SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2009.08.13 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates to Receive Degrees at Aug. 14 Commencement

Omaha - More than 500 students will receive degrees Friday, Aug. 14, during the summer University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement ceremony. Jason Cooper, an Omaha native, will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2129 or (402) 554-2762.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Ashley Bauer, Grace Evans, Brigid Grohs, Raymond LeBlanc, Shelly Peters, Brenda Recker, Courtney Stein and Rui Wang.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Jennifer Wittry.

Fremont, Neb.: Cody Cheshier.

Waterloo, Neb.: Kyle Sempek.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Sable Barnes, Jason Cooper, Vanessa Hale, Brea Kathol, Michaela Konen, Nicole Korth, Jesse Lichtenberg, Michele Meusch, Masashi Okazaki, Molly Vavra and Joseph Vogel.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Zachary Ward.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sarah Orr.

Papillion, Neb.: Benjamin Steffensmeier.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Robert Moser.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Lindsay Harris.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Phoenix Caladrius, Stacy Dorste, Joshua Johnston, Michael Kane, Laura Koonce, Heather Reed, Amber Rish, Penny Rossbach, Kelly Thelen and Jacob Thompson.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Karla Burgess.

Gretna, Neb.: Matthew Meyer.

La Vista, Neb.: Audrey Brezenski.

Lincoln, Neb.: Chelsea Egenberger.

Platte Center, Neb.: Amber Jazwick.

Prague, Neb.: Nicholas Sousek.

Distinction
Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Shane Swope.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Carolyn Grice.

Elsewhere:
Salix, Iowa: LuAnn Richardson.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Jennifer Feyerherm, Benjamin King, Kristen Phillips and Lori Zito.

Elsewhere:
Pella, Iowa: Joseph Woracek.

St. Paul, Minn.: Michael Downes.

Oakland, Neb.: Joe Peitzmeier.

Papillion, Neb.: Melanie Lempke.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Hashim Al Ghafly, Brandi Bratberg, Chun Chen, Jessica Dozark, Teresa Houser, Katrina Jacobberger, Susan Jacobs-Hagen, Tasha Jarrett, Rebecca Karel, Jason Pitt, Erika Robinson, Maria Vachapittack, Angelina Walls and Shavonne Washington-Krauth.

Elsewhere:
Crescent, Iowa: Brandon Weihs.

Glenwood, Iowa: Kelly Craig.

Bellevue, Neb.: Herbert Thompson III.

Bloomfield, Neb.: Amanda Wagner Buzzell.

Manassas Park, Va.: Vanessa Blevins.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Omaha: Derek Babb, Julie Milks, Michaela Moore and Megan Smith.

Elsewhere:
Gering, Neb.: Shelby Aaberg.

Ralston, Neb.: Angela Cramer.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Tracy Abler, Christopher Chung, Michael Edwards, Nathan Engel, Patrick Geduhn, Deepak Gupta, Eduard Losing, George McIntosh III, Ryan Meyer, Kaitlyn Mullarky, Courtney O'Connor, Justin Orr, Mindy Ray, Miguel Reyes and Nicholas Weidenbach.

Elsewhere:
Braunschweig, Germany: Marcel Honstrass.

Kayenta, Ariz.: Benjamin Gueck.

Bennington, Neb.: Stephanie Sveen.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Elsewhere:
Frisco, Texas: Michael Hermann.

Master of Fine Arts
Omaha: Elizabeth Kay and Maureen Halligan Tobin.

Elsewhere:
West Palm Beach, Fla.: Christian Dzadek.

Louisville Ky.: Ashley Gatens.

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Julie Lubbers.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Carol Oyanagi.

Bellevue, Neb.: Aaron Stueve.

Lincoln, Neb.: Christopher Smith.

Boerne, Texas: Lindsay Burroughs.

Master of Music
Omaha: Douglas Babic and Kelly Brinkman.

Elsewhere:
Avoca, Iowa: Annie Keupp.

Arlington, Neb.: Tamera Loftis.

Papillion, Neb.: Sandra Bolton.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Rebecca Berendsen, Shelby Buettner, Shauna Carlson, Monica Garcia and Carisa Ramsey.

Elsewhere:
Lafayette, Calif.: Karen Kern.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Tammy Peterson.

Baltimore, Md.: Stephanie Endsley.

Beatrice, Neb.: Renae Reis.

Bellevue, Neb.: Latonya Harris.

Grand Island, Neb.: Wesley Nespor.

Wahoo, Neb.: Geoff Britton.

Monroe, N.C.: Howard Vann Harrell II.

Olympia, Wash.: Brittany Sill.

Snohomish, Wash.: Kyle Stannert.

Madison, Wis.: Crystal Bowman.

Middleton, Wis.: Erin O'Neill.

Master of Public Health
Omaha: Randi Nelson.

Elsewhere:
Ulysses, Neb.: Alison Otte.

Master of Science
Omaha: Michel Allou, Sunday Atuluku, Komla Ayite, Ashley Bailey, Jodie Bonertz, Danielle Brazda, Evelyn Brown, Kimberly Brummer, Amy Cardenas, Sasha Chavez, Jaime Denny, Jenny Deutsch, Katie Dinsmoor, Lindsay Foltz, Erin Foster, Melissa Gendreau, Angela Griggs, Jerri Hale, Andrea Hartman, DeLayne Havlovic, Stephanie Heavey, Erin Herzog, Courtney Hunsberger, Nouhou Ibrahim, Melissa Kelly, Angela Kraegel, Stephanie Kros, Stephanie Kurz, Kara Lafferty, Josephine Langbehn, Julie Lassley, Lindsay McLaughlin Lee, Nicole Longlee, Vivek Reddy Mannur, Stephanie Manriquez, Stefanie Marshall, Katherine McCarthy, Mary-Elizabeth Naylor, Katherine Neville, Trevor O'Reilly, Luisa Maldonado Palomo, Catherine Pannier, Ericka Payton, Meghan Phelps, Phasiri Puckphanich, Jeff Purcell, Cecelia Ramsey, Ashley Rasmussen, Jennifer Reents, Hannah Reilly, Rebecca Remmers, Nicole Riedl, Jodie Rodriguez, Kyle Rohrig, Geir Rosoy, Gina Rudloff, Amy Sanford, Andrea Schoepf, Arlicia Shaw, Sarah Sitzman, Kendra Smith, Susan Smith, Judith Stucky, Nicole Tank, Shawna Tate, Ishwor Thapa, Chad Townsend, Judy Veik, Priya Venkataraman, Carol Vogel, Leah Von Ahn, Melissa Westerman, Deborah White, Amy Williams, Emili Wredt and Ruirui Xu.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Irene Harper, Amanda Jens, Joel Nelson, Amy Street and Sarah Teymer.

Carbondale, Ill.: Morgan Chaffin.

Chicago, Ill.: Ashley Freyre and Dominique Freyre.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jill Annis, Jane Boulter, Meghan Erhardt, Jason Isaacson, Kimberly Jones, Allison Jorgenson, Patrick McDonald, Sarah McIntosh, Meredith Petit, Gabriel Swanson and Sarah Thoma.

Bennington, Neb.: Jennifer McLaughlin, Amy Nylin and Adam Sempek and Matthew Wichman.

Columbus, Neb.: Tammy Svatora.

Dodge, Neb.: Cynthia Sellhorst.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lindsey Jarecki.

Fremont, Neb.: Becky Tighe.

Gretna, Neb.: Blaine Parker.

La Vista, Neb.: Mallory Lantzer, John Myre and Anne Rief.

Lincoln, Neb.: Abigale Varvel Beatty, Rene Hodges, Matthew Rousek and Matthew Smidt.

Papillion, Neb.: Amanda Brown, Benjamin Chick, P. Brandon Crenshaw, Kendal Downey, Christine Gill, Karrie Rowan, Jennifer Rukstalis, Roxanne Seieroe and Michelle Zey.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Stephanie Balwanz.

Shelby, Neb.: Julie Kreikemeier.

Springfield, Neb.: Joni Stane.

Waterloo, Neb.: Joy Weir.

Lawton, Okla.: Erin McEvoy.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Brandi Bennett, Rebecca Berendsen, Amanda Carpick, Patricia Phelan and Carisa Ramsey.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Sarah Cox.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kathryn Gerlock.

Wahpeton, N.D.: Emma Schnell.

Middleton, Wis.: Erin Olson O'Neill.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Ibrahim Halil Ferzan, Mehruz Kamal, Ibrahim Mese, Jawjeong Wu and Chi Zhang.

Elsewhere:
Saginaw, Mich.: Harold Geistman Jr.

Murfreesboro, Tenn.: Esperanza Bernal.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Christina Allen, Katherine Boeckman, Samuel Cooper, Stacy Dorste, Gregory Esposito, Michael Holley, Sarah Korus, Jesse Lichtenberg, Brian Mains, Maria Marquez, Jason Marsh, Laura Niehaus, Masashi Okazaki, Laureen Opere, Katie Parks, Shelly Peters, Brenda Recker, Jennifer Soria, Courtney Stein and Michael Zabawa.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Cole Otto.

Bellevue, Neb.: Eileen Tuttle.

Blair, Neb.: Jennifer Wittry.

Dodge, Neb.: Jayne Wisnieski.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sarah Orr.

La Vista, Neb.: Christina Ferency.

Papillion, Neb.: Alier Mayola.

Eastchester, N.Y.: Christopher Rodgers.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Ashley Bauer, Maryam Bottros, Steven Cross, Kristin Dahlquist, Andrew Faires, Michelle Gibilisco, Andrew Gorman, Jessica Graham, Brigid Grohs, Daniel Gudenkauf, Steven Hill, Jacob Holst, Mina Iskandr, William Jensen, Aaron Krienert, Michael-Ryan Kruger, Nathan Lenzen, Diana Lindloff, Julie McNichols, Jeff Plambeck, Damian Prusa, Jacob Rizk, Jami Schuler, Megan Sheppard, Brittany Stroope, Jacob Thompson, Matthew Vanicek and Matthew Venters.

Elsewhere:
Bradenton, Fla.: Marc Mackey.

Leavenworth, Kan.: Colin Caspers.

Bellevue, Neb.: Christopher Trageser.

Elkhorn, Neb.: William Shrader.

La Vista, Neb.: Hai-Yen Hoang.

Papillion, Neb.: Ryan South.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Shane Swope.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Lakshmi Variyam.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Drew Rivard.

Elsewhere:
Quitman, Ga.: Demaka Adams.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Trenna Hart, Brea Kathol, Nicole Korth and Marie Spomer.

Elsewhere:
Knoxville, Iowa: Michael Rector.

Lincoln, Neb.: Leslie Svoboda.

Louisville, Neb.: Jenna Peterson.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Michelle Abboud, Jennafer Ackley, Richard Anderson, Jacquelyn Baker, Kimberly Barnes, Sable Barnes, Sean Blocher, Kathryn Bloomingdale, Melissa Boldt, Kami Bollwitt, Kevin Bradley, Amanda Carney, Jason Cooper, Ian Daharsh, Allen Davidson, Angela Dobmeier, Brandy Eaves, Matthew Evans, Kathryn Gillen, Marcus Hansen, Tammy Homesombath, Amanda Hultberg, Channing Johnson, Jacob Jokerst, Patrick Kleine, Amy Knauss, David Kurcz, Paul Kushiner, Raymond LeBlanc, Christina Lien, Jeremy Loseke, Kayla Maskooki, Dan McCoy, Ashley Montgomery, Matthew Moragues, Nicholas Niver, Melissa Nowaczyk, Jared Plath, Lindsay Rachwalik, Heather Reed, Michael Riggenbach, Kylee Robson, Marcos Rodriguez, Penny Rossbach, Stephanie Schmid, Jacob Schutte, Daniel Shaffar, Daniel Swanson, Kelly Thelen, Robert Tisdel, John Trimble, Joseph Vogel, Rui Wang, Jenee Weber, Walter Williams and Lauren Wright.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Megan Gates and Brittany Mowery.

Bellevue, Neb.: Karla Burgess, Andrea Conrath and Osvaldo Perez.

Bennington, Neb.: Jennifer Scebold.

Blair, Neb.: Zachary Ward.

Dodge, Neb.: Danielle Kluthe.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Dawn Bahde.

Gretna, Neb.: Matthew Meyer.

Hastings, Neb.: Beau Wissing.

La Vista, Neb.: Banak Mading Kueth.

Norfolk, Neb.: Adam Freese.

Platte Center, Neb.: Amber Jazwick.

Prague, Neb.: Nicholas Sousek.

Springfield, Neb.: Jacob Smith.

Waterloo, Neb.: Christopher Moore.

Yutan, Neb.: Jessica Jones.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: William Swett.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Justin Loehr.

Elsewhere:
Lowell, Mass.: Patrick Sheehan (Lincoln campus).           

Ashland, Neb.: Robert Reynoldson (Lincoln campus).     

Bellevue, Neb.: Jeremy Carther (Lincoln campus).           

Center, Neb.: Matthew McManigal (Lincoln campus).                 

Grand Island, Neb.: Jared Boring (Lincoln campus).                    

Hartington, Neb.: Mark Filips (Lincoln campus).              

Lexington, Neb.: Joseph Waterman (Lincoln campus).                

Lincoln, Neb.: Megan Davis (Lincoln campus), Katherine Johansen (Lincoln campus), Jaime Roby (Lincoln campus), Kathleen McAdams (Lincoln campus) and Amy Wilkason (Lincoln campus).       

Trumbull, Neb.: Jeremiah McDowell (Lincoln campus).  

Waterloo, Neb.: Kyle Sempek.

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Sue Addison, Catherine Andersen, Kelly Behrens, Brandy Broadway, Michele Brown, Shaun Burdess, Phoenix Caladrius, Hilary Carl, Daniel Clancy, Edgar DeLeon, Carrie Dice, Grace Evans, Jessica Ferguson, Lindsey Feyerherm, Brian Gifford, Kyle Gunn, Brian Hagen, Edreonna Hampton, Greg Hunter, Ryan Krause, David Lewis, Michele Meusch, Debbie Moore, Robert Moser, Joseph Neumann, Michael Norenberg, Lauren Orsi, Brent Pankoke, Michelle Porter, Gary Prokop, Shabazz Ramsey, Michelle Ray, Normesha Reynolds, John Riek, Amber Rish, Jared Rothfuss, John Scott, Lance Sindelar, Brett Toay, Monica Tobar, Michael Tuosto, Brendan Tusha and Connie Warren.

Elsewhere:
Arizona City, Ariz.: Leslia Martin.

Tucson, Ariz.: Joseph Nagengast.

Manitou Springs, Colo.: Chris Cejka.

Milledgeville, Ga.: James Johnson Jr.

Walnut, Ill.: Abigail Batten.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Bobbi McDowell.

Bellevue, Neb.: Alexander Aligaen, Trevor Brown, Jennifer Estes and Craig Gant.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Kristen Clark.

Gretna, Neb.: Scott Matulka.

La Vista, Neb.: Alisa Brown and William McNally.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jillian Meyer.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Travis Wurtele.

Papillion, Neb.: Sarah Medeck.

Ralston, Neb.: Ryan Stahl.

Springfield, Neb.: Terri Loparco.

Cincinnati, Ohio: Leah Neiheisel.

Frisco, Texas: Zachary Perry.

New Braunfels, Texas: John Kramps.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Andrew Brown, Vanessa Hale and Nathaniel Kleeb.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Audrey Brezenski.

Lincoln, Neb.: Chelsea Carlson Egenberger.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Michaela Konen.

Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Jesse Harpenau.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Molly Vavra.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Lindsay Harris.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Jennifer Baldwin, Benjamin Egeland, Taricka Fairgood, Anjane Giles, Andrew Hrivnak, Laura Koonce, Allyson Schneiderwind, Amanda Shaff, Chelsie Thompson, Nycole Vieth and Jawed Yusufi.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Nathaniel DuPree Sullivan.

Blair, Neb.: Sarah Casey.

Fremont, Neb.: Cody Cheshier.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Elsewhere:
Stillwater, Okla.: Charles Vachapittack.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Melissa Frye, Lindsay Johnson and Emily Lofgren.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Chelsea Grajczyk and Mindy Schanou.

La Vista, Neb.: Jenna Vyhlidal.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Mohammed Alabdulmohsin, Mousa Alhulaimi, Steven Heithoff, Joshua Johnston, Michael Kane, Sage Lassley and Zachary Pinquoch.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: John Nagy and Benjamin Steffensmeier.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Brett Friesen.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Kyle Aragon, Akm Islam and Geoffrey Ochsner.

Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Kevin Popken.

Bellevue, Neb.: Travis Wolz.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Kyle Tyson.

***

UNO is celebrating its 100th anniversary.  This celebration recognizes the partnership among the city of Omaha, its citizens and UNO to build a vibrant and dynamic community.  The centennial theme is "UNO: Central To Our City Since 1908."  This theme acknowledges the past contributions of UNO to the community and sets the stage for great things to come.

UNO, inaugurated in 1968, emerged from the Municipal University of Omaha, established in 1931, which grew out of the University of Omaha founded in 1908.  For Centennial information, go to http://www.unomaha.edu/100/.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu