SKIP navigation
news & events.
news and events.
news releases

2006.08.11 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Graduates Receive Degrees at Aug. 11 Commencement

Omaha - More than 480 students will receive degrees Friday, Aug. 11, during the summer commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO). Darcy Aspen Wild, an Omaha native, will present the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

 Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Nicholas Hoffman, Kimberly Rutledge, Linda Thyberg, Leslie Wade, Ryan Westerlin, Darcy Wild.

Elsewhere:
Columbus, Neb.: Jenna Grotelueschen.

La Vista, Neb.: Brad Bottjen.

Norfolk, Neb.: Kristina Keiser.

 Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Melissa Aden, Steven Cowley, Darrin Drews, Audrea Hoffmann, Amee Jacobs, Annie Kwak, Thomas Nicholson, Amber Richardson, Stephen Richart, Lisa Sasaki, Karen Smyth, Jonathan Sours, Amber Sullivan, Nathaniel Warnock, Marc Willis.

Elsewhere:
Calgary, Canada: Andrea Longfield.

Montgomery, Ala.: Vladimir Ufimtsev.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kari Burdick-Taylor, Eric Cardiel.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: John McCart.

Fremont, Neb.: Jamie Basilico.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha:Mauricio Mendoza.

Cum Laude
Omaha:Lindsey Bales, Matthew Clouse, Angela Gerken, Rebekah Klitzke, Elizabeth Koenig, Justin Mahrt, Tammi Metzler, Jacqueline Shuster, Colleen Steele.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Vanessa Robertson.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Linsey Zaroban.

La Vista, Neb.: Heather Canion.

Papillion, Neb.: Amy O’Neil.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Elsewhere:
Knoxville, Tenn.: Kathryn Niland.

Distinction
Omaha: Kent Krause, Jacob McConnell.

Other students receiving degrees:

 

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Elsewhere:
West Linn, Ore.: Shelley Corry.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Jessica Wells.

Elsewhere:
Ithaca, Neb.: Jennifer Johnson.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Diana Armstrong, Danielle Bojanski, Emily Eaton, Susan Ely, Nicole Erdmann, Maurtice Ivy, Rachel Jennerman, Jason Kiger, Sonali Kumar, Koichi Kurebayashi, Amber Nielsen, Caroline Olson, Anthony Pasley, Michelle Rerucha, Nicholas Zadina, Ronald Zank.

Elsewhere:
Germering, Germany: Eva Grund.

Pocahontas, Iowa: Ryan Johnson.

St. Cloud, Minn.: Marcy Young.

Platte City, Mo.: Krista Bracken.

Bellevue, Neb.: JoAnn Sullivan.

Grand Island, Neb.: Maipelo Madibela.

Gretna, Neb.: Mark Smith.

Lincoln, Neb.: Da’Nelle Earl.

Oakridge, Tenn.: Fred Stoss.

Waxahachie, Texas: Brian Shelmadine.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Victoria Badura, Nicholas Geer, Jillian Poyzer.

Elsewhere:
Moorhead, Iowa: Courtney Nichols.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Carrie Adams, Jeffrey Baker, Paul Brannen, William Dahl, Daniel Lenihan, Nicole Mihelich, Matt Nosal, Don Otondi, Kristie Petersen, Rachel Volnek Rehder, Yien-Wah Wong.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Brian Petranick, Nicholas Radil.

Blair, Neb.: Christine Tjelmeland.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lisa Kearns-Cahow.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA
Omaha: Steven Cartwright, Edward Finan, Rendell Gines, Shain Heiss, Cory Magers, Donna Gonzaga Neely, Daniel Real.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Heath Mondragon.

Master of Music
Omaha: Paul Fritzler, Tyree Hunt.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Lorenzo Claxton, Philip Green, Jorge Montoya Victoria, Lawrence Runana, Nicole Schaefer.

Elsewhere:
Grovetown, Ga.: Stephen Story.

Northville, Mich.: Kevin Scanlon.

Lexington, Neb.: Dennis Burnside.

Lincoln, Neb.: Sandra Becker.

Papillion, Neb.: Daniel Adams.

Henrietta, N.Y.: Marianne Dorsey.

Florence, S.C.: Phillip Lookadoo.

Seattle, Wash.: Megan Gustafson.

Master of Public Health
Omaha: Anna Odipo, Jumoke Omojola.

Master of Science
Omaha: Jolie Adamsen, Mary Allen, Jono Anzalone, Johnson Bachala, Emily Becker, Shana Beranek, Barbara Van Alstine Bossaers, Nicole Vallicott Bowers, Elizabeth Boyer, Melissa Brendel, Katie Brooks, Jennifer Carson, Stacey Clark, Dana Doran, Jeffery Epting, Brenda Fiala, Heather Gann, Eileen Gaters, Mary-Helen Glover, Lucinda Guerra, Meghan Haselbauer, Michele Hensley, Edwenda Hess, Nina Hewitt, Lois Holz, Megan Howell, Gulnora Isaeva, Umeda Ismailova, Reynee Jeltema-Shanahan, Kay John, Kathryn Johnson, Katherine Kerniskey, Mark Kevan, Benjamin Kovacs, Bradly Krebs, Vanessa Kruse, Anastasia Kyvelidou, Jerilyn Lampert, Jennifer Learch, Frances Lenz, Anna Lilledahl, Stephen Mandelko, Roy Manley Jr., Alissa McAlevy, David McKenzie, Rebecca Meyers, Natalee Minthorn, Sara Mitchell, Cathy Nelson, Salome Nichol-Caddy, Rony Ortega, Ryan Owens, Mirian Pelicioni, Ann Peterson, Taylor Quedensley, Soraya Rahmanzai, Margaret Reed, Brian Robeson, Stefanie Rowe, Mary Beth Runge, Jennifer Schuster, Corinne Schwenk, Michaella Serlet, Julie Shaffer, Sarah Simms, Amanda Spark, Caroline Stecher-Poston, Abigail Sunde, Jill Swenson, Dana Taylor, Jill Teachout, Sara Tingelhoff, Brian Vance, Angela Vasse, Timothy Vidas, Carolynn Virgillito, Linda Walters, Rebecca Weeks, Paula Wenberg, Donna Wilcox, Lois Vader Williams, Brooke Wiseman, Caitlin Wisemiller, Kelly Wood, Lynn Yungtum, Rui Zhang, Paul Zulkosky.

Elsewhere:
Atlantic, Iowa: Brooke Lamp.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Matthew Allen, Courtney Haines, Penny Matuszeski, Daniel Neville.

Fairview Heights, Ill.: Marion Berry.

Shawnee, Kan.: Sandy Ernst.

Wakefield, Kan.: Carrie Harrold.

Arlington, Neb.: Darlene Dunklau.

Bellevue, Neb.: Robert Baker, Tina Falk, DerNecia Harris, Teresa Hemingway, Erin McConnell, Karen Woodson-Spurgeon, Monica James, Jennifer LeClair.

Creston, Neb.: Gregory Bachman.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Elizabeth Beltz Domina, Robert Voelte.

Fremont, Neb.: Michelle Halladay.

Gretna, Neb.: Katherine Cinotto, Janet Larson, Scott Townsley.

La Vista, Neb.: Tina Christiansen, Karl Kaste, Christina Lujan, Jonatha Masters, Shelley Sheets.

Morse Bluff, Neb.: Mary Lewis.

Papillion, Neb.: Marlan Burki, Melissa Minahan, Shelli Wingett.

Springfield, Neb.: Jeri Moritz.

Valentine, Neb.: Thomas Scott.

Yutan, Neb.: Brenda Houser.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Christy Fisher, Regina Fruge, Miles Glasgow, Mindee Skuya, Richard Smith.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Shelie Leighter.

Treynor, Iowa: Jennifer Vorthmann.

Axtell, Neb.: Nicole Peterson.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Valerie Harris.

Callaway, Neb.: Nicole Sue Witthuhn.

Cozad, Neb.: Consuelto Stevens.

Funk, Neb.: Melissa Stratman.

Grand Island, Neb.: Jami Shoop.

Hastings, Neb.: Rochelle Dixon, Amy Hanna, Cynthia McGrath, JoDee Pendergast.

Kearney, Neb.: Melissa Craig, Lori McArthur, Rosalind Sheldon, Jamin Trautman.

Lincoln, Neb.: Rebecca Czaja-Stevens, LeiLani Glaser, Molly Schnabel.

Litchfield, Neb.: Julie Wood.

O’Neill, Neb.: Roxanne O’Neill, Tracy Weiland.

Waterloo, Neb.: Deanne Carey.

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Ekue Ayika, Adje Bahun-Wilson, Souha Chebbi, Vinyon Dovi, Darrin Drews, Sean Durham, Joshua Garner, K. Stephanie Gould, Melissa Harms, Nicholas Hoffman, Jeffery Hummel, Kali Johnson, Chloe Karpf, Catherine Kepler, Thomas Nicholson, Michael Plank, Lisa Sasaki, Traci Schellhase, Daniel Seckman, Karen Smyth, Nicole Solis, Jennifer Stober, Amber Sullivan, Corinne Tomta, Katherine Welchans, Ryan Westerlin.

Elsewhere:
Coin, Iowa: Heather Hutchison.

Bellevue, Neb.: Miyong Kuon, Vanessa Robertson.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michelle Kommer, Linsey Zaroban.

La Vista, Neb.: Brandy Komasincki.

Papillion, Neb.: Amy O’Neil.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Melissa Aden, Curtisa Brye, Steven Cowley, Melissa Craig, Amy DeVeney, Elizabeth Flynn, Eric Forrest, Molly Hoegerl-Kusler, Matthew Kinsella, Jeff Kittrell, Rebekah Klitzke, Elizabeth Koenig, Kristen Massman, Hollie Neujahr, Joseph O’Connor, Alexander Portillo, Patrick Rowley, Colleen Steele, Sharon Thornhill, Kodjo Togbey, Amanda Ullrich, Lucas Walsh, Joshua Weeks, Katherine Womack, Ni Yang.

Elsewhere:
Montgomery, Ala.: Vladimir Ufimtsev.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Crystal Fox.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Tyler McGinnis.

Wichita, Kan.: Joshua Bryan.

Hermann, Mo.: Amanda Stock.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kari Burdick-Taylor, Kristin Haddix, Nicole Haddix, Patrick Kettleson, Ashley Nielsen, Brent Paine.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Christopher Shoemaker.

Fremont, Neb.: Amber Buell, Dawn Kreikemeier, David Morelli, Janet Tran.

Papillion, Neb.: Chadwick KinKennon.

 

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Technology
Omaha: Eric Lebeda.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Timothy McAndrew Jr.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Elsewhere:
Bennington, Neb.: Sarah Doll.

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Frankie Froehle.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Chilekwa Chongo, Kent Krause, Jacob McConnell.

Elsewhere:
Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: John McCart.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Yezid Yessoufou.

Elsewhere:
Yutan, Neb.: John Bartek.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Nicholas Evans.

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Lindsey Bales, Lindsey Christiansen, Leanne Craig, Kelly Keown, Shausha Lee, Jessica Munderloh, Julie-Alice Nath, Jacqueline Shuster.

Elsewhere:
La Vista, Neb.: Heather Canion.

Norfolk, Neb.: Kristina Keiser.

Midwest City, Okla.: John Zanfardino.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Kathryn Niland.

 

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: Frejus Akati, Emmanuel Baha, Adje Bahun-Wilson, Gregory Barnett, Tiffanie Bartunek, Leanne Blake, Lisa Brannan, Pamela Cherek, Jeffrey Cohn, Kiley Crawford, Christopher Crum, Mindy Dalrymple, Veronica Doga, Angela Gerken, Michael Hodge, Audrea Hoffmann, Keisha Holloway, Kayla Ingraham, Amee Jacobs, Kara Jankowski, Michelle Kohl, Timothy Liermann, Nathan Magdanz, Justin Mahrt, Clementine Mainoya, Katerina Medelska, Michael Meyer, Jennifer Michaels, Chelsea Miller, Michael Moustakes, Shigenori Oki, Michael Petersen, Jessica Quick, Shobha Rajbhandary, Roy Robinson, Megan Thapa, Nathaniel Warnock, Robert Wiebusch, Michael Wohlgemuth, Lamarr Womble, Yongmei Zhou.

Elsewhere:
Calgary, Canada: Andrea Longfield.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Matthew Billingsley.

Bellevue, Neb.: Brian Artis, Merinda Nothnagel.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Mark Thelander.

Genoa, Neb.: Travis Anderson.

North Platte, Neb.: Steven Taylor.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Andrea Barstow, Ashley Hill.

 

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Leigh Hedrick, Jason Lammers.

Elsewhere:
Yutan, Neb.: Steven Pecha.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Brian Starke, Breanne Taylor, Marc Willis.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Eric Cardiel, James Kinsella Jr.

Blair, Neb.: Shane Cushman (Lincoln campus).

Elkhorn, Neb.: Erin McGuire (Lincoln campus).           

Lincoln, Neb.: Nicole Anderson (Lincoln campus), Brianne Cohen (Lincoln campus), Chanie Erb, Lance Hall (Lincoln campus), Blake Johnson (Lincoln campus), Kamiran Kobza (Lincoln campus), Matt Kucks (Lincoln campus), Lyndsey Leftwich (Lincoln campus), Bowen Roberts (Lincoln campus), Lacinda Urbanski (Lincoln campus).           

Omaha, Neb.: Abbey LeQuire (Lincoln campus).           

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Matthew Bell, Angela Milczski.

Syracuse, Neb.: Claire Wollenburg (Lincoln campus).

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: William Amissah, Barbara Angelillo, Kimberly Carpenter, Michael Chrapkowski, Lesley Gendelman, Chad Goodwin, Devon Horner, John Kassube, Ambrosha Kellogg, Jonathan Krainak, Lindsay Linson, Leland Lipman, Megan Loudon-Sanders, Harmon Maples Jr., Traci McGinn, Mauricio Mendoza, Tammi Metzler, Abby Murrell, Colin O’Toole, Kristopher Peterson, Renee Randall, Michael Sampugnaro, Scott Stephens, Steven Vanderslice, Kory White.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Patrick Bartling.

Woodbine, Iowa: Sharri Fletcher.

Holland, Mich.: Kyle Gunn.

Tyler, Minn.: Peter Blake.

Bellevue, Neb.: Dana Becker, Richard Uber.

Blair, Neb.: Gabriel Petersen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Dustin Peterson.

Fremont, Neb.: Jamie Basilico.

La Vista, Neb.: Robert Hill Jr.

Lyons, Neb.: Heidi Svendsen-Antillon.

Milford, Neb.: Susan Buchanan.

Papillion, Neb.: Gregory Alonso, Mia Lucas-Doe, Steven McKenzie, Alan Robb.

Wahoo, Neb.: Kelly Novak.

Yankton, S.D.: Thomas Centarri.

Walla Walla, Wash.: Julie Carico.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Patrice Lane, Linda Thyberg, Leslie Wade.

Elsewhere:
Columbus, Neb.: Jenna Grotelueschen.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kiley Escamilla.

 

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Omaha: Matthew Clouse.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Darcy Aspen Wild.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Francis Rauth, Kimberly Johnson Rutledge, Devida Scott, Jonathan Sours.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Jason Domonkos, Daniel Judernatz, Jamie Schuh.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Annie Kwak, Patrick Wolff.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Sarah Julius.

Elsewhere:
Spirit River, Canada: Mike Lefley.

Atlantic, Iowa: Tammy DeBord.

Boone, Iowa: Jennifer Pritchard.

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Joseph Brozek, Myra Mulholland, Cissy Paulsen, Amber Richardson.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Nicole Stoakley.

 

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Stephen Richart.

Elsewhere:
Marina, Calif.: Stephanie Chamberlin Skaff.

La Vista, Neb.: Brad Bottjen.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Andrew Lux, Philip Macdonald, Feikandine Nadiedjoa, David Rowe, Pameena Schultz, Mawuko Zognrah.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Chad Tesch.

Cook, Neb.: Ann Moles.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics
Omaha: Tomas Helikar.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu