news releases

2006.05.09> For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Graduates Receive Degrees at May 5 Commencement

Omaha - More than 1,260 students received degrees Friday, May 5, during the spring commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO). Jane Splittgerber, an Omaha native, gave the student commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students were expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude
Omaha: Sarah Almquist, Kevin Bisanz, Tyler Block, Gary Cook, Jenny Frahm, Farrah Grant, Benjamin Hanzel, Mustafa Harb, Christopher Hein, Hannah Hoesing, Nikolai Khvan, Zachary Konrad, Lee Kramolisch, Eric Kwete, Laura LeBlanc, Peter Lilja, Brent Lindaman, Anna Mulcahy, Daniel Nixa, Margaret Ory, Frances Osugi, Jason Patera, Kristin Peterson, Jaime Potthast, Jerod Santo, Michael Scheer, Bradley Schutt, Jerry Seier, Sarah True, Kari Vanek, Lauren Weeks, Andrew Wilson, Seth Wingert, Sarah Zeisler.

Elsewhere:
Council Bluffs, Iowa: Ellen Stupfell.

Bellevue, Neb.: Janet Goswick, Shannon Kalahar, Julie Lloyd, Kristi Zoucha.

Gretna, Neb.: Adam Briley.

Juniata, Neb.: Molly Hartmann.

La Vista, Neb.: Michael Yung.

McCool Junction, Neb.: John Newton.

Norfolk, Neb.: Jason Boche, Jason Smith.

Papillion, Neb.: Molly Gustin, Matthew Johnson, Chelsea Majerus, Nicole West.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Kellie Ryan.

Tekamah, Neb.: Jordan Boerma.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Kristen Hoefer, David Sample.

Magna Cum Laude
Omaha: Amye Ahmed, Andrew Anderson, Odomitchi Anikpo, Ashley Anzalone, Kelly Barth, Adam Bender, David Bodnar, Lacey Christman, Sheena Clark, Kathleen Coughran, Justin Cummins, Amber Dodge, Amanda Donahoe, Sarah Donley, Cameron Duncan, Nesrin Elsawi, Adrienne Engel, Christa Ernesti, Jessica Errett, Christopher Ewert, Carie Franks, Thomas Fuller, Karleen Gebhardt, Garret Geist, Ardian Gjoca, Sarah Glacey, Richard Grabow, Donald Green, Samuel Haberman, Renee Harvey, Aaron Haselhorst, Tanis Hastmann, Kandi Heida, Kristen Hendershot, Peter Hospodka, Carl Jarecki, Jerrad Jones, Henry Karpf, Jennie Kernaghan, Katrina Kersch, Kathryn Koerten, Courtney Krohn, Nathan Lab, Curtis Marolf, Pamela Mohan, Haley Monk, Taryn Neill, Katy Neneman, My Phon Nguyen, Tina Nguyen, Jessica O'Connor, Thomas Ostler, Sarah Perrings, William Phillips, Meghan Pile, Amy Price, Michael Prodywus, Danielle Pumphrey, Shannon Reynolds, Katie Ritland, Anne Robbins, Rosa Ruiz, Keegan Running, Daniel Samson, Lisa Scheve, Tierney Schutte, Erica Shipman, Daniel Smith, Matthew Smith, Tera Smith, Julie Soper, Jane Splittgerber, Nicholas Squire, Barbara Stelmaszek, Megan Stodden, Kelli Vomacka, Leslie Wade, Talia Walford, Bethany Walters, Andrew Ward, Nicholas Wennstedt, Bryan Wilwerding, James Wingert, Katie Wortmann.

Elsewhere:
Carson, Iowa: Anica Buckingham.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Timothy Thompson.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Steven Gross.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Megan Jones.

Treynor, Iowa: Jamie Donahue.

Ames, Neb.: Daniel Oshel.

Arlington, Neb.: Johnathan O’Dell.

Bellevue, Neb.: Britania Corbett, Rose Fredrick, Edward Hamilton, Bethany Rowlee.

Blair, Neb.: Jolyn Luxa.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jessie Eveland.

Fort Calhoun, Neb.: Kraig Nelson.

Gretna, Neb.: Andrea Bartholomew.

Hershey, Neb.: Craig Johnson.

La Vista, Neb.: Bryan Pluta, Christilyn Schamp.

McCook, Neb.: Clayton Miller.

Papillion, Neb.: Colin Curry, Michelle Erickson, Alexander Vesper, Danielle Wyant.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Teri Brink.

Ralston, Neb.: Rebecca Shively, Scott Vranicar.

Mitchell, S.D.: Lacey Musick.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Elsewhere:
Ralston, Neb.: Jody Gillispie Riepe.

Cum Laude
Omaha: Eric Ablott, Patrick Allibone, Amy Anderson, Katie Blacketer, Jason Brown, Ross Chambers, Ashlee Costello, Donna Dechant, Sarah Ehly, Carrie Engel, Jeannine Ferrel, Kimberly Hague, Kelli Hoar, Chondra James, Jill Jenkins, Michelle Jensen, Lequisha Johnson, Lance Kirby, Jessica Kochevar, Dustin Lahman, Johnathon Loeffler, Spencer Lombardo, Elizabeth Manion, Brian Masek, Thomas McGill, Shang-Jun Meng, Sarah Menghini, Chrysanthi Mishek, Michaela Moore, Alexander Mueller, Sarkawt Muhamad, Drake Mullens, Justin Pence, Ronald Proksel, Zachary Robinson, Kristen Sears, Rhea Smith, Milos Sochor, Anne Stack, Jeffrey Stock, Matthew Taylor.

Elsewhere:
Alta, Iowa: Blake Huseman.

Lincoln Park, Mich.: John Thomas.

Bellevue, Neb.: Mary Dilda, Stephanie Hobbs, Sunil Patel, Alison Phillips, Matthew Radik Jr., Laura Randall, Shari Turpie, Julie Wilfong.

Blair, Neb.: Chad Brodersen, Jane Leahy.

Fremont, Neb.: Jason Jewell, Kelli Miller.

La Vista, Neb.: Randi Farr.

Lincoln, Neb.: Devon Baker, Tarvis Banks, Dustin Curtis.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Janell Jensen.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Criser, Carly Van Peer.

Springfield, Neb.: Nicholas Adams.

Sutherland, Neb.: Winsome Paulman.

West Point, Neb.: Kathryn Peterson, Andrew Yosten.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros
Omaha: Cassiopea VanHorn.

Elsewhere:
Papillion, Neb.: Sarah Rasmussen-Currie.

Waynesboro, Pa.: Christine Perla.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Kathryn Niland.

Distinction
Omaha: Jon Branning, Robert Hoeft, Zackary Houser, Jacob Huckins, Damali Kounthapanya, Thai Nguyen, Lawrence Patterson, Brandon Rich, Nicholas Seeba, Quinn Siner, Brian Skourup, Nicholaus Tang.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Dustin Rhoades.

Ralston, Neb.: John Daly Jr.

Windham, N.H.: Ryan Fix.


Other students receiving degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education
Omaha: Robert Gehringer Jr.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Steven Shanahan.

Specialist in Education
Omaha: Lisa McBrien.

Master of Arts
Omaha: Jennifer Bahle, Eric Englund, Nicole Erdmann, Brian Hesford, Jill Irwin, Toshimitsu Ishizuka, Karen Johnson, Chad Jorgensen, Akinori Kashiwagi, Amanda Marcuccio, Heather Maxwell, Angela Miller, Brent Myers, Mark Myers, Hirofumi Nakamura, Elizabeth Niebur, Nicole Nielsen, Kathryn O’Neill, Drew Olson, Aaron Quinn, Sarah Roth, Carrie Russmann, Amanda Smith, Melissa Smith, John Swoboda, Yosuke Tsukada, Catherine Warren, Floyd Webb III, Erica Weigel, Matthew Zalman.

Elsewhere:
Hurlburt Field, Fla.: Curtis Baack.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jennifer Wolfe.

Bennington, Neb.: Anthony Garrison.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Marina Fomicheva, Kimberly Michael.

Gretna, Neb.: Rebecca Graham.

La Vista, Neb.: Isaac Paden.

Lincoln, Neb.: Michele Saucier.

Papillion, Neb.: Trish Franck.

Master of Accounting
Omaha: Linda Johnson, Nicholas Morfeld.

Elsewhere:
Pembroke Pines, Fla.: Lisa Fuentes.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics
Omaha: Ruth Lewis.

Elsewhere:
Glenwood, Iowa: Misty Allmon.

Master of Business Administration
Omaha: Alexandre Barros, Daniel Bowman, John Buckley, Benjamin Carrick, John Clatanoff, Taryn Clatanoff, Joslyn Connealy, Rachel Cotten, Angela Dixon, Eric Easton, Sampada Gajre, Joseph Girthoffer, Kelly Heffner, Kristina Huntsman, Jody Joens, Nicholas Juliano, Kelsey Kaczmarek, Shubhra Kejriwal, Jerad Knott, Max Menkov, Melissa Moreno, Kevin Neubauer, Heidi Petersen, Barbara Prow, Kathryn Rannells, Thomas Riedl, Kara Ryckman, Christopher Sparks, Adam Steffen, Luis Valdivia, Liliana Vargas, Cristina Vlas, Radu Vlas, Syreeta Willis-Sharkey, Brad Yoder, Sarah Zeluf.

Elsewhere:
Neola, Iowa: Jessica Nelsen.

Lincoln, Neb.: Eric Linder.

Papillion, Neb.: Chad Pew.

Master of Music
Omaha: Gary Allinger, Derek Parks, Michael Pollock, Steven Shuman, Carole Trouba.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Abby Erickson.

Master of Public Administration
Omaha: Sarah Atchison, James Baker Jr., Erin Bock, Rye Hicks-McIntosh, Joseph Johnson, Bruce Louthan, Darcy O’Brien-Genrich, Christine Taylor, Aric Thalman, Rebecca Wiemers.

Elsewhere:
Barrow, Alaska: Ann Murphy.

Washington, D.C.: Gina Tauschek.

Atlanta, Ga.: Kevin Toth.

Denison, Iowa: Albert Roder.

Sioux City, Iowa: Teresa Olson.

Tabor, Iowa: Corrienne Gray.

Bellevue, Neb.: Pamela Ferrick.

Blair, Neb.: Joni Stewart.

Lincoln, Neb.: Brooke Lens, Todd Reckling, Karlis Vilums, Russell Wren.

Papillion, Neb.: Marilyn O’Neil.

Ivins, Utah: Edward Dickie III.

Master of Public Health
Omaha: Susan Coe.

Master of Science
Omaha: Seydou Oumarou, Robert Andrews, Kristi Backora, Janette Bentley, Elizabeth Birkel, Louis Bock, Heather Busselman, Andrew Carnazzo, Kalpana Chaudhary, Michael Chudomelka, Garry Clark, Deborah Coniglio, Anne Cunning, Pia DeVries, Nicholas Dizona, Kristin Dorothy, Terry Dostal, David Eikenbary, Lisa Elsasser, Brent Erickson, Mamadou Faye, Lori Fehderau, Traci Woods Freid, Michael Green, Adora Greene, Donna Gubbels, Sarah Hall, Shirley Hardiman, Jeremy Hayden, Cory Heiman, Chelsa Hervert, Maria Hicks, Carrie Hillebrandt, Mildred Hodges-Lemon, Gregory Hoff, Melanie Hoffmann, Deanna House, Danette Hunter, Aziz Inoyatov, Linda Janzen, Kenneth Jensen, Kami Jessop, Chulhee Jun, Debra Keifer, Erica Kirst, Maggie Kock, Mary Kok-DeVries, Ted Lamm, Jessica LaRock, Denise Larson, Frank Laskley Jr., Erin Legett, Kelly Lesser, Miao Liu, Robert Locken Jr., Ryan Loots, Ellie Majkowski, Mick McDonald, Kathleen McNally, Tanya Mitchell, Erin Morrison, Travis Nordstrom, Casie Olsen, Andrea Ott, Yeshim Oz, Tracy Patten, Tamila Polland, Catherine Price, Brent Proulx, Matthew Rasgorshek, Stacey Rawlings, Jamie Redinbaugh, Deidre Reeh, Jessica Rickert, Nichollette Rider, Scott Riley, Scott Russmann, Kendra Schneider, Michelle Schulte, Ashly Scott, Christopher Segrell, Marsha Senft, Jung Shin, Gayatri Shrikhande, Catherine Spear, Thomas Stratman, Sarah Stuckey, Prabhakara Swarna, Jeanne Tagel, Udaya Vangipurapu, Stefanie VanTieghem-Armstrong, Metta Volker-Fry, A. Luke Wallace, Chamith Wasage, Jerome Watts, Peng Welstead, Joseph Wilson, Lee Winkler, Bryson Wiser, Kenneth Zach, Amy Ziller.

Elsewhere:
Greeley, Colo.: Scott Ronspies.

Weston, Fla.: Ulviyya Bemman.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Elizabeth Bessman, Courtney Bussey, Kelley Green, Misti Groat, Michael Starner Jr., Kathleen Wright.

Decatur, Ill.: Suneetha Koduri.

Newburgh, Ind.: Erming Zheng.

Bellevue, Neb.: Cynthia Carver, Shannon Gier, Maureen Gregor, Elizabeth Ingram, Michele McCollum, Brenda Robinson, Frank Ucman III, Paul Wagstaff.

Blair, Neb.: Marion Burns, Sarah Schuppan.

Cedar Bluffs, Neb.: Christine Gaughen.

Fremont, Neb.: Sara Bigsby, Karie Martin.

Gretna, Neb.: Dellyn Feighner.

La Vista, Neb.: Katie Barnes, Donna Garcia.

Papillion, Neb.: Ana Jungman, Sarah Lopez, Laura Wirth.

Springfield, Neb.: Kevin Stanosheck.

Valley, Neb.: Trena Clauson.

Wahoo, Neb.: Ann Egr.

Yutan, Neb.: Tenora Mead.

Sugarland, Texas: Mubashir Bukhari.

Master of Social Work
Omaha: Sarah Atchison, Abby Harms, Rye Hicks-McIntosh, Sandra Owen, Stephanie Patterson, Angela Schilmoeller, Christine Taylor, Rebecca Wiemers, Jennifer Wilwerding.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Bryn Gardner, Ann Matthews, Renee VanGerpen.

Norfolk, Neb.: Stephanie Brundieck.

South Sioux City, Neb.: Jeanette Cline.

Walthill, Neb.: Heather Campbell.

Doctor of Philosophy
Omaha: Xutao Deng, Gayle Iles, Ling Ren.

Elsewhere:
Ankeny, Iowa: Samantha O’Hara.

Grand Rapids, Mich.: William Crawley.


COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts
Omaha: Banaz Ali, Amy Anderson, Craig Anderson, Telecia Baez, Carlos Arteaga, Melina Barba, Julie Bennie, Aaron Bourne, Carrie Brahams, Emily Brennan, Jason Brown, Susan Bunz, Ariel Cabrera, Magaly Castillo, Ross Chambers, Christopher Cheuvront, Desmond Clifford, Matthew Cook, Micahla Cowles, Shereece Dendy, Sarah Donley, Sean Durham, Nesrin Elsawi, Chelsey Erpelding, Ashlee Fedyk, Asenath Foster, Carie Franks, Kimberly Gallion-Exum, Gatong Gatluak, Jamie Grogan, Jennifer Gunn, Sareeta Gyawali, Mustafa Harb, Zoraya Hernandez, Hannah Hoesing, Nicole Hosier, Krystal Hudecek, Rula Jabbour, Rachel Jennings, Jerrad Jones, Jinhee Joo, Molly Kalisch, Nathaniel Kaufman, Catherine Kepler, Nikolai Khvan, Kelly Kirkpatrick, Nathan Lab, Suzette LeBron, Jun-Hee Lee, Peter Lilja, Jennifer Livingston, Brittany Madson, Paul Manley, Lynette Marin, Lindsey Miller, Leanne Morman, Sarkawt Muhamad, Peter Muon, Dameyan Myles, Kinh Nguyen, Elena O’Connell, Megan Pace, Wade Patry, Michael Plank, Amy Price, Brian Rahaman, Amber Rath, Crystal Reid, Jennifer Renault, Fatema Reza, Christopher Rich, Kerri Riley, Erin Ritchey, Anne Robbins, Tomoaki Sakuragi, Traci Schellhase, Lisa Scheve, Melani Schumacher, Daniel Seckman, Diane Shelton, Brandon Shenfield, Keisha Siriboe-Mathis, Rhea Smith, Mandy Sommer, Julie Soper, Anne Stack, Barbara Stelmaszek, Jeffrey Streitwieser, Wendlassida Tapsoba, Khaoula Touati, Megan Tracy, Joshua Wilderman, Sarah Wrobleski.

Elsewhere:
Long Beach, Calif.: Jerry Samuels Jr.

Glenwood, Iowa: Deborah Brauch.

Treynor, Iowa: Jamie Donahue.

Beaver Crossing, Neb.: Lance Riley.

Bellevue, Neb.: Miranda Briley, Lindsay Francois, Alexis Robinson-Dailey, Christopher Smith, Shari Turpie.

Bennington, Neb.: Nicole Jensen, Amy Kessler, Tara Lamme.

Blair, Neb.: Lindsay Nieto.

Grand Island, Neb.: Laura Haberman, Justin Romsa.

La Vista, Neb.: Joseph Sjoberg.

Lincoln, Neb.: Nicholas Pitsch.

Papillion, Neb.: Molly Gustin, Tyler Hansen, Terra Storms, Katie Surface.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Teri Brink, Kellie Ryan.

Ralston, Neb.: Rebecca Shively.

South Sioux City, Neb.: Jose Lemus.

Sutherland, Neb.: Winsome Paulman.

Tekamah, Neb.: Sarah Beaty.

Alexandria, Va.: Mahbooba Hussaini.

Bachelor of Science
Omaha: Eric Ablott, Faisal Ahmed, Patrick Allibone, Karla Ames, Grant Anderson, Anthony Barker, Joshua Bashara, Erika Berg, T.J. Bigelow, David Bodnar, Ryan Bosselman, Amy Bowell Mc Clean, Sean Brandon, Shannon Brosnahan, Joshua Bryan, Kimberly Bryant, Clinton Cederdahl, Ross Chambers, Ashlee Costello, Melissa Covey, Andrew Crnic, Jason Cross, Stephanie Dolan, Cameron Duncan, Gregory Edds, Sarah Ehly, Adrienne Engel, Pamela Evans-Moyer, Anthony FastHorse, Colleen Flanagan, Nadira Ford, Eric Forrest, Kristen Geissinger, Garret Geist, Meghan Gibilisco, Farrah Grant, Amris Guizzetti, Anna Guthmiller, Sara Haller, Benjamin Hanzel, Renee Harvey, Christopher Hein, Daniel Hilario, Alicia Kafka, Brian Keen, Ashley King, Steven Kingston, Jason Kinney, Courtney Krohn, Terresa Kuemmerle, Pratima Kunwar, Megan Kwasnieski, Nicole Lacy, Dallas Lane, Joanna Lien, Stephanie Lochmiller, Molly Loney, Pauline Mburu, Amy McAlpine, Brian McGlynn, Ann McIntire, Shang-Jun Meng, Amanda Millemon, Haley Monk, Andrew Monson, Brianna Moody, My Nguyen, Kathryn Norby, Joseph O’Connor, Reuben Oduwo, Christopher Olson, Jason Patera, Justin Pence, Danelle Petersen, Meghan Pile, Tammy Plant, Jaime Potthast, Dawn Prichard, Danielle Pumphrey, Jennie Quinley, Sara Quinnette, Kimberly Rafter, Kerri Riley, Katie Ritland, Zachary Robinson, William Rooney III, Robert Ruiz, Katrina Salerno, Stanley Schnell, Jacquelyn Sedlacek, Michael Seib II, Monica Self, Michael Slezak, Daniel Smith, Kermit Spade, Matthew Splichal, Nathan Suehl, Mallory Tarpinian, Matthew Taylor, Holly Thor, Sara Tiesi, Eric Tom, Sarah True, Charles Venditte, David Vonk, Mitchell Waite, Talia Walford, Pamela Walsh, Andrew Ward, Eric Wemmer, Ruth Williams, Katherine Womack, Katie Wortmann, Adam Yeh.

Elsewhere:
Jacksonville, Fla.: Vineta Pritchard.

Carter Lake, Iowa: James Ferrin.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Bridget Dickey, Courtne Dugdale, Craig Gochenour, Helen Hackley, Steven Jacobs, Pauline Seymour, Ellen Stupfell.

Glenwood, Iowa: Deborah Brauch.

Logan, Iowa: Nicholas Hanson.

Arlington, Neb.: Johnathan O’Dell

Bellevue, Neb.: Matthew Timothy Feeley, Stephanie Hobbs, Ashley Nielsen, Jeremy Sarich, Sabrina Smith, Joseph Stockton, Julie Wilfong, Willlard Wise, Kristi Zoucha.

Blair, Neb.: Jane Leahy, Nicholas Rubek.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jennifer Healion.

Fremont, Neb.: Steven Johannesen, Erin Skoog-Smith.

Juniata, Neb.: Molly Hartmann.

La Vista, Neb.: Robert Curran III, Scott Moon, Michael Tran, Michael Yung.

Lincoln, Neb.: Nicholas Pitsch.

Papillion, Neb.: Chassity Bassett, Alexis Ellis, Chadwick KinKennon, Chelsea Majerus, Jocelyn VanDusen.

Ralston, Neb.: Jennifer Murphy.

Tekamah, Neb.: Jordan Boerma.

Portland, Ore.: Kristina Denfeld.


COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Technology
Omaha: C. Parker Albaugh, Anthony Bivens, Lee Garrett, Joseph Johnson, Justin Smith, Qwinn Wright.

Elsewhere:
Breda, Iowa: Justin Agan.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Clifford Long.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Kevin Meschede, Justin Pearson.

Papillion, Neb.: Mark Driscoll.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
Omaha: Cody Bandars, Kyle Crouch, Christopher Ewert, Bryan Kratky, Kevin Moody, Katie Pearson, Milan Rai, Daniel Samson, Nicholas Schmitt, Marla Weverka.

Elsewhere:
Blair, Neb.: Chad Brodersen.

Columbus, Neb.: Derek Torczon.

Norfolk, Neb.: John Dopheide.

Ralston, Neb.: Cory Van Fosson.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
Omaha: Jon Branning, Thomas Cramer, Robert Hoeft, Zackary Houser, Jacob Huckins, Christopher Jensen, Mike Meyers, Dustin Moyer, Thai Nguyen, Nicholas Seeba, Jerry Seier, Quinn Siner, Brandon Sulley, Nicholaus Tang.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Dustin Rhoades.

McCool Junction, Neb.: John Newton.

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology
Omaha: Lawrence Patterson.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering
Omaha: Derek Bentz, Jessica Errett, Garrett Galyen, Samuel Haberman, Damali Kounthapanya, Chrysanthi Mishek, Cathleen Novak, Brandon Rich, Brian Skourup, Cerone Thompson, Jonathan Turner, Andrew Wilson, James Wingert.

Elsewhere:
Albion, Neb.: Keith Ransen

Bellevue, Neb.: Sunil Patel, Matthew Radik Jr.

Hershey, Neb.: Craig Johnson.

McCook, Neb.: Clayton Miller.

Papillion, Neb.: Kevin Barker.

Ralston, Neb.: John Daly Jr.

West Point, Neb.: Andrew Yosten.

Yutan, Neb.: Misty Owings.

Windham, N.H.: Ryan Fix.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering
Omaha: Andrew Anderson, Roman Kilishek, Yezid Yessoufou.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Dustin Curtis.

Papillion, Neb.: Colin Curry.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Omaha: Michael Fischels-Clayton, Ardian Gjoca, Alaa Haddad, Travis Jedlicka, Eric Kwete, Andrew Sebastian, Rhonda Steed, Joshua Tausz.

Elsewhere:
Fremont, Neb.: Jason Jewell, Benjamin Phillippe.


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education
Omaha: Ashley Anzalone, Sherrie Appleby, Anna Basso, Jesse Benda, Nicole Beran, Katie Blacketer, Dean Borchers, Katrina Coates, Shannon Connolly, Kathleen Coughran, Lindsey Dame, Lois Davidson, Donna Dechant, Charles DeVetter, Amber Dodge, Amanda Donahoe, Breanne Donnelly, Carrie Engel, Katie Fuller, Katie Funk, Megan Furstenau, Gabrielle Gaines-Liwaru, Karleen Gebhardt, Katie Glacey, Sarah Glacey, Abigail Gustafson, Amanda Handley, Lizbeth Hansen, Amanda Harson, Aaron Haselhorst, Tanis Hastmann, Nicholas Hein, Lindsey Herrera, Cristen Hiffernan, Kelli Hoar, Kristen Hoefer, Erin Hugunin, Katherine Hutfless, Chondra James, Jill Jenkins, Paige Jenkins, Michelle Jensen, Amber Johnson, Kendra Johnson, Sean Johnston, Julie Keeshan, Katrina Kersch, April Kimnach, Nikole Kloppenborg, Jessica Kochevar, Kathryn Koerten, Dustin Lahman, Kristy Lebeau-Huey, Amy Lickert, Stacey Lorenzi, Joe Luther, Brian Masek, Jessica McCarthy, Malinda McDonald, Lauren McKenzie, Nicholas McKeone, Aaron McLaughlin, Sarah Menghini, Brett Metzger, Sunny Milhon, Amy Minchow, Glenn Mitchell, Michaela Moore, Anna Mulcahy, Tim Musser, Taryn Neill, Katy Neneman, Carissa Nietfeldt, Karen Olson, Sarah Perrings, William Phillips, Toni Powers, Michael Reynolds, James Rowe, Rosa Ruiz, Keri Schneckloth, Stephen Schoening, Lisa Schumacher, Stephanie Schwinghamer, Valerie Sluyter, VaShawn Smith, Kelsey Spiekerman, Jane Splittgerber, Michael Spooner, Abbey Sterling, Michael Stice, Mary Talcott, Kari Vanek, Kelli Vomacka, Sarah Wells, Michael Wenberg, Nicholas Wennstedt, Ken Williams, Jason Zakaras, Sarah Zeisler.

Elsewhere:
Chandler, Ariz.: Robert Randall.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Roger Christensen, Maren Knott.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Marsha Weatherwax.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Megan Jones.

Bellevue, Neb.: Bridget Burrus, Adam Byers, Rose Fredrick, Shannon Kalahar, Darcy Linn, Erin Marple, Laura Randall, Victoria Ring, Bethany Rowlee.

Bennington, Neb.: Kathie Kuhl.

Blair, Neb.: Timothy Blair, Carrie McDonald.

Cedar Bluffs, Neb.: Darcy Cleveringa.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jessie Eveland, Jill Leftwich.

Fremont, Neb.: Kelli Miller.

La Vista, Neb.: Robert Jensen, Natalie Runyon, Randi Farr, Christilyn Schamp.

Lincoln, Neb.: Benjamin Mihovk, Teresa Welch.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Janell Jensen.

Norfolk, Neb.: Lisa Ayers.

Papillion, Neb.: Alisa Albert, Lisa Bowlin, Matthew Johnson, Brian Nelson, Kammie Stodola, Brian Swanigan, Carly Van Peer, Nicole West, McKenzie White, Jessica Whiteman, Danielle Wyant.

Ralston, Neb.: Lori Kopocis, Melissa Rowland.

West Point, Neb.: Kathryn Peterson.

Yutan, Neb.: Nathaniel Bowers.

Knoxville, Tenn.: Kathryn Niland.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
Omaha: James Adams, Frejus Akati, Michelle Andersen, Stephanie Austin, Jordan Baker, Essohana Bamazi, Beth Baucke, Jessica Beamis, Adam Bender, Adam Bintner, David Blackman, Andrew Blocher, Michael Bogseth, James Bolamperti, Katie Braunger, Heather Campbell, Seth Campbell, Louis Carter, Jeff Chalkley, Lacey Christman, Sheena Clark, Katherine Connell, Gary Cook, Thomas Corrigan, Kristel Daly, Jeffrey DeHarty, Katryna Dippel, Michelle Doty, Christa Ernesti, David Fernley, Amanda Fink-Lockhart, Tracy Finken, Rachael Flores, Shelly Fogarty, Ashley Fread, Kelly Gablenz, Damian Gallegos, Julian Garcia Zuluaga, Gatong Gatluak, Richard Grabow, Milan Gross-Rhode, Adam Hamilton, Jaime Hansen, Michael Hansen, Sara Hanson, Matthew Hasenjager, Kyle Hassett, Joseph Hebenstreit, Anthony Hemann, Michael Hodge, Denna Hodges, Jeremy Hofstad, Laramie Holton, Kerry Howard, Angela Huerta, Kayla Ingraham, Christopher Ivener, Eric Johnson, Brandy Johnston, Lawrence Kelley, Audry Kelling, Rebecca Kogl, Jeffrey Kohles, Elizabeth Kraemer, Lee Kramolisch, Chad Kruse, William Kruse, Joshua Kudym, Rachel Larson, Timothy Leatherman, Leticia Ledesma, Suzanne Lewandowski, David Lienemann, Peter Lilja, Brent Lindaman, Johnathon Loeffler, Tyler Loewens, Spencer Lombardo, Yen Luong, Erin Marasco, John Marshbanks II, Ryan Mattson, Joseph McBreen, Keith McDermott, Pamela Mohan, Drake Mullens, Rawley Nath, Joann Nguyen, Landon Nguyen, Tina Nguyen, Daniel Nixa, Aunna Nogosek, Jessica O’Connor, Eric O’Malley, Melissa Oellerich, Vitalis Ogada, Shigenori Oki, Thomas Ostler, Crystal Parker, Jason Patton, Daniel Peters, Michael Petersen, Judy Phelps, Robert Pitch Jr., Jenelle Pomicter, Sarah Priest, Timothy Privitera, Ronald Proksel, Courtney Quance, Christopher Reid, Ashley Renshaw, Shannon Reynolds, Alex Rotella, Keegan Running, Bradley Schutt, Tierney Schutte, Kristen Sears, Erica Shipman, Joshua Shipman, Sarina Singh, John Skinner, Matthew Smith, Tera Smith, Milos Sochor, Mathew Stegeman, Barbara Stelmaszek, Megan Stodden, Laura Taylor, Megan Thapa, Thomas Tkaczuk, Blake Tomlin, Micah Uram, Zhiyong Wang, Lauren Weeks, Jennifer Whitener, Sarah Wilson, Lamarr Womble, Thomas Worobec, Andrew Worthington, Rachel Wortman.

Elsewhere:
Carson, Iowa: Anica Buckingham.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Jordan Price.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Katie Dusing, Steven Gross, Michaela Hirayama-Ross.

Glenwood, Iowa: Mark Eiseman.

Portage, Mich.: Olivia Gadabu.

Bellevue, Neb.: Matthew Burke, Lynn Campbell, Mary Dilda, Martha Francisquez, Priscilla Gindulis, Edward Hamilton, Jason Mapes.

Blair, Neb.: Christopher Custer, Amy Graham, Amy Hannesson, Katherine Kruger, Jolyn Luxa.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Mark Thelander.

Fremont, Neb.: Nick Bilava.

Gretna, Neb.: Andrea Bartholomew.

Holdrege, Neb.: Allyson Yung.

La Vista, Neb.: Jamie Perea.

Lincoln, Neb.: Rachel Barnard.

Papillion, Neb.: Aaron Albert, Michelle Erickson, Daniel Gibbons, Tracy Nguyen, Derek Westerman.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Shawn Doty.

Springfield, Neb.: Nicholas Adams.

West Point, Neb.: Zachary Ridder.


COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Aviation
Omaha: Brian Fichter, Jason Lammers, Jesse Mueller, Daniel O’Mara, Ryan Sestak, Cassiopea VanHorn.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Paul Ambrose.

Indianola, Neb.: Lucas Stritt.

Papillion, Neb.: Jason Webster.

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice
Omaha: Amye Ahmed, Angela (Lincoln campus), Tyler Block, Sherry Bryant, Erika Buenrostro, Aaron Carpenter, Sarah Cleveland, Sarah Coble, Laura Crites, Paul Deike, Juanita DeLeon, Matthew Egermier (Lincoln campus), Patrice Harris, Jennifer Jensen, Dawn Jones, Ashley Kallweit, Jennie Kernaghan, Regina Lasovich, Laura LeBlanc, Julie McGargill, Spencer Morton, Alexander Mueller, Jordan Pandil, Kraisant Paripon, Jeffrey Paulison, Jacob Ramsey, Sara Rowland, Jay Stahlecker (Lincoln campus), Brian Tefft, Abigail Wilson.

Elsewhere:
Huntington Beach, Calif.: Sarah Johnson (Lincoln campus).           

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Jacob Hoffman, Kali Liljedahl (Lincoln campus).

Sioux City, Iowa: Eric Johnson (Lincoln campus).

Independence, Mo.: Carly Duvall (Lincoln campus).

Aurora, Neb.: Rachel Newman (Lincoln campus).

Blair, Neb.: Kevin Missell.

Fort Calhoun, Neb.: Kraig Nelson.

Grand Island, Neb.: Anthony Harms (Lincoln campus).

Gretna, Neb.: Adam Briley.

Holmesville, Neb.: Justin Remmers (Lincoln campus).           

La Vista, Neb.: Colin Shockey, Hannah Clinebell, Ashley Scheer.

Lincoln, Neb.: Joy Armstrong (Lincoln campus), Tarvis Banks, Ashley Baustert (Lincoln campus), Samantha Beltran (Lincoln campus), Dulce Clarence (Lincoln campus), Andrew Ecklund (Lincoln campus), Kelsey Johnson (Lincoln campus), Laura Kadavy (Lincoln campus), Laura Kenkel (Lincoln campus), Sarah Matzke (Lincoln campus), Ryan Murphy (Lincoln campus), Kristina Neal (Lincoln campus), Joshua Sims (Lincoln campus), Cynthia Sobotka (Lincoln campus), Leslie Van Winkle (Lincoln campus), Tyler Wolkenhauer (Lincoln campus).           

Nebraska City, Neb.: Rebecca Rhodes.

Norfolk, Neb.: Amy Wilke (Lincoln campus).

Papillion, Neb.: Sarah Rasmussen-Currie.

Ralston, Neb.: Alyssa Mathis.

Schuyler, Neb.: Curtis Reha (Lincoln campus).

South Sioux City, Neb.: Paige Wagner (Lincoln campus).           

Springfield, Neb.: Amanda Gonzalez.

Bachelor of General Studies
Omaha: Darcy Appel, Erin Arellano, Jerry Arellano, Julie Armitage, Jermaine Ballard, Kameron Bayne, Jennifer Bird, Sherry Boot, Christopher Butler, Diane Cederdahl, Julie Cole, Chad Collins, Thomas Cook, Chad Dalrymple, Eli Dominguez, Robert Dudash, La-Vinciano Fowler, Shaun-Michael Francisco, Caitlin Fulton, Andrew Gehringer, Lesley Gendelman, Jorge Gomez, Kyle Gunn, Lissa Hase, Brooke Hastings, Kandi Heida, Rick Henkel, Jennifer Holtzman, Todd Illig, Cindy Janecek, Michael Jergovic, Megan Kaminski, John Kassube, Nicholas Leach, Guimei Liu, Kirk Massengale, Kerri McDermott, Thomas McGill, Jerimiah Mertz, Willie Metcalf Jr., Edward Monzu, Paula Moritz, Jonathan Munson, Carma Nash Gunter, Jonathan Noland, Vicki Pieken, David Plathe, Kenneth Pullen, William Ramsey, David Sample, Jeffrey Schrieber, Candi Scott, Jessica Smith, Ann Smolsky, Zachary Stalder, Jeffrey Stock, Kristopher Thayer, Christine Toland, Sarah Tuttle, Steven Vanderslice, Denise Vavruska, Cody Villarreal, Heather Wannemaker, Brian Ward, Dominique Williams, Marjorie Winters, Steve Ziemba.

Elsewhere:
Los Angeles, Calif.: Cornelius McGreevy.

San Francisco, Calif.: Ross Rippe.

Milford, Conn.: Robert Don.

Blencoe, Iowa: Adam Johnston.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Chad Breckenridge, Bryan Burnett, Rachel White.

Woodbine, Iowa: Sharri Fletcher.

Overland Park, Kan.: Chris Bober.

Hazlehurst, Miss.: Abrian Stovall.

Bellevue, Neb.: Janet Goswick, Robert Marjan, Jeremy Powell, Andrea Simmons, Jeffrey Weber, Rachel Zeigler.

Blair, Neb.: Xan Kelley, Joseph Lager, Kathryn Schwartz.

Elkhorn, Neb.: James Clark.

Fremont, Neb.: Benjamin Decker.

La Vista, Neb.: Ashley Point-Laux.

Lincoln, Neb.: Randy Bland.

Papillion, Neb.: Melissa Sidwell.

Ralston, Neb.: Jody Gillispie Riepe, Scott Vranicar.

Stromsburg, Neb.: Joshua Rystrom.

Waynesboro, Pa.: Christine Perla.

Fredericksburg, Va.: Edwin Pierce.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work
Omaha: Margaret Gudenrath, Lacey Heldt, Kristen Hendershot, Lindsay Jastorff, Lequisha Johnson, Meredith Pritchard, Cindy Rodriguez, Lisa Urwiller, Leslie Wade.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Julie Lloyd, Alison Phillips, Meghan Posey, Janice Rose.

Bennington, Neb.: Courtney Anderson.

Hastings, Neb.: Erin DeWitt.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Andrea Sinnott.


COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION, FINE ARTS AND MEDIA

Bachelor of Arts in Art History
Elsewhere:
Lincoln, Neb.: Devon Rowch Baker.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication
Omaha: Kerry Rice, Carlleen Sturdivant.

Bachelor of Fine Arts
Omaha: Thomas Fuller, Garret Geist, Gregory Laakso, Jessica Levy, Brandon Liebig, Frances Osugi, Trevor Printz, Alexia Thiele.

Bachelor of Music
Omaha: Sarah Almquist, Kelly Barth, Javier Castellote, Amanda Hyde, Daniel Judernatz, Zachary Konrad, Adam Nelson, Kristin Peterson, Jamie Schuh, Janelle Sollenberger, Nicholas Squire, Bethany Walters.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: James Barnett, Britania Corbett.

La Vista, Neb.: Rachel Hearn.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Criser.

Mitchell, S.D.: Lacey Musick.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art
Omaha: Mimi Boswell, Christopher Burke, Catherine Caballes, Ryan Fry, Kyle Giwoyna, Curtis Marolf, Jennifer Martinec, Shannon Meyer, Liza Otto, Chulwoo Park, Patrick Primm, Carmen Ridenoure.

Elsewhere:
Ames, Neb.: Daniel Oshel.

Bachelor of Science in Communication
Omaha: Kathryn Curran.

Elsewhere:
Lincoln Park, Mich.: John Thomas.

La Vista, Neb.: Elizabeth Selzer.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre
Omaha: Rebecca Bro, Stephen Lahowetz, Ambri White, Wai Yim.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Kyle Muhle.


COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences
Omaha: Samantha Cosgrove, Erica Eikmeier, Meghan Greteman, Kimberly Hague, Coretta Hervey, Andrea Kircher, Elizabeth Manion, Myra Mulholland, Margaret Ory, Cissy Paulsen.

Elsewhere:
Bellevue, Neb.: Heather Turnipseed.

Brewster, Neb.: Stephanie Sierks.


COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
Omaha: Odomitchi Anikpo, Brian Battistone, Yao Brewer, Michael Christenson, Justin Cummins, Anthony Dominiack, Nesrin Elsawi, Gary Fox III, Eric Goeken, Christopher Greer, Michael Hawkins, Peter Hospodka, Henry Karpf, Robert Mavis, Chad Meyer, Jason Renard, Joseph Schafer, Michael Scheer, Mohammad Shafiullah, Jeffrey Torson, Matthew Truesdell, Bryan Wilwerding.

Elsewhere:
Carter Lake, Iowa: Timothy Thompson.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Alexis Fisher.

Alma, Neb.: Matthew Doubet.

Bellevue, Neb.: John Kieran, Jonathan Nichols.

Grand Island, Neb.: Justin Romsa.

La Vista, Neb.: Nathan Wilson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Elliot Wood.

Norfolk, Neb.: Jason Boche, Jason Smith.

Papillion, Neb.: John Kyros, Alexander Vesper.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems
Omaha: Graham Baird, Kevin Bisanz, Benjamin Carpick, Randall Davis, Teresa Drake, Krysti Eggert, Jeannine Ferrel, Jenny Frahm, Donald Green, Timothy Hrabak, Daniel Janulewicz, Carl Jarecki, Mohamed Khaled, Lance Kirby, Megumi Kisara, Michael Klos, Dustin Koppit, Michael Larsen, Adam Linder, Philip Mitchell, Michael Prodywus, Mishari Razouki, Russell Rieck, Jerry Sanders III, Jerod Santo, Sherri Skorniak, Seth Wingert.

Elsewhere:
Alta, Iowa: Blake Huseman.

Bellevue, Neb.: Adrian Arriola.

La Vista, Neb.: Bryan Pluta.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu