news releases

2005.08.12> For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Graduates Receive Degrees at Summer Commencement

Omaha — More than 520 students were expected to receive degrees Friday, Aug. 12, during the summer commencement ceremony at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO).  Sara Woods, assistant dean of the UNO College of Public Affairs and Community Service, gave the commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students were expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude

Omaha: Till Bargfrede, Adam Bockelmann, Justin Farivari, Krista Janak.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Rae Licari.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Brown, Stacie Dubas.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.: James Caywood Jr.

Magna Cum Laude

Omaha: Jessica Adams, Matthew Biven, Dung Chau, Christopher Claffey, Brian Foral, Jennifer Gleason, Derek Hicks, Yoshiko Kardell, Francis Mango, Rebecca McGuire, Nicole Moore, Kelly Olson, Dana Raabe, Sara Thomsen, Wade Wells.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicholas Joens.

Columbus, Neb.: Kendra Schnieders.

La Vista, Neb.: Maria Perez.

Flandreau, S.D.: Ramona Zephier.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Yelena Kruse.

Cum Laude

Omaha: Kristina Cole, Jaimie Gibson, Lucas Grosse, Catherine Liebmann, Andrea Padilla, Xueling Zhou.

Elsewhere:

Englewood, Colo.: Joshua Schwab.

Harlan, Iowa: Kathleen Tremmel.

Moorhead, Iowa: Candice Johnson.

Papillion, Neb.: Bradley Fuqua.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Kathryn Niland.

Distinction

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Thomas LaMay.

Lincoln, Neb.: Shannon Coleman.

Ralston, Neb.: D. Jarred Craddock.

Other students receiving degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education

Omaha: Kay Keiser, Mingchu Luo.

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.: Dorothy Ostrowski.

Specialist in Education

Omaha: Michele Gehringer.

Master of Arts

Omaha: Maliha Alam, Stephanie Bell, Elizabeth Cajka, Stephanie Callier, Melissa Conroy, Aneta Czarnik, Rachel Endo, Angela Glover, Eric Hammer, Marlina Howe, Wenmin Huang, Jin Hui, Junta Iguchi, Dae-Young Kim, Naomi Kochi, Katherine Lavia-Bagley, Jeffrey Leach, Melanie Lewandowski, Bryan Mayfield, Mark Reuter, Tracie Toscano.

Elsewhere:

Indianapolis, Ind.: Adaeze Ojeh.

Vincennes, Ind.: Joshua True.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Rebecca Duchman.

Brooklyn Park, Minn.: Paul Hartzell.

Bellevue, Neb.: Monica Klahn, Kristin Parks.

Gretna, Neb.: Regina Mumm.

Louisville, Neb.: Tyler Zahn.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Rukstalis.

Valley, Neb.: Teresa Silence.

Master of Accounting

Omaha: Xie Tan, Lina Xie.

Elsewhere:

Elkhorn, Neb.: Lori Simonsen.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics

Elsewhere:

Blair, Neb.: Catherine Brunkhorst.

Master of Business Administration

Omaha: Jason Agnew, Masood Ali, Kelly Farrell, Hayk Ghlijyan, Jonas Luedtke, Sheldon Morgan, Oluwasanu Odugbesan, Peter Pirsch, Janet Pol, Robert Saker, Thomas Sandoz, Troy White, J. Matthew Wickless, Damon Wiser, Lynn Woodford.

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.: Bradley Allen.

Master of Business Administration: Executive MBA

Omaha: Chris Carlson-Dennell, Daniel Cathala, Frank Comisar, Markus Kramer, Theodore Lange Jr., Gustavo Oberto, Alan Pederson, Michael Range, Charles Schmaderer, Rolland Thompson, Jeffrey Wageman, Luke Wilwerding.

Elsewhere:

Gretna, Neb.: Brian Thome.

Louisville, Neb.: Karen Schliefert.

Nazareth, Pa.: Richard Fires Jr.

Schertz, Texas: Filomeno Gonzalez Jr.

Cedarburg, Wis.: Jeff Cherrington.

Master of Music

Omaha: Rebecca Alfieri, Martha Antonson, Patricia Solomon.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Francesco Talarico.

Master of Public Administration

Omaha: Julie Baker, Jessica Bauer, Maemi Chinen, M. Jeremy Nielson, Cara Vaughan.

Elsewhere:

Gilbert, Ariz.: Matthew Eggers.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Robert Miller.

Bowie, Md.: Keri Spencer.

Silver Spring, Md.: Craig Fischer.

Lincoln, Neb.: Douglas Graham, Kelli Higgins.

Master of Science

Omaha: Richard Abboud, Stephany Albritton, Terri Anderson, Annette Anzalone, Cheryl Armitage, Khurrama Arshad, Sandi Baker, Eric Behrens, Shane Berry, Rebecca Bintner, Steve Brownrigg, Lisa Burton, Deborah Cain, Victoria Chalmers, Zongxing Chen, Caprecia Christianson, Shannel Dantzler, Tanya Dubov, Kathleen Eby, Julie Ehlers, Ann Ellefson Sortino, Pamela Ford, Anthony Gage, Pamela Galus, Kimberly Gradoville, Jason Harris, Stacie Hartwig, Amy Hines, Angela Holdren, Michelle Ibarra, Jamie Jarecki, Kimberly Jones, Seletha Keys, Larissa Knudson, Georgios Korellis, Paul Kosch, Marilyn Kumke, Sarah Kurien, Kathryn Lackovic, Jennifer Larson, Michele Leibrock, Lavanya Madhavan, Amy Mannino, Tamara Marisett, Melissa Martinez, Sarah McBrien, Valerie McDougle-Gaba, Korryn McLaughlin-Phillips, Rebecca Mertins, Randal Miller, Patricia Morris, Kenji Narazaki, Heather Nebesniak, Jamie Nicolarsen, Martin O'Donnell, Maureen O'Laughlin, Elizabeth Obermoller, Jason Parsons, Jiaxiong Pi, Jenni Pick, Amber Ripa, Arvela Robbins, Jennifer Rossi, Tracy Rumbaugh, Gregory Sand, Natalie Sariscsany, Ryan Saunders, Sarah Schoenrock, Marlo Sellin, Jiangfan Shi, Melanie Siedschlag, Rebecca Stepanek, Linda Valentine, Jay Vance, Joanna Vickers, William Vincent, Lindsey Vogel, Tamara Waldo, Alisha Wells, Paula Wenberg, Charity Wheeler, Thomas Whisinnand, Michael Wille, Holly Williamson, Annise York, Cherri Yost, Jessica Young.

Elsewhere:

Irvine, Calif.: Catherine Gershon.

Jacksonville, Fla.: Dennis Smyser.

Miami, Fla.: Barbara Hamele, Erik Tate-Boldt.

Vincennes, Ind.: Erika Flanders.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jill Gigliodoro, Kari Matters, Jennifer Pearce, Robert Roane, Kara Roberts, Erin Schoening.

Greenfield, Iowa: Jeremy Klein.

Harlan, Iowa: Jenny Schulte.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Joseph Fustos.

Pacific Junction, Iowa: Jason Buckingham.

Tabor, Iowa: Allyson Forney.

Arlington, Neb.: Jeff Hallstrom.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jennifer Allen, Beth Bernthaler, Amy Dow, Melissa Schroeder, Bonnie Stillwagon, Nina Tisinger, Meridith Tynes.

Blair, Neb.: Erin Field.

Brownville, Neb.: Kimberly Miller.

Cortland, Neb.: Carol Oltman.

Fairmont, Neb.: Jo Ann Jackson.

Firth, Neb.: Jeanette Dorn.

Fremont, Neb.: Jenny Kingsley.

Gretna, Neb.: Heather Bloom, Jay Rebensdorf.

La Vista, Neb.: Lisa Russell.

Lincoln, Neb.: Judith Johnson.

Papillion, Neb.: Jennifer Barnett, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Sarah Mohr, Ibrahim Pastuszak, Crystal Shirkey, Rebecca Todd, Edward Weniger.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Robin Frost.

Wahoo, Neb.: Eric Miller.

Winside, Neb.: Amber Bargstadt.

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Michael Lankhorst.

Master of Social Work

Omaha: Laura Bergevin, John Carlson, Stacie Christiansen, Rebecca Cooke, Amy Gillespie, Rushton Gunter, Amy Miller, Amy Muell, Emily Overstreet, Nicole Potts, Mindy Rowan, Lindsey Sparks, Ronna Zegers.

Elsewhere:

Clarinda, Iowa: Rachel Robberts.

Farragut, Iowa: Linda Rost.

Sioux City, Iowa: Amy McManamy.

Auburn, Neb.: Daniel Fender.

Lincoln, Neb.: Douglas Graham, Kelli Higgins.

Papillion, Neb.: Megan Livingston.

Doctor of Philosophy

Omaha: Richard Hartley.

Elsewhere:

Statesboro, Ga.: Christopher Gibson.

Blacksburg, Va.: Angela Eikenberry.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts

Omaha: Courtney Adams, Maryam Amini, Till Bargfrede, Aaron Bourne, Abdullah Chaudry, Stephanie Edstrom, Brian Foral, Shannon Gourley, Jeanette Halm, Molly Helgesen, Derek Hicks, Branka Ignjatic, Jinhee Joo, Charlie Joyce, Elizabeth Kahm, Donrudee Kuntahoe, Thomas Larson, Colleen Mason, Christine Mountain, Christian O'Connor, Kelly Olson, Ta'Nia Parker, Dustin Pendley, Julie Rensch, Mary Sell, Emily Seybert, John Slater, Kathlene Sukup, Sara Thomsen, Tomomi Yamada.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Clemence Mayoroum.

Bellevue, Neb.: Lindsay Henjum, Rae Licari, Jerry Samuels Jr.

Bennington, Neb.: Erika Robinson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Dylan Schenk.

Papillion, Neb.: Amanda Terhaar.

Ralston, Neb.: Amanda Isbell.

Freeport, N.Y.: Monica LaCroix.

Bachelor of Science

Omaha: Laura Allis, Robert Berryman, Krista Block, Brian Blomenkamp, Reanna Camp, Reavis Dorsey, Patrice Gardner, Trista Hanson, Traci Hill, Krista Janak, Laura Jimenez, Brandon Johnson, Laura Kenny, Sassen Kwasa, Minh Le, William Leader, Jimmi McAlister, Nicole Moore, Michelle Ngamelue, Marta Oquendo, Joel Rivas, Nathan Roberts, Patrice Robinson, Kathryn Slater, Rachel Thompson, Jeffrey Truitt, Mary Beth Wanek, Michael Wang, Mindy Winkelmann, Nicholas Wittry, Renata Zinkov.

Elsewhere:

Tucson, Ariz.: Joseph Van Mueller.

Harlan, Iowa: Kathleen Tremmel.

St. Paul, Minn.: Chia Ly.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jacob Felton.

Columbus, Neb.: Stacy Nuss, Kendra Schnieders.

Fremont, Neb.: Steven Johannesen.

Lincoln, Neb.: Melissa Dean.

Oxford, Neb.: Lindsay Schroeder.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: William Moak.

Wellford, S.C.: Todd Mitchell.

Flandreau, S.D.: Ramona Zephier.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Omaha: Joshua Sweley.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Aaron Grote.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Omaha: Brian Kuszak, Colin Lyons.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Thomas LaMay.

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicholas Joens.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Lincoln, Neb.: Shannon Coleman.

Ralston, Neb.: D. Jarred Craddock.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering

Elsewhere:

Cherry Hill, N.J.: Kil Kim.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Omaha: Dung Chau, Khoa Le, Quyen Leba.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education

Omaha: Donald Hellbusch, Robert Holmes Jr., Sarah Lane, Shausha Lee, Molly Miller, Robert Randall.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Rebecca Rossbund.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kathryn Niland.

Blair, Neb.: Buck Rasmussen.

Lincoln, Neb.: Ashley Roth.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Omaha: Brandi Abbott, Jessica Adams, Alec Alba, Till Bargfrede, Jacqueline Barnes, Walter Bell, Matthew Biven, Ignatius Boadu, Kevin Brown, Christopher Claffey, Kristina Cole, David Cool, Austin Deupree, Parvina Esanbaeva, Justin Farivari, Kelly Flanagan, Joseph Freeman, Kazuhiko Gotoh, Christian Grogan, Lucas Grossse, Robert Gullikson, Patrick Heffelfinger, Robert Henkelman, James Holtmeyer, Yelena Kruse, Justin Lappe, Marsha Leise, Natasha Lopez, Justin Lovely, Brent Lundgren, Joseph Manahan, Sara Marotz, Rebecca McGuire, Timothy McTaggart, Travis Middleton, Jamie Neff, Aubrey Nelson, Joshua Nielsen, Kelly Olson, Marisa Ozuna, Andrea Padilla, Dale Rohde, Alex Rotella, Jaclyn Schultz, Crystal Sigbornson, Ryan Steinbach.

Elsewhere:

Englewood, Colo.: Joshua Schwab.

Chicago, Ill.: Charles Woolery Jr.

Flossmoor, Ill.: Brett Davis.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Lauren Manhart.

Crescent, Iowa: Amanda Kemmish.

Moorhead, Iowa: Candice Johnson.

Bellevue, Neb.: Christopher Mohr, Leila Roberts.

La Vista, Neb.: Jason Haverkost, Maria Perez.

Lincoln, Neb.: Heidi Bargmann, Kelley O'Neill.

Norfolk, Neb.: Blake Rotherham.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Brown, Stacie Dubas, Stephen Johnson.

Charlotte, N.C.: Erin Mayfield.

Bothell, Wash.: Sean Hall.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Omaha: Ryan Long, Jason Wilson.

Elsewhere:

Fremont, Neb.: Bradley Victor Jr.

Papillion, Neb.: Bradley Fuqua.

Bachelor of General Studies

Omaha: Tyrone Brice, Maureen Burkhiser, YongSeok Choi, Michael Conley II, Charles Cooper Jr., Jamie Ebbert, Troy Ezell, Lesley Gendelman, Jeremiah Gill III, Jennifer Gleason, Kyle Godbout, Ryan Gray, Jack Harting, Adam Johnston, Catherine Liebmann, Richard Lipprand, Kurt Mayo, Nicole Mitchell, Matthew Pape, Dana Raabe, Shawn Riddle, Bruce Schmidt, Wendy Snider, Patricia Swartzbaugh, Lynn Thomas, Kenneth Tolliver-Humpal, Cardawna Toney, Nicole Walls, Michael Wertzberger, Patricia White, Timothy Winchell.

Elsewhere:

Minneapolis, Minn.: Lamii Zarlee.

Bellevue, Neb.: Skip DeBusk, Craig Grigsby, Joshua Meador, Chazi Rutz, Joe Valentine, Philip VanDyke, Hobert Whitt III.

Bennington, Neb.: Paul Weiss.

Dawson, Neb.: Amy Burns.

La Vista, Neb.: Christopher Allen, Jonathan Bancke, Dong Lee, William Morin.

North Bend, Neb.: Debra Wegner.

Papillion, Neb.: Steven Arquitte, James Daniel Caywood Jr., Amanda Kors, Molly Watson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Norma O'Brien.

Wahoo, Neb.: Vera Hoppe.

Bachelor of Science in Public Administration

Omaha: John Anderson, Matthew Buelt.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work

Omaha: Taira Baker, Ana Barrios, Angelique Davenport, Yoshiko Kardell, Rachel Olive, Kimberly Scarlett, Brandi Walkling.

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art

Omaha: Todd Jensen, Chasity Sales.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre

Omaha: Adam Boukal, Melissa Harvey, Adam Scarpello.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences

Omaha: Gregory Fisher, Jaimie Gibson, Antonya Hoffman-Jones, Jennifer May, Monica Miller, Charlie Roth, Nichole Strauch.

Elsewhere:

Fremont, Neb.: Julie Gieselman.

Papillion, Neb.: Sarah Ashby.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Omaha: Aleksandr Batalkin, Andrew Cerny, Joseph Hall, Anne Ladd, Mark London, Francis Mango, German Ortiz, Christopher Scalzo.

Elsewhere:

Ione, Calif.: Peter Jones.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems

Omaha: Jared Anderson, Shane Fitch, Ehtesham Miah, Myrna Umphlett, Xueling Zhou.

Elsewhere:

Waverly, Neb.: Blane Lemke.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu