SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2007.05.04 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2129 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates to Receive Degrees at May 4 Commencement

Omaha - More than 1,200 students will receive degrees today, May 4, during the spring commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO).  Justin Ptacnik - a Blair, Neb., native - will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Caleb Beasley, Daniel Blazek, Cody Butt, Ginger Childs, Luke Christiansen, Solomon Connealy, Warren Connell, Andrew Dakin, Michael Eickman, Joshua Encarnation, Patrick Gaule, Kathryn Gausman, Abby Hagler, Jeffrey Hargens, Christopher Hasiak, John Herzinger, Catherine Hinman, Alicia Hinze, Heather Horst, David Hugenbruch, Steven Jensen, Melissa Kelly, William Kolm, Lisa Krivohlavek, Troy Law, Janeen Mann, Emily McIvor, Cassandra Nespor, Melissa Oehring, Magdalena Orzylowski, Annemarie Potter, Ryan Rakowsky, Morgan Schroeder, Justin Shelly, John Szalewski, Amanda Timm, Hanna Wanzenried, Randi Watson, Justin Wheeler, Nashay Winsley, Jill Wragge, Dawn Zachary.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kimberly Hartmann, Ryan Schurman.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Kyle Kaufman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Mary Kate Millerd, Cara Phelps.

Blair, Neb.: Lee Ashland, Justin Ptacnik.

Brainard, Neb.: Andrew Behne.

Columbus, Neb.: Nicole Kobus.

Fremont, Neb.: Matthew Callaway.

Grand Island, Neb.: Brian Becker.

LaVista, Neb.: Alaina Hrabak, Jacklyn Normington.

Murdock, Neb.: Jessica Hewett.

Papillion, Neb.: Kelly Lambert, Carol Schuster, Jennifer Westbrook.

Waterloo, Neb.: Chelsea Gilroy.

Wakonda, S.D.: Jerad Hesla.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Michelle Flint.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Jamie Anderson, Dustin Babb, Alina Banasyak, Carrie Bargmann, Kathryn Becker, Ashley Behm, Benjamin Bialas, Christina Black, Robert Book, Renae Bunde, Rachel Buser, Desiree Campbell, Patrick Campbell, Morgan Chaffin, Thomas Distefano, Jenna Donatelle, Tess Eidem, Konstantin Etus, Thomas Farrens, Derek Fey, Kari Fossum, Ashley Freeman, Jennie Gaston, Barbara Golwitzer, Martin Goodenberger, Erin Griffiths, Megan Guthrie, Jennifer Hagar, Danielle Hancock, Eric Hankins, Eric Hanson, Jennifer Heineman, Natalia Hernandez, Nicole Higgason, Kevin Hupf, Barbara Ihle, Karen Jabens, Angela Kampschnieder, Jessica Koch, Jarrod Kucera, Matthew Kudron, Yannick Kwete, Miranda Lozier, David Manley, Robert Marcell, Katherine Martikainen, David Marx, Jessica Melancon, Brian Mostek, Stephanie Mumm, John Murray, Mikael Nelson, Moriah North, Noelle Obermeyer, Jennifer Oddo, Jessica O’Neel, Jason Pecka, Ryan Phelan, Katrina Pierce, Beatrice Polak, Crystal Preister, Linden Prickett, Rachelle Pumphrey, Ryan Renner, Stephen Reynolds, Kasia Richardson, Lisa Riede, Megan Ring, Brian Roy, Amanda Ruhs, Sanel Selimovic, Jocelyn Serlet, Adam Smith, Anna Speed, Maggie Susemihl, Abigail Sutter, Cheyanne Swarthout, Michael Tapp, Nicholas Taylor, Karen Thies, Brenton Thompson, Bart Vargas, Bronson Wacker, Zachary Wendland, Andrea Westerbuhr-Sharpe, Sergio Wilson, Matthew Wilwerding, Stephanie Yowell, Katherine Zielinski.

Elsewhere:
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada: Alex Nikiforuk.

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Chad Brakhahn.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Sarah Cox, Elicia Johnson.

Albion, Neb.: Kelli Frey, Jeffrey Jarecki.

Arlington, Neb.: Ashley Hansen.

Bellevue, Neb.: Shelby Buettner, Heidi Cunningham, Derrick Guerrero, Matthew Hansen, Ker Hui, Karli Monzingo, Steven Olney, Alyson Roach.

Blair, Neb.: Megan Herzberg, Rebecca Smith, Adam Stark.

Columbus, Neb.: Jennifer Anderson, Christie Hasenkamp, Briana Ritter, Erika Sharman.

Creighton, Neb.: Daina Morrill.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jessica Cahill, John Farr.

Fremont, Neb.: Joe Hamilton, Christina Morelli, Joshua Watson, Justin Youmans.

Grand Island, Neb.: Shannon Iwanski.

Gretna, Neb.: Kaylene Christensen, Joshua Kelly, Alexander Wimmer.

Ogallala, Neb.: Shawna Knudsen.

Papillion, Neb.: Anita Caradori, Elizabeth Gregory, Danielle Hrabik, James Lynam, EmiLee Paul.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Curtis Carter, Brett Nickeson.

Ralston, Neb.: Jeremy Prokop.

Sidney, Neb.: Shaun Nienhueser.

Tekamah, Neb.: Amber Elske.

South Burlington, Vt.: David Branch.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Benjamin Cramer, Man Gurung, Kendra Huxman, Dilnoza Mirzobahodurova.

Elsewhere:
Amman, Jordan: Ali Alshehab.

Battle Creek, Neb.: Justin Eckert.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Benjamin Andera, Karrie Armbruster, Nicholas Balk, Joshua Best, Allison Bonjour, Adam Bradley, Eric Broady, Alexandra Chevalier, Jessica Covert, David Daro, Viviana Desmoineaux, Danielle Dring, Amir Drori, Sarah Ehlers, Nathan Fuchtman, Kelley Gutchewsky, Nathan Hall, Daniel Hassing, David Heinen, Seth Hellbusch, Emily Hiykel, Edward Howell, Danielle Johns, Amber King, Melissa Knudson, Claudia Korth, Corey Lawson, Yun Lin, Farahnaz Madani, Stefanie Monge, Andrew Pelkner, Matthew Pfannenstiel, Andrew Roche, Desiree Rutten, Timothy Siegel, Deborah Skourup, Shana Taylor, Frank Troia, Ryan Tushner, Kristen Uppendahl, Jennifer Victor, Jennifer Vrana, Anthony Weaver, Renae Wein, Stacie Wemhoff, Lucas Wentz, Amy Williams, Emily Williams, Christina Wollberg, Joseph Zink.

Elsewhere:
Valrico, Fla.: Ryan LaFountain.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kathleen Gorman, Virginia Hansen.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Naomi Kangas.

Bellevue, Neb.: Johanna Aulner, Elizabeth Dussault, Jeffrey Falkinburg, Nicole Hayford, Michael Paz.

Creighton, Neb.: Adam DeMuth.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Anthony Mehner.

Gretna, Neb.: Tyler Brown.

LaVista, Neb.: Ryan Shantz.

Martell, Neb.: Mark Egger.

Papillion, Neb.: Sara Gentry, A. Robert Lienemann, Aaron Walts.

Springfield, Neb.: Chad Zimmerman.

Waterloo, Neb.: Eric Bueltel.

Arlington, Va.: Angela Dixon.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Ruwan Algewattage, Blake Johnson.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jessica Simons.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Anastassia Persidsky.

Distinction
Omaha: Jarod Jackson, Nicholas Roy.

Other students expected to receive degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Robert Goeman, Lisa St. Clair.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Edward Bennett.

Goshen, N.Y.: Victor Fordyce.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Lachelle Fiscus, Janet Miller, Karin Mussman, Jeffrey Story.

Elsewhere:
Norwalk, Iowa: Megan Stroud.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Jeffrey Bernadt, Mark Blackwell, Kasey Brandt, J. Daniel Brewer, Jennifer Buck, Joanne Chapuran, Paul Coate, Jennifer Crowther, Adam Flaherty, Leah Fuhrman, Marcus Gaffney, Amanda Gerding, Stephanie Hand, Erin Hicks, Craig Johnson, Abdul Khan, Jason Kofoot, Kelly Lawler, Yvette Moscoso, Erin Mulvany, Jamie Navarette, Peggy Peterson, Kate Rempfer, Brad Schick, Emily Schleicher, Erin Sheckells, Amber Shepherd, Andrew Skarka, Danielle Smith, Erin Smith, Scott Stalnaker, Liddie Thompson, Marni Valerio, Rebecca Wardlaw, Michelle Zammit.

Elsewhere:
Missouri Valley, Iowa: Suzanne Olsen

Farmington, Minn.: Chad Schwartz.

Bellevue, Neb.: Theresa deBoer, Glaucia Steckelberg.

Bennington, Neb.: Jamie Eikmeier.

Blair, Neb.: Lynne Hilton.

Ceresco, Neb.: Troy Paisley.

LaVista, Neb.: Fumiaki Onishi.

Ord, Neb.: Denise Rieck.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Amanda Linder.

Perth Amboy, N.J.: Lubica Cverckova.

West New York, N.J.: Angela Horchem.

Boulder City, Nev.: Karen Coover.

Orem, Utah: Bethany Merkling.

Eau Claire, Wis.: Mallory Prucha Rishoi.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Gail Endorf, Linda Johnson.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Omaha: Brent Larson, Joan Potter.

Elsewhere:
Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Jill Shields.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: John Ahrens III, Tyler Bartruff, Brett Bode, Richard Byers, Nicole Damme, Michael Eggert, Julie Falter, Rupa Gadgil, Destynie Jenkins, Pamela Kuder, Maureen McCrudden, Paul McFadden, Jothi Muruganathaswamy, Forrest Newburg, Grant Novak, Ke Qiu, Edward Regan, Amber Rinehart, Eric Sandquist, Steve Shepherd, David Withers, Seth Woodke.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Stewart Johnson.

Panama, Iowa: Jill Schmitz.

Bellevue, Neb.: Roland Yost.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Matthew Peters

Fremont, Neb.: Evan Vasiliades.

Gretna, Neb.: Steve Tippery.

LaVista, Neb.: Sarah Campie, Patrick Wolfe.

Master of Music
Omaha: Morgan Olsen.

Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Holly Campbell.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Christopher Hammiel.

Springfield, Neb.: Shanna Simonsen.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: John Anderson, Kary Bledsoe Jr., Amy Bowell Mc Clean, Larry Burks, Carlos dos Santos, Timothy Durham, Todd Enger, Andrea Fellows, Emily Hawkins, Kyle Herber, Stacy Horsham, Andrea Kathol, Tara Leonard, Paula Lindeman, Kara Starlin, Mary Uher, Cheryl Wingate.

Elswhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Lisa Hinson, Shannon Howard.

Gretna, Neb.: Lindy Gustafson.

LaVista, Neb.: Shelley Baldwin.

Henderson, Nev.: Rod Streets.

Salem, Ore.: Kevin Russell.

Florence, S.C.: Phillip Lookadoo.

Master of Science
Omaha: Colleen Aagesen, Lynette Abler, Ravi Ammanamanchi, Jayne Antony, Amy Badding, Calvin Banks, Amy Batten, Jerome Bownes, Meghan Braun, YongSeok Choi, Kerrie Christensen, Nichole Christie, Colleen Collins, Tarina Cox, Elizabeth Dickson, Moses Donkor, Michael Downes, Meenakshi Dudani, Lana Erickson, Jennifer Feyerherm, Andrew Gelenter, John Giles, Wendy Grojean, Susan Harder, Daniel Harnett, Matthew Hoeing, Michele Humpal, Rhonda Josten, Sridevi Kamma, Surekha Kanapuram, Eric Kassi, Brian Keating, Benjamin King, Susan Kirchofer, Ramprasad Kraleti, Lori Kruger, Pavan Lolla, Venugopal Maroju, Mary Mazzeo, Megan McDougal, Abigail McGinnis, Dawn McKain, Stephanie McKee, Brandi McManigal, Kane Miller, Heather Moody, Kandi Morris, Nathan Moseley, Diane Muelleman, Mindy Murphy, Gaihua Na, Rifyan Nasution, Mary Newburry, Kristen Pedersen, Jody Phillips, Susan Polk, Susan Rehmann, Karen Reid, Tricia Rohde, Matthew Rutherford, Kanthi Saddi, Eric Sagert, Michelle Scheet, William Schmidt, Sarah Schreiner, Carla Schroder, Jennifer Stark, Bethany Stegman, Laura Strubbe, Janmejay Tanwar, Lisa Terwilleger, Jennifer Theisen, Lina Ramirez, Priscilla Verdoorn, Dorothy Walker-Dombeck, Joy Wallar, Kristine Ward, Molly Watson, Erin Williams, Jamise Williams, Pamela Williams, Joseph Woracek, Linda Yeboah, Sabrina Young, Miaomiao Yu.

Elsewhere:
Thornton, Colo.: Shawna Williams.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kai Cook, Kayla Koeber.

Glenwood, Iowa: Anita Akers.

Sioux City, Iowa: Elizabeth Koster, Marissa Marx.

Underwood, Iowa: Kevin Matulka.

St. Joseph, Mich.: John Munyasya.

Durham, N.C.: Trisha Konechne.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jennifer Armstrong, Tracey Fahl, Christina Garcia, Sara McCandless, Sandra Reade, Sharon Schondelmeyer, Julie Siedlik, Christine Sjoberg, Leah Mann, Zachary Winterwood.

Bennington, Neb.: Paige Yost.

Blair, Neb.: Tatum Hartvigsen.

Davey, Neb.: John Eden.

Dixon, Neb.: Stacy Rose.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Susan Brown-Ziola, Gary Lippstreu.

Fremont, Neb.: Amber Dirkschneider.

LaVista, Neb.: Andria Copple.

Lincoln, Neb.: Joel Jorgensen.

Papillion, Neb.: Linda Christiansen, Laura Jackson, Melanie Lempke.

Walton, Neb.: Jorge Zuniga.

Wayne, Neb.: Megan Cornish.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Krishna Bailey, Nellie Beyan, Katrina Clemens, Rochelle Fox, Angela Gibson, Jasmine Hermanek, Stacy Horsham, Tracy Hortman, Amy Knudson, Ann Lawless, Darcy Miller, Jacquelyn Serflaten, Nancy Shafer, Kimberlea Weston-Schenkelberg, Cheryl Wingate.

Elsewhere:
Crescent, Iowa: Julie Kessel-Schultz.

Doniphan, Neb.: Jody Johnson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kaylene Finney, Nicole Morrison, Kalan Root.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Yi Peng.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Megan Alexander, Ruwan Algewattage, Alina Banasyak, Christopher Beaudoin, Andrew Bendlin, John Berger, Joshua Berry, Daniel Blazek, Christopher Boehm, Laura Brouwer, Jonathan Brown, Renae Bunde, Rachel Buser, Darcie Consbruck, Dawn Cooperwood, Anthony Costello, Benjamin Cramer, Korrie Crisman, Ashley Crnkovich, Bobbie DeBoer, Viviana Desmoineaux, Thomas Distefano, Danielle Dring, Oscar Duran, Michael Eickman, Michelle Flint, Rebecca Fritz, Susan Galata, Jennie Gaston, Libby Gates, Andrew Gooch, Sergio Gutierrez III, Abby Hagler, Sarah Herbolsheimer, Amy Hiddleston, Nicholas Hohman, Heather Horst, John Horton, Brett Huizenga, Mary Hynes, Barbara Ihle, Blake Johnson, Andrew Kettler, Justin Knox, Jennifer Kopanic, Claudia Korth, Lucinda Krafka, Jessica Larsen, Lyndsay Legel, Emily Losen, Patrick Mainelli, Robert Marcell, Craig Martin, Meghan McGowan, Marcus Miller, Dilnoza Mirzobahodurova, Stefanie Monge, Rimun Murad, Cassandra Nespor, Boone Nissen, Noelle Obermeyer, Maureen O’Brien, Tara Olson, Temitope Omojola, Kathryn Otto, Kristal Ozturk, Franklin Pefung, Linden Prickett, Ingrid Raad, Ryan Rakowsky, Michael Reed, Jayme Riddle, Rachel Rosales, Amanda Ruhs, Christie Rushenberg, Edwin Schafer III, Jennifer Schauer, Gregory Schreiber, Sanel Selimovic, Jocelyn Serlet, David Slaughter, Regina Smith, Amy Stading, Maggie Susemihl, Amanda Timm, Kristen Uppendahl, Rodrigo Viel, Hanna Wanzenried, Amanda West, Justin Wheeler, Darcy Wieker, Matthew Wilwerding, Amy Young, Haomin Zhang.

Elsewhere:
Amman, Jordan: Ali Alshehab.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Rebecca Strong.

Elk Horn, Iowa: Nathan Leete.

Casablanca, Mo.: Said Bennani.

Battle Creek, Neb.: Justin Eckert.

Bellevue, Neb.: Derrick Antoniak, Kelly Comorski, Joseph Garang, Matthew Hansen, Nicole Hayford, Danielle McPherson, Alyson Roach, Megan Roth.

Bennington, Neb.: Kelsey Boe.

Cedar Creek, Neb.: Kristen Smith.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Anastassia Persidsky, Tiffany Petrzilka.

Gretna, Neb.: Tyler Brown, Kevin Nicholson.

LaVista, Neb.: Jamie Boldt.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Samantha Alba.

Papillion, Neb.: Rebecca Christi, Aaron Walts.

Ralston, Neb.: Jessica Alexander, Kimberly Carman.

Whitewood, S.D.: Nathan Oviatt.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Jason Alberty, Eric Albin, Joshua Best, Jocelyne Bstandig, Brian Case, Traci Clevenger, Solomon Connealy, Dawn Coolidge, Anthony Costello, Rolisha Davis, Amelia Dorsey, Latasha Eggerling, Tess Eidem, Thomas Farrens, Mark Fierro, Julie Finnegan Kowal, Stephanie Gaines, Robert Galm, Rebecca Gehringer, Christopher Griesman, Theresa Hansen, Jenifer Harding, Christopher Hasiak, Daniel Hassing, Elizabeth Hegdahl, Jennifer Heineman, Ronald Hineline II, Alicia Hinze, Gregory Hollins, Michael Holzapfel, Kendra Huxman, Barbara Ihle, Kacie Johansen, Jennifer Kopanic, Lisa Krivohlavek, Gene Kwak, Sarah Legg, Yun Lin, Danielle Lorde, Reina Madrid, Edward Makarov, Allison Malcolm, Sarah McCabe, Duane Meester, Emily Meyer, Erin Mitchell, Brian Mostek, Jessica Moyer, Tram Nguyen, Temitope Omojola, Magdalena Orzylowski, Stephen Osberg, Brandon Patocka, Jason Pecka, Bryson Peterson, Aaron Pilley, Jacob Pilley, Sarah Pistillo, Rachelle Pumphrey, Melissa Reiner, Megan Ring, Jenna Rodis, Joe Ruback, Christopher Rudloff, Philip Schiele, Luther Seible, Tammy Sherrod, Deborah Skourup, Adam Smith, Latisha Smith, Michael Smith, Eric Sobczak, Marc Sorensen, Patrick Spieler, Stefani Sterba, Jennifer Stigge, Cheyanne Swarthout, Geoffrey Tesmer, David Thelen, Yohanes Tot, Loan Tran, Bronson Wacker, Seth Walker, Nichole Wallen, Joshua Weeks, Brandon Weihs, Andrea Westerbuhr-Sharpe, Colleen White, James Wood, Lindsey Zach.

Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Kristine Lang.

Wichita, Kan.: Joshua Bryan.

Albion, Neb.: Kelli Frey.

Bellevue, Neb.: Shelby Buettner, Elizabeth Dussault, Steven Gertig, Benjamin Haynes, Melissa Moore, Jonathan Sarich, Michelle Schmidt, Lauren Swanson, Shawn Ward.

Columbus, Neb.: Timothy Siegel.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Renee Fye, Thomas Johnson III.

Grand Island, Neb.: Shannon Iwanski.

Gretna, Neb.: Stephanie Cook.

Gretna, Neb.: Jordan Plagman.

LaVista, Neb.: Laura Lind, Quinn Texmo.

Louisville, Neb.: Kathleen Frazer.

Norfolk, Neb.: Kayla Schultz.

Papillion, Neb.: Elizabeth Gregory, Kelly Lambert, Jennifer Virdean Westbrook.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Christopher Bridges, Chris Larson, Ina Paulos.

Ralston, Neb.: Mark Tiedeman.

Valley, Neb.: Leah Tiedeman.

McDonald, Ohio: Linda Deem.

Waitsfield, Vt.: Alex Rainville.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Technology
Omaha: Brock Borhart, Gregory Hladik, Michael Mashanic.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Timothy Linke.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Nicholas Balk, Caleb Beasley, Benjamin Bialas, Joseph Flaxbeard, Derek Goff, James Grafton, Megan Guthrie, Nathan Hall, Joshua Rothanzl, Sameh Shaheen, Jennifer Victor.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Timothy Jensen.

Bellevue, Neb.: Steven Olney.

Columbus, Neb.: Christie Hasenkamp.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Christopher Miske.

Martell, Neb.: Mark Egger.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Curtis Carter.

Ralston, Neb.: Jeffrey Babcock.

Springfield, Neb.: Chad Zimmerman.

Valley, Neb.: William O’Dell

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Justin Andresen, Scott Davis, Todd Earl, Keith Hoff, Jarod Jackson, Jarrod Kucera.

Elsewhere:
LeMars, Iowa: Keith Bohlken.

Lincoln, Neb.: Dale Craghead.

Ralston, Neb.: Corey Boyer.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Lance Allen, Marijo Bosiljevac, Marc Choiniere, Cameron Collingsworth, Garrett Galyen, Jeffrey Hargens, Kevin Hupf, Brian Isley, William Kolm, David Manley, Matthew Pfannenstiel, Kenneth Reed, Andrew Roche, Joshua Sauer, Ryan Tushner, James Underwood.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Kyle Fitch.

Grand Island, Neb.: Bradley Kennedy.

Humphrey, Neb.: Aaron Adams.

Norfolk, Neb.: Benjamin Jones.

Papillion, Neb.: Jeffrey Payne.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Brett Nickeson.

Sidney, Neb.: Shaun Nienhueser, Benjamin Schmitt.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Benjamin Bittfield, Kelly Boswell, Eric Broady, Curt Foerster, Seth Hellbusch, Nicholas Roy, Jonathan Sharman, Anthony Weaver.

Elsewhere:
Fremont, Neb.: Joshua Watson.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Nicholas Bauer, Andrew Beck, Philip Carnahan, Jamie Casebeer, Luke Christiansen, Warren Connell, Michael Davis, Michael Fischels-Clayton, Rance Fredericksen, Chris Moore, Mikael Nelson, Scott Prothman, Brian Roy, Lucas Streckfuss, Dale Thelen.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Jeffrey Falkinburg.

Creighton, Neb.: Adam DeMuth.

Grand Island, Neb.: Brian Becker.

LaVista, Neb.: Nicholas Scott.

Norfolk, Neb.: Andrew Dopheide.

Papillion, Neb.: Brandon Crowther

Wakonda, S.D.: Jerad Hesla.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Carrie Anthony, Ann Armbrust, Karrie Armbruster, Lisa Auten, Ashley Behm, Allison Bonjour, Justin Budd, Patrick Campbell, Amanda Cauley, Morgan Chaffin, Ginger Childs, Anders Christensen, Brian Crosby, Ashley Cunningham, Rebecca DiGiacinto, Jenna Donatelle, Sarah Ehlers, Derek Fey, Kari Fossum, Ashley Freeman, Amanda Fry, Miriam Fusselman, Kathryn Gausman, James Gildon, Barbara Golwitzer, Jennifer Hagar, Katie Heintzman, Natalia Hernandez, Amber Hicks, Catherine Hinman, Emily Hiykel, Karen Jabens, Patrina Johnson, Sunshine Johnson, Rebecca Kalinski, Amanda Kaufhold, Tyler Kelley, Melissa Kelly, Melissa Knudson, Kayleen Knudtson, Jessica Koch, Matthew Kudron, Yongmi Landess, Lindsay McLaughlin Lee, Chelsea Long, Lauren Lowndes, Michelle Maguire, Monica Mahoney, Janeen Mann, Duane Manzer, Justin Marshall, Michael McIntosh, Jessica Melancon, Natalie Muhlbach, Andrew Mullin, Kayla Nordling, Moriah North, Jennifer Oddo, Carol Oduaran, Jessica O’Neel, Amy Papproth, Susan Petersen, Danelle Puls, Nadine Reyes, Kasia Richardson, Janelle Sauvageau, Morgan Schroeder, Andrew Shradar, Michaela Smith, Thomas Swanson, Michael Tapp, Shana Taylor, Heather Thayer, Nicole Timmerman, Sandra Tomczak, Jennifer Vrana, Randi Watson, Stacie Wemhoff, Amy Williams, Emily Williams, Matthew Wilson, Abbie Witherbee, Christina Wollberg, Stephanie Yowell, Dawn Zachary.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jason Alter, Joaquina Borunda-Perez, Virginia Hansen, Kimberly Hartmann, Elicia Johnson, Jimmi McCoy, Matt Young.

Honey Creek, Iowa: Lacy West.

Albion, Neb.: Jeffrey Jarecki.

Arlington, Neb.: Ashley Hansen.

Bellevue, Neb.: Johanna Aulner, Sarah Botsford, Heidi Cunningham, Benjamin Haynes, Victoria Krupp, Mary Millerd, Jennifer Myers, Cara Phelps, Stephanie Shoning, Glenn Winstryg.

Blair, Neb.: Megan Herzberg, Rebecca Smith.

Columbus, Neb.: Briana Ritter, Erika Sharman.

Fremont, Neb.: Joe Hamilton, Leslie Hunke, Christina Morelli

Gretna, Neb.: Kaylene Christensen.

Kennard, Neb.: Angela Halloran.

LaVista, Neb.: Kristine Koch, Nicole Lindley, Ryan Shantz, Amanda Stoves, Megan VanCleve.

Lincoln, Neb.: Shana Holmes.

Murdock, Neb.: Jessica Hewett.

Papillion, Neb.: Christian Alt, Colleen Barnes, James Lynam, EmiLee Paul, Carol Schuster, Laura Shaw, Teri Wiebers.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Marcus Colgrove, Diana Franks.

Plymouth, Neb.: Randall Jantzen.

Waterloo, Neb.: Sarah Gage, Chelsea Gilroy.

Yutan, Neb.: Matthew Robertson.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Alexander Alewel, Jamie Anderson, Michael Anderson, Laura Andrie-Grondek, Philip Angell, Carrie Bargmann, Kathryn Becker, Abby Benson, Cheryl Bierman, Christina Black, Tricia Braziel, Derek Broekemeier, Adam Brooks, Christopher Brown, Benjamin Burton, Cody Butt, Desiree Campbell, Michael Cavanaugh, Pamela Cherek, Alexandra Chevalier, Jeffrey Christensen, Nicole Cloonan, Ramo Coric, David Daro, Patrick Dietze, J. Bradley Dinkel, James DiPrima, Justin Disch, Jordan Downey, Amir Drori, Dennis Einspahr, Konstantin Etus, Patrick Falke, Andrew Follmer, Nathan Fuchtman, Craig Gubbels, Kelley Gutchewsky, Amanda Hadden, Danielle Hancock, David Heinen, Jeffrey Henrichsen, Kyle Herman, Brianna Hesser, Sarah Hoffman, Derek Homann, Edward Howell, Nicole Iltzsch, Tyler Iwanski, Brandon Jacob, Todd Jansen, David Jarvis, Bart Jeseritz, Lindsey Jessen, Danielle Johns, Jed Johnson, Suzanne Johnson, Joshua Jorgensen, Michael Kaipust, Angela Kampschnieder, Michael Kasworm, Pavel Kazantsev, Patrick Kelly, Joseph Knust, Donald Kosmacek Jr., Blaine Kreikemeier, Dusty Kugler, Dane Larsen, Daniel Lassek, John-Paul Lehn, Bret Linden, Farahnaz Madani, Brian Marron, Jeffrey Martin, David Marx, Frank Matsima, Landon Mayfield, Erika Meisinger, Mark Mellen, Jessica Merrill, Gregory Miner, Christine Monico, John Murray, Jessica Music, Brian Myers, Amber Nathan, Trista Nelsen, Scott Orrick, Jesse Penny, Christopher Petersen, Michael Petersen, Beatrice Polak, Shawna Porterfield, Crystal Preister, Joseph Probst, Ingrid Raad, Maria Raneri, Brian Rasmussen, Leslie Ratekin, Ryan Renner, Erek Reynolds, William Rickley, Diane Rochford, Michelle Rushing, Saied Saadat, Brandon Sak, Erik Schmitt, Brian Schneider, Amy Schroeder, Kerry Schrunk, Josh Schulte, Amanda Scribner, Matthew Seem, Jason Seu, Justin Shelly, Josie Sheppard, Andrew Smith, Brittany Stutheit, Amy Sullivan, George Svagera III, John Szalewski, Nicholas Taylor, Karen Thies, Brenton Thompson, Emily Thompson, Megan Tracy, Thai Tran, Daler Usmanov, Justin Wanek, Zachary Wendland, David West, Justin Wheeler, Casey Wu, Oda Yebovi, Sarah Young, Katherine Zielinski, Lindsey Zoucha.

Elsewhere:
Kelowna, B.C., Canada: Alex Nikiforuk.

Tempe, Ariz.: Nicole Blevins.

San Francisco, Calif.: Hsin Lang.

Valrico, Fla.: Ryan LaFountain.

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Chad Brakhahn.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Chad Gibler.

Crescent, Iowa: James Turpen.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Brandon Finken, Kyle Kaufman.

Modale, Iowa: Tyson Kurth.

Mondamin, Iowa: Gavin Lawrenson.

Chanhassen, Minn.: Jillian Kinman.

Ashland, Neb.: Ryan Jardine.

Bellevue, Neb.: Scott Bashus, Steven Bashus, Justin Beaty, Karli Monzingo, Michael Paz, Daniel Weisenburg.

Blair, Neb.: Lee Ashland, Matthew Cade, Adam Stark.

Columbus, Neb.: Jennifer Anderson, Paul Haskell, Tiffeny Nowlin, Michelle Schneider.

Creighton, Neb.: Daina Morrill.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Brooke Ladehoff, Anthony Mehner, Charles Middleton, Stephanie Scheer, Lisa Thompson, Laine Weisbeck.

Fremont, Neb.: Lucas Towey, Justin Youmans.

Gretna, Neb.: Sheri Lamb.

Humphrey, Neb.: Abby Hanzel.

LaVista, Neb.: Abraham Garang, Alaina Hrabak, Nathaniel Ruh, Andrew Weeks.

Lincoln, Neb.: Patrick Campbell.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Victoria Kastens.

Norfolk, Neb.: Erin Doht.

Papillion, Neb.: Anita Caradori, Sara Gentry, DeAntony Humm, Heather Stigge.

Pierce, Neb.: Bryce Wragge.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Daniel Broshar, Ashley Hill.

Ralston, Neb.: Jason Hall, Jeremy Prokop.

Wahoo, Neb.: Molly Berggren.

Bellevue, Wash.: Megan Thapa.

Seattle, Wash.: Austin Anderson.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Dustin Babb, Timothy Baruth, Dustin Bingman, Kailey Dwyer, Joseph Gustafson, Kelly O’Neel, Andrew Pelkner, Louis Sarmiento.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Beau Linn.

Lyons, Neb.: Daniel O’Mara.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Robert Book, Ryan Brechbill, Michael Caldararo, Jameson Cantwell, Marcie Distefano (Lincoln campus), Eric Eaton, Stacey Finochiaro, Lindsey Fox, Taliesha Goodwin, Jessica Hottmann, Keaton Hutchinson, Rick Jennings, Brent Kisio, James Letcher, Emily Litwak, Zachary Maxwell, Patrick McDowell, Brian McKenzie Jr., Minerva Monger, Chad Nieto, Eric Ramirez, Yogesh Regmi, Jacob Schroeder, Samantha Seitner, Scott Steingraber, Ashley Trouba, Ashley Vasquez.

Elsewhere:
Fullerton, Calif.: James Ramey (Lincoln campus).

Ft. Collins, Colo.: Angela Deadmond (Lincoln campus).

Westminster, Colo.: Michelle Backstrom (Lincoln campus).

Naples, Fla.: Sagen Augustin (Lincoln campus).

Plant City, Fla.: Katherine Bowden (Lincoln campus).

Audubon, Iowa: Cody Miltenberger (Lincoln campus).

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Kathleen Gorman

Mulvane, Kan.: Casey Wills (Lincoln campus).

Shawnee, Kan.: Kyle Williams (Lincoln campus).

Columbia, Mo.: Brooke Downing (Lincoln campus).

Kansas City, Mo.: Andrea Isom (Lincoln campus).

Arlington, Neb.: Kelsey Tourek (Lincoln campus).

Ashton, Neb.:  Andrea Hurt (Lincoln campus).

Bellevue, Neb.: Mandy Hoeschen, Ker Hui, Sarah Ramirez.

Columbus, Neb.: Justin Feldhaus, Rob Hotovy (Lincoln campus).

Denton, Neb.:  Justin Braunsroth (Lincoln campus).

Dorchester, Neb.: Patrick Vyhnalek (Lincoln campus).

Elkhorn, Neb.: John Farr.

Firth, Neb.: Jillian Popek (Lincoln campus).

Grand Island, Neb.: Britton Gabel (Lincoln campus).

Gretna, Neb.: Joshua Kelly, Chase Moraczewski (Lincoln campus).

Hubbard, Neb.: Thomas Freeman (Lincoln campus).

Lincoln, Neb.: Bradley Atkins (Lincoln campus), Derek Beach (Lincoln campus), Deneice Bhola (Lincoln campus), Katharine Cook (Lincoln campus), Nathan Elias (Lincoln campus), Jamie Freeman (Lincoln campus), Daniel Haley (Lincoln campus),

Emily Hobbs (Lincoln campus), Derek Hose (Lincoln campus), Robin Howe (Lincoln campus), Daniel Kellogg (Lincoln campus), Benjamin Larson (Lincoln campus), Stephanie McNichols (Lincoln campus), April Norvell (Lincoln campus), Heather Statler (Lincoln campus), Michael Wilhelm (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Cody Kizzier (Lincoln campus).

Plymouth, Neb.: Joshua Malchow (Lincoln campus).

Tekamah, Neb.: Samuel Shamburg (Lincoln campus).

Waterloo, Neb.: Stanley Benke III.

West Point, Neb.: Christopher Howard (Lincoln campus), Timothy McDevitt (Lincoln campus).

Weston, Neb.: Matthew Mullen (Lincoln campus).

York, Neb.: Chelsea Walkup (Lincoln campus).

Gregory, S.D.: Amy Bartling (Lincoln campus).

Rapid City, S.D.: Daniel Lennon (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Susan Adler, Corine Almgren, Benjamin Andera, Brenda Bachmann, Sarah Blaylock, Renee Boyett, Cheryl Brunt, Sharon Butalla, Jessica Covert, Mark Dahir, Will Dam, Adrienne Danner, Emmy Dawson, Elizabeth Diggle, Joyce Dolezal, Andrew Dutler, Kathryn Ellis, Benny Foltz, Sherie Garner, Arne Gjere, Chad Gould, Matthew Gunsolley, Julie Hamilton, Jeffrey Hansen, Margaret Harmon, Gretchen Heal, Vicky Hess, Eric Howard, David Hugenbruch, Angela Jackson, Crystal Jelken, Renee Johnson, Sang Kang, Rhaym Keel, Ambrosha Kellogg, Irina Kirschbaum, Alexander Klingberg, Christine Kostszewa, Jaclyn Kucirek, David Lathrop, Katherine Lehning, Mark Lindauer, Vanessa Ma’et, Vincent Martinez Jr., Ronald McDowell, Jason McElroy, Scott McLaughlin, Jennifer McQuinn, Kenneth Mollak, Stephanie Mumm, Catherine Mutz, Lindsay Myers, Sara Naffziger, Teresa Nevels, Miguel Nuno Acosta, Taiwo Onatolu, Anthony Opitz, Aaron Parks, Matthew Perry, Stephen Reynolds, Desiree Rutten, Stephanie Sinos, Andrew Sneller, Bradley Struck, Cami Thoms, Eric Thonvold, Antonio Tiller, Matthew Tompkins, Shannon Van Foeken, Emmanuel Vlassakis, Heather Wagner, Andre Waller, Daniel Witt, Antwain Woods, Kelli Workman, Dirk Worner, Steven Ziemba.

Elsewhere:
Tucson, Ariz.: Christopher Prinz.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Stefanie Patterson.

Glenwood, Iowa: Randall Romens.

Woodbine, Iowa: Ryan Oster.

Holland, Mich.: Kyle Gunn.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Naomi Kangas.

Bellevue, Neb.: Lizabet Arellano, Debra Chandler, MacKenzie Duffield, Scott Eversole, Darrin Moses, Rosemary Plantikow, Ashley Tharp.

Blair, Neb.: Anne Hutton.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Marc Badalucco.

Gretna, Neb.: Travis Roeder.

LaVista, Neb.: Lindsay Knapple, Amanda Robinson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Michael Hodges, Kari Sheldon.

Murdock, Neb.: Sean Brenner.

Ogallala, Neb.: Shawna Knudsen.

Osmond, Neb.: James Stanosheck.

Papillion, Neb.: Jack Barbaria, Kimberly Barbaria, Sarah Kors, Erin Roeder.

Ralston, Neb.: Stacey Rodgers.

Tekamah, Neb.: Leo Gramke.

North Las Vegas, Nev.: William Wenzlaff.

Jayton, Texas: Elizabeth McAden.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Tamara Herbst, Jennifer Johnson, Amber King, Miranda Lozier, Melissa Oehring, Whitney Stinson, Renae Wein.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Sarah Cox, Jessica Simons.

Arlington, Va.: Angela Dixon.

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

 Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: John Herzinger, Krista Malmquist, Tammi Owens, Abigail Sutter.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Amanda Colanino, Misty McDowell, Lisa Riede.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Molly Connolly, Daniel Esch, Erin Fleming Griffiths, Alexander Myers, Joshua Peterson, Katrina Pierce, Annemarie Potter, Bart Vargas.

Elsewhere:
Denver, Colo.: Thomas Maher.

Lincoln, Neb.: Matthew Rooney.

Papillion, Neb.: Kimberly White.

Wahoo, Neb.: Jennifer Wagner.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Julie Colling, Eric Hanson, Les Korus, Emily McIvor, Anna Speed, Grace Tyree, Jill Wragge.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Matthew Arbeiter.

Gretna, Neb.: Alexander Wimmer.

Murray, Neb.: James Lowe.

Papillion, Neb.: A. Robert Lienemann.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Jeffrey Bazer, Adam Bradley, Molly Connolly, Andrew Dakin, Vladimir Durkovic, Katherine Groen, Man Gurung, Hiroko Kobayashi, Julie Koborg, Jeffrey Koraleski, Kimberly Neitzel, Jason Pierce, Jamie Price, Brandy Scurlock, Tiare Weak, London Yang.

Elsewhere:
Elkhorn, Neb.: Jessica Cahill.

Gretna, Neb.: Jamie Pilant.

Papillion, Neb.: Danielle Hrabik, Jon Peters.

Tekamah, Neb.: Amber Elske.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Blair Bonnesen, Mary Koch, Jasmyn LeFlore, Kathryn Leland, Rosellen McGrath.

Elsewhere:
LaVista, Neb.: Jacklyn Normington, Tiffany Weeks.

Papillion, Neb.: Ryan Andersen, Chalee Mettenbrink, Herbert Thompson III.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Chantel Crockett.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Wesley Houston, Katherine Martikainen, Andrew McGreevy, William Whiteman.

Elsewhere:
Gretna, Neb.: Jacob Johansen.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Sharon Bell, Kelly Cavalieri, Jamilyn Clawson, Michaela Clemens, Jennifer Drake, Nicole Higgason, Kaycee Holton, Melanie Lindberg, Ann Osborne, Andrea Ring, Yuka Sakuma, Nashay Winsley.

Elsewhere:
Denison, Iowa: Trisha Graeve.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Elizabeth Ottun.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: James Albin, Nicholas Bird, Troy Cogswell, Kevin Cronin, David Daro, Martin Ertz, Patrick Gaule, Eric Hankins, Ariful Islam, Bryan Kowal, Yannick Kwete, Peter Lane, Troy Law, Daniel Miller, Matthew Osborn, Dustin Petersen, Ryan Phelan, Brian Roy, Bryan Schierholz, Mark Terhaar, Frank Troia, Brian Wachter, Kevin Weitkam, Joshua Wiechman, Nathan Wilson, Nicholas Wilson.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jeffrey Blackmore.

Bellevue, Neb.: Derrick Guerrero, Nathan Wallman.

Brainard, Neb.: Andrew Behne.

Columbus, Neb.: Timothy Jensen, Nicole Kobus.

Fremont, Neb.: Shane Morris.

Papillion, Neb.: Nha Tran.

Raymond, Neb.: Mark Lucas.

Waterloo, Neb.: Eric Bueltel.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Charles Ashcraft, Dima El-Ayoubi, Joshua Encarnation, Ruth Goodman, John Holtorff, Steven Jensen, Ryan Juricek, Scott Kittrell, Kyle Knudsen, Kenzie McCall, Bradley Milacek, Anthony Vacanti, Richard Villamil, Lucas Wentz, Sergio Wilson, Joseph Zink.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Ryan Schurman.

Bellevue, Neb.: William Beard II, Eric Poutre.

Blair, Neb.: Justin Ptacnik.

Creighton, Neb.: Daina Morrill.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Andrew Buker.

Fremont, Neb.: Matthew Callaway.

LaVista, Neb.: Eric Jarecki.

Osceola, Neb.: Jess Eikenhorst.

Papillion, Neb.: Lucas Anderson, Joseph Kenny.

Superior, Neb.: Kyle Grove.

South Burlington, Vt.: David Branch.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Omaha: Martin Goodenberger, Resa Helikar, Corey Lawson.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu