SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2007.08.10 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Relations
phone: 402.554.2129 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates to Receive Degrees at Aug. 10 Commencement

Omaha - More than 550 students will receive degrees Friday, Aug. 10, during the summer commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO).  Sally Gutschow - a South Sioux City, Neb., native - will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Relations at (402) 554-2358.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Ryan Billington, Nathanael Downard, Sally Gutschow, Joseph Lee, Amanda Nelson, Trevor Schave.

Elsewhere:
Ralston, Neb.: Kendra Wells.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Dustin Babb, Stephen Clark, Emily Cleary, Joseph Dowdy, Holly Hamilton, Stephanie Johns, Shannon Lakin, Joel Nath, Cale Oglesby, Hassan Omar, Molly Pacer, Dilbar Rakhmanova, Anahi Reynoso-Ramirez, Trevor Smith, Dana Vaneske.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: John Fleischmann.

Fremont, Neb.: Megan Brohimer, Brittany Newsam.

La Vista, Neb.: Jacob Lammers.

Papillion, Neb.: Bonnie Moore.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Miguel Reyes.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Kathleen Horack, Gregory Willer.

Cum Laude
Omaha: William Barker, Bobbi Burk, Jackie Covey, Jason Glenn, Emily Hiykel, Patrick Lynch, Kristal Pelan, Andrew Throener, Rachel Tomcak, Maria Vacha, Allison Volkmer, Danielle Warren.

Elsewhere:
Carson, Iowa: Doreen Simpson.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Naomi Kangas.

Gretna, Neb.: Patrick Wiese Jr.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Dye.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Diana Franks.

 

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Peter Smith.

Bellevue, Neb.: Larry Murry.

Specialist in Education
Elsewhere:
Waukegan, Ill.: Nicole Werth.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Nancy Beaner, Mark Beller, Elizabeth Bruck-Upton, Jason Christianson, Susan Gehringer, Jason Gerlt, Nicole Hemmingson, Margaret Kinney, Elizabeth Mack, Ryan Maitland, Jennifer Mullins, Greg Oxley, Lynn Ramert, Sonja Sebree, Jenny Snyder, Joshua Towey.

Elsewhere:
Athens, Ga.: Michial Farmer II.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: W. F. Schwertley.

Waterloo, Iowa: Kari Redenius.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Stephanie Hodson.

Bellevue, Neb.: Amanda Locklear.

Crete, Neb.: Crystal Fuller.

Ellensburg, Wash.: Christopher Thew.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: John McGargill, Fan Yang.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Paul Allen, Nolan Anderson, Michael Asmus, Mary Kate Benecke Clark, Douglas Goodwater, Neha Gupta, Brian Hadfield, Christa Hamilton, Nathan Johns, Damian Klosowski, Drake Mullens, Steven Palmer, Ashishkumar Patel, Nerissa Pintner, Debra Schrampfer, George Simmons IV, Nathan Sommer, Nicole Steinhauser, Nizar Wehbi.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Anne Brummett.

Bennington, Neb.: Jason Stapelman.

La Vista, Neb.: Madhulika Suri.

Lincoln, Neb.: Adriana Zambrano.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Omaha: John Adair, Rakesh Bahuleyan Nair, Tasha Barton, Sundara Chokkara, Mohamad Doghman, Darcy Duesenberg, Jeff Engel, Robert Madsen, Michael McGuane, Venkat Perumal, Margaret Platek, Shankar RamaNathan, Suresh Srinivasan, Martin Wright.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: John Fleharty.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Michael Swope.

DePere, Wis.: Shantell Nelson.

Master of Fine Arts
Omaha: Catherine Dixon, Karen Kane, Suzanne Kehm, James Lacy, Sheila Rocha, Darian Stout.

Elsewhere:
Downers Grove, Ill.: Antoinette Harrington.

New Haven, Conn.: Lauren O'Leary.

Peru, Neb.: Alison Wilson.

Statesboro, Ga.: Carolyn Altman.

Wellsville, Utah: Shannon Ballam.

Master of Music
Omaha: Julie Rhema, Jean Anthony-Naber, Brandi Greenfelder.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Laura Kazmierski.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Shawn Cook, Jerry England, Jaimie Gibson, Angela Selzle Keiser, Tara Leonard, Segak Park, Gina Ruma, Sheila Schoessler, Sarah Swope, Wade Wells.

Elsewhere:
St. Petersburg, Fla.: Milton Bickley II.

Blair, Neb.: Harold Scott.

Master of Science
Omaha: Karla Ahl, Ali Ahmad, Sarah Albright, Lacey Allen, Kristen Anderson, Erik Antonson, Prasanna Aryal, Lindsey Bales, Douglas Bertelsen, Mary Blair, Landon Blanchard, Jason Bogner, Virginia Brown, Sara Buck, Princess Busbee, Ruben Cano Jr., Valerie Carritt, Melissa Chalupnik, Kevin Covi, Julie D'Agata, Linda Daly, Angela Dill-Dingman, Michael Downes, Jacob DuPree, Michelle Ellison, Jennifer Feregrino Christen, Jennifer Feyerherm, Katie Funk, Melanie Gibbons, Julie Gibson, Tonya Gordon, Jamie Grayson, Theresa Grove, Erika Guetersloh, Kelly Hall, Nikhil Hardikar, Nicholas Hein, Shelley Henderson, Toni Henry, Shaneice Hicks, Jessie Huisinga, Joseph Johnson, Stacy Johnson, Mark Kalvoda, Rubayeth Kamal, Jennifer Kincaid, Benjamin King, Kathryn Koerten, Pradeep Korandla, Lori Kruger, Shannon Lierman, Annette Luedtke, Kenzie Mann, Betsy Mayfield, Melvin Mays, Renee McArthur, Sarah McDonnell, Karen McIntosh, Kristen McKenney, Lauren McKenzie, Sarah Meader, Kurt Mehlin, Shannon Meyer, Lance Mosier, Rashelle Murray, Sheebarani Muthukrishnan, Sara Myers, Cheirée Newell, Lisa Niedzwiecki, Frances Olson, Peters Omoregie, Valerie Parrack, Melissa Peal, Kristen Pedersen, Erin Perry, Vivek Potana, Rita Ransey, Jay Rhubottom, Michele Ricard, Megan Riebe, Elizabeth Rudden, Hope Russell, Renae Rust, Kumar Saurabh, Kari Scarborough, Stephanie Schnabel, Stacy Schroeder, Stephanie Schwinghamer, Randi Scott, Christin Senechal, Yuki Setoguchi, Thomas Sharon, Jaimee Sheets, VaShawn Smith, Sylvia Sorensen, Ann Sova, Carey Starns, Kristin Steinbruck, Leonard Stessman, Jodi Tangeman, Maqsad Tavarov, Rebecca Vair, Maria Wane, Kathleen Wawers, Joseph Woracek, Sarah Zeisler, Tonnie Zezulak, Michael Zook.

Elsewhere:
Aurora, Colo.: Stormie Baxter.

Thornton, Colo.: Shawna Williams.

Atlantic, Iowa: Justin Gross.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Dana Barker, Tammy Chisholm, John DeVries, Stacy Tatman, Sarah Teymer.

Glenwood, Iowa: Sherri Roenfeldt.

Harlan, Iowa: Konnie Schechinger.

Orange City, Iowa: Jason Shepherd.

Houma, La.: Randall Broussard.

Belgrade, Mont.: Timothy Hahn.

Bellevue, Neb.: Laurie Hanna, Kelly Karkosky, Kathryn Morrison, Casie Onken, Victoria Ring, Bethany Rowlee, James Stolze, Erica Waters, Janet Wright.

Bennington, Neb.: Seth Krivohlavek, Krista Walter, Paige Yost.

Blair, Neb.: Colette Schweers.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Allen Schutte.

Fremont, Neb.: Lea Adler, Laura Enos, Jamey Semrad.

Gothenburg, Neb.: Lori Long.

Gretna, Neb.: Nate Auman, Jerry Wendelin.

Hallam, Neb.: Andee Hardesty.

Howells, Neb.: Tobin Streff.

La Vista, Neb.: Christin Frahm, Kelly Gomez, Michael Love, Joanne Peterson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kelly Bielenberg, Tara Glunz-Fries, Beth McCracken, Evan Trofholz.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Brian Hoover.

Papillion, Neb.: Jennifer Beck, Larrienna Eisenbeisz, Richard Kerby, Diane King, Melanie Lempke, Melissa Nelson, Lori Payne, Heather Real, Craig Taylor, Marla Yelovich.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Louise Bade, Amy Welte.

Waterloo, Neb.: Amy Tasich.

Wayne, Neb.: Emily Loberg.

Yutan, Neb.: Barbara Roth.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Jodie Austin, Sondra Crowder, Teresa Hruska, Yolanda Jack, Maria Klynsma, Jamie Pease, Heather Reimer.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Reva Evans.

Sioux City, Iowa: Jessica Grimsley.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jodi de la Concha, RenÈe King, Callie Slater.

Flushing, N.Y.: Baekbong Kim.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Brett Garland, Patrick McNamara, Kyle Meyer, Ruohui Zhao.

Elsewhere:
Storm Lake, Iowa: Amy Poland.

Wichita, Kan.: Jill Fort.

Newton, N.C.: Trent Ikerd.

Bellevue, Neb.: Suzanne Godboldt.

Voorhees, N.J.: Kajia Cao.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Tracy Abler, Stephen Clark, Emily Cleary, Joseph Dowdy, Rodrigo de Gosende, Andrea Griebel, Emily Hiykel, Alexis Hobbs, Danielle Holbrook, Megan Hoover, Shannon Lakin, Carol Lawler, Ryan Mack, Auxence Memini Sima, Magdalene Murphy, Maureen O'Brien, Youness Rahoui, Dilbar Rakhmanova, Alexis Rothenberg, Jerry Samuels Jr., Melissa Sanders, Jacquelyn Sawaged, Thomas Wrighton.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Sara Drummond, Jennifer Ewing, Jonathan Kurth, Katie Lenser, Christopher Smith.

La Vista, Neb.: Kathleen Horack, YingYing Xie.

Offutt A.F.B., Neb.: Samantha Alba-Preciado.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Alexandra Kraus.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Kevin Arnold, Jackie Covey, Monica Crosby, Jonathan Firkins, Julie Garman, Sally Gutschow, Greg Hollins, Charlotte Holub, Stevie Jansen, Matthew Korth, Joseph Lee, Matthew Lytle, Alexandra May, Elizabeth McGill, Molly Pacer, Sharon Pflanz, Sarah Pistillo, Todd Reischl, John Schneider, Jamie Smith, Trevor Smith, Loan Tran, Adam Wermes.

Elsewhere:
Ashland, Neb.: Michael McManus.

Bellevue, Neb.: Erin Young.

Bennington, Neb.: Gehendra Kharel.

Gretna, Neb.: Kevin Wendt.

Kearney, Neb.: Stephen Osberg.

La Vista, Neb.: James Card.

Papillion, Neb.: Bonnie Moore, Thomas Shirazi.

Hudson, Ohio: Linda Deem.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Brian Hoagland, Douglas Livingston, Justin Tomka.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Jennifer Machacek.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Shaun Harbison.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Diego Martinez, Dale Thelen.

Elsewhere:
Ralston, Neb.: Andrew Elliott.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Kennith Bounds, Jennifer Kolbeck, Stephanie Lewis, Kristal Pelan, Rachel Tomcak.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Ashley Cunningham.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Dye.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Diana Franks.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Eric Abts, Joseph Arcishewsky, Brett Berkebile, Joseph Bilek, Lisa Birge, Jessica Boone, Adam Brooks, Erin Carder, Andrew Downard, Nathanael Downard, Sasha Fernandez, Matthew Glantz, Rodrigo de Gosende, Kimberly Gurzick, Gregory Hunter, Joseph Hurley IV, Lindsey Jessen, Daniel Johnson, Nicole Jones, Shafina Khabani, Seth Korber, David LaFave Jr., Patrick Lynch, Matthew Malfait, Ashlie Manns, Susan Minarik, Joel Nath, Jaclyn Nawrocki, Amanda Nelson, Ryan O'Donnell, Adam Paseka, Michael Petrini Jr., Miguel Reyes, Erek Reynolds, Shawn Robinson, Neeley Sadler, Lee Sasser, Ann Sauser, Brianne Suing, James Tefft, Megan Tracy, Dana Vaneske, Karl Vierkant, Allison Volkmer, Linda Waldmann, Kyle Weighner, Adam Wick, Caleb Williams.

Elsewhere:
Ankeny, Iowa: Lacey Geitzenauer.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Brian Jackson, Jonathan Reid.

Arlington, Neb.: DeeDee Yosten.

Bellevue, Neb.: John Fleischmann, Timothy Nichols, Heather Rowe.

Fremont, Neb.: Megan Brohimer.

Gretna, Neb.: Patrick Wiese Jr.

La Vista, Neb.: Alicia Graves, Mark Tylutki.

Malcolm, Neb.: Aaron Schmidt.

Papillion, Neb.: Mary Penke.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Ashley Hill.

Ralston, Neb.: Kendra Wells.

Springfield, Neb.: Teri Sayers.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Dustin Babb, Bwalya Chongo, Joseph Gustafson, Kelly McManus, Ferhaan Min Nyo, Michael O'Connell.

Elsewhere:
Falls City, Neb.: Anders Erickson.

La Vista, Neb.: Jacob Lammers.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Amber Bring, Bobbi Burk, Kailey Grant, Conrad Hansen (Lincoln campus), Bridget Kilawee, Aimee Rehmeier.

Elsewhere:
Miami, Fla.: Jose DuGue (Lincoln campus).

Orlando, Fla.: Nichole Swazo (Lincoln campus).

Quincy, Ill.: Joshua Nuttelman (Lincoln campus).

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Joshua Thurber.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jon Leister.

Bellwood, Neb.: Tara McMillan (Lincoln campus).

Bennington, Neb.: Sarah Dolan.

Columbus, Neb.: Robert Hotovy (Lincoln campus).

Dakota City, Neb.: Michael Johnson (Lincoln campus).

Dorchester, Neb.: Kelly Vyhnalek (Lincoln campus).

Lincoln, Neb.: Cory Frasier (Lincoln campus), Tara Lukehart (Lincoln campus).  

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: William Barker, Christopher Bruscino, Scott Burns, Mike Buser, Jeff Christenham, Jodi Christensen, Megan Cole, Darelynn Egger, Tonya Fairgood, Wesley Fink, Allison Horan, Brittany Kneip, Curtis Knust, Stephanie Koch, Matthew Koepkey, Douglas Krehbiel, Mathew Kucera, Tina McGaugh, Richard McNally, Sara Naffziger, Daniel Offner, Benjamin Pearson, Angela Ramos, Mary Soby, Zachary Stribling, Crystal Sullivan, John Thompson, Emmanuel Vlassakis, Kristi Wilson, Daniel Witt, Melissa Wurdeman.

Elsewhere:
San Diego, Calif.: Matthew Kingery.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Katrinka Kocourek, Tammy Peterson.

Des Moines, Iowa: Ashley Freerksen.

Winfield, Ill.: Terry Mohring.

Lansing, Mich.: Min Sung.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Naomi Kangas.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jonathan Abueg, Adrienne Danner, Earl Mitchell Jr., Heather Overton, Rodney Shell, Richard Winegar.

Bennington, Neb.: Molly Richardson.

Elkhorn, Neb.: James McMullen Jr.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Michael Bonacci.

La Vista, Neb.: Jeffrey Niemiec, Melissa Tiemann, Gregory Willer.

Murdock, Neb.: Sean Brenner.

Murray, Neb.: Jessica Bachman.

Papillion, Neb.: Charles Grubb, John Wilson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Melicca Hart.

Springfield, Neb.: Stephanie Kracl.

Tekamah, Neb.: Bradford Pruess.

Waterloo, Neb.: Donald Houlton, Jay Pearson.

Ft. Worth, Texas: Steven Trupp.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Heather Gohr, Holly Hamilton, Stephanie Johns, Naoko Masuda, Hassan Omar, Anahi Reynoso-Ramirez, Bridgette Schram, Andrew Valasek.

Elsewhere:
Carson, Iowa: Doreen Simpson.

Fremont, Neb.: Patricia Marcou.

Ralston, Neb.: Maggie Polito.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Shaun Kiel, Cale Oglesby.

Elsewhere:
Denver, Colo.: Thomas Maher.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Sean Banks, Hiroko Kobayashi, Danielle Warren.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Brian Kear.

La Vista, Neb.: Cami Thompson.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Danielle Adams, Sanae Boutahar, Jason Glenn, Jasmyn LeFlore, Kimberly O'Connor, Lisa Riede.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Stacie Nelson.

Bellevue, Neb.: Danielle Broderick, Elizabeth Zielinski.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Maria Vacha.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Dominique Brown, Ashley Montgomery, Christine Schulte.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Ryan Billington, Randall Bosetti, Trevor Schave, Joshua Wiechman.

Elsewhere:
Fremont, Neb.: Brittany Newsam.

Gretna, Neb.: Ryan Nickell.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Mohamed Abubakr, Mark Bess, Andrew Buker, John Gabriel, Paul Gebhart, Scott Kittrell, Christopher Riggs, Andrew Throener.

Elsewhere:
Huntsville, Ala.: Devotha Mahai.

Atlanta, Ga.: Kenzie McCall.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu