, Stacey Mueller, Patrick Nowak, Daniel O'Neill, Qinge Ouyang, Jamie Parker, LaTrina Parker, Sarah Perrings, Chad Price, Timothy Privitera, Jing Qian, Brent Schultz, Ashley Sherlock, Brinda Shivaram, Manish Shrestha, Kody Sommerer, Sarita Sunwar, Catherine Wahl, Po-Ling Wang, Zachary Wavra, Audrey Wheeler, Julie Whitten, Jason Williams and Wen Zheng.

Elsewhere:
Palm Bay, Fla.: Dennis James.

Bellevue, Neb.: Pamela Belton, Stephen Forget, Troy Langabee, David Larson, Brian Miller and Katrina Reed.

Bennington, Neb.: Tracie Burton, Heather Hruby, Courtney Pentland and Nathan Ter Beest.

Denton, Neb.: Jill Moore.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michael Tonderum.

Fremont, Neb.: Jeffrey Manka and Susanne Woods.

Gretna, Neb.: Kyle Slusher.

La Vista, Neb.: Karin Culotta and Stephanie Hoyt.

Lincoln, Neb.: Peter Okumah and Martha Schwindt.

Papillion, Neb.: Alexis Peak, Jeffrey Sheets and Craig Taylor.

Ralston, Neb.: Ferial Pearson.

Valley, Neb.: Darin Kovar.

Brookfield, Wis.: Rula Jabbour.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Amber Gard, Maria Hernandez-Lara, Rosalee Higgs, Ashlie Hurt, Stephanie Johns, Lequisha Johnson, Danielle Kershaw, Marabeth Kracher, Naoko Masuda, Dru McMillan, Carrie Pedersen, Linda Thyberg and Leslie Wade.

Elsewhere:
Sioux City, Iowa: Jayna Berens and Teresa McElroy.

Aurora, Neb.: Erin Esslinger.

Bellevue, Neb.: Stepfanie Rainge.

Gibbon, Neb.: Monty Shultz.

Grand Island, Neb.: Sally Smith.

Hastings, Neb.: Dawn Deuel-Rutt.

Kearney, Neb.: Sarah Abegglen, Korena Holen, Nicole Krantz, Jerod Petersen, Angela Runquist and Tiffany Young.

Lincoln, Neb.: Diane Wagner.

McCool Junction, Neb.: Sarah Easterday.

Murdock, Neb.: Nicole Neemann.

Norfolk, Neb.: Tonya Billingsley and Marcy Brown.

Papillion, Neb.: Alison Isenhart.

St. Francis, S.D.: Charlee Archambault.

Watertown, S.D.: Shane Hamilton.

The Woodlands, Texas: Michelle Patterson.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Alan Kopetzky and Kandace Miller.

Elsewhere:
Baton Rouge, La.: Boris Morozov.

Arlington, Texas: Qiushi Wang.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Matthew Anderson, Vanessa Arnold-Keach, Candace Babutzke, Amanda Biehle, Katherine Brown, Heather Bryant, Antonio Cantu, Sara Cartwright, Jihong Chun, Kiley McGovern Clemens, Andrew Danek, Christopher Dinan, Jocelyn Fertwagner, Angela Fisher, Christine Geistkemper, Joshua Gillman, Andrea Gosnold, David Greenamyre, Lindsay Ellis Greunke, Benjamin Heaston, Ashley Holthaus, Olivia Inderrieden, Akhrordzhon Kosimov, Joshua Koziol, Patrick Leslie, Kristin Maine, Michaela Martin, Justin Morales, Taylor Muller, Ashley Neumann, Jacob Olson, Chris Parliament, Khushbu Patel, Cassandra Pekny, Katharine Pistillo, Michael Quick, Brooke Rodgers, Pinar Saka, Kara Schwee, Lucas Seiler, Soo Shin, Elizabeth Slater, Mary Smith, Murray Smith, Hannah Starkel, Lauren Stickman, Mandy Stuva, Jingyuan Sun, Megan Sweet, Angela Synowicki, Richard Tanner, Lesley Tourek, Sarah Vollmer, Allison Weiner, Warren Rohde Whitted III and Kamilla Zavudinova.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Vincent Leber.

Glenwood, Iowa: Codie Leiker.

Oakland, Iowa: Glenna Freemyer.

Bellevue, Neb.: Alexander Anton, Christopher Howard, Andrea Ward and Joseph Wheeler.

Bennington, Neb.: Zachary Jacobs.

Fremont, Neb.: Meagan Burnett, Petsamon Chanthalome and Casey Stack.

Gretna, Neb.: Sara Lease.

La Vista, Neb.: Sarah Bible.

Papillion, Neb.: Lisa Overfelt and Shaun Satterfield.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Aimee Browne and Molly Carroll.

Unadilla, Neb.: Andrew Kimbell.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Theophilus Akah, Rachel Best, Brach Bloomquist, Christen Boeckel, Kelly Bradshaw, Danivia Bustamante, Joscelyn Camenzind, James Conradi, Christopher Dailey, Andrew Dale, Abby Danaher, Anne Duda, Steven Duplantis, Gloria Epps, Rachel Faulk, Aaron Gilliland, Joel Goodsell, Dayton Headlee, Nathan Horrell, Dung Huynh, Christopher Jones, Theresa Kraus, Craig Kreikemeier, Rachel LaHood, Sara Lange, Bradley Lorentzen, Richard Mansfield, Iveth Najarro, Meghan Obermeyer, Appolinaire Olou, Mary Piper, Michael Pocius, Christopher Rabiola, Justin Redlinger, Jared Rickert, Krystina Roy, Whitney Sandene, Michael Sherman, Teresa Smith, Reed Vinson Taylor, Aisha Waheed, Kathleen Ward-Lambert, Melissa Wees, Aaron Zach, Cara Zastrow and Ruixin Zhang.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Whitney Breedlove, Kyle Christensen, Kimberley Cox, Collin Dunn, Lindsay Estes, Nathaniel Hynek, Kathleen Koester, Ruth Mills, Kimberly Stephenson, Michael Thompson and Nicholas Valentour.

Bennington, Neb.: Diane Perry.

Blair, Neb.: Cameron Claywell.

Dwight, Neb.: Shane Sisel.

Fremont, Neb.: Justin Peters.

Gretna, Neb.: Ereik Remeysen.

La Vista, Neb.: Brandon Henderson, Hai-Yen Hoang, Drew Schwab and Brooke Wagner.

Papillion, Neb.: Karlee Coleman, Michael Daly and Mark Mixan.

Stanton, Neb.: Elizabeth Nordby.

Valentine, Neb.: Andrew Bauer.

Waterloo, Neb.: Nicole Baker and Anthony Swirczek.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Associate of Science in Technology
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Terry Lee Haese.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Jared Davis, Jarred Horsky, Kpandji Lakmon, Dayangnewende Nassa, Robert Norrie, Jodi Sangster and Lucas Weatherly.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Ryan Dickneite.

Columbus, Neb.: Kevin Stachura.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Management
Omaha: John Kritenbrink, John Lepak, Daniel Ridder, Dick Streff and Adam Ward.

Elsewhere:
Lansing, Ill.: Patrick Hardy.

Gretna, Neb.: Kevin Clark.

La Vista, Neb.: Kevin Prokop.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Rodney Bogh, Nicholas Doll, Brett Elsasser, Cheikh Gueye, Christopher Holeka, Lance Hooper, Timothy Neneman and Jose Sanchez.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Kyle Whitfield.

Blair, Neb.: Jay Christiansen.

Fort Calhoun, Neb.: John Tomasek.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Daniel Strain and Justin Veik.

Elsewhere:
Cedar Creek, Neb.: Jacob Goecke.

Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Blaszak.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering
Omaha: Cole Kratochvil and Patrick Lee.

Elsewhere:
Elkhorn, Neb.: Joshua Dudzinski.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Elsewhere:
Moville, Iowa: Donald Garrard.

Louisville, Neb.: Benjamin Barenz.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Jason Harper and Benjamin Wisinski.

Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Andrew Kennedy.

Papillion, Neb.: Lee Sorrick.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Emily Anderson, Alyssa Anson, Whitney Asche, Tara Bilek, Amanda Brei, Jessica Brewer, Thomas Brown, Jessie Carrig, Chanel Colt, Bethany Conde, Sheila Connor, Tiffany Cross, Marcy Dilliard, Ranae Duncan, Katherine Elsasser, Anthony Ferg, Meghan Fisher, Carol Fowler, Traci Gemberling, Emily Geopforth, John Gomez, Michelle Gooley, Jeffrey Greco, Sarah Joo Guerra, Audrey Hazelton, Marcus Hilario, Paul Hinrichs, Rachel Howe, Timothy Huber, Carrie Ingwerson, Jeona Jensen, Kimberly Kazor, Lindsey Kline, Elizabeth Kois, Chie Koizumi, Anna Kolar, Daniel Kraft, Jennifer Kronberg, Lindsey Clark Lane, Nicole Lange, Hillary Loe, Sarah Loecker, Samantha Loeffler, Sho LynCook, Janell McGuire, Austin Meter, Alicia Monnier, Aryka Nasiatka, Denise Noonan, Samuel Okrina, Jaime Paik, Justin Parker, Matthew Pierson, Sarah Prenosil, Danielle Ray, Kimberly Riddle, Amy Salerno, Eric Samson, Allison Schafer, Kara Schoreit, Sandra Schueler, Jessica Schumacher, Danielle Schunk, Theresa Selk, Sally Sempek, Sarah Smith, Sally Stark, Bethany Strominger, Holly Stumme, Lindsey Sullivan, Carrie Thoma, Ronald Urbin, Lindsey von Dohren, Josie Willmes, Regan Witt, Ashley Yates, David Youmans, Maureen Zabawa and Samantha Zabawa.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Matthew Colburn, Jamie Gum, Jessica Hargis, Jennifer Nelson, Courtney Nohr and Randi Pickering.

Crescent, Iowa: Laura Baines.

Bonner Springs, Kan.: Matthew Beat.

Ashland, Neb.: Kelly Dougherty.

Bellevue, Neb.: Wendy Bailey, Vanessa Cherko, Oliver Cruz, Sarah Hokkanen, Erin Kirby, Sasha McKenzie, Amanda Mitchell, Melanie Parker and Kara Ryks.

Bennington, Neb.: Robyn Snyder.

Brock, Neb.: Richard Haith Jr.

Columbus, Neb.: Joshua Birkel and Jenna Loschen.

Fremont, Neb.: Jennifer Reznicek and Shawna Upson.

Kearney, Neb.: Lindsey Unick.

La Vista, Neb.: Amanda Davis, Kathryn Ecker and Angela Rotella.

Lindsay, Neb.: Karla McPhillips.

Norfolk, Neb.: Gregory Porn.

Oakland, Neb.: Erin Peterson.

Papillion, Neb.: Matthew Circo, Kathleen Clemenger, Jamie Leeper and Kimberly Stroberg.

South Sioux City, Neb.: Benjamin Stabe.

Waterloo, Neb.: Shannon O'Donnell.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Kristen Ackerman, Abdulhameed Albrahim, Nasser Aljooyidan, JorDan Allen, Ahmed AlSukairi, Justin Bacon, Darren Betts, Andrew Binder, Jeffrey Bullard, Jeffrey Canfield Jr., Danielle Carlson, Ashley Carroll, Jennifer Chinn, James Corley, Ian Daharsh, Justin Davis, Mathieu DeGagne, Rodney Dillon, Bradley Douglas, Cory Dymond, Jeffrey Ely, Renee Ferree, Leonardo Fiallos, Paul Finochiaro, Suzanne Flesner, Scott Fonda, Jill Fredricks, Zachary Funk, Lennis Gahona, Jyoti Gandha, Adam Gottsch, Eric Graves, Jessica Graziano, David Greenamyre, Amanda Grothe, Travis Hall, Hiroko Hamasaki, Frank Hebert, Rachel Highfill, Andrew Irland, Ryan Jenkins, Joseph Jensen, Casandra Jimenez, Channing Johnson, Evan Johnson, Jacob Jokerst, Patrick Kern, John Kinney, Scott Kinney, Sami Konfrst, Chris Kortan, Tony Korth, Eric Kramer, Jonathan Krause, Trisha Kyllo, Kelly Lange, Ashley Lawson, Serenna LeBron, Stephanie Liebsch, Paul Lime, Shirley Lin, Diana Lovejoy, Paul Lubbers, Sara Matthews, Ashley McAlexander, Ross McGregor, Ryan McQuillan, Adam Michaelsen, Angela Milacek, Rebecca Mollak, Michelle Moore, Christina Muska, Chelsea Mustoe, Sanaullah Nasrullah, Margaret Navickas, Philip Nielsen, Valerie Novak, Jacob Orand, Kali Otteman, Ryan Pace, Caroline Pedersen, Lacey Polsley, Eric Quadhamer, Jessica Rice, Anthony Rotella, David Ruehter, Joseph Rynes, Nicholas Schleppenbach, Nicholas Schneider, Eric Schulze, Megan Schuster, Kyle Sheldon, Matthew Simpson, Luke Smith, Jackie Soto, Brian Steinbruck, Brian Stinebaugh, Wesam Sufian, Adam Taylor, Charles Vacanti, Viet Vu, Patrick Wanning, Nichole Wentzel, William Whitman, Melissa Willaman, Zachary Willett, Cornella Williams, Aaron Wojtkiewicz, Jeffrey Young, Christopher Yungbluth and Justin Zimmerman.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Chad Atherton, Amber Dib and Ryan Maas.

Kansas City, Mo.: Thomas Zander.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kristine Born, Mallory Douglas, Michelle Flegle, Michael Gladson, Kayla Heldt, Adam Hike and Laura Landreth.

Bennington, Neb.: Justin Bruning and Melissa Miller.

Blair, Neb.: Ashley Belsky and Brandon Dangler.

Columbus, Neb.: Christopher Cattau, Nicole Headen and Jeffrey Siegel.

Cook, Neb.: Megan Moles.

Dwight, Neb.: Travis Trojan.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Megan Leonard and Matthew Rogers.

Grand Island, Neb.: Bryan Frew.

La Vista, Neb.: Amber Schaber and Lindsey Stewart.

Lincoln, Neb.: Daniel Kuzma.

Papillion, Neb.: Tyler Albers, Jamie Autry, Zachary Horner, John Kane, Ryan Kerns, Steven Kim, Daniel Long Jr., Jason Preister, Nicholas Smith, Ryan Stubbe, Andrew White-Hamilton and Dustin Zuck.

Ralston, Neb.: David Peter.

Waterloo, Neb.: Katrina Drake.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Ashley Oseka and Christopher Schuster.

Bachelor of Science in Criminology and Criminal Justice
Omaha: Emily Beamis, Derek Bral, Thomas Byrne, Katie Callahan, Cash Coolidge (Lincoln campus), Jeffrey Dechant (Lincoln campus), Michael Hempel, Amy Hulstein (Lincoln campus), Stephanie Janiak (Lincoln campus), Michelle Kilgallon, Stephanie Lehman, Brianna McLaren, Adam Palzkill, Sarah Pelan, Brent Quandt (Lincoln campus), Joseph Sanchez III, Brock Shacklett, Carianne Talley, Jessica Turner and Tyler Wilkinson.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jillian Gantt.

Bellevue, Neb.: Sylvia Hiatt (Lincoln campus).

Bennington, Neb.: Erick Andersen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Neal Bonacci and Timothy Maxwell.

Gothenburg, Neb.: Evan Clark (Lincoln campus).

Kearney, Neb.: Drew Behn (Lincoln campus).

La Vista, Neb.: Kelsey Martz.

Lincoln, Neb.: Brittany Anderson (Lincoln campus), Maggie Ballard, Lois Briggs (Lincoln campus), Kristine Cornman (Lincoln campus), Chip Healey (Lincoln campus), Renee Murdock (Lincoln campus), Tara Parpart (Lincoln campus) and Ryan Pavlish (Lincoln campus).

North Platte, Neb.: Lindsay Niles (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Elizabeth Prigmore.

Ralston, Neb.: Matthew Ajuoga.

Randolph, Neb.: Casey Sullivan (Lincoln campus).

Brandon, S.D.: Cory Parks (Lincoln campus).

Dallas, Texas: Brian Tefft.

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Zachary Allen, Joshua Anders, Nita Armendariz, Amanda Beard, Christopher Bennett, Misty Berger, Adam Borchers, Matthew Boro, Ryan Bowen, Tara Brennan, Jacob Brooks, Danielle Brown, Edward Camenzind III, Aaron Carpenter, Brandon Cartwright, Mark Chrisman, Damien Coran, Christian Correa, Adrian Cox, Andrew Donahue, Grant Dunn, April Earl, Zachary Forrest, Scott Franks, Katherine Freese, Jamie Gibson, Vanessa Glenn, Daniel Goos, Jennifer Gradowski, Ryan Haney, Brett Henrichs, Desi Holman, Steven Janda, Sheila Johnson, Tracey Kelley, Christopher Kraus, Christine Lilleskov, John Lindsey, Nicole Macaitis, Abby Mazzuca, Emily McCormick, Sharon Miller, Robert Moser, Adam Nelsen, Patricia O'Doherty, Antonia Pivovar, Kayla Quandt, Benjamin Ramaekers, Benjamin Rasmussen, Annette Reilly, Cailin Roche, Stephanie Schaefer, Gregory Siedelmann, Brianna Simmons, Anthony Smith Jr., Sydney Sneckenberg, Kerry Storm, Ross Taplin, Seth Thompson, Tymaree Tonjes and Allison Weaver.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Rachael Brockway, Jason Mickey, Courtney Nohr, Matthew Saunders, Morgan Wade and Lyndsi White.

Johnston, Iowa: Jason Wacker.

Waukee, Iowa: Michael Sloan.

Gladstone, Mo.: Dustin Snyder.

Arlington, Neb.: Tyler Chappelear.

Bellevue, Neb.: Michael Jenkins, David Lewis, Pyper Russell and Lafonda Tanner.

Bennington, Neb.: Kristen Nelsen and Benjamin Tysor.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Bradley Vipond.

Geneva, Neb.: Connie Reinsch.

Lincoln, Neb.: Mary Richardson.

North Platte, Neb.: Shelby Simmons.

Papillion, Neb.: Lara Anderson, Benjamin Kenney, Michael Mallory, Eliza Peoples, Michael Phan, Kyle Wade and Lauren Yutchishen.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Erin Lopez.

Ralston, Neb.: Timothy Sandquist.

Randolph, Neb.: Jordan Tunink.

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Sandra Tiefenthaler.

Piestany, Slovakia: Tomas Klempa.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Karen Andreasen and Tess Larson.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Susan Toy.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: Sarah DaCorta.

Elsewhere:
Ralston, Neb.: Julie Helms.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Justin Cheney, Jonathan Fritz, Erica Hess, Jennifer Lee and Ashley Stevenson.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Amanda Scheibeler.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Jaime Heit, Nathan Kraft, Ashley Rodriguez Reed and Jessica Zelhart.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Emily Truax.

Papillion, Neb.: Sara Patterson.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Mark Gutierrez, Katie Reid, Eugene Sedletsky and Heather Wessling.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Stephanie Cassel, Melanie Costello, Heather Cross, Jeffrey DeJong, Kimberly Favara-Gulomov, Meghan Fisher, Chamillia Hervey, Lisa Waterman Kalantjakos, James Katskee, Amber LaBudda, Lucas Langer, Meredith Valentine Lindhorst, Bradley Miller, Jessica Miller, Mary Pflug, Christopher Taylor, Brett Vaida, Kelsey Wallerstedt, Jonathan Weis, Lisa Wells and Denice Wragge.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Stephanie DelPercio-Metzler.

Boys Town, Neb.: Kevin Harris.

La Vista, Neb.: Steven Sojka.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Elsa Cotto, William Dickson, Joseph Doyle, John Everroad, Briana Gehrken, Anjane Giles, Thomas Guttermann, Chaniqua Ivey, Ashley Katz, Molly Kresha, Katie Langenfeld, Nicole Learch, Chris Marshall, Queno Martinez, Mary McGinty, Elizabeth Miller, Chase Moffitt, Laura Rock, Tonya Samson, Jill Sauser, Danielle Schunk, Jason Sibson, Katherin Sorensen and Carlos Tibbs.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Robert Simmons.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sarah Gosch.

Grand Island, Neb.: Mikaela Knipe.

La Vista, Neb.: Kristine Hartman.

Papillion, Neb.: Kristen Martin and Guy White.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Kaley Eledge, Frances Patterson and Catherine Yates Sorrell.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Hussain Albaqshi, Fuat Bahadir, Alex Bucevicius, Brian Clements, Brian Detweiler, Jason Ganow, Ahmed Hakami, Todd Hatcher, Mohammad Hoque, Brian Lunsford, James Perry and William Reisdorff III.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Charles Oehmke.

Blair, Neb.: Jason Johnson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jacob Reynolds.

Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Hamilton.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Abdullah Alhazaa, Zainab Aljubran, Mohammed Alrumaih, Nien Bol, Jarod Dendinger, Jared Dietz, Stephanie Drozd, Brian Hall, Kyle Kwapnioski, Daniel Maulsby, Andi Meydisayanti, Trevor Miller, Seth Reyes, Richard Stock and Shawn Wickwire.

Elsewhere:
Schaumburg, Ill.: Samar Elatta.

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicholas Worth Albert.

Cook, Neb.: Megan Moles.

Pierce, Neb.: Aaron Hoffart.

Portland, Ore.: Jennifer Morrissey.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Kyle Tyson.

* * *

Follow UNO's Twitter updates at http://twitter.com/unomaha. Become a fan of UNO on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/unomaha.

The University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) is Nebraska’s metropolitan university. The core values of the institution place students at the center of all that the university does; call for the campus to strive for academic excellence; and promote community engagement that transforms and improves urban, regional, national and global life. UNO, inaugurated in 1968, emerged from the Municipal University of Omaha, established in 1931, which grew out of the University of Omaha founded in 1908.

Bookmark and Share

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu