SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.

Search these pages:

Relevant unomaha.edu links:

news releases

2008.12.18 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Students to Receive Degrees at Dec. 19 Commencement

Omaha - More than 920 students will receive degrees Friday, Dec. 19, during the winter University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement ceremony. Janey Strobel, an Omaha native, will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2358 or (402) 554-2762.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Dustin Bloomquist, Sarah Brumm, Jenna Doyle, Bonnie Errett, Kristin Faltys, Evan Freemyer, Curtis Hammer, Scott Herrig, Jennifer Hietbrink, Carley Hunzeker, Brian Johns, Anna Mayhan, Nicholas Milledge, Kerri Moustakes, Kyle Paradise, Mary Schawang, Katelynn Schultz, Brian Snyder, Janey Strobel, Stephan Tobin and Amanda Wu.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Nikole Wulff.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lacey LeGrand.

Humphrey, Neb.: Nicholas German.

La Vista, Neb.: Brett Schrage.

Papillion, Neb.: Alissa Gentry.

Ralston, Neb.: Danielle McCawley.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Constance Hearn.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Bailey Barnard, Sean Bilodeau, Jared Brower, Karla Burgess, Erica Carlberg, Karen Carroll, Rebecca Chambers, Peggy Deaver, Sharon Dell, Zachary Fitzgerald, Shauna Foster, John Friend, Benjamin Haffke, Jessica Ham, Doria Jacobberger, Courtney Kieselhorst, Bryan Kohler, Lauren Krupski, Caitlin Landolt, Allyson Lenhart, Cassandra Loseke, Mallory Masterson, Carly Mathews, Morgan Matthews, Amber McCaskill, Cathy McMahon, Amy Mollak, Richard Murcek, Joseph Nicholson, Andrew O'Grady, Joseph Pankowski, Theresa Pizinger, Kylie Roe, Elizabeth Rogers, Kathleen Rueb, Josh Saltz, Courtney Sandberg, Lisa Sasaki, Mahsa Sorouri, Amanda Stieneke, Lindsay Stier, Tara Wegehaupt, Rebecca Wilshusen and Kelsey Zach.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Rebekah Parton and Pamela Rochholz.

Honey Creek, Iowa: Marla Smith-Hester.

Bellevue, Neb.: Umutai Mamarasulova, Jason Pohl and Sara Renner.

Blair, Neb.: Leland Klauzer.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Stephen Jensen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michael Perolio.

Fremont, Neb.: Jennifer Jenkins.

La Vista, Neb.: Jennifer Erickson.

Papillion, Neb.: Thomas Arrance and Kyla Kresl.

Springfield, Neb.: Jodi Porter.

Waterloo, Neb.: Sara Bray.

Altamont, N.Y.: Jayne Garcia.

Brentwood, Tenn.: Abigail Anson.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Rachel Coldanghise and Shannan Ludemann.

Elsewhere:
Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Catherine Carlson.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Krista Anderson, Andrew Berscheid, Michelle Biodrowski, Jeri Bruegger, Sean Carlson, Sarah Doerr, Miranda Dohrmann, Mary Friend, Ayaka Fukuzaki, Benjamin Gentry, Edward Habermeyer, Maria Henderson, D'Nae Hicks, Faridatou Issifou Samarou, Anna Keenan, Karly Kolden, Gregory Kraemer, Adela Kubickova, Kayla Laird, Elizabeth Lawver, Jamie Lee, Matthew Nielsen, Damilola Oluyole, Michaela Porter, Kathryn Reents, Andra Rizor, Whitney Rogers, Michael Smith, Grant Stanley, Chelsey Stehlik, Kaitlyn Stout, Robert Strobel, Kate Sypal, Eleanore Tiehen and Berna Vugdalic.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Krystal Kidder and Burgundy Ohle.

Bennington, Neb.: Craig Pokorny.

Fremont, Neb.: Stephanie Dudgeon.

La Vista, Neb.: Ann Haverkost.

Papillion, Neb.: Kirsten Jensen and Joseph Scott.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Mandy Randall.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Jessica Deselms.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Christy Chappelear.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Mark Adler, Jon Lopez, Suzanne Melliger and Elizabeth Standish.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jason Plourde.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jennifer Allen.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Anthony Blue, Andrea Petersen McGregor, Colin Priebe, Kimberly Schwab, Adam Stevens, Tara Valentino and Nicole Vanosdel.

Elsewhere:
Plzen, Czech Republic: Magdalena Bastova.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kari Mackiewicz.

Bennington, Neb.: Ethan Deas.

Blair, Neb.: Ryan Thompson.

Gretna, Neb.: Adam Briley.

Lincoln, Neb.: Ashlee Bartek.

Nehawka, Neb.: Shandalee Ramet.

Papillion, Neb.: Alexander Vesper.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Kenneth Jost.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Jonathan Guinn and Hyeji Park.

Elsewhere:
Moorhead, Iowa: Courtney Lee.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Omaha: Angela Daughtrey and Deanna Moisset.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Erin Amdor, Charissa Beard, Jordan Bottorff, Kimberly Brammer, Matthew Burns, Kate Carlin, Kelli Dedlow, Richardson Edionseri, Dirk Halama, Matthew Kinsella, Kristina Knutson, Brian Langenfeld, Elizabeth Lininger, Richard McAuliffe, Lyle McConaughy II, Dennis McNulty, Joseph Pfeifer, Brandon Plummer, Michael Ramsey, Erin McGinn Sears, Isha Sharma, Jonathon Steinbeck, Tina Sturm and Seth Woerman.

Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Patrina White.

Bennington, Neb.: Scott Heim.

La Vista, Neb.: Scott Jefferis.

Lincoln, Neb.: Matthew Bentz.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Pradhip Swaminathan.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Omaha: John Adair.

Master of Fine Arts
Omaha: Erin Arellano.

Elsewhere:
Olathe, Kan.: Dawn Allen.

New Orleans, La.: Eugenia Rainey.

Spartanburg, S.C.: Alan Tessaro.

Midvale, Utah: Jerry VanIeperen.

Master of Music
Omaha: Shuang Liang.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Georgette Ashby, Juliana Garza, Jacob Hansen, Elizabeth Kraemer, Du Li, Kathleen Mashanic, Wendy Patterson and Ashley Sammin Winans.

Elsewhere:
Sioux City, Iowa: Lynette Chada and Lawrence Obermeyer.

Bellevue, Neb.: Carrie Lucas.

La Vista, Neb.: Patricia Jurjevich.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kathryn McKillip.

Portland, Ore.: Alyssa Elting.

Pierre, S.D.: Ryan Wise.

Bartlett, Tenn.: Adam Clemans.

Hendersonville, Tenn.: Amanda Heiderich.

Master of Science
Omaha: Swarit Agarwal, Jenni Allen, Odomitchi Anikpo, Sherrie Appleby, Stephanie Arbaugh, Lorinda Bates, Aaron Bearinger, Lacy Bergsten, Kelly Bernadt, Michelle Bobier, Anthony Carlson, Andrew Childers, Chan Cho, Anne Stewart Cooke, Veronica Doga, Yuriko Doku, Michael Farley, Venkata Gadde, Michelle Glanz, Daniel Gochenour, Bhavitha Gollanapalli, Michael Grove, Thomas Gruber, Bo Guo, Amanda Handley, Elmurad Hasanov, Timothy Herrick, Lori Hulsebus, Nancy Jimenez, Prabesh Kanel, Cristina Karekar, Nikolai Khvan, Jeff Kittrell, Heather Kloke, Kevin Krebs, Yashaswini Krishnappa, Hyuckjoon Kwon, Melissa Langston, Jeffrey Lepkowski, Katie LeSage, Yi Liang, Mohan Lokku, Anshika Malik, Kristin Mandolfo, Richard Marcoux, Kelsey Maxell, John McMenamin, Buvaneswari Murugesu, Kay Nedrow, Kimberly Nilsson Gardiner, Matthew Rohlfsen, Anne Savery, Julie Sebree, Sachindra Shakya, Nitin Sharma, Sarah Shotkoski, Neeraj Shrestha, Jill Strader, Jody Tate, Todd Tripple, Bikash Upadhyay, Sarah Valasek, Dileepkumar Vasireddy, Craig Vinopal, Kelly Welsh, Audrey Whitaker, George Williamson Jr., Gang Wu and Mamatha Yaramati.

Elsewhere:
Ft. Collins, Colo.: Stephen O'Hara.

Lakewood, Colo.: Beverley Armour.

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Erin Sawyer.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Amanda Reynolds.

Topeka, Kan.: Corey Carnahan.

Avoca, Neb.: Kathryn McDonald.

Bellevue, Neb.: Javier Alers, Heather Kouba and Mark Matulka.

Bennington, Neb.: Tricia Gillett and Sami Vasistha.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Vamsi Dodla.

Fremont, Neb.: Kitty Nevius.

Gretna, Neb.: Jamie Hestermann.

Kennard, Neb.: Tammi Japp.

La Vista, Neb.: Steven Ryan and Sarah Voss.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jennifer Heckman.

Murdock, Neb.: Laura Jacobson.

Papillion, Neb.: Michaela Culkin, Scott Hoppe, Jessica Loghry, Jon Mauro and Alvin Tarrell.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Diana Franks.

Springfield, Neb.: Douglas Ullman.

Yankton, S.D.: Amy LaBay.

Austin, Texas: Ujwala Gumalla.

New Braunfels, Texas: Jeanette Brandt.

Gainesville, Va.: Margarita Hittle.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Carla O'Donnell, Wendy Patterson and Bradley Steinman.

Elsewhere:
Cherokee, Iowa: Sadie Stellish.

Rock Valley, Iowa: Dori Wallenburg.

Sioux City, Iowa: Candace Seaman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Stephanie Huckins and Carrie Lucas.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jill Bomberger, Jodi Gabel, Lori Keller, Michelle Miller, Ann Seier and Ashley Tenopir.

Hendersonville, Tenn.: Amanda Heiderich.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Blythe Bowman.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Patrick O'Neil.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Paul Allen, Anthony Almeida, Miguel Alvarez, Susan Basheer, Christina Beisch, Angela Blake, Tessa Brugh, Heather Bryant, Mackenzie Buell, Lauren Campbell, Joseph Carmicheal, Rodney Cole Jr., Halley Commers, Sharon Dell, Jessica Deselms, Christopher DeWitt, Ishah Dominguez, Nkem Emesih, Shauna Foster, Sunni Franz, Evan Freemyer, John Friend, Ayaka Fukuzaki, Christine Galata, Susan Gebhardt, Curtis Hammer, Thomas Hannam, Michael Heim, Rubria Hintz, Lucas Horn, Andrew Iler, Faridatou Samarou, Andrew Jamison, Junichi Kanamori, Maureen Kiteley, Andrea Lamson, Elizabeth Lawver, Allyson Lenhart, Kevin Lindmier, Jordan Lundgren, Umedjon Makhmudov, Melanie McManigal, Joseph Medeiros, Mayumi Ozawa, Irene Patton, Andrew Paul, Theresa Pizinger, Lacey Ratkovec, Kristine Remmert, Molly Rensch, Andra Rizor, Diana Rogel, Elizabeth Rogers, Lindsay Samson, Mary Schawang, Elisha Shahwan, Yuliana Sotelo, Jacob Stodola, Kaitlyn Stout, Janey Strobel, Robert Vacanti Jr., Berna Vugdalic, Kathleen Walsh, LaToya Watson, Diana Wermes, Brandy Whitcomb, K.C. Winz and Kyla Yates.

Elsewhere:
Emerson, Iowa: Kathleen Carney.

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicholas Barnett, Karlee Davitt, Ian Donahue, Sarah Edwards, Constance Hearn, Sarah Lively, Jessica Omer, Osvaldo Perez-Saenz, Monica Smith.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sarah McClelland.

Kearney, Neb.: Meghan Hervert.

Papillion, Neb.: Alissa Gentry, Kirsten Jensen and Jason Martinez.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Paul Langford, John Mumford, Tamra Nielson and Mandy Randall.

Ralston, Neb.: Melinda Roark.

Schuyler, Neb.: Guillermo Gutierrez.

Scottsbluff, Neb.: Brock Price.

Valley, Neb.: Amy Hubbell.

Altamont, N.Y.: Jayne Garcia.

Watertown, N.Y.: Karly Black.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Paul Allen, Munira Amini, Anastazia Bauer, Krishna Bhurtel, Michelle Biodrowski, Dustin Bloomquist, Jessica Buckley, Alissa Campbell, Kyle Carrigan, Karen Carroll, Colin Caspers, Trisha Clark, Christopher Clonch, Rachel Coldanghise, Dave Crane, Steven Cross, Miranda Dohrmann, Rose Ecabert, Christina Etzrodt, Daniel Fisk, Natalie Fletcher, Tumelo Gobagoba, Rachel Hansler, Megan Heckenlively, Maggie Horan, Annie Huston, Jaime Ishii, Jeffrey Isom, Phillip Janzen, Kyli Johnson-Gnader, Ryan Kronschnabel, Erica Mathews, Michael Meduna, Amanda Micek, Brian Moody, Samantha Morris, Travis Mullins, Timothy Mykris, Matthew Nielsen, Alexandra Nieves, Elizabeth Osborn, Jonathan Person, Jeeri Reddy, Whitney Rogers, Buey Ruet, Sheena Schnieber, Jami Schuler, Jamie Smith, Jason Snodgrass, Jeffrey Sobetski, Mahsa Sorouri, Jason Space, Craig Staroscik, Robert Strobel, Andrew Suing, Stephan Tobin, Christina Upton, Timothy Uttecht, Sarah Vasiliauskas, Cassandra Ward, Josh Weaver, Jason Weigel, Rebecca Wilshusen, Christopher Wood, Bailey Wrenn and Kalia Xiong.

Elsewhere:
Travis AFB, Calif.: Jason Duren.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Megan Wickland.

St. Louis Park, Minn.: Joo Lee.

Bellevue, Neb.: Rachael Jaquith, Krystal Kidder and Mariama Samateh.

Blair, Neb.: Ashleigh French.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lacey LeGrand and Allison Leonard.

Fremont, Neb.: Justin Peters.

Gretna, Neb.: Joshua Jordan and Matthew Stephany.

La Vista, Neb.: James Card.

Papillion, Neb.: Gabriel Kenne, Kyle Maupin, Scott Thompson and Ly Tran.

Ralston, Neb.: Danielle McCawley.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Associate of Science in Technology
Elsewhere:
Dunlap, Iowa: Tamsen Kirby.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Barbara Cunningham, David Hospodka, George Parizek, Simone Rock, Camilo Torres and Jonathan Tronson.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Klaidas Hall.

Bellevue, Neb.: Adam McIntyre.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Randy Walker.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Serge Agabtchi, Robert Cook, Steven Cross, Tyler Fehringer, Garrett Friesen, Ryan Leahy, Andrew Lyon, Daniel Poulicek, John Poulicek Jr. and Alex Ryan.

Elsewhere:
Wesley Chapel, Fla.: Zachary Diefenderfer.

Dunlap, Iowa: Tamsen Kirby.

Bellevue, Neb.: Daniel Grace.

Gretna, Neb.: Daniel Bogers.

Papillion, Neb.: Justin Scherzberg and Aaron Steube.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Jacob Skow and Robin Wees.

Elsewhere:
Eden Prairie, Minn.: Andrew Vaske.

Bellevue, Neb.: Travis Gambrell.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Kevin Huddleston.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering
Omaha: Alex Bloemer, Michael Boyle, Yuliana Lemus and Matthew Nelson.

Elsewhere:
Elkhorn, Neb.: Kevin Hier.

Herman, Neb.: Katie McPhillips.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Mosley Mbowa, Michael Menghini, Kalpu Rai, Sanjay Rai and William Yost Jr.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Reginald Dawson Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Gretchen Gonzales and Sundar Vaidya.

Elsewhere:
Louisville, Neb.: Justin Bogenreif.

Papillion, Neb.: Daniel Norman.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Dustin Adams, Erin Anstey, Ryan Baker, Diana Banker, Jessie Beck, Mallory Bieterman, Allison Blauhorn, Kathleen Bock, Marquita Bowden, Brandon Brugger, Julie Casady, Rebecca Chambers, Karen Cobb, Michaela Dailey, Cassie Dalrymple, Crystal Everett, Kristin Faltys, Laura Folchert, Bryony Ford, Matthew Gatewood, Benjamin Gentry, Jennifer Gollehon, Carol Gotch, Debbie Guinotte, Maria Henderson, Zachery Henery, Kelsey Henze, D'Nae Hicks, Jennifer Hietbrink, Sarah Hinchik, Cynthia Hinde, Doria Jacobberger, Shannon Jarosz, Christi Johnson, Megan Johnston, Ashton Jorgenson, Courtney Kieselhorst, Gregory Kraemer, Sarah Krambeck, Kelly Labenz, Jennifer Lauridsen, Jamie Lee, Kevin Makovicka, Bryan Marshall, Samantha Masid, Mallory Masterson, Carly Mathews, Anna Mayhan, Randi McKenzie, Cathy McMahon, Nicole McMillan, Joseph Mickeliunas, Amy Havick Mollak, Edward Morin, Kerri Moustakes, Joanna Mueller, Cuong Nguyen, Malori Orsi, Michaela Porter, Jennifer Reimer, Kylie Roe, Kathleen Rueb, Christie Rushenberg, Christina Sample, Courtney Sandberg, Lisa Sasaki, Katelynn Schultz, Mikaela Smith, Chelsey Stehlik, Lindsay Stier, Jesse Stull, Eleanore Tiehen, Tara Wegehaupt and Raimond Wojtalewicz.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Jennifer Schomer.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Heather Mauer, Rebekah Parton and Pamela Rochholz.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Ty Warner.

Bemidji, Minn.: Kelly Moffett.

Albion, Neb.: Stephen Fisher.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kathryn Bezy, Erin Gochenour, Sherry Hron, Margaret Karkosky and Burgundy Ohle.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jacqueline Hartman.

Fremont, Neb.: Amber Beltrand, Stephanie Dudgeon and Jennifer Jenkins.

Grand Island, Neb.: Amber Horky.

Greeley, Neb.: Julia House.

La Vista, Neb.: Jennifer Erickson and Ann Haverkost.

Madison, Neb.: Elizabeth Chadwick.

Mitchell, Neb.: Kenna Hubbard.

Murdock, Neb.: Hilarie Johnson.

Oakland, Neb.: Wade Anderson.

Papillion, Neb.: Tiffany Kenney, Kyla Kresl and Rebecca Laws.

Ralston, Neb.: Rhonda Krafka and Mindy Warriner.

Roca, Neb.: Cheris Kuster.

Waterloo, Neb.: Sara Speights Bray and Stacy Nielsen.

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Travis Kaiser.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Bobbie Adams, Sarah Austin, Meghan Behrens, Timothy Benson, Solomon Berry, Andrew Berscheid, Sean Bilodeau, Christine Bligh, Kevin Breyfogle, Jeri Bruegger, Sarah Brumm, Gregory Bumpus, Karla Burgess, James Burkhardt, Ryan Callinan, Sean Campbell, Erica Carlberg, Stephanie Carter, Jacob Chandler, Rosemary Conway, Bradley Corrigan, Cory Custer, Ismatullo Davlatov, Amir Drori, Jennifer Eggspuehler, Jeffrey Ellwanger Jr., Jeffrey Finochiaro, Gregory Foral, Michael Foreman, Lindsay Foulk, Jolene Frink, Jyoti Gandha, Alexandra Gasnick, Kristin Gibbons, Scott Giboo, Tyler Gloe, Benjamin Haffke, Nicholas Hammer, Jason Hanna, Daniel Hebenstreit, Holly Heller, Scott Herrig, Martin Hoefer, Amelia Holman, Ryan Howard, Taylor Huettner, Nathan Hulme, Andrew Hunt, Carley Hunzeker, Kristina Jacobs, Brian Johns, Craig Jones, Aaron Junge, Kyung Kang, Isaac Kleven, Steve Kluthe, Joshua Kolar, Jason Krischuk, Andrea Kruger, Adela Kubickova, Joshua Kudym, Jared Lahman, Kyle Lammers, Amber Larson, Lindsey Leahy, Chuane Li, David Lopez, Jason Mace, Ryan Maher, Michael McBride, Nicholas Milledge, Andria Miller, Erik Mortenson, Audra Moseman, Damilola Oluyole, Igor Oprea, Patrick O'Riley, Danielle Otto, Kyle Paradise, Katarina Paulsen, Ellen Petersen, Shaina Plum, Marian Potter, Jamie Prothman, Kathryn Reents, Edward Richardson Jr., Mary Schawang, Robert Schneider, Stephen Sequenzia, Jason Severa, Kimberly Sibbernsen, Michael Smith, Brian Snyder, Komlan Sogbadji, Grant Stanley, Amanda Stieneke, Mark Stockamp, Andrew Suing, Craig Thommes, Kevin Thompson, Jason Thramer, Amanda Throener, Tim Tran, Travis Van Houten, Renee Walkowiak, Joseph Warren, Christopher Warta, Kristin Waszak, Andrew Wellwood, Kristina Williams, Sangu Xie, James Young and Ashley Zuck.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Heather Tolle.

Crescent, Iowa: Emilee Harvey.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Bryan McEvoy.

Aurora, Neb.: Jeffrey Pickering.

Ayr, Neb.: Christopher Hoagland.

Bellevue, Neb.: Umutai Mamarasulova, Osvaldo Perez-Saenz and Nikole Wulff.

Bennington, Neb.: Brandon Lamke.

Blair, Neb.: Christy Chappelear.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Stephen Jensen.

Columbus, Neb.: Trevor Luchsinger.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Blake Binder, Christopher Bremer and Jeffrey Hinchcliff.

Gretna, Neb.: Patricia Fibich.

Humphrey, Neb.: Nicholas German.

La Vista, Neb.: Florence Choi, David Hansen, Leslie Hansen and Tracy Heimann.

McLean, Neb.: Devin Kumm.

North Bend, Neb.: Kelsey Foltz.

Papillion, Neb.: Shanna Fleischman, Kelly Holsapple and Chad Roberts.

Ralston, Neb.: Christopher Kolar.

Schuyler, Neb.: Hilda Raya.

Uehling, Neb.: Dorothy Freeman.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Justin Botts and Michael O'Connell.

Elsewhere:
Mitchellville, Iowa: Preston Franklin.

Blair, Neb.: Nicolas Thomas.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: David Anderson, Danielle Barbour (Lincoln campus), Brian Bonifas, Nick Bordovsky, Kara Brown (Lincoln campus), Brittany Cash, Anthony Cimino (Lincoln campus), Lucy Czaplewski, Gary Dugger, Landrum Fleming, Mary Friend, Haley Fries, Ryan Gaston, Dustin Geier (Lincoln campus), Nicole Ghahramani (Lincoln campus), Michael Hughes, Danielle Kampan, Rachelle Lauritsen, Zachary Miller, Tasha Morris, Andrew O'Grady, Robert Owens, Lindsey Rehtmeyer (Lincoln campus), Meghan Schulz, Justin Spackman (Lincoln campus), Brandi Strohmeyer, David Vencalek, Thomas Williams and Kristen Wortmann.

Elsewhere:
Norwalk, Iowa: Kristin Weis (Lincoln campus).

Cairo, Neb.: Jared Osburn (Lincoln campus).

Cozad, Neb.: Sara Barent (Lincoln campus).                     

Ewing, Neb.: Adam Koenig (Lincoln campus).

Gretna, Neb.: Joel Kelly.

La Vista, Neb.: Dawn Baker and Brett Schrage.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jace Backman (Lincoln campus), Joshua Hruby (Lincoln campus), Jesse Humpal (Lincoln campus), Jacob Knapp (Lincoln campus), Dana McCord (Lincoln campus), Michael Perry (Lincoln campus), Ryan Pillard (Lincoln campus), Ross Rausch (Lincoln campus), Reed Settje (Lincoln campus), Lindsey Spiegel (Lincoln campus), Ty Steinkuhler (Lincoln campus), Amy Stubbs (Lincoln campus), Phillip Tran (Lincoln campus) and Corey Vasey (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Thomas Arrance, Catherine Hearn and Zachary Hergert (Lincoln campus).

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Shannon Lepert.

Wayne, Neb.: Austin Leighty (Lincoln campus).                           

York, Neb.: Kyle Wieseman (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Krista Anderson, Erin Anderson-Novak, Elizabeth Arthur, Mayuko Asakura, Tryra Aumiller, Timothy Bowen, Michael Bragg, Danielle Brown, Jennifer Carroll, Tina Chase, Kellie Devney, Carrie Dice, Sarah Doerr, Mark Donovan, Devin Eden, Tonya Fairgood, Chaeli Fortina, Lesley Gendelman, Bridget Gentleman, Rosita Golbek, Edward Habermeyer, Wisam Haddad, Dianna Hakenson, Edreonna Hampton, Ryan Herrig, Gary Jackson Jr., Matthew Jensen, Karly Kolden, Caren McCardell Lacombe, Cody LeDent, Rebecca Loewens, Ronaldo Loyo, Lannie Lukesh, Christine McClintick, Todd McGruder, Camilia Mendoza, Shawn Montgomery, Jeanne O'Connor, Robert Olsen, Mayra Orihuela, Robin Orr, Angela Pacal, Marion Padgett, Eric Penn, Adam Phillips, Eugene Pinckney Jr., Nathanael Rutter, Scott Schmieding, Travis Sell, Nicolaus Sieler, David Smith, Matthew Sovereign, Alicia Stice, Erin Stoffel, Scott Stranberg, Justin Swotek, Andre Tarpley, Amanda Thompson, Amy Tingelhoff, Lee Trinrud, Thomas Trofholz, Jennifer Turner, Cody Villarreal, Shannon Walker and Sara Watson.

Elsewhere:
Leeds, Ala.: Jon Gordon.

Rancho Mirage, Calif.: Sarah Nelson.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Timothy Buhrman and Matthew Saunders.

Crescent, Iowa: Christopher Coelho Jr.

Honey Creek, Iowa: Marla Smith-Hester.

Malvern, Iowa: Heather Grayson.

Persia, Iowa: Brent Kear.

Urbandale, Iowa: Robert Cummings.

Columbia, Md.: Kola Longe.

Bellevue, Neb.: Marques Morris, Joe Nguyen, Troy Severson, Lafonda Tanner, Allyson Wagner and Harvey York.

Blair, Neb.: Leland Klauzer.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michael Perolio.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Catherine Carlson.

McCook, Neb.: Kassi Cunningham.

North Platte, Neb.: Luke Fisher.

Papillion, Neb.: Beth Klauschie and Zachary Stribling.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Larry Deaver.

Cincinnati, Ohio: Leah Neiheisel.

The Dalles, Ore.: Victor Kikel.

Seneca, S.C.: David Lewis.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Rickelle Collins, Michelle Rhoden and Shawn Woodman.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: Bailey Barnard and Chad Svagera.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Jessica Bernal, Pascha Fountain, Thomas Gilmore, Megan Sasges, Amy Thompson and Sade Townsell.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Jason Heida, Richard Murcek, Joseph Pankowski and Matthew Swanson.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Joshua Powell.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Zachary Fitzgerald and Brittney Harris.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Sara Renner.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Kristin Bessembinders, Mark Hampton, Stacy Hopkins IV, Seth Keelan-White, Anna Keenan, Lindsey Kordash, Caitlin Landolt, Joseph Nicholson, Melissa Salts, Emily Saylor and David Smyrk.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Jason Pohl.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Melissa Anderson, Timothy Bendon, Jarrod Benson, Tessa Christensen, Peggy Deaver, Stephanie Dotzler, Jenna Doyle, Stephanie Goraczkowski, Scott Green, Jessica Ham, Randall Jakub, Greg Jessop, Bryan Kohler, Sarah Laferla, Kayla Laird, Ashley Liston, Cassandra Loseke, Shannan Ludemann, Morgan Matthews, Samantha Matthews, Amber McCaskill, Daniel Moluf, Keegan Niederdeppe, Brett Ostronic, Tenia Padilla, Nicholas Petersen, Meagan Phenix, Marjorie Sturgeon, Christopher Swanson, Kate Sypal, Justin Tatum, Michael Wilson, Lindsay Woracek, Amanda Wu and Kelsey Zach.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Brandie Beale.

Papillion, Neb.: Erin Cox and Sierra Givhan.

Ralston, Neb.: James Catlett.

Brentwood, Tenn.: Abigail Anson.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Sean Carlson and Lauren Krupski.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Molly Burrell, Megan Chalupa, Malissa Dawson-Elgan, Katie Fiscus, Cassandra Jones, Amy Lee, LaTosha Marisett, Elizabeth Sechrest, Sarah Titus, Michelle Trummer and Jennifer White.

Elsewhere:
Missouri Valley, Iowa: Kayla Wisecup.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Andrea Krosko.

Wakefield, Neb.: Vanessa Nelson.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Brian Battistone, Jared Brower, Christina Ellsworth, Travis Gingerich, Sage Lassley, Matthew Lempka, Nicholas Nisi, Josh Saltz and Amanda Thompson.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: William Butts.

Bennington, Neb.: Craig Pokorny.

Papillion, Neb.: Joseph Scott.

Springfield, Neb.: Jodi Porter.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: John Ammerman, Roger Connelly, Christina Ellsworth, Christopher Ferrante, Douglas House, Brian Larson, Scott Lewis, Roberta Pintus, Jonathan Placzek, Ashley Plaza, Jakob Sjuts and Daniel Warren.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kurtis Schneckloth.

Cedar Bluffs, Neb.: Jason Peterson.

La Vista, Neb.: Michael Muruli.

Lincoln, Neb.: Derek Jensen.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Omaha: Bonnie Errett.

***

UNO is celebrating its 100th anniversary.  This celebration recognizes the partnership among the city of Omaha, its citizens and UNO to build a vibrant and dynamic community.  The centennial theme is "UNO: Central To Our City Since 1908."  This theme acknowledges the past contributions of UNO to the community and sets the stage for great things to come.

UNO, inaugurated in 1968, emerged from the Municipal University of Omaha, established in 1931, which grew out of the University of Omaha founded in 1908.  For Centennial information, log on to http://www.uno100.org.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu