news releases

2006.02.17> For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Fall 2005 Chancellor's List

Omaha - More than 540 students were named to both the Chancellor's List and the Dean's List at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) for the Fall 2005 semester. 

To qualify for the Chancellor's List, students must earn a grade point average (G.P.A.) of 4.0 for courses taken at UNO during the semester, provided 12 or more semester hours were completed.  To qualify for the Dean's List, students must earn a G.P.A. of 3.5 or better for courses taken at UNO during the semester.

For more information, contact the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

Students honored include:

CANADA
Calgary: Andrea Longfield.

Penticton: Martina Zamecnik.

Vernon: David Morelli.

CHINA
Chengdu: Rui Wang.

IRAQ
Sarkawt Muhamed

JAPAN
Hiroshima: Ayaka Fukuzaki.

JORDAN
Irbid: Mustafa Harb.

KAZAKHSTAN
Lisakovsk: Tatyana Kropotova.

KENYA
Nakuru: Roy Nyaboga.

NEPAL
Kathmandu: Pratima Kunwar.

NORWAY
Sandnes: Thomas Tekse.

REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA
Tbilisi: Nino Krilova.

SOUTH AFRICA
Ingrid Van Blerk

SOUTH KOREA
Saipan: Eun Cho.

Seoul: Ji Chun.

SPAIN
Teresa Barta

SWEDEN
Hanaskog: Peter Lilja.

UNITED STATES
Anchorage, Alaska: Molly Stolpman.

Meridian, Idaho: Jon Martin.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Mitzi Mossman.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Matthew Billingsley, Joaquina Borunda-Perez, Sarah Cox, Brian Devoss, Ashley Eckrich, Steven Gross, Kelli Jackson, Christopher Moore, Ellen Stupfell.

Cumberland, Iowa: Kimberly Hartmann.

Greene, Iowa: Ellen Majewski.

Harlan, Iowa: Bonnie Errett, Jessica Errett.

Logan, Iowa: Heidi Kruempel.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Cherie Reicks.

Red Oak, Iowa: Morgan Walker.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Megan Jones.

Sioux Center, Iowa: Diana Renes.

Sioux City, Iowa: Amanda Allibone.

Urbandale, Iowa: Michael Pray.

Woodbine, Iowa: Kyle Kaufman.

Abilene, Kan.: Nicole Furman.

Eden Prairie, Minn: Alexander Hahn, Kathlyn Jacobsen.

Woodbury, Minn.: Stephen Englund.

Florissant, Mo.: Lauren McArthur.

Hillsboro, Mo.: Randi Gaston.

Independence, Mo.: Carly Duvall (Lincoln campus).

Neosho, Mo.: Frank Hebert.

Albion, Neb.: Danielle Salber.

Arlington, Neb.: David Sheldahl.

Arnold, Neb.: Abby Hagler.

Ashland, Neb.: Andrew Pease.

Aurora, Neb.: Jessica Vincik.

Bellevue, Neb.: Shayla Alarie, Pyper Boyack, Veronica Brewer, Eric Cardiel, Glenn Chappuis, Antonique Deveaux-Shores, Jon Dotzler, Lydia Elliott, Scott Eversole, Sarah Geissler, Edward Hamilton, Kaylen Harris, Frances Higgins, Ker Hui, Shannon Kalahar, Jennifer Kaminski, Karen Kempkes, Stephen Klein, Robert Lamagna-Reiter, Danielle Lentsch, Veronica Lerch, Michael Leuck, Huy Mach, Vanessa Macias Palomar, Nicole McKernan, Caelan Millerd, Mary Millerd, Jacklyn Normington, Cara Phelps, Christina Reicks, Larry Roach, Emily Salie, Stephen Schroeder, Bryan Truttmann, April White, Jeremy Williams, Sharon Yon, Dawn Zachary, Rachel Zeigler.

Bennington, Neb.: Sonja Russell, Matthew Schreiner.

Big Springs, Neb.: Joseph Rose.

Blair, Neb.: Jenny Petersen, Justin Ptacnik, Kathryn Schwartz, Jennifer Wittry.

Boys Town, Neb.: Patrick Barackman.

Brainard, Neb.: Andrew Behne.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Andrew Birnie.

Butte, Neb.: Sarah Zeisler.

Cedar Creek, Neb.: Jacob Goecke.

Central City, Neb.: Timbre Wulf (Lincoln campus).

Columbus, Neb.: Cari Allen, Lori Beller, Amanda Demers, John Ernst, Emilie Gausman, Kathryn Gausman, Jenna Grotelueschen, Lindsay Koch, Alicia Phillips, Daniel Recek, Briana Ritter, Kimberly Schlautman, Derek Torczon, Kelsey Zach.

Cozad, Neb.: Sara Barent (Lincoln campus), Austin Brockmeier.

Decatur, Neb.: Solomon Connealy.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jessica Curd, Laura Hansen, Steven Massara, Anastasia Persidsky, Chad Rozniecki, Brandon Smith.

Elmwood, Neb.: Jayne Day.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Kraig Nelson, Katie Tamisiea.

Fremont, Neb.: Cody Cheshier, Tiffany Cheshier, Jordan Elsberry, Joe Hamilton, Andrew Heuerman, James Jaksha, Patricia Marcou, Mitchell Schlieker, Jacob Slobodnik.

Genoa, Neb.: Jerry Seier.

Glenvil, Neb.: Stephanie Hinrichs.

Grand Island, Neb.: Margaret Knudsen, Jason Lavalleur, Troy Law, Kylie Roe, Stacie Werner.

Gretna, Neb.: Michelle Anderson, Adam Briley, Jonathan Campbell, Matthew Eledge, Joshua Kelly, Matthew Meyer, Melissa Voss, Amber Young.

Hartington, Neb.: Brea Kathol.

Harvard, Neb.: Rachel Samson.

Hastings, Neb.: Shannon Jackson, Laura Wells.

Holdrege, Neb.: Courtney Krohn.

Humboldt, Neb.: Carley Hunzeker.

Humphrey, Neb.: Nicholas German, Benjamin Hanzel.

Imperial, Neb.: Erica Longan, Nicole Longan.

Juniata, Neb.: Molly Hartmann.

Kearney, Neb.: Sarah Almquist, Jason Jones, Stephen Osberg, Danielle Reinke.

LaVista, Neb.: Matthew Baldwin, Jeremiah Bigelow, Heather Canion, Rachael Grossman, Nicole Higgason, Alaina Hrabak, Robert Jensen, Christine Ledford, Jonathan Paper, Bryan Pluta, Christilyn Schamp, Ryan Shantz, Amanda Wuerfele.

Leigh, Neb.: Lucas Seiler.

Lincoln, Neb.: Jessica Koenigsman, Daniel Haley (Lincoln campus), Daniel Kellogg (Lincoln campus), Amanda Navrkal (Lincoln campus), Scott Lindgren, Travis Schafer, Jacqueline Smith, Andrew Thierolf.

Louisville, Neb.: Todd Daganaar.

McCook, Neb.: Ryan Billington, Clayton Miller, Paul Putz.

Mead, Neb.: Chris Miller.

Meadow Grove, Neb.: Kimberly Kuchar.

Merna, Neb.: Amanda Beals.

Milford, Neb.: Susan Buchanan.

Murray, Neb.: Jerrad Jones.

Nickerson, Neb.: Matthew Chrisman.

Norfolk, Neb.: Lindsey Bayer, Amanda Berger, Brian Boche, Morgan Chaffin, Caitlin Curran, Kristina Keiser, Jessica Koch, Erica Miller, Mason Milliken, Trent Smalley.

North Platte, Neb.: Michelle Erickson.

Oakland, Neb.: Jenny Frahm.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Samantha Alba, Lana Castilla.

Omaha, Neb.: Jennifer Agnew, Amye Ahmed, Aaron Albin, Megan Alexander, Judy Altman, Pattiann Anania, Andrew Anderson, Erica Anderson, Natalie Andreasen, Derrick Antoniak, Ashley Anzalone, Sherrie Appleby, Erin Arellano, Sarah Asher, Alina Banasyak, William Barbe, Michael Barone, Jamie Basilico, Christopher Beaudoin, Katie Becker, Kristen Becker, Ashley Behm, Marc Behrens, Johna Belling, Adam Bender, Brittan Bender, Mark Bennett, John Berger, Elizabeth Blake, Andrew Blaszak, Andrew Blazek, Daniel Blazek, Tyler Block, David Bodnar, Lisa Boespflug, Sherry Boot, Jacob Borgelt, Julie Bratetic, Rose Brennan, Justin Brewer, Jason Brown, Michaela Brown, Catrina Buchanan, Joseph Buda, Cody Butt, Kent Campbell, Matthew Carlson, Aaron Carpenter, Ashley Carroll, Sara Cartwright, Midge Chandler, William Chaney, Kelsey Cochran, Ryan Cole, Marsha Conroy, Rosemary Conway, Steven Cowley, Elizabeth Cramer, Casey Dabbs, Erin Dahl, Benjamin Davis, Viviana Desmoineaux, Dirk Desmond, Katie Dinsmoor, Jason Domonkos, Joseph Dowdy, Nathanael Downard, Katie Elder, John Elkins, Grace Evans, Daniel Feist, Carlos Figueroa, Elnora Ford, Shauna Foster, Megan Furstenau, Patrick Gaule, Eric Gehringer, Dean Glazeski, Christopher Gollehon, Barbara Golwitzer, Richard Grabow, Nicholas Gran, Matthew Graner, Carol Greenwood, Philip Griess, Rebecca Griffith, Cameron Haberlein, Judy Hansen, Christina Harding, Alicia Hardt, Amanda Harson, Christopher Hasiak, Christopher Hein, Kristen Hendershot, Zoraya Hernandez, Scott Herrig, John Herzinger, Jessica Hilton, Catherine Hinman, Nicholas Hoffman, John Holtorff, Heather Horst, James Hughes, Lacey Jacobsen, Ashlie James, Paige Jenkins, Rick Jennings, Dustin Jensen, Sean Jett, Casandra Jimenez, Michael Jimerson, Jessie Johnson, Patrick Johnston, Amanda Jokerst, Stefanie Jones, Steven Jones, Wyndham Jones, Shilo Jorgensen, Ginger Kamrath, Molly Kaplan, Dakota Kelley, April Kick, Matt Kleymann, Magee Kopecky, Donald Kosmacek, Lee Kramolisch, Laura Krejci, Daniel Kresha, Keenan Krick, Audra Kruse, Shazia Kukda, Cynthia Kuthan, Garrett Lange, Rachel Larson, Quynh Le, Kristy Lebeau-Huey, Michael Leddy, Joseph Lee, Matthew Lee, David Legrand, Gary Lehn, Stephanie Lemek, Brent Lindaman, Meredith Lindhorst, Jeffrey Lipschultz, Huan Liu, Kristina Lorenzo, Lauren Lowndes, Krystina Luther, Ronald Mander, Tegan Matteo, Daniel Matthew, Kenton McBride, Mackenzie McDonough, Annette McGowan, Emily McIvor, Shelby McNaught, Jaimee Menard, Jessica Merino, Lindsay Micek, Nicholas Milledge, Diana Moss, Laurie Muhlbauer, Donna Mulligan, Timothy Musser, Brian Myers, Amy Napierala, Carma Nash Gunter, Sandy Navarrete, Seth Nelson, Katy Neneman, Cassandra Nespor, Thomas Nicholson, Matt Nielsen, Daniel Nixa, Moriah North, Laura O'Shaughnessy, Melissa Oehring, Kimberly Olechoski, Shanna Olney, Robert Olsen, Tammy Ortiz, Margaret Ory, Jonathan Oskins, Frances Osugi, Jason Patera, Justin Pence, Jesse Penny, Daniel Perry, Douglas Peters, Kristin Peterson, Clint Pettit, Katrina Pierce, Stephanie Pithart, Abigail Pivovar, Gregory Place, Kenneth Porter, Annemarie Potter, Toni Powers, Jamie Prothman, Carol Quandt, Brian Rahaman, Ryan Rakowsky, William Ramsey, Jonathan Rice, Nicole Riedl, Jacob Ritonya, Ashley Rodriguez-Reed, Amy Rosenbaugh, Erin Rosenbaugh, Kimberly Rutledge, Jonathan Ryba, Danielle Salcedo, Janelle Sauvageau, Trevor Schave, Mary Schawang, Michael Scheer, Kendra Schleff, Megan Schuster, Laura Scott, Gene Sedletsky, Videgla Sekpe, Erin Sempek, Andrea Sharpe, Jonathan Shipman, Shawna Slezak, James Smith, Matthew Smith, Nancy Smith, Judy Sorenson, Mahsa Sorouri, Phyllis Stack, Dawn Staszko, Courtney Stein, Elizabeth Straley, Janey Strobel, Tanja Stupar, Britton Sullivan, Abigail Sutter, Jonathan Swope, John Szalewski, Robert Szalewski, Marisa Taylor, Robin Taylor, Samuel Tesla, Linda Thyberg, Amanda Timm, Emily Timm, Stephan Tobin, Michael Tomcak, Matthew Walker, Trent Walters, Aaron Walts, Clare Watson, Lauren Weeks, Renae Wein, Joshua Weiner, Caitlin Wells, Abby Westphalen, Kristen Wheeler, Paul Wilken, Kathleen Williams, James Wingert, Seth Wingert, Nashay Winsley, Ashley Wisdom, Alex Wright, Amanda Wu, Maureen Zabawa, Michael Zabawa, Emily Zastrow, Todd Zimbelman.

Osceola, Neb.: Marcus Augustin.

Osmond, Neb.: Heather Krienert.

Palmer, Neb.: Chelsea Majerus.

Papillion, Neb.: Deanne Albert, Karen Ashby, Stephenie Conley, Sarah Currie, Alissa Gentry, Kristi Gunn, Molly Gustin, Melanie Hrabak, David Hugenbruch, Terri Loparco, Danielle Lorenz, Carol Schuster, Justin Stein, Carmen Tobar, Nancy Voris, Sheila Walter.

Pender, Neb.: Courtney Allen.

Peru, Neb.: Jennifer Whisler.

Platte Center, Neb.: Amber Jazwick.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: April Bishop, Molly Carroll, Andrew Carter, Chantel Crockett, Theresa Katalenich, Laura Leblanc, Kellie Ryan.

Prague, Neb.: Adam Paseka.

Ralston, Neb.: Billie Bessinger, Scott Flash, Jessica O'Connor, Jeremy Prokop.

Randolph, Neb.: Sheila Korth.

Roca, Neb.: Cheris Kuster.

Schuyler, Neb.: Kristin Faltys.

Scottsbluff, Neb.: Ashley Bauer.

Scribner, Neb.: Laura Wapelhorst.

Sidney, Neb.: Jennie Gaston.

Spencer, Neb.: Katrina Kersch.

Springfield, Neb.: Nicholas Adams, Darris Amburgey.

Stanton, Neb.: Melani Hall.

Stella, Neb.: Cassidy Anderson.

Tekamah, Neb.: Kevin Bisanz.

Tryon, Neb.: Hannah Clinebell.

Unadilla, Neb.: James Conradi.

Valentine, Neb.: Amos Purdy.

Wahoo, Neb.: Eric Hain.

Walton, Neb.: Erin Fosnaugh.

Waterloo, Neb.: Molly Bredensteiner, Chelsea Gilroy.

West Point, Neb.: Gary Cook, Kathryn Peterson.

Albuquerque, N.M.: Brooke Wagner.

Waynesboro, Pa.: Christine Perla.

Baltic, S.D.: Matthew Riley.

Wakonda, S.D.: Jerad Hesla.

Plano, Texas: Heather Mead.

VENEZUELA

Caracas: Rosa Ruiz.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu