SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2006.12.22 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - e-mail: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates Receive Degrees at Dec. 15 Commencement

Omaha – More than 900 students graduated Friday, Dec. 15, during the winter commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO).  Steve Massara, an Elkhorn, Neb., native, gave the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students were expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Judy Altman, A. Berger, Catrina Buchanan, Todd Daganaar, Eric Kwete, Matthew Lee, Jonathan Oskins, Stephanie Pithart, Katherine Ranniger, Derek Schmitz, Jacqueline Smith, Tanja Stupar, Adam Wilkerson.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Mitzi Mossman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Karen Kempkes.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Steven Massara, Chad Rozniecki.

Elmwood, Neb.: Jayne Day.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Daniel Synowicki Jr., Katie Tamisiea.

Fremont, Neb.: Shadava Schneider.

Grand Island, Neb.: Jason Beaty.

Gretna, Neb.: Alana Stednitz.

La Vista, Neb.: Melanie Hrabak, Ryan Westerlin.

Papillion, Neb.: Heather Kuehn.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Chelsea Slater.

East Ely, Nev.: Rachael Grossman.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Christine Bates, Julie Bratetic, Molly Brennan, Crystal Creasy, Kristen Demson, Brian DeVoss, Thomas Drewes, Erin Easton, Chukwuma Egbuonu, Tonya Fidler, Carlos Figueroa, Christopher Gollehon, Jennifer Haggar, Abigail Hineline, Erin Hood, Samantha Issler, Bryn Johnson, Shilo Jorgensen, Lola Khalikova, Cynthia Kiper, Taren Kirk, Audra Kruse, Nichole Kumm, Michael Leddy, Mofoluso Makinde, Emily Marron, Terri McGinnis, Weenonah Miller, William Montgomery, Nicole Morse, John Murray, Diana Novoselska, Kyle Piepmeier, Jamie Polland, Ian Reiss, Jonathan Ryba, Ramia Salloom, William Scott, Rachael Sefren, Katie Shellabarger, Delali Sossou, Luke Spencer, Katherine Stewart, Chantell Stopak, Daniel Uphoff, Kristy Wackerhagen, Ria Ward, Amanda Wilmes.

Elsewhere:
Cochran, Ga.: Whitney Hall.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Lindsay Micek.

Bellevue, Neb.: Michael Devlin, Delana Hanes, Frances Higgins, Jessica McVay, Emily Mitchell, Emily Salie.

Coleridge, Neb.: Rebecca Lance Miller.

Columbus, Neb.: Lori Beller.

Fremont, Neb.: Tiffany Cheshier.

Gering, Neb.: Brittney Moore.

Lincoln, Neb.: Christen Boeckel, Jaime Venhaus.

Madison, Neb.: Shane Unger.

Norfolk, Neb.: Trent Smalley.

Papillion, Neb.: Stefanie Contreras, James Judevine.

Springfield, Neb.: Kaeley Mauch.

Charles Town, W.Va.: Robin Spangler.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Kathryn Willis.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Kelly Guinan.

Papillion, Neb.: Kathleen Dominiack.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Jonathan Armstrong, Brenna Barney, Nathan Cain, Athena Cho, Sasha Clifton, Mica Fanning, Christopher Favors, Allison Gorman, Daniel Hassing, Ryan Johnson, Shawna Johnson, Dennis Klug, Laura Krejci, Matthew Kriegler, Anne Lubbers, Jenny Lund, Rachel March, Rani McLenon, Ryan Meyer, Elizabeth Mostek, Courtney Patel, George Poleshuk Jr., Diana Renes, Sara Sanderman, Andres Silva, Joseph Steuter, Jonathan Swope, Kathy Taylor, Jessica Teeple.

Elsewhere:
Villisca, Iowa: Chad Hindman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Lydia Elliott, Joseph Homan.

Fremont, Neb.: Mark Baumgartner.

La Vista, Neb.: Katie Roth.

Papillion, Neb.: Tiffany Albanez, Joseph O’Lone, Michael Samuelson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Shawna Lucas.

Ralston, Neb.: Terry Reed.

Waterloo, Neb.: Danielle Fisher.

York, Neb.: Naomi Seim.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Elsewhere:

Carter Lake, Iowa: Kara Wells.

Bellevue, Neb.: Larry Roach.

Distinction
Omaha: Matthew Graner, Brian Heumann, Luke Ridder, Bryan Schrader, Marc Steffes.

Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Jeffrey Eggeling.

La Vista, Neb.: Matthew Alvarado.

Ralston, Neb.: John Taylor.

Valley, Neb.: Brian Shunk.

Gig Harbor, Wash.: Robert Iversen.

Other students receiving degrees:

 

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

 

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Roseanne Williby, LeDonna York.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Sharra Smith.

Specialist in Education
Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Russell Finken.

Minden, Iowa: Brian Wedemeyer.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Jennifer Baker, Gary Beck, Sandra Doering, Ashley Howard, Melissa Jackson, Fumiko Kakihara, Lisa Kellerby, Kelly Lawler, Christa Melnyk Hines, Leigh Opitz, James Peoples III, Megan Piernicky.

Elsewhere:
Boise, Idaho: Petros Kyprianou.

Hastings, Iowa: Tina Bakehouse.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jens Williams Gregory.

La Vista, Neb.: Melissa Meisinger.

Lincoln, Neb.: Darcie Lee.

Lincoln, Neb.: Angela McGill, Shane Zephier.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Theodore Wehrbein.

Chesapeake, Va.: Jason Axsom.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Jessica Adams, Jenny Ashley, Danielle Hartle.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Elsewhere:
Queen Creek, Ariz.: Amanda Beery.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Scott Campbell, Nicole Coulter, Terrence Csipkes, Brandon Davis, Renee Eames, Eddyson Edionseri, Anne Gard, Stacey Gasson, Ellen Gerweck, Jessica Howell, Shawn Howell, Matthew Hunter, Sascha Mischke, Pamela Moran, Darya Pulciani, Creighton Reinhard, Chad Roza, Sara Schiffbauer, Haleigh Tebben.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Seth Christensen.

Overland Park, Kan.: Andrew Dopheide.

Bennington, Neb.: Parker Thornburg.

Blair, Neb.: Craig Heuton, David Kroll.

Master of Music
Omaha: Samantha Hinton, William Karpf, Suzanne Riley.

Elsewhere:
Offutt AFB, Neb.: Emily Hammiel.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Randall James, Heidi Loos, Terri Morrow, Sean Swanson, Michelle Zych.

Elsewhere:
Alpharetta, Ga.: Marshall Crawford Jr.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Annette Epperson.

North Platte, Neb.: Cindi Walz.

Papillion, Neb.: Tracy Swanson.

Rosedale, N.Y.: Michelle Mouzon-Monfort.

McMinnville, Ore.: Laura Tschabold.

Master of Science
Omaha: Molly Adams, Marina Andonovic, Kathryn Armstrong, Ami Ashar, Sravant Avadhanula, Vijay Badal, Christina Bode, Kashi Buyyani, Peter Catalano, Mary Circo, Kent Conway, Shannon Cooley-Lovett, Dana Dafney, Maria Diaz, Nozim Djumadinov, Deepthi Dodla, Jason Farwell, Amy Feldhacker, Gina Fitzpatrick, Akbarjon Fozilov, Christopher Goodrich, Sean Haley, Nicholas Hildenbrandt, Md. Hossain, Patrick Hudson, Farisa Hussain, Rebecca Inbody, Sanjeevi Joseph, Melissa Kramer, Gerald Kreber, Julia Kroeker, Ravikumar Laghuvarapu, Daryush Laqab, Natasha Lizinsky, Patricia Lundquist, Chad McGhee, John Meyer, Susan Meyer, Kristina Miloni, Donald Morrison, Veronica Nepper, Candice Nielsen, Alicia Nordberg, Christina Nuernberger, Jay Patil, Dawn Paulson, Elizabeth Peake, Naveen Pulichintala, Elizabeth Raphael, Jennifer Reed, Tonya Sandoval, Lauri Scheinholtz, Erin Schumacher, Jarhand Smartt, Lindsey Spahr, Stacy Stambaugh, Rebecca Stokes Booth, Naga Tetala, Bradley Thiel, Jay Thiltgen, Michael Willis, Nathan Workman, Michaela Wragge, Treavor Wragge.

Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Meredith Lieser.

Harlan, Iowa: Rebecca Schirer Bryan.

Chicago, Ill.: Yasaman Mohsenin.

Kansas City, Kan.: Jennifer Edmonds.

Bellevue, Neb.: Janet Brannen, Suzanne Leypoldt, Minh Phan, Michell Ruskamp.

Bennington, Neb.: Dana Boardman.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Richa Kodipelli.

Giltner, Neb.: Natalie Nauman.

Gladstone, Neb.: Sally Brooks.

Gretna, Neb.: Kari Bulgrin, Douglas Cerny, Amy Vester.

La Vista, Neb.: Michael Loftin Jr., Jennifer Schlapia.

Lincoln, Neb.: Noel Arokiaraj.

Nehawka, Neb.: Tracy Morton.

Papillion, Neb.: Chad Anderson, Zaher Kmail, Kelli Lewis, Sarah Lopez, Stephanie Orth, Michael Pokorski, Joseph Rodgers, Shannon Stenger.

Pender, Neb.: Mary Olsson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Jeffrey Harkness.

Ralston, Neb.: Kate Allen.

Wahoo, Neb.: Timothy Rezac.

De Pere, Wis.: Phani Alla.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Lauren Aliano, Curtis Bryant, Catherine Carroll-Moriarty, Abigail Erpelding, Michelle Koepsell, Monica Meier, Laura Peet Erkes, Angela Wurth.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Jessica Lowe, Jodi McQuillen, Lori Stearns.

Columbus, Neb.: Elizabeth Weber.

Crofton, Neb.: Marnie Schieffer.

David City, Neb.: Tara Johnson.

Firth, Neb.: Tina Bouma.

Lincoln, Neb.: Michelle Hart-Keller, Van Nguyen, Danielle Swanson.

Papillion, Neb.: Tracy Swanson.

Wilber, Neb.: Erin Brozek.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Gang Kou, Elizabeth Maier. 

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

 

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Debra Akerly, Kurt Albertson, Mounir Belayachi, Molly Brennan, Toniette Brown, Kristine Burson, Stefanie Cannon, Jennifer Caveye, Crystal Creasy, Todd Daganaar, Bobbie DeBoer, Kristen Demson, Heather Edmonds, Christopher Engles, Maya Fadel, Mica Fanning, Christopher Favors, Shannon Fickel, Svetlana Freeman, Kati Frickel, Elizabeth Glogowski, Allison Gorman, Janna Gruidel, Daniel Hassing, Natasha Hayes, Michael Hooper, Erin Hutchinson, Charles Jackson, Haley Jacobsen, Jason Jones, Gamuchirai Kamhaka, Feruza Kasymova, Maho Kawabe, Lindsey Kearns, Lola Khalikova, Michael Kohlmeier, William Koley Jr., Yawo Kondo, Kara Kopecky, Diana Krepel, Tiffany LaMantia, Sarah Lietzen, Brittney Longwell, Anne Lubbers, Alice Lynn, Alyssa Mathis, Quinn McGuire, William Montgomery, Uyen Nguyen, Carmen Novoa, Jonathan Oskins, Lori Peter, Tina Petersen, Michael Pickell, Katherine Ranniger, Jacqueline Ruberti, Sara Sanderman, Rachael Sefren, Will Simons, David Slaughter Jr., Jennifer Spiker, Katherine Stewart, Scott Strain, Tanja Stupar, Elizabeth Vogel, Andrea Walker, Hideharu Watanabe, Katrina Wilcox, Jason Zeleny.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Kara Kang-Nan Wells.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Nathan Leete.

Crescent, Iowa: Douglas Iske.

West Des Moines, Iowa: Matthew Schwen.

St. Charles, Mo.: Daniel Seckman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Amy Cherko, Carla Cooley, Kimberly Hsu, D. Ryan McCann, Jessica McVay, Daniel Stevens.

Bennington, Neb.: Amy Kessler.

Eagle, Neb.: Samantha Heine.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Katie Tamisiea

La Vista, Neb.: Ryan Westerlin, Tanya Woodin.

Papillion, Neb.: Maria Borromeo, Ryan Franta, James Judevine, Linda Pawlenty, Matthew Peterson, Danielle Stanley.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Chelsea Slater.

East Ely, Nev.: Rachael Grossman.

Meeteetse, Wyo.: Shane Yockey.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Komla Ahlijah, Gabriel Allen, Suzzanne Bailey, Ryan Barr, Joshua Bashara, Angela Bashus, Vanessa Bloomer, Toniette Brown, Bryan Buckles, Froilan Calimlim, Michael Chapman, Whitney Chessareck, Anamaria Cifuentes, Doreen Cruz, Michael Denker, Christopher DeSpain, Corey Dooley, David Dover, Courtney Dyer, April Ellison, Angela Ervin, John Evans, Frederick Graham, Jamie Hackenberg, Joel Haman, Jessica Harris, Jonathan Harrold, Daniel Hassing, Sarah Hasslinger, Margaret Higginbotham, Mark Hilburn, Hanh Ho, Erin Hood, Randall Hopkins, Sarah Hurt, Ikechukwu Igbokwe, Shelli Inness, Charles Jackson, Benjamin Johnson, James Jordan, David Klug, Gene Kwak, Pamela Le, Phuong Le, Richelle LeMay, Stephanie Mannino, Emily Marron, Jennifer Miller, Aaron Nielsen, Patrick Nielsen, George Poleshuk Jr., Jamie Polland, LaCheryl Prince, Channa Rench, Diana Renes, Jennifer Rischling, Ramia Salloom, Jay Schlosser, Katie Shellabarger, Benjamin Siedlik, Joseph Steuter, Jeremy Stone, Tanja Stupar, Jonathan Swope, Bryan Thompson, Clyde Travis IV, Daniel Uphoff, Ria Ward, Amy Westphalen, Lindsay Wrieth.

Elsewhere:
Valrico, Fla.: Lyle LaFountain.

Evanston, Ill.: Vanessa Frost.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Craig Gochenour.

Crescent, Iowa: William Rock Jr.

Glenwood, Iowa: Kristine Lang.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Anna Brantz.

Bellevue, Neb.: Amanda Anderson, Abigail Ferris, Steven Gertig, Matthew Goodlett, Allison Jorgenson, Mark Matulka, Nicholas Olsovsky.

Bennington, Neb.: Bradley Jones.

Blair, Neb.: Joel Lauffer.

Columbus, Neb.: Brandi Olmer.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jamie Laudenklos.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Carrie Buckley.

La Vista, Neb.: Rachel Kipple, Andrew Cumbee, Shelly Hefner, Melanie Hrabak.

Lincoln, Neb.: Christen Boeckel.

Louisville, Neb.: Gavin Jorn.

Norfolk, Neb.: Trent Smalley.

Papillion, Neb.: Thanh Nguyen, Michael Riggle.

Ralston, Neb.: Bryan Mass.

Waterloo, Neb.: Melissa Johnson.

Yutan, Neb.: Rachel Moser.

Milwaukee, Wis.: Angel Martin.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

 

Associate of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Michael Muhsman, Aaron Van Osdel.

Associate of Science in Technology
Omaha: Aaron Billerbeck, Eric Caudillo, Matthew Lindmier.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Travis Crawford, Joshua Haffke, Patrick Prendergast, Shawn Renken, Jeremey Wright.

Elsewhere:
Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Joshua Thiede.

Fremont, Neb.: Blake Hladik.

Papillion, Neb.: David Harnisch Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Matthew Graner, Matthew Heminover, Brian Heumann, Dennis Klug, Derek Schmitz, Bryan Schrader, Marc Steffes, Aaron Van Osdel.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Morgan Leaders.

Bennington, Neb.: Jeffrey Eggeling.

La Vista, Neb.: Matthew Alvarado.

Ralston, Neb.: John Taylor.

Valley, Neb.: Brian Shunk.

Gig Harbor, Wash.: Robert Iversen.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Brett Garner.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Ryan Adrian.

Fremont, Neb.: Kevin Campbell.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Engineering
Omaha: Luke Ridder.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Haime Dias, Brandon Sulley.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Haime Dias, Nicholas Haynes, Kyle Piepmeier, Christopher Rasmussen, Mohammad Rasul.

Elsewhere:
Columbus, Neb.: Craig Schlautman.

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

 

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Angela Agosta, Jude Backman, Veronica Barna, Brenna Barney, Livvia Bechtold, Scott Becker, Jessica Bernth, Billie Bessinger, Andrea Bone, Jennifer Bouska, Julie Bratetic, Nathan Cain, Melissa Carter, Christopher Casey, Athena Cho, Sasha Clifton, Kindra Corley, Erin Cozad, Jennifer Dent, Brook Dibble, Angela Dubuc, Summer Fahnholz, Tonya Fidler, James Filipi, LaJoy Gould, Jamie Guenin, Jennifer Haggar, Timothy Hansen, Abigail Hineline, Tiffany Honeyman, Samantha Issler, Paige Jenkins, Bryn Johnson, Shawna Johnson, Lynn Johnson-Romero, Shilo Jorgensen, Sheena Kafka, Jessica Kahnk, Cynthia Kiper, Taren Kirk, Bethany Kleinschmit, Shad Knutson, Katie Kolar, Laura Krejci, Audra Kruse, Jaynie Kudlacz, Anne Laird, Joana Landreth, Josephine Lawhon, Matthew Lee, Aleisa Lewis, Daniel Lohmeier, Kenya Love, Melanie Martinez, Barbara McGowen, Quinn McGuire, Rani McLenon, Weenonah Miller, Richard Mintken, Diana Moss, Teresa Naujokaitis, Ashlie Nelson, Annelise Ocanto, Kimberly Olechoski, Karen Oyler, Jason Page, Mikki Peters, Stephanie Pithart, Jessica Richardson, Jane Rittenbach, Karolyn Roby, Beth Shultz, Amanda Smith, Jacqueline Smith, Luke Spencer, Lisa Stephan, Chantell Stopak, Lindsey Strnad, Carrie Swift, Shawna Tate, Kathy Taylor, Jessica Teeple, James Torrez, Dominic Vincentini, Kristy Wackerhagen, Emily Wageman, Joseph Westerlin, Danita White, Amanda Wilmes, Michaela York.

Elsewhere:
Cochran, Ga.: Whitney Hall.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Mitzi Mossman.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Michelle Weare.

Honey Creek, Iowa: Sarah Haniszewski.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Lindsay Micek.

Bellevue, Neb.: Tricia Ahl, Tiffany Arvizu, Amanda Buhr, Gary Crane, Michael Devlin, Lydia Elliott, Delana Hanes, Emily Mitchell, Christine Negri, Emily Salie, Adina Weisenburg, Lori Winstryg.

Bennington, Neb.: Craig Nichols.

Blair, Neb.: Molly Herzberg, Ryan Linn.

Coleridge, Neb.: Rebecca Suzanne, Lance Miller.

Columbus, Neb.: Lori Beller.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Steven Massara, Spencer Peterson.

Elmwood, Neb.: Jayne Day.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Karli Oestmann.

Fremont, Neb.: Deanna Papa.

La Vista, Neb.: Kelly Borosko, Nathan McCabe.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jaime Venhaus.

Papillion, Neb.: Tiffany Albanez, Karen Ashby, Judy Bauer, Cynthia Morris, Sarah Murray, Thomas Prall, Shawna Santos.

Platte Center, Neb.: Kyle Wetgen.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Shawna Lucas.

Ralston, Neb.: Lindsay Herrington, Phillip Zadina.

Springfield, Neb.: Kaeley Mauch.

Wahoo, Neb.: Andrea Voboril.

Waterloo, Neb.: Danielle Fisher, Allison Meier.

West Point, Neb.: John Kreikemeier.

York, Neb.: Naomi Seim.

 

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

 

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Judy Altman, Jonathan Armstrong, Jodi Ash, Jad Assi, Christine Bates, Rebecca Baxter, Shirin Bazarova, Matthew Beers, Stephanie Berkebile, Adam Bloomquist, Benjamin Bothwell, Joshua Bruegger, Erin Carlin, Johnathan Corbett, Adam Desler, Brian DeVoss, Troy Dober, Phillip Dougherty, Chukwuma Egbuonu, Jan Ervin, Marissa Gamber, Anthony Giacovelli, Richard Givens, Jessica Golson, John Gondring, Alicia Gonzalez, Justin Groteluschen, Justin Hall, Patrick Hare Jr., Jeffrey Henrichsen, Stephanie Husman, Fadimatou Ibrahima, Sara Inness, Cassie Inselman, Rachel Irwin, Ryan Johnson, Nichole Kaiser, Diane Keeton, Kenneth Kelly Jr., Naman Khan, Daniel Kresha, Matthew Kriegler, Kristofer Kucirek, Nichole Kumm, Rebecca Lauritsen, Jon Legband, Ryan Long, Mofoluso Makinde, Rachel March, Theresa Mathison, Lynn McAlpine, Terri McGinnis, Michael McNamara, Gregory Miner, Nicole Morse, Kari Morse-Byers, Christopher Munro, Gary Murphy, John Murray, Ashley Muth, Ryan Nelson, Andre Nguyen, Kevin Novak, Diana Novoselska, Jessica Ocander, Scott Orrick, Maggie Paulson, Elissa Phillips, Karolina Piatek, Chris Roche, Leslie Rostermundt, Alex Rotella, Derek Russell, Nathan Schrad, Craig Seidl, Jay Skogland, Delali Sossou, Meghan Spence, Lindsey Stava, Hyunmee Stejskal, Dalia Sufian, Theodore Thompson, Amanda Toribio, Mitchell Wachter, Frederick Walden, Travis Wilcox, Adam Wilkerson, Jason Williams, Aaron Wollberg, Keeley Young.

Elsewhere:
CANADA
St. Jean sur Richelieu: Anthony Adams.

UNITED STATES
Fremont, Calif.: Shujuan Li.

Avoca, Iowa: Adam Hansen.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Justin Parsons, Nikki Tech.

Crescent, Iowa: Douglas Iske.

Honey Creek, Iowa: Adeline Plummer.

Tabor, Iowa: James Saker Jr.

Villisca, Iowa: Chad Hindman.

Woodbine, Iowa: Matthew Ahrenholtz.

Stilwell, Kan.: Heather Collins.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jamie Allen, Edward Brooks, Melissa Conoan, Rene Prince, Stephanie Skradski.

Bennington, Neb.: Tiffany Goodnight, Mark Petersen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lisa Meisinger.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Daniel Synowicki Jr.

Fremont, Neb.: Shadava Schneider, Melody Shaske.

Friend, Neb.: Kiley Crawford.

La Vista, Neb.: Patricia Conoan, Rebecca Murphy, Jessica Perrin, Katie Roth.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jonathon Yoachim.

Norfolk, Neb.: Kyle Holmgren.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Brook Valles.

Papillion, Neb.: Heather Kuehn, Michael Samuelson, Brian Schwabauer, Heather Stigge, Charlotta Vollmer.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Ashley Hill.

Ralston, Neb.: Kathryn Rea.

 

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

 

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Brian DeVoss, Jason Lammers, Milos Momcilov.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Jenna Adkins, Matthew Barnes, Carla Brooks, Catrina Buchanan, Dustin Richard-Rose Distefano (Lincoln campus), Thomas Drewes, Lisa Flanagan, Matthew Gerken (Lincoln campus),Christopher Lee, Alyssa Mathis, Karen Murphy, Caleb Newsome, Jeffrey Newton, Eric Plueger, Roger Ray, Ian Reiss, Leon Robinson, Tiffany Russell, Karen Walsh, Chase Wixon.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Heather McCullough Burnett, Steven Jones.

Lakeville, Minn.: Abby Fitzpatrick (Lincoln campus).

Ashland, Neb.: Jack Freese (Lincoln campus).

Columbus, Neb.: Marcus French (Lincoln campus).

Fairbury, Neb.: Colby Schwan (Lincoln campus).     

Fremont, Neb.: Tiffany Cheshier.

Grand Island, Neb.: James Pedersen Jr. (Lincoln campus).

Hastings, Neb.: Julie Klein (Lincoln campus).

Hickman, Neb.: Arlan Nelson (Lincoln campus).      

Holdrege, Neb.: Joshua Grimm (Lincoln campus), Seth Schroeder (Lincoln campus).

Hubbard, Neb.: Christopher Masters (Lincoln campus).

La Vista, Neb.: Alicia Forst, Ashley Yacevich.

Lincoln, Neb.: Cody Bedford (Lincoln campus), Christy Harrison (Lincoln campus), Adam Herron (Lincoln campus), Anthony Hipp (Lincoln campus), LaTisha Holt (Lincoln campus), David Lopez (Lincoln campus), Matthew Mitchell (Lincoln campus), Shannon Moon (Lincoln campus), Duc Nguyen (Lincoln campus), Sarah Ray (Lincoln campus), David Strom (Lincoln campus), Natalie Stuefer (Lincoln campus).

Lodgepole, Neb.: Brooke Frerichs (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Ciochetto, David Loewens, Erik Tims (Lincoln campus), Justin Wissink.

Pender, Neb.: Clinton Cadwallader (Lincoln campus).          

Ralston, Neb.: Terry Reed.

Rushville, Neb.: John Winter (Lincoln campus).

Waterloo, Neb.: Kellyn Danehey (Lincoln campus).  

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Brittainy Adams, Paul Antoniak, Rina Batalon, Jessica Bazan, Dana Buckingham, Jeanna Bull, Ashley Coats, Melissa Czyz, James DeSmet-Bacon, Carlos Figueroa, Matthew Fillingsness, Brandon Foster, Sean Hagan, Travis Hall, Tyler Hansen, Venessa Harrison, Christa Horst, Sung Joo, Brianne Kemp, David Kier, Alexander Klingberg, Richard Larsen, James Macaitis, Matthew Mancuso, Josiah McCormick, Julie Melville, Ryan Meyer, Todd Morris, Anthony Muck, Olayiwola Onatolu, Philip Parker, Courtney Patel, Chad Pierce, Jane Pierce, Anthony Dean Schenk, Travis Sitter, Daniel Stolinski, Britton Sullivan, Marcus Tuepker, Megan Tuttle, Kathryn Willis.

Elsewhere:
Murrieta, Calif.: Randy Bland.

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Aaron Scheer.

Ft. Collins, Colo.: Peter Blake.

Meridian, Idaho: Jon Martin.

Cedar Rapids, Iowa: Zachary Herold.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Cynthia Valeika.

Crescent, Iowa: Garrett Campbell.

Bellevue, Neb.: Justin Brandt, Lenda Brewer, Julie Heacock, Karen Kempkes, Ronald Landis, Larry Roach.

Bennington, Neb.: Charles Casey, Patrick Felderman.

Blair, Neb.: Kelly Guinan, Andrew Sather.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Robert Edwards, Ryan Wegner, Kathryn Wyant.

Fremont, Neb.: Richard Buesing, David Walters.

Gordon, Neb.: Rebecca Schiewe.

Gretna, Neb.: Rochelle Guern.

La Vista, Neb.: Michael Daley.

Madison, Neb.: Shane Unger.

Papillion, Neb.: Bradford Allen, Kathleen Dominiack, Lindsay Knapple, Justin Mayfield, Randi Nelson, Joseph O’Lone.

Stromsburg, Neb.: Joshua Rystrom.

Valley, Neb.: Kirsten Ginger.

Charles Town, W.Va.: Robin Spangler.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Cindy Rodriguez.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Stefanie Contreras, Maria Hernandez-Lara.

 

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

 

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: Elise Brazeal, Elizabeth Mostek.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Natalie Hering.

Gretna, Neb.: Alana Stednitz.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: A. Katherine Berger, Cassandra Brostad, Sara Gilles, Michael Pickell.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Daniel Lowe.

Bellevue, Neb.: Frances Higgins.

Elkhorn, Neb.: James Vavak.

Ralston, Neb.: Jeffrey Halvin.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Christina Allred, Jesse Black, Justin Ellis, Daniel Judernatz, Jonathan Ryba, Andres Silva, Andrea Swensen, Rebecca Wolfson, Tiffany Wood.

Elsewhere:
Boston, Mass.: Jamie Schuh.

Bellevue, Neb.: Joseph Homan.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Chad Rozniecki.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephan Jones, Douglas Ramsey.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Christopher Barnes, Anthony Berger, Athena Cho, Patrick Horan, Shannon Israel, Jenny Lund, Weenonah Miller, Corey Schmidt, William Scott, Sara Woells.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Alain Diaz.

Grand Island, Neb.: Jason Beaty.

Gretna, Neb.: Jamie Pilant.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jaime Venhaus.

Milford, Neb.: David Vicich.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Shane Becker, Erin Easton, Robert Egermayer, Brian Glass, Michelle Hill, Tiffani Reimer, Matthew Shearman.

Elsewhere:
Gering, Neb.: Brittney Moore.

La Vista, Neb.: Lindsay Koch.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Megan Shonka.

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

 

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Cheryl Burley Rausch, Tracey Culliver, Andrea Kircher, Brook Kuenning Parsons, Chee Ly, Rebecca Puett, Tiffany Stiles, Courtney Stoffel, Courtney Stormberg.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jacqueline Dieckmann.

Papillion, Neb.: Kristi Gunn.

 

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

 

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Don Kauffman, Eric Kwete, Daniel McDonald, Dustin Petersen, Yongyee Vang.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Nathan Wallman.

Fremont, Neb.: Mark Baumgartner.

Gretna, Neb.: David McRae Jr.

Lincoln, Neb.: Phillip Rapp.

Nickerson, Neb.: Erick Lichtas.

Papillion, Neb.: Brandon Glesmann, Goktug Yuksel.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Steve Chikwaya, Andrew Drinnin, Kristofor Ericson, Jeremy Gliwa, Aaron Godbout, Christopher Gollehon, Michael Leddy, Devotha Mahai, Kevin McGovern, Steven Sanders, Kody Sommerer, Justin Watters, Matthew West, Adam Wilkerson.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Jonathon Ament, Michael Boyce.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jason Fuller.

Gretna, Neb.: Brandy Bose.

Ralston, Neb.: Brian Rea.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu