SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.

Search these pages:

Relevant unomaha.edu links:

news releases

2008.05.09 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates Receive Degrees at May 9 Commencement

Omaha - More than 1,200 students will receive degrees today, May 9, during the spring University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) commencement ceremony.  Aaron Albin, an Omaha native, will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony at the Omaha Civic Auditorium, 1804 Capitol Ave.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2358 or (402) 554-2762.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha:  Tiffany Ackerman, Aaron Albin, Bethany Allen, Daniel Belostecinic, Bethany Carlberg, Jennifer Cermak, Benjamin Davis, Christa Divis, Nicole Furman, Eric Hain, Anna Hall, Ben Hochstein, Maris Hoke, Craig Hughes, Leslie Irvine, Jennifer Janzen, Jeffrey Lipschultz, Kristina Lorenzo, Peter Marchio, Mackenzie McDonough, Mariella Medura, Jaimee Menard, Daniel Miller, Nicole Moore, Andrew Norris, Douglas Paziak, Douglas Peters, Katrina Pfanstiel, Alicia Phillips, Daniel Recek, Charles Reed, Elisabeth Richert, Nicole Riedl, Kimberly Rutledge, Abby Vandenberg, Morgan Walker, Amy West, Kristen Wheeler, So Man Yeung, Joel Young.

Elsewhere: 
Bellevue, Neb.:  Kaylen Harris, Stephen Klein.

Blair, Neb.:  Lindsay Cordle.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Laura Hansen.

Ithaca, Neb.:  Aaron Bartek.

La Vista, Neb.:  Alexander Kotera, Laci Willenborg.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Tonya Billingsley, Brian Boche.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  April Bishop.

Randolph, Neb.:  Sheila Korth.

Baltic, S.D.:  Matthew Riley.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha:  Sarvinoz Shamsutdinova.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha:  Runa Acharya, Layhla Aslani, Jay Austin, Travis Babcock, Mariann Bakk, Mark Bennett, Andrew Birnie, Matthew Birrell, Lisa Boespflug, Gaston Bogomolni, Melissa Bunz, Katie Burns, Dustin Carlson, Matthew Carlson, Linsey Carsey, Brittany Clayton, Kayla Coleman, Derek Colledge, Jessica Croy, Sharon Dell, Matthew Dennis, Amy Duncan, Laurie Dutcher, Jessica Elizondo Merino, Andrew Elliott, Adam Erdmann, Cory Gilinsky, Meagan Grabner, Amanda Hall, Melissa Hansen, Brian Harris, Amy Hein, Eric Hoffman, Jordan Homan, Betsy Jareske, Michael Johnson, Amanda Jokerst, Chris Kelly, April Kick, Julia Kolar, Kellyn Kramolisch, Cynthia Kuthan, Janel Lawonn, Lisa Lebens, Stephanie Lemek, Josh Lingenfelter, Erica Longan, Elizabeth Luebbert, Ryan Luedders, Drew Magneson, Stephanie Mazzotta, Joseph McNally Jr., Kristen Metzger, Cody Meyer, Rose Morgan, Jacob Mussmann, Mary Naughtin, Giang Nguyen, David Pike, Matthew Pirog, Ali Portell, Jessica Prusa, Christina Reicks, Jennifer Reisdorff, Jonathan Rice, Tommie Richardson, Erin Rosenbaugh, Shayna Royal, Angela Sandoval, Scott Sandstrom, Christopher Schuck, Caroline Sheffield, Jennifer Skupa, Mark Sponsel, Lindsay Stobbe, Angela Stockwell, Sarah Strickler, Jackalyne Suarez Delgado, Amber Sutton, Eraj Tabaraliev, Timothy Vallier, Mary Vanderveen, Angela Witte, Alex Wright, Monica Yoo.

Elsewhere: 
Lewis, Iowa:  Mark Jameson.

Massena, Iowa:  William Holaday.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Patrick Burke, Katheryn Casebolt, Jonathan Dotzler, Lisa Grubbs, Mary Homan, Christina Konrad, Michael Leuck Jr., Lindsey Polsley, Stephen Schroeder, Daniel Sittler, Abby Supenski, Jon Ucman.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Nicole Johnson.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Andrew Heuermann.

Gretna, Neb.:  Jennifer Stephens.

Hoskins, Neb.:  Anthony Staub.

La Vista, Neb.:  Daniel Ellingson, Eric Fisk, Jessica Gottwals, Matthew Isgro, Stephanie Hearn.

McCook, Neb.:  Lisa Friehe.

Papillion, Neb.:  DeAnne Albert, Amy Cruse, Joel Hartung, Cassy Kreiker, Theresa Martin, Mary Stubbs, Zacharie Wert.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Kelly Ross.

Ralston, Neb.:  Jess Hastings.

Wahoo, Neb.:  Michael Spicka.

Weston, Neb.:  Elli Havelka.

Fairfax, Va.:  Joy Rice.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha:  Michelle Torres.

Elsewhere: 
Lincoln, Neb.:  Kevin Fedon.

Cum Laude
Omaha:  Eric Aarnio, Ahoelete Adadjisso, Katherine Agnew, Kaitlin Anderson, Daniel Bailey, Elizabeth Baxter, Jeffrey Belfiore, Kristin Bishop, Brianna Broekemeier, Corey Bronson, Misty Christo, Jamee Clasen, Sheila Coleman, Edward Dale, Katie Dick, Jacob Donahoe, Megan Downey, Jami Esbenshade, Michael Fagan, Mikhala Harding, Craig Harrison, Chelsea Harvey, Douglas Hoff, Brian Hohlen, Katherine Keith, Marhya Kelsch, Joshua Koch, Kathryn Ladd, Jason Lavalleur, Kari Leighton, Lili Li, Victoria Liston, Cathy Lovell, Scott Marinovic, Alicia Morss, Leandrea Mossbarger, Kiel Neumann, Stephen Osberg, Sara Ourada, Ericka Payton, Michael Pray, Elizabeth Purcell, Elizabeth Roach, Laura Samson, Carolyn Schumacher, Elizabeth Taylor, Rukhshona Tuydieva, Sara Vacek, Thomas Vacek, Wesley Van Ert, Danielle Warren, Michael White, Melinda Wicks, Lance Worth, Joseph Yeaman, Emily Zastrow.

Elsewhere: 
Mitchellville, Iowa:  Preston Franklin.

Manhattan, Kan.:  Andrea Wilkerson.

Kansas City, Mo.:  Lynn Mulligan.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Matthew Hansen, Sara Litwak.

Bennington, Neb.:  Kathleen Peterson.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Ashley Bailey.

Fremont, Neb.:  Melissa Pawling.

Hastings, Neb.:  Jonathan Gentert.

Henderson, Neb.:  Kathryn Robbins.

La Vista, Neb.:  Laura Sanchez, Sarah Kment, Zachary Michalicek.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Brad Nielsen.

Louisville, Neb.:  Anjilen Stern.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Steven McKenzie, Lisa Wemhoff.

Offutt AFB, Neb.:  David Smith.

Papillion, Neb.:  John Harnisch, Mandy Reinart, Ami Rezac, Alexander Skillman.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Jennifer Dasovic.

Distinction
Omaha:  David Bates, Joseph Culhane, Justin Pedersen, Drew Wall.

Elsewhere: 
Logan, Iowa:  Nicholas Lefeber.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Amanda Holtmeyer.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha:  Anthony Dancer.

Elsewhere:
Sioux Rapids, Iowa:  Daniel Frazier.

Specialist in Education
Elsewhere:
Syracuse, Neb.:  Stanford Hendricks.

Master of Arts
Omaha:  Gregory Ashley, Ekue Ayika, Zolana Baumel, Michael Cornick, Katie DeVries, Amber Dodge, Lori Durflinger, Samuel Evans, Paul Falkowski, Fred Grande, Farrah Grant, Kanae Inoue, Bethany Kowal, Maria Leon, Jody Ludlow, Molly McCahill, Lindsey Miller, Bobbi Olson, Alisha Palagi, Tara Peerenboom, Justin Pence, Dustin Pendley, Rebecca Pitz, Lisa Pletan, Sharon Reddick, Scott Ricketts, Jacquelyn Sartan, Laurie Seaborne-Borda, Ashley Smith, Daniel Spegel, Joel Thomas, Harley Trimble, Whitney Vessar, Rebecca Weeder, Andrew Wehrli.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Neil Jones, Nicholas Schmitz, Ryan Willer.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Kimberly Cooper.

Fremont, Neb.:  Lora Kaup.

La Vista, Neb.:  Alesha Alvis.

New York City, N.Y.:  Sarah Alden.

Houston, Texas:  Matthew Fiedler.

Irving, Texas:  Joni Lawver.

Vienna, Va.:  Jeff Crelling.

Master of Accounting
Omaha:  Ryan Amdor, Andrew Baldwin, Thomas Colling, Carly Lindsey, John Oswald.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.:  Adam Stark.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha:  Bogdan Babic, David Brisson, Michael Brown, John Dahlstrom, Tammy Dahlstrom, Kaiulani Ford, Sanjay Garapati, Deepak Gupta, David Hansen, Howard Heckenlively Jr., Corey Hostetler, Lindsey Kammandel, Christopher Kankousky, Michelle Kankousky, Amy Kasselman, Jessica O'Connor, Faith Padgett, Peter Pol, Shane Potts, John Reed, Matthew Reiser, Kevin Rooney, Marie Roscoe, Peter Spiridonov, Joseph Sullivan III, Matthew Sutton, Jeffrey Van Slyke, Nathan Williams, Sarah Wilson.

Elsewhere:
Mondamin, Iowa:  Wayne Kennedy.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jeremy Fields, Katelyn Kobussen.

Bennington, Neb.:  Brian Kramer.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Ryan Dodge.

Fremont, Neb.:  Paul McMeekin.

Papillion, Neb.:  Derrick Seyle.

Master of Music
Omaha:  Deborah Cihunka, Michael Geraghty, Katie McCormick, William Nanson, Kristin Simpson, Megumi Tanokura.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.:  Eric Proper.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha:  Taira Baker, Jason Blohm, Danielle Briggs, Hanneka Brown, Machaela Cavanaugh, Sally Deskins, Jean Imray, Mary Meysenburg, Susan Moore, Mark Patten Sr., Ashley Wegner, Laura Willey, Elizabeth Winn.

Elsewhere:
Sunnyvale, Calif.:  James Allen.

Arvada, Colo.:  Kenneth Anderson II.

Harlan, Iowa:  Erin Hudson.

Maryville, Mo.:  David Todd.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Bryan Johnson, Courtney Miller, Theresa Rerucha.

Collierville, Tenn.:  Elaine Graf.

McKinney, Texas:  Ayesha Station.

Master of Public Health
Omaha:  Bogueban Dogomangue.

Master of Science
Omaha:  Salomon Ahlijah, Amye Ahmed, Angela Aliano, Suhrob Ashurov, Lise Benne, Ezana Beyenne, Jason Bogner, Lisa Bough, Jason Brannen, Devin Brisco, Jevin Budde, Eric Chambers, Sarfraz Chandio, Vasuki Chilukuri, Caprecia Christianson, Loren Ditsch, Daniel Dobbs, Vicki Dorris, Megan Douglas, Jennifer Duncan, Lisa Erickson, Adam Fjell, Jessica Frank, Julie Froemming, Natalie Gill, Liuda Gudonyte, Erika Guetersloh, Brett Hanson, Robert Harms, Jason Harris, Tracy Hayden, Camille Heckert, Julie Herrmann, Tabitha Hightower, Kathleen Hinman, Daniel Hoeck, Donna Houston, Hyoseok Hwang, Lisa Jensen, Deondre Jones Sr., Sara Jorgensen, Julie Kemp, Rahi Khandelwal, Leesu Khang, Jennifer Kruml, Greg Kubert, David Lauer, Laura LeBlanc, Hanil Lee, Beth Lichtenberg, Shannon Lierman, Sanjarbek Mahmudov, Philip Manley, Julie McGargill, Danielle McGlynn, Molly McGrath, David McKenney, Rachael Moreano, Baye Niang, Daniel Nowak, Brandi O'Malley, Amanda Parker, John Petersen, Angela Peterson, Rasha Ramakrishnan, Rod Richardson, Adam Russell, Jeffrey Ruzicka, Jessica Schroer, Mary Sell Pinker, Birame Sene, Nicholas Spies, Kimberly Stevens, Barbara Teets, Stephanie Thommes, Danyle Tomlinson, Felicia Tweedy, Tammy Wade, Jun Wang, Sally Welling, Laura Wiese, Maisee Xiong, Haimin Zhang.

Elsewhere:
Hastings, Iowa:  Stacy Buresh.

Le Mars, Iowa:  Adam Moss.

McClelland, Iowa:  Dana Dose.

Neola, Iowa:  Kimberly Sherman.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Kyle Baardson, Nicole Janssen, Frank Mitchell, Kristina Zeeff.

Bennington, Neb.:  Emily Kiger, Jorge Montoya.

Blair, Neb.:  Ryan Groene.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Sarah Barnes, Rajesh Gullapalli, Nicholas Mackey, Dara Rosenberg.

Fremont, Neb.:  James Jaksha.

La Vista, Neb.:  Ronald Horner, Laura Kidd, Jason Schlesiger, Sarah Skripsky, Shawn Stumme, Lindsay Wittstruck, Clinton Wutzke.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Timothy Cramer, Anne Helzer, Sandi Nielsen.

Manley, Neb.:  Rachel Tietgen.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Jason Boche.

Papillion, Neb.:  Megan Fiedler, Patti Jareo, Heidi Lapp, Curtis Mace, Christopher Poutre, Timothy Sullivan, Rebecca Swanigan, Sarah Visty.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  John Croasdale II, Missy Woitaszewski.

Springfield, Neb.:  Carole Carraher.

Valley, Neb.:  Amy Petricek.

Master of Social Work
Omaha:  Taira Baker, Amy Bichsel, Amanda Dvorak, Colleen Evans, Jessica Gulbrandson, Brooke Harrie, Christy Johnson, Amber Jurgensmeier, Amanda Schraut, Valerie Schultz, Martin Steele.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Michele Clair.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Donna Higgins.

Bennington, Neb.:  Jewel Schifferns.

Blair, Neb.:  Kari Fear.

Dakota City, Neb.:  Maggie Celis.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Kristyn Borgheiinck-Essink, Passmore Mudundulu, Nicholas Vint.

Arlington, Va.:  Paula Patrick.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha:  Halbana Tarmizi.

Elsewhere:
Los Angeles, Calif.:  Katharine Tellis.

Oak Creek, Wis.:  Michael Seredycz.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha:  Runa Acharya, Rawya Al Adawi, Aaron Albin, Benjamin Andreasen, Jillian Ankenbauer, Meriam Avizi, Elizabeth Baxter, Mark Bennett, Melissa Bunz, Hiba Buqqaileh, Valerie Buresh, Benjamin Busboom, Jennifer Cermak, Jessica Cline, John Coleman, Scott Collins, Brian Craig, Sharon Dell, Sarah Dommel, Katherine Dowd, Nkem Emesih, Jami Esbenshade, Kassandra Fourney, Tara Friehe, Thomas Fuchs, Rachael Green, Aeree Grindstaff, Joseph Hesse Jr., Adam Hicks, Emily Hill, Daniel Jackson, Courtney Johnson, Amanda Jokerst, Sheena Kennedy, Eileen Kenny, Ashley Kistner, Heather Labrie, Carrie Lacy, Kate Lang, Janel Lawonn, Jeffrey Lipschultz, Maiya Lor, Shannon Maher, Olutosin Makinde, James Marcuzzo, Nicholas Marion, Danyele Martin, Melissa Mazur, Mackenzie McDonough, Cheri McMahon, Jaimee Menard, Christopher Meyer, Shannon Mooney, Jessica Naegele, Ian Neesen, Aron Neesman, Kelsea Nore, Kari Nowold, Erin O'Donnell, Tammy O'Kane, Soren Petersen, Alicia Phillips, Mallery Polodna, Kimberly Prentice, Anthony Razor, Thomas Render, Elisabeth Richert, Shayna Royal, Jennifer Sahawneh, Adam Sailors, Sarah Schoenecker, Sarvinoz Shamsutdinova, Paul Smith, John Sullivan, Erica Tesla, Stacey Thomas, Jennifer Troyer, Rukhshona Tuydieva, Kara Warner, Renee Wisniewski, Emily Zastrow, Katherine Zimmer.

Elsewhere:
Orlando, Fla.:  Kristin Barraza.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Todd Grassman, Shannon Newman, Bethany Swanson.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jennifer Beede, Robin Bruce, Katheryn Casebolt, Amanda Copeland, Jarod Fisher, Matthew Hansen, Christina Konrad, Christopher Nuce, Megan Riley, Elena Seki, Jeremy Trageser.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Justin Gripp.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Alicia Oseka.

Gretna, Neb.:  Mary Andrews.

Kennard, Neb.:  Jessica Lauritsen, James Wells.

La Vista, Neb.:  Zachary Michalicek, Jennifer Speers, David Ullrich.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Anna Wolf.

Louisville, Neb.:  Anjilen Stern.

North Platte, Neb.:  Conor Brittan.

Papillion, Neb.:  Ryan Franta, Thomas Kocanda Jr., Mandy Reinart, Daniel Rojas, Kodjovi Togbey.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Johanna Davis, Kelly Ross.

Verdigre, Neb.:  Katie Schulte.

Arlington, Va.:  Fiona Mpungu.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha:  Ahoelete Adadjisso, Shayla Addison, Jalot Al-Absy, Ali Al Ali, Bethany Allen, Benjamin Andreasen, Layhla Aslani, Michael Azimi, Travis Babcock, John Baker, Derek Batenhorst, Mark Bennett, Andrew Birnie, Aaron Blomberg, Elizabeth Bloomingdale, Jennifer Bognich, Veronica Brewer, Megan Brown, Sarah Brumfield, Kyle Carrigan, Ryan Cheuvront, Carlie Christensen, Nicholas Clawson, Brittany Clayton, Kevin Clemens, Theophilus Conley, Joshua Corrigan, Tammy Dawdy, Matthew Dennis, Kristie Egan, Adam Erdmann, Susan Faber, Mya Fangmeier, Kayleigh Fehncke, Rayna Fleming, Stuart Frazier, Jennifer Frisbie, Corinn Grabow, Matthew Grau, Jonas Grundman, Sarah Gustafson, Rebecca Hackett, Eric Hain, Thomas Halm, Craig Harrison, Christa Hester, Luke Holt, Jordan Homan, Sarah Hoschiet, Jordan Jacobs, Amy Jilek, Aaron Johnson, Jocelyn Karsk, Aneta Klekotko, Joshua Koch, Michael Koraleski, Jilean Lazar, Joshua Leach, Derek Lemonds, Galina Levitova, Victoria Liston, Kristina Lorenzo, Stephanie Lyons, Erica Mathews, Annette McGowan, Kristi McGrath, Adam McLaughlin, Kimberly Meints, Nicole Moore, Leandrea Mossbarger, Michael Neman, Kiel Neumann, Mark Niles, Stephen Osberg, Sara Ourada, Chanvinder Pahwa, Whitney Pandil, Douglas Paziak, Franklin Pefung, Derek Popken, Ali Portell, John Powers III, Kimberly Prentice, Jessica Prusa, Nicole Pullen, Robert Rankin, Whitney Rawlings, Jeeri Reddy, Erin Rosenbaugh, Laura Samson, Colin Sandoz, Christopher Schuck, Tyler Schultz, Jason Smith, Danielle Sorenson, Justin Stark, Aaron Steinbach, Jacob Steiner, Doni Stewart, Jerome Sund, Shawna Thompson, Kara Torpy, Jason Trabert, Jeffery Wattier, Nicholas Weander, Joshua Wendell, Michael White, Mickayla Wilhelm, Ashley Wilson, Shelly Wonder, Kalia Xiong, Cory Zietz.

Elsewhere:
Denver, Colo.:  Nicholas Bockmann.

Crescent, Iowa:  Cara Campbell.

Lewis, Iowa:  Mark Jameson.

Albion, Neb.:  Alan Jarecki.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Derrick Antoniak, Melvin Glover, Lisa Grubbs, Kaylen Harris, Jessica Kelly, Krystle Roalson, Gretchen Rollings, Andrew Seberg, Daniel Sittler, Mary Smith, Abby Supenski, Jeremy Trageser.

Callaway, Neb.:  Leigh Smith.

Columbus, Neb.:  Justin Asche, Stefanie Crane.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Matthew Egan, Nevada Schnatz, Michael Sequenzia.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.:  Benjamin Bauman.

Ithaca, Neb.:  Aaron Bartek.

La Vista, Neb.:  Rachel Curry, Daniel Ellingson, Alexander Kotera, Laura Sanchez.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Brad Nielsen.

Papillion, Neb.:  John Harnisch, Theresa Martin, Matthew Ryder.

Ralston, Neb.:  Sean Darrell.

South Sioux City, Neb.:  James Profera.

Valley, Neb.:  Corinne Zeiszler-Christensen.

Fairfax, Va.:  Joy Rice.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Technology
Omaha:  Paul Bouckaert, Matthew Comstock, Steve Conlin, Paul Frederick, Stephen Luethge, Katie Rath, Matthew Sovereign, Daniel Stolinski.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.:  David Bahl, Eric Cohen, Mike Webster.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha:  Dennis Anderson, Christopher Gust, Eric Henery, Thomas Parks, Christopher Robicheau, Scott Sandstrom, Jeffrey Soula, David Splittgerber.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.:  Lianne Lau.

Papillion, Neb.:  Mary Stubbs.

Ralston, Neb.:  Jess Hastings.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha:  Denise Bachman, Joseph Culhane, Jacob Krause, Justin Pedersen, Drew Wall, Christopher Whitesel.

Elsewhere:
Logan, Iowa:  Nicholas Lefeber.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Zachary Diefenderfer, Amanda Holtmeyer.

Papillion, Neb.:  Nathan Benak.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha:  David Carey, Shane Cherney, John Cote, Joshua Eiden, Michael Fagan, Charles Foxhoven, Mackenzie Jaeger, Mary Naughtin, Scott Obermoller, Rebecca Prendergast, Jennifer Reisdorff, Benjamin Ries, Adam Schaal, Joseph Selzle, Ryan Skoug, Travis Stangl, Steven Swanson, Andrew Vaske, Lance Worth.

Elsewhere:
Manhattan, Kan.:  Andrea Wilkerson.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jon Ucman.

Hoskins, Neb.:  Anthony Staub.

Kennard, Neb.:  Paul Mooter.

McCook, Neb.:  Lisa Friehe.

Papillion, Neb.:  Alexander Skillman, Matthew Tomanek.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha:  David Bates, Matthew Birrell, Donell Brown, Edward Dale, A.K.M. Islam, Deepesh Kandel, Matthew Kovar.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Reginald Dawson Jr., Jimmy Lohrman, Albert Nguyen.

Offutt AFB, Neb.:  David Smith.

Papillion, Neb.:  Ryan Beck.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha:  Demaka Adams, Casey Deyle, Haime Dias, Douglas Hoff, Matthew Kovar, Jason Lavalleur, Whougie Lo, Ryan Luedders, Giang Nguyen, Cowan Wasser.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Drew Rash.

Gretna, Neb.:  Jennifer Stephens.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha:  Tiffany Ackerman, Nicholas Armentrout, Chelsy Badders, Daniel Bailey, Mariann Bakk, Laura Bancke, Richard Barker Jr., Patrick Bartmess, Jody Batenhorst, Elizabeth Belew, Thomas Burchard Jr., Dustin Carlson, Terri Carlson, Ashley Casey, Joni Christensen, Stephanie Cody, Sheila Coleman, Derek Colledge, Jessica Croy, Katie Dick, Megan Downey, Amy Duncan, Christopher Emanuel, Adam Gitt, Meagan Grabner, Melissa Hansen, Mikhala Harding, Chelsea Harvey, Jodie Heimann, Mariah Hodson, Kelsey Holz, Gail Hubbard, John Huber, Rebecca Irwin, Jennifer Janzen, Dustin Jeck, Sean Jett, Jeffrey Kaipust, Chad Knihal, Kellyn Kramolisch, Milissa Lamoureux, Kari Leighton, Josh Lingenfelter, Elise Ludwick, Elizabeth Luebbert, Tiffany Mac, Samantha Masid, Stephanie Mazzotta, Nicole McLeod, Kristen Metzger, Alicia Morss, Brett Navin, Mary Naylor, Kristina Nelson, Teresa Oberdorfer, Nicole Paquette Rosseter, Alisia Parrett, Ericka Payton, Christopher Peterson, Katrina Pfanstiel, Ashley Rasmussen, Anthony Razor, Christina Reicks, Matthew Richardson, Brian Richter, Nicole Riedl, Elizabeth Roach, Kimberly Rutledge, Candice Salas, Angela Sandoval, Alan Sarka, Sarah Scheppers, David Schmelzer, Sarah Schoenecker, Carolyn Schumacher, Caroline Sheffield, Vanessa Shultz, Lindsey Skwira, Brian Smith, Kristina Sonntag, Mark Sponsel, Danika Spurgeon, Susan Staskiewicz, Lindsay Stobbe, Carli Stockton, Angela Stockwell, Jackalyne Suarez Delgado, Christopher Suiter, Elizabeth Taylor, Hillary Thomas, Susan Tyrrell, Sara Vacek, Ingrid van Blerk, Amy Vrchlavsky, Jodie Walker, Danielle Warren, Joshua Wendell, Jessica Wheeler, Fredrick Wittleder, Toni Zuk.

Elsewhere:
Chino, Calif.:  Shana Skillstad.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Adam Jones, Rory Jones, Tracy Reineke, Ashley Thomas.

Underwood, Iowa:  Kristin Grandick.

Ashland, Neb.:  Sarah Dougherty.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Anthony Cruz, Amy Hernandez, Mary Homan, Stattin Yates, Andrew Yechout.

Bennington, Neb.:  Kathleen Peterson, Allison Pontious, Danielle Schultz.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Ashley Bailey, Heidi Johnson, Nicole Johnson, Katie Kraft, Christopher Nelson.

Fremont, Neb.:  Melissa Pawling, Molly Schatz.

La Vista, Neb.:  Jessie Harris, Katharine Higgins, Katie Misciskia, Jarrod Olson.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Zachary Hansen, Stephanie Viola.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Lisa Wemhoff.

Papillion, Neb.:  DeAnne Albert, Tom Bauer, Krista Buechler, Amy Cruse, Rebecca Hines, Thaddeus Kersting, Kristopher Knutson, Alison Winter.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Jennifer Dasovic.

Springfield, Neb.:  Emily Hawkins, Adam Weiss.

Tekamah, Neb.:  Ashley Karls.

Wahoo, Neb.:  Michael Spicka.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha:  Eric Aarnio, Katherine Agnew, Alestin Ajlouny, Kaitlin Anderson, Brittany Barrick, Shawna Baune, Benjamin Bazis, Daniel Belostecinic, Amy Boettcher, Melissa Bradley, Tyson Bramer, David Brodhead, Brianna Broekemeier, Corey Bronson, Robert Brown, Chisanga Chongo, Brent Christoffersen, Joshua Classen, Adam Claus, Kayla Coleman, Lucas Corbett, Jeremy Cordero, Jeremy Davern, Blake DeNoyer, Christa Divis, Lynn Duff, Jennifer Eggspuehler, William Eidam IV, Matthew Fast, Amanda Fochek, Tyler Frederickson, Ross Fuhr, Nicole Furman, Erik Gaasvig, Patrick Galaway, Heather Glassburner, Tyler Gloe, Jonathan Goldenstein, Cody Greeb, Emily Gross, Sarah Gross, Amy Hein, John Hemmer, Howard Hennessey, Ryan Hines, Ben Hochstein, Brian Hohlen, Maris Hoke, John Huffman, Kathryn Hungerford, Andrew Hutton, Leslie Irvine, Sean Jacobs, Jonathan Jameson, Rachelle Jershin, Craig Jones, Farrukh Kamolov, Jediah Kautz, Katherine Keith, Shafina Khabani, Julia Kolar, Braden Kramer, Brandon Lamke, Tracey LaPuzza, Rachel Larson, Stephanie Lemek, Lili Li, Jennifer Linhart, Cathy Lovell, Drew Magneson, Scott Marinovic, Elianna Martinez, Skylar McCaig, Mary McDonald, Sara McGill, Mark McGowan, Geoffrey McGregor, Nathan McMullin, Daniel Miller, Jacob Mussmann, Ngoc Nguyen, Bradley Noack, Phillip Norlem, Molly O'Brien, Justin Phelps, Sarah Phillips, Matthew Pirog, Jordan Platisha, Justin Pogge, Michael Pray, Elizabeth Purcell, Jamie Querry, Ryan Reibold, Tommie Richardson, Sara Rosberg, Anthony Rosso, Corey Shanahan, Antionette Shelton, Eryn Silk, Chancy Sims, David Skinner, Jennifer Skupa, Amber Sutton, Justin Swierczek, Kristy Swirzinski, Dane Sybrant, Eraj Tabaraliev, Joshua Tague, Ramon Taylor, Matthew Thomas, Blake Titman, Van Tran, Jon Vacha, Gregory Van Ert, Sarah Vencill, Peter Vennerstrom, Morgan Walker, Matthew Warburton, Paul Warner, Kurumi Watanabe, Jessica Watts, Megan Weatherwax, Rachel Wiesner, Alex Williams, Steven Wimer, Jeremy Windeshausen, Aaron Winters, Jason Woodworth, So Yeung, Amanda Young, Brandon Zurek.

Elsewhere:
Wasilla, Alaska:  Daniel Hacker.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Kaz Long, Tavis McVey, Scott Stronck.

Dunlap, Iowa:  Erica Sullivan.

Missouri Valley, Iowa:  Jillian Bierce.

Kansas City, Mo.:  Lynn Mulligan.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Patrick Burke, Sarah Eltiste, Frankie Gomez, Lauren Harre, Gregory Iske, Lawrence Olsen Jr., Paul Parr, Charles Smith II, Matthew Townsend.

Bennington, Neb.:  Travis Heppner, Jennifer Scebold, Nicholas Stoysich.

Blair, Neb.:  Lindsay Cordle, Joshua Ford, Kenneth Peck.

Brunswick, Neb.:  Jason Johansen.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Kellie Anderson, Christopher Bremer, Kent Gethmann, Laura Hansen, Molly Mickeliunas, Lindsey Morin.

Fremont, Neb.:  Melody Shaske, Thomas Weaklend.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Justine Riedy.

La Vista, Neb.:  Stephanie Beck, Jessica Gottwals, Jeremy Hubbard, Britnye Subbert, Laci Willenborg, Erik Nawrocki, Amy Ulrich, Tineisha Whitehead.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Chad Bloomquist, Jessica McCoy.

Offutt AFB, Neb.:  Aimee Meyerdirk.

Papillion, Neb.:  M. Bradley, Tyler Cary, Heidi Dunn, Nicole Dwornicki, Kyle Holtmeyer, Aimee Kosiski, Tina Vasko.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Mindy Dishman.

Ralston, Neb.:  Ryan Clevenger.

Weston, Neb.:  Elli Havelka.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha:  Michelle Ibrahimi, Joel Young.

Elsewhere:
Mitchellville, Iowa:  Preston Franklin.

Bloomfield, Neb.:  Justin Hochstein.

Lyons, Neb.:  Daniel O'Mara.

Papillion, Neb.:  Zacharie Wert.

Seward, Neb.:  Ryan Stepp.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha:  James Boatright, Lisa Boespflug, Jessica Elizondo Merino, Jennifer Feimer, Jordan Fischer, Aaron Forsberg (Lincoln campus), Michael Fox, Amanda Hall, Michael Johnson, Peter Marchio, William Miller, Amanda Ohnoutka (Lincoln campus), Grant Powell (Lincoln campus), Jessica Priborsky, Kimberly Schulte (Lincoln campus), Julia Shimerdla, Michael Smith, Meghan Thomson, Brandon Vail, Abby Vandenberg, Wesley Van Ert, Darci Van Skike, Alesha Walker, Melinda Wicks.

Elsewhere:
Manitou Springs, Colo.:  Reyna Johnson.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Hilary Easton.

Windsor Heights, Iowa:  Alex Ramirez.

Liberty, Mo.:  Joseph Miller (Lincoln campus).      

Beatrice, Neb.:  Andrew Schuster (Lincoln campus).

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jonathan Dotzler, Amanda Elliott (Lincoln campus), Lindsey Polsley, Stephen Schroeder.

Cairo, Neb.:  Brandon Schley (Lincoln campus).                            

Central City, Neb.:  Timbre Wulf (Lincoln campus).                                             

Elkhorn, Neb.:  David Potter (Lincoln campus).

Grand Island, Neb.:  Kenzie Lueders.

Hastings, Neb.:  Jonathan Gentert, Chellsie Willmes.

Hubbard, Neb.:  Christopher Masters (Lincoln campus).

Kearney, Neb.:  Rob Lewis.

La Vista, Neb.:  Scott Scheideler.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Lana Ajnadzic (Lincoln campus), Beth Bischoff (Lincoln campus), Jeffrey Hanson (Lincoln campus), Robert Holbrook (Lincoln campus), Wilma Hughes (Lincoln campus), Anna Kubick (Lincoln campus), Christopher Lyon (Lincoln campus), Amanda Navrkal (Lincoln campus), Katelyn Post (Lincoln campus), James Schwartztrauber (Lincoln campus), Mardeena Willcuts (Lincoln campus).

Madison, Neb.:  Jon Oswald (Lincoln campus).

Offutt AFB, Neb.:  Sherry Baldree.

Oshkosh, Neb.:  Ashley Olson (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.:  Cassy Kreiker, Ami Rezac.

Randolph, Neb.:  Traci Bach (Lincoln campus).                            

Talmage, Neb.:  Louvontree Hunter (Lincoln campus).                           

Valentine, Neb.:  Justin Simmons (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha:  J'Shcarla Adkins, Aundrea Annin, William Bagron, Lisa Balk, Christopher Basford, Peter Bataillon, Rina Batalon, James Bjornstad, Michael Bragg, Christopher Bruscino, Michael Bull, Colleen Campbell, Kirk Chaussee, Misty Christo, Karin Clarkson, Lisa Cook, Andrew Cutucache, Mark Dahir, Kevin Dudding, Adam Dworak, Jesse Elker, Tonya Fairgood, Janice Fink, Philip Froese, Kevin Gerken, Virginia Gill, Mark Glasser, Rochelle Gordon, Nicole Hardnett, Tammi Harmoning, Jennifer Hendrix, Lisa Hester, Alanda Hightower, Todd Hurt, Ida Jackson, Benjamin Jacobitz, Melanie Judkins, Amy Kelley, Sarah Kent, April Kick, Rachel Krzycki, Amy Kucera, Mick Lawrence, Randy Lee, Daniel Lohr, Erica Longan, Samuel Malone, Jimmie Marco, Mance Martin, Lauren McArthur, Mariella Medura, Billee Miller, Shannon Neuhaus, Anna Nieman, Seth Perlman, Jason Peterson, Jody Pritchett, Jesse Ramirez, Don Rathbun, Stacy Romero, Angelica Sanchez, Mary Scarpello, Lesa Schaller, Patrick Shea, Michelle Sides, Shawn Smith, Jerome Stoffel, Charles Stubbendeck, Danielle Thornton, Melinda Turille, Brian Umbarger, Mary Van Sloun, Timothy Walker, Michael Whitney, Carrie Wilkinson, Joseph Yeaman, Emily Young.

Elsewhere:
Orange Park, Fla.:  Dawn Marnell.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Alexis Rodriguez.

Massena, Iowa:  William Holaday.

Tabor, Iowa:  Brett Hernandez.

Chicago, Ill.:  Sterling Smith.

Mankato, Minn.:  Peter Blake.

Stillwater, Minn.:  Brian Hauck.

Arlington, Neb.:  Chelsea Lambert.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Matthew Byous, Stephen Klein, Sara Litwak, Brandis Maher, Marjorie McKito, Richard Pitts, Cheryl Renaud, James Rollins, Jennifer Thompson.

Gretna, Neb.:  William Novak, Mary O'Neill.

Hickman, Neb.:  Kyle McMurray.

La Vista, Neb.:  Aaron Evans, Eric Fisk, Michelle Greenwood, Christine Ledford, Joseph Schaber.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Kevin Fedon.

Manley, Neb.:  Joshua Woolhiser.

Ogallala, Neb.:  Karl Elmshaeuser.

Papillion, Neb.:  Allison Gegzna, Kyle Gilbert, Clark Ozanne.

Valley, Neb.:  Mikaela Sramek.

Wahoo, Neb.:  Kyle Loos.

Las Vegas, Nev.:  Alexander Mason.

Uniondale, N.Y.:  Michael Ritchie.

Rapid City, S.D.:  Sara Snelling.

West Point, Utah:  Robert George III.

Woodbridge, Va.:  Patricia Danigole.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha:  Kristin Bishop, Tasha Kelley, Marhya Kelsch, Kathryn Ladd, Leah Margolis, Heather Myers, Everilda Neri, Douglas Peters, Sandra Pinkney, Rachelle Warner, Amy West.

Elsewhere:
Huxley, Iowa:  Stacia Nelson.

Henderson, Neb.:  Kathryn Robbins.

La Vista, Neb.:  Sarah Kment.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Tonya Billingsley.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha:  Kristen Harris, Joi Langlois, Laura Mazour, Jennifer Rowland.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha:  Jamee Clasen, Laurie Dutcher, Eric Iverson, Joel Liu, Jordan Trinklein, Kirsten Voigt.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha:  Matthew Carlson, Timothy Greenup, Patrick McGee, Joseph McNally Jr., Ashley Vak, Monica Yoo.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Christina Scott-Rodgers, Sharon Shald.

Papillion, Neb.:  Kelly Hoesing.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha:  Diana Arp, Gaston Bogomolni, Katie Burns, Anna Hall, Christopher Hopp, Rose Morgan, Andrew Norris, Kevin Smith, Timothy Vallier, Angela Witte.

Elsewhere:
Sioux City, Iowa:  Taurice Alexander.

Bayard, Neb.:  Michaela Hoffman.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  April Bishop.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha:  Kimberly Allen, Vicki Anderson, Christina Bittick, Robert Davis, Lindsay Donovan, Anna Glazeski, Amanda Houtz, Craig Hughes, Chris Kelly, Julie Klug, Lisa Lebens, Jessica Luna, Eric May, Timothy Mayer, Melanie Rueb, Michelle Torres, Kristen Wheeler, Sarah Whiteman.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Michael Leuck Jr., David Moore.

La Vista, Neb.:  Matthew Isgro.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Ryan Dirks.

Offutt AFB, Neb.:  Dorothy Dean.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Jennifer Lewandowski.

Stuart, Neb.:  Angela Friedel.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha:  Latavia Adams, Cody Banks, Ashley Blue, Crystal Byers, Stephen Campbell, Bethany Carlberg, Faith Carrillo, Linsey Carsey, Jared Gard, Heather Garrett, Peter Gent, Cory Gilinsky, Allison Grier, Jaclyn Griffin, Drew Hanson, Thomas Harms, Gregory Jessop, Cynthia Kuthan, Rachel Mabrey, Brian Masker, Jill Melancon, Melissa Meyer, William Miller, Cody Ortiz, Amber Palmer, Andrew Peters, Charles Reed, Ashley Schlegel, Jennifer Schmidt, Justin Tatum, Shannon Thiele, Alex Wright.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Erin Stopak.

Bennington, Neb.:  Kara Reimers.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Maggie Jobes, Levi Lammert.

Gretna, Neb.:  Jennifer DeRouchey.

La Vista, Neb.:  Stephanie Hearn.

Papillion, Neb.:  Joel Hartung, Heidi Sampeer

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha:  Jeffrey Bell, Sabrina Kinney, Anne Pokorny, Christopher Wood.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha:  Jamie Frost, Alicia Huse, Betsy Jareske, Samantha Just, Margaret Layton, Pamela Soderquist, Sarah Strickler, Julie Sukup.

Elsewhere:
Valley, Neb.:  Shanna O'Dell.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha:  Jay Austin, Chad Barth, Jesse Bayliss, Ross Bell, Benjamin Davis, Nicholas Dolezal, Jacob Donahoe, John Elkins, Andrew Elliott, Fred Hinsley, Eric Hoffman, Tyler Krahn, Eugene Logvinsky, Stephen Lynn, Jayson McCune, Cody Meyer, Curt Mislivec, Matthew Nash, Giang Nguyen, Igor Partem, David Pike, Adam Polt, Jonathan Rice, Trevor Taylor, Joel Ulanday, Robert Vaske, Andrew von Dohren, Adam Wermes.

Elsewhere: 
Bellevue, Neb.:  Benjamin Brown.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Andrew Heuermann.

La Vista, Neb.:  Jared Haddix.

Norfolk, Neb.:  Brian Boche, Steven McKenzie.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha:  Wadhah Almansoori, John Ammerman, Jeffrey Belfiore, Kristopher Binder, Carmen Brindisi, Matthew Buttner, Jeffrey Cosgrove, Erich Deitenbeck, Matthew Gall, Brian Harris, Zachary Heath, Tetsuo Ota, Joseph Pattavina, Marcus Pospisil, Michael Pray, Thomas Vacek, Mary Vanderveen.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Amy Blowers, Kevin Engelkamp Jr.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Andrew Heuermann.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Travis Benning.

Randolph, Neb.:  Sheila Korth.

Baltic, S.D.:  Matthew Riley.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Omaha:  Daniel Recek.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.:  Chavon Hodges.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu