SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.

Search these pages:

Relevant unomaha.edu links:

news releases

2008.08.14 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates to Receive Degrees at Aug. 15 Commencement

Omaha - More than 530 students will receive degrees Friday, Aug. 15, during the summer University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement ceremony. 

Amy Panning, a Hooper, Neb., native, will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2358 or (402) 554-2762.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Sarah Asher, Patrick Barackman, Marjorie Chandler, Matthew Chrisman, Abrea Hensley, Amelia Peterson, Patricia Swanson and Sarah Weeks.  

Elsewhere:   
Charter Oak, Iowa: John Clausen.  

Bellevue, Neb.: Bryan Truttmann.  

La Vista, Neb.: Patrick Zimmer.  

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Josselin de Fayet de Montjoye, Danielle Flower, Daniel Foss, Shayna Gard, Joshua Goldsberry, Cortney Grauberger, Rachel Markey, Kristin Martin, Lindsay Newton, Cheryl Nielsen, Karen Olson-Mitchell, Elizabeth Panarelli, Jenna Pfeifer, Judy Rydberg, Faridun Sanginov, Donald Spafford, William Wendl and Arliss White.  

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Terran Farr.  

Ellston, Iowa: Justin Nichols. 

Bellevue, Neb.: Brandi Bond and Bradley Burleigh.  

Bennington, Neb.: Dan Culbertson. 

Gretna, Neb.: Melissa Gwartney.  

Hooper, Neb.: Amy Panning.  

Osceola, Neb.: Marcus Augustin.  

Cum Laude
Omaha: Fume Ekpere, Johnathan Hemmer, Sarah Lorsung, Jennifer Piatt, Tracy Skalberg, Cassie Williams and Amy Wood.  

Elsewhere:  
Bellevue, Neb.: Jonathan Bender.  

Clarkson, Neb.: Tara Urban.  

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Elsewhere:  
Chicago, Ill.: Diana Kaiser.  

Bellevue, Neb.: Natasha Warner.  

La Vista, Neb.: Kimberly Maine.  

Distinction
Elsewhere:  
Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Jacob Matuzek.  

Fremont, Neb.: Andrew Heuerman. 

 

Other students expected to receive degrees:

 

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Bonnie Perry.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Courtney Bussey and Metta Volker-Fry.

Elsewhere:
Atlantic, Iowa: Brooke Lamp.

Fremont, Neb.: Karie Martin.

Grand Island, Neb.: Casie Olsen.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Brian Briggs, Bryant Bull, Angela Burrell, Jessie Eveland, Melissa Gates, Jennifer Gatewood-Owens, Laura Haberman, Jolene Hulsing, Young Kim, Potso Mahlangeni-Byndon, Keely McAleer, Mary McIvor, Paul Thompson and Harley Trimble.

Elsewhere:
Boulder, Colo.: Katharine Gaskin.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jordan Ockerman.

Silver City, Iowa: Blake Mayberry.

St. Joseph, Mo.: Katherine Beck.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jill Bakewell.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Kirsten Macdissi.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Deters and Melani Weale.

New York, N.Y.: Yasuko Takeuchi.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Shelley Esquivel.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Nicole Pfeifer.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Omaha: Amy Delehant, Jami Ewer and Dustin Waderich.

Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Shaun McMahon.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Jared Abuhl, Jan Horst Beier, Charles Blankenship III, Todd Cramer, Amy Dostal, Adrieene Foley, Graham Frank, Stephani Hanson, Patrick Horgan, Benjamin Marcy, Mary Pederson, Jaime Pittenger, Joshua Rife, Radha Sarma, Frank Sierawski and Lucas Stritt.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Omaha: John Buckley, William Kovar, Anand Kumar, Michael Lewis, Rick Manthey, Steven Schmitz and Heather Smith.

Elsewhere:
Kearney, Neb.: Timothy Ranney.

Lincoln, Neb.: Katherine Brandenburg and Jamie McDonald.

Ralston, Neb.: Sue Brennan.

Master of Fine Arts
Omaha: Heidi Hermanson, Margaret Odell and Meredith Smith.

Elsewhere:
Auburn, Ala.: Jennifer Soule.

Sacramento, Calif.: Drew Stutsman.

Tampa, Fla.: Kristen Clanton.

Boise, Idaho: Kent Lenz.

Lincoln, Neb.: Philip Weitl.

Peru, Neb.: Terri Moran.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Kevin Johnson.

Portland, Ore.: Amanda Bennett.

Master of Music
Omaha: Keith Peterson.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: John Bahle, James Baker, Amanda Madsen, Steven Martens and Victoria Muli.

Elsewhere:
Washington, D.C.: Jeffrey Lofton.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Mackenzie Buxcel.

Martell, Neb.: Christina Bartels.

Norman, Okla.: Sandra Stokes.

Summerville, S.C.: Dante Garrido.

Provo, Utah: Tyler Vigue.

Master of Public Health
Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Rebecca Jackson.

Master of Science
Omaha: Rajendra Adhikari, Natalia Andresen, Tobi Andrews, Courtney Asplund, Shakthi Bachala, Lindsay Behne, Jennifer Bird, Adia Brightman, Melissa Carter, Athena Cho, Megan Clark, Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek, Dara Coffey, Lisa Cook, Matthew Curtis, Melissa Davis, Julie Derby, Angela Drees, Ginger Eikmeier, Sarah Engelhardt, Megan Fair, Allycia Gerwing, Holly Glade, Ryan Gottula, Naresh Goty, George Hansen, Vidya Hanumanthu, Kathryn Hecht-Weber, Amy Hector, Patrick Hermes, Scott Hilger, Peter Hospodka, Timothy Hrabak, Katie Jackson, Sarah Jessick, Maria Jimeno Buckner, Carla Jones, Catherine Kepler, Alison King, Meredith Kinman, Patricia Klemmensen, Susan Kluck, Bridgette Komasincki, Erin Krings, Jaynie Kudlacz, Laura Lagana, Julie Lassley, Amanda Leuck, Dean Liberty, Stacey Lincoln, Shuning Liu, Susan Livingston, Chelsea Long, Lala Luthra, Emily Maly, Bobbie Martinie, Paul Mays, Molly McGrath, Mary Meyer, Robert Miller, Abbey Modica, Megan Muldoon, Martin Muli, Tracy Murnan, Sharon Myers, Emily Natal, Wendi Nelson, Tara Novotney, Tyson Novotny, Kimberly Olechoski, Minsu Park, Gaurav Patil, Stephanie Pithart, Angela Pletka, Carrie Rath, Shannon Roach, Karolyn Roby, Caroline Santos-De Jesus, Keri Schneckloth, Sheila Schneider, Lynsey Sharon, Melissa Smith, Annie Sorensen, Courtney Stevens, Jennifer Stober, Jane Swirzinski-Luethge, Nathan TerBeest, Jaclyn Ternus, Daniel Tietjen, Abhishek Tripathi, Grace Tyree, Trina Uvaas, Curtis Weber, Alison Wells, Danita White, Rebecca White Fendrick, Todd Widhelm, Cassi Wigington, Gina Wiitanen, Panyoua Yang, Yu Yang, Elaine Young and Patricia Zadalis.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Mitzi Mossman.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jean Blue, Joaquina Borunda-Perez, Cassandra Harris, Gaylee Rea, Katie Salvo, Angela Tucker and Melissa Wittland.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Melissa Romohr.

Gaithersburg, Md.: Pujak Arora.

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicole Braun, Janet Clark, Cristin Cordts-Fischer and Leigh McKeehan.

Bennington, Neb.: Amanda Marcinek and Leslie Martinec.

Fremont, Neb.: Gregory Borland.

Grand Island, Neb.: Andrew Rinaldi.

Gretna, Neb.: Stacy Athow, Tiffany Mimmack-Burkhardt and Jason Smith.

Hickman, Neb.: Julie Brandt.

La Vista, Neb.: Mary Schlautman and Alyssia Wilkinson.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Anna Crook.

Papillion, Neb.: Rosemary Grala, Elizabeth Johnson and Richard Painter.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Amy Voogd.

Ralston, Neb.: Lindsay Herrington.

Raymond, Neb.: Stephanie Hraban.

Union, Neb.: Meri Meredith.

Wahoo, Neb.: Carol Lager Mertl and Carol Simon.

Washington, Neb.: Michelle Kelsey.

Waterloo, Neb.: Danielle Fisher.

Yutan, Neb.: Michael Peitzmeier

Rapid City, S.D.: Kaitlin Donohoe and Liana Porzelt.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Carrie LeMar.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Geng Minydet.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: William McCarty and Lucas Steinhauser.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Miguel Alvarez, Melissa Arnold, Sarah Asher, Sara Batter, John Ciaccio, Aaron Detter, Laura Dohrmann, Stephanie Gaa, Joshua Goldsberry, Joshua Griego, Tina Helmers, Eriko Horii, Allison Kollath, Elizabeth Lebedz, Sarah Lorsung, Margaret Mandy, Darrell McMillan, Aron Neesman, Lindsay Newton, Soren Petersen, Jennifer Piatt, Stephanie Prost, Faridun Sanginov, Olim Sharifi, Tracy Skalberg, Surachet Tansrisurot, Erica Tesla, Nadine Vodicka, Jeffery Wattier and Arliss Arant White.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Crystal Anderson, Jaime Anderson and Jennifer Runkle.

Gretna, Neb.: Melissa Gwartney.

Papillion, Neb.: Margo Hunt.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Victoria Graeve.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Jalot Al-Absy, Fume Ekpere, Sasha Freese, Shayna Gard, Jason Goossen, Robert Grauman, Kurt Jensen, Jason Kusler, Dallas Lane, Kent Lane, Jilean Lazar, Aleece Nanfito, Elizabeth Osborn, Elizabeth Panarelli, Krinjal Patel, Jenna Pfeifer, Tanya Potts, Nicole Pullen, Jintana Saowapa, Angela Schaffer, Ange Sinamenye, Patricia Swanson, Auriole Tamegnon and William Wendl.

Elsewhere:
Charter Oak, Iowa: John Clausen.

Bellevue, Neb.: Paul Zuelke II.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Peter Hunt.

Papillion, Neb.: Kelsey Kalal.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Alexander Williams.

Ralston, Neb.: April Basile.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Lianne Lau.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Daniel Green.

Elsewhere:
Elkhorn, Neb.: Stephen Hoefer.

Fremont, Neb.: Andrew Heuerman.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: John Heimann.

Elsewhere:
Neligh, Neb.: Nathan Timm.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering
Omaha: Thaddaeus Bode.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Ryan Beck.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Elsewhere:
Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Jacob Matuzek.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Marjorie Chandler, Cortney Grauberger, Gregory Hedrick, Eric Urbanec and Shelley VanMoorleghem.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Emily Brukner Noble.

Bennington, Neb.: Megan Guthmiller.

La Vista, Neb.: MaLinda McEntire.

Papillion, Neb.: Chelsea L'Etoile-Lopes.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Eric Aldinger, Rajeev Arora, Kimberly Askvig, Patrick Barackman, Danyelle Baratta, Alexander Beiting, Daniel Bourne, Brianna Brown, Shane Brumels, Tracie Bukacek, Nickolas Bullard, Matthew Chrisman, Josselin de Fayet de Montjoye, Matthew Diggle, Jennifer Eggspuehler, Danielle Flower, Tiffany Gorman, Melissa Gubbels, Johnathan Hemmer, Ryan Kiichler, Yee Kim, Christina Liermann, Aaron Luneke, Danielle Marick, Adam Mather, Michael McBride, Adam McConnell, Megan McCormack, Cheryl Nielsen, Karen Olson-Mitchell, Justin Parker, Melanie Schreiber, Brian Seward, Laura Simons, Matthew Smith, Anne Sodoro, Donald Spafford, David Stites, Michael Stoltenberg, Nicholas Stone, Dan Sundermeier, Nicole Thomas, Latina Thompson, Jacob Tyler, Steven Williams, Amy Wood and Khayriniso Yarbabaeva.

Elsewhere:
New Castle, Del.: Christine Bligh.

Arlington, Neb.: Tasha French.

Bellevue, Neb.: Katie Badger and Brandi Bond.

Bennington, Neb.: Dan Culbertson and Lindsey Schaffart.

Columbus, Neb.: Bryan Chochon.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Brian Cutsor and Christopher Falcone.

La Vista, Neb.: Justin Grieb and Patrick Zimmer.

Osceola, Neb.: Marcus Augustin.

Papillion, Neb.: Megan Owens, Bradley Sheldrick and Roy Yeager.

Ralston, Neb.: Aaron Croft.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Kelly O'Neel.

Elsewhere:
Ellston, Iowa: Justin Nichols.

La Vista, Neb.: Nicholas Fuhr.

McCook, Neb.: Sean Cappel.

Waterloo, Neb.: Sean Ryan.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Jill Collins, Julianne Gass, Casey Klapperich and Brandon Schuett (Lincoln campus).

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Bradley Burleigh, Sharrah Kendall (Lincoln campus) and Alyssa Sells.

Blair, Neb.: Anthony Ridolfi (Lincoln campus).     

Hooper, Neb.: Brian Miller.

Lincoln, Neb.: Mahlon Lofton (Lincoln campus).   

Papillion, Neb.: Mark Noziska.

Hobbs, N.M.: Scott McCoy Morrill (Lincoln campus).        

Highland Village, Texas: Lauren Campbell (Lincoln campus).

San Antonio, Texas: Kevin Nehring (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Patricia Cannon, Ryan Dolan, Tonya Fairgood, Scott Gardner, Anne Gray, James Johnson, Jennifer Johnson, Ronald Jones, Alisha Kauffman, Sarah Kent, Michael Kirchner, Akiko Kurosawa-Dossantos, Melody Lawler, Kristin Martin, Edna McAlister, Caren McCardell-Lacombe, Nicole Meyer, Kendra Mix, Julie Roberts, Angelica Sanchez, Anthony Santanasto, Marietta Sewell, Cory Stephens, Mindi Struck, Takahiro Takagi, Anne Thompson, Sarah Weeks, Jacqueline Winchell and Wanda Wright.

Elsewhere:
Hinesville, Ga.: Kimberley Williams.

Bettendorf, Iowa: Jeremiah Naig.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Shawn Flint.

Neola, Iowa: Henry Wahle.

Sioux City, Iowa: Robert Giese Jr.

Stanton, Iowa: Renee Auffert.

Chicago, Ill.: Diana Kaiser.

Bellevue, Neb.: Howard Banks, Kevin Correll, Alice Shaff and Daniel Woodcock.

Benkelman, Neb.: Mackensie Hall.

Bennington, Neb.: Aaron Carpenter.

La Vista, Neb.: Kimberly Maine.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jennifer Schrodt and Sherry Stevenson.

Louisville, Neb.: Katie McWilliams.

Norfolk, Neb.: Stephanie Funk.

Papillion, Neb.: Brian Green II, Jose Santos and Zachary Wigginton.

Springfield, Neb.: Eric Kolar.

Yutan, Neb.: Jason Berry.

Uniondale, N.Y.: Michael Ritchie.

Cincinnati, Ohio: Leah Neiheisel.

Converse, Texas: Geoffery Thompson.

San Antonio, Texas: Maria Mueller.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Rachel Markey.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Terran Farr.

Bellevue, Neb.: Rachael Kimball.

Clarkson, Neb.: Tara Urban.

Fremont, Neb.: Cory Miles.

Hooper, Neb.: Amy Panning.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: Joi Langlois and Jennifer Rowland.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Jessica Diamond and Yan He.

Elsewhere:
Kearney, Neb.: Kate O'Dea.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Bryan Truttmann.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Abrea Hensley.

Elsewhere:
Dunbar, Neb.: Christopher Hopp.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Adam Bazer, Paula Coffee, Janelle Hislop, Jessica Luna, Edna McAlister and Holly Widhelm.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Brittany Barrows, Faith Carrillo, Michelle Dunn, Daniel Foss, Kara Garman, David Golbitz, Robert Hein, Nathan Lincoln, Melissa Norris, Lindsey Panneton, Amelia Peterson, Michael Powley, Judy Rydberg, Melanie Schreiber and Cassie Williams.

Elsewhere:
St. Louis Park, Minn.: Sean Armstrong.

Bellevue, Neb.: Pamela Bouterse, Katie Glover and Natasha Warner.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Christopher Wood.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Tylinn Lewis, Ashley Schnieders and Christine Swanson.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Alexandria Marchetti.

Papillion, Neb.: Autumn Howard.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Nathan Anderson, Michael Bosetti, James Gebhardt and Grant Vicich Jr.

Elsewhere:
Norcross, Ga.: Eric Green.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jonathan Bender and Branden Rolston.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Nabil Al Araj, Timothy Corcoran, Jeffrey Novak and Ryan Shuck.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: John Hobbs.

Ogallala, Neb.: Brenton Bazata.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu