news releases

2005.05.05 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Graduates Receive Degrees at Spring Commencement

Omaha - More than 1,250 students are expected to receive degrees Friday, May 6, during spring commencement at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO).  John Gottschalk, publisher of the Omaha World-Herald, will give the commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude

Omaha: Till Bargfrede, Dennis Bartek, Paul Bauman, Natalie Black, Marcy Bluvas, John Bynum, Rebecca Casas, Israel Dell, Travis Deyle, Justin Farivari, Mark Finn, Stacy Giebler, Joshua Hubbard, Kayla Kapels, Neel Keiser, Lindsay Kelly, Trisha Konechne, Brent Kucera, Kristin Logan, Valerie McGill, Zachary McIntyre, Zachary Meyer, Julie Nielsen, Matthew Orand, Everett Owen, Brandi Reeve, Daniel Reimer, Jessica Rial, Jennifer Salemink, Ashley Sedlacek, Zachary Wavra, Joshua Wester, Janel Weston, Melissa Zimmerman.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Roger Christensen, Patrick McDonald.

Blair, Neb.: Jodi Collicott, Scott Ptacnik, Suzanne Sobota.

Columbus, Neb.: Nathan Malicky.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Sherrie Rozniecki.

La Vista, Neb.: William Goodman IV, Jason Schlesiger.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Kara Gordon.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Isuzu Meyer.

Elsewhere:

Mead, Neb.: Angela Miller.

Magna Cum Laude

Omaha: Shelley Akers, Michel Allou, Daniel Anderson, Komla Ayite, Jason Behrens, Jason Beranek, Sara Berryman, Lucas Billesbach, Amanda Bower, Dustin Brand, Ryan Buckley, Sarfraz Chandio, Rachel Clark, Charles Codo, Valerie Cole, Kelly Collins, Quinn Corbin, Charles Coufal, Amy Csipkes, Brandon Dotzler, Peter Fankhauser, Brian Fitzpatrick, Lola Gilbert, Mary-Helen Glover, Christina Green, Cassandra Greisen, Kristi Gubbels, Liuda Gudonyte, Stephani Hanson, Nathan Harrell, Jeffrey Harrison, Timothy Herfkens, Brian Hoffman, Sarah Hoffman, Travis Holland, Matthew Holloway, Tyler Holzer, Rebekah Huber, Soonyoung Hwang, Helena Jacobsen, Andrew Johnson, Renee Kohles, Kindra Krueger, Melanie Lemen, Melissa Marohl, Janet McClearen, Julia McConahay, Dennis McNulty, Debra Miller, Tamara Miller, Baye Niang, Courtney Nichols, Taylor Noyes, Kate Ohlendorf, Pengjun Pan, Nam Pham, William Plendl, Raymond Poloncic, Lisa Preston, Jennifer Rankin, Brian Rapier, Michelle Reilly, Zachary Ries, Steven Ryherd, Levi Sanderson, Kathy Schall, Matthew Schultz, Kerri Seeba, Sydney Sefick, Angela Selzle, Ilhom Shoev, Jill Sindelar, Sylvia Sorensen, Heather Spessard, Melissa Stoupa, Sandy Strate, Megan Thomas, Kristina Tielke, Larry Triplett, Natalie Vacanti, Marcy Wagner, Li Wan, Rebecca Weeks, Andrea Wegner, Sherry Westphal, Staci Wheeler, Abigail White, Jillian White, Megan White, Erin Wilson, Andrew Young, Joshua Zimmerman.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Bruce Applegate, Adina Kunwar, Amy Rezac, Richard Staiert.

Dow City, Iowa: Dustin Waderich.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Cari McClannahan.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Joseph Wolfe.

Treynor, Iowa: Kelsey Plummer.

Ashton, Neb.: Jonathan Kamler.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jason Altman, Tina Falk, Kara Garcia, Christopher Kessell, Daniel Povondra, David Tiller, Samuel Ucman, Mujahid Washington.

Bennington, Neb.:  Sabrina Cox, Natasha Ludwig-Page.

Cedar Creek, Neb.:  Rebecca Surber.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.:  Klint Benson, Darin Wilson.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Adam Horn.

La Vista, Neb.: Lauren Johnson, Shawnda Stienblock.

Lincoln, Neb.: Matthew Enstrom.

Madison, Neb.: Mark Frisch.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Angela Storm.

Papillion, Neb.: Amy Gerhart, Michael Kolakowski.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Brent Wiese, Brian Wiese.

Richland, Neb.: Ashley Oehlrich.

Springfield, Neb.: Dana Roseland, Deanna Stickney.

Norman, Okla.: Danielle Huston.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: John Neiffer.

La Vista, Neb.: Kari Fitzgerald.

Papillion, Neb.: DeWayne Alvarado.

Cum Laude

Omaha: Courtney Asplund, Michelle Barna, Jessica Barsell, Jamie Bench, Carly Bennett, Nellie Beyan, Rachel Broekemeier, Courtney Bullins, Larry Burks, Xiaoyan Cai, Chad Carlson, Bradley Clatterbuck, John Cole, Kristin Coufal, Ryan Dudzinski, Sarah Ehlers, Zaida Falcon, Lindsey Grove, Timothy Hahn, Kari Haith, Jennifer Hille, Janet Holthaus, Emily Hunter, Justine Kessler, Jay Kurtz, Mei Lam, Catherine Larmon, Ryan Legg, Chaia Lloyd, Jojo Mabala, Tejaswi Manjunath, Laura Marr, Mitchell McKenzie, Mary Mertz, Robert Metzler, Michael Pleiss, Jodie Rhylander, Catherine Schnieders, Aaron Schumacher, Joshua Schwab, Nikole Seffron, Adam Skripsky, Tara Slosson, Nicholas Smay, Cory Sobczyk, Sammy Sufian, Maqsad Tavarov, Daniel Toman, Heather Van Ackeren, Sara Vcelik, Sara West, Nathanael Wetjen, James Yechout.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Katrina Conlon.

Bellevue, Neb.: Bruce Adriance, Kristin Ballard, Delana Hanes, Lindsay Henjum, Sara Point, Aura Renaud, Dennis Wilfong Jr.

Blair, Neb.: Sarah Rasmussen.

Central City, Neb.: Jennifer Cobb.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michael Muller, Craig Rozniecki.

La Vista, Neb.: Karen Bowen, Kathleen Grindstaff.

Lincoln, Neb.: Sarah Huls.

North Bend, Neb.: Todd Widhelm.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Ertz, Michelle Greco, Stephanie Homan, Rachel Iske, Benjamin Johnson, Heather O'Lone.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Tabatha Bailey.

Ralston, Neb.: Lucas Grosse.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Steven Anderson, Darrel Stewart.

Elsewhere:

Glendale, Ariz.: Lee Kaarup.

Distinction

Omaha: Bradley Cameron, Travis Kiichler, Sarah Nieves, Scot Nommensen, Colette Sauvageau.

Elsewhere:

Falls City, Neb.: Andrew Halbert.

Valley, Neb.: Kyle Schneider.

Other students receiving degrees:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education

Omaha: Jeaneen Talbott.

Elsewhere: 

Silver City, Iowa: Wanda Clarke.

Bellevue, Neb.: Michael Smith Jr.

York, Neb.: Kenneth Heinz.

Beaverton, Ore.: Diane Cronin.

Specialist in Education

Omaha: Kimberly Bell, Erin Reiff, Kyle Hesser, Korrinda Mendez.

Elsewhere:

Fremont, Neb.: Molly Dotson.

Nashville, Tenn.: Eva Denton.

Master of Arts

Omaha: Luis Alva Martinez, Najib Asaad, Daniel Bagley, Kimberly Bultsma, Burcu Can, Justin Curtis, Katherine Denker, Bradly Dienstbier, Sarah Dodd, Andrea Frazier, Michelle Gauchat, Thomas Horton, Shane Jansen, Andrew Kanago, Carly Lambert, Christopher Lantz, Hyung Lee, Thomas Lowe, Roslyn Maginn, Amy Marcotte, Beth McManigal, Abbey McNair, Lisa Moore, Angela Oxley, Richard Pruch, Ashton Redstone, Leslie Rill, Michael Roberts, Benjamin Sandy, Janette Santee, Amy Schiffbauer, Nicole Schmoll, Christine Severson, Taizo Shirouchi, Katherine Swanson, Kimberlee Wand.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Mary Burgett.

Sheldon, Iowa: Tyler Van Meeteren.

Woodbine, Iowa: Victoria Stamm.

Fremont, Neb.: Shelley Manning Donnelly, Kendra Voss.

Peru, Neb.: Krynn Ekart.

Estelline, S.D: Marie Spilde.

Richmond, Texas: Kenya Edwards.

Springville, Utah: Richard Warr.

Master of Accounting

Omaha: Huhai Chen, Stacy Raymond.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Mariah Webinger

La Vista, Neb.: Christopher Stiffler.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics

Elsewhere:

Fremont, Neb.: Aaron Christensen.

Master of Business Administration

Omaha: Amy Brodersen, Michael Brown, Melissa Caillier, Shana Castillo, Jacky Chan, Olivia Chew, Thomas Dean, Jon Eden, Stephanie Geiger, Kurtis Gemberling, Kelly Guilfoyle, Lee Handke, April Hochstein, Miho Hosoya, Steven Kane, Dan Koch, Bryon Langenfeld, Alison Lueders, Daniel McCrillis, Katie Moore, Jeffrey Muhlecke, Greg Nielsen, Jonathan Scheve, Eric Scow, Thomas St. Germain, Bryon Steffensmeier, Laurel Stuehm, Daniel Wenzl.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Shawna Swaney.

Papillion, Neb.: Jerrid Derr.

Master of Music

Omaha: Michael Beard, Catherine Keiser, Nathaniel Roper.

Elsewhere:

Hummelstown, Pa.: Jonathan Pinkerton.

Master of Public Administration

Omaha: Edward Castro, Amy Clayton-Schlueter, Theresa Crum, Rebecca Dartman, Justin Dougherty, Jessie Egley, Mariana Fox, Renee Franklin, Jordan Fuller, Jasmine Greiner, Deanna Herout, Leslie Kuhnel, Andrew Lenz, Sara Maaske, Michael Miller, Christilou Saufley, Sarah Smith, Alicia Swenson.

Elsewhere:

Newark, Del.: John Murphy.

Anamosa, Iowa: Susan Steele.

Ankeny, Iowa: Lisa McDermott.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Ronald Neal.

Kansas City, Kan.: Dennis Laughlin.

Overland Park, Kan.: Bridgette Hornbeck.

Park Rapids, Minn.: Brian Weuve.

Clatonia, Neb.: Krista Rosentreader.

Fremont, Neb.: Aaron Von Behren.

Gretna, Neb.: Angela Deabler.

Lincoln, Neb.: Audra Hill.

O'Neill, Neb.: Brenda Ford-Halstead, Terri Ford-Lewis.

Papillion, Neb.: Brian Allison.

Springfield, Neb.: Karen Zarp.

Master of Science

Omaha: Jarad Anthony, Pallavi Anumula, Breann Avery, Devashish Barua, Nancy Bauer, Sanyian Bhoothalingom, Mark Binder, Elesha Brewer, Yuewei Cao, Deborah Carlson, Penelope Cavender, Anita Chakrapani, Christopher Chisholm, Stefanie Christensen, Cary Clark, Jaimie Cogua, Elizabeth Cunard, Kevin Custard, Anna Dawson, Malick Diarrassouba, Kim Doblar, Martha Dowd, Bruce Draney, Michele Dudley, Emily Eisenhauer, Lachelle Fiscus, Leslie Fortin, Therese Gaeta, Anthony Gage, Dora Garza, Jason Gosnell, Scott Grimes, Sergio Gutierrez, Shannon Halsted, Mary Holtmeyer, Frank Insolera Jr., Adam James, Prabin Kanel, Sungsoo Kim, Page Klug, Kimberly Kolakowski, Pushpa Koneri, Briana Larsen, Karin Leak, Shurong Li, Brian Lindley, Pamela Linke, Kelly Liss, Amanda Lofgreen, Srinivas Maroju, Anna Mauch, Heather McGraw, Erin McIntyre, Tara Mieras, Alison Mosley, Kathleen Murray-Fisher, Praveen Narra, Praveen Neppalli Naga, Tom Nimps, Tahnee Nowak, Erin O'Donnell, Rony Ortega, Matthew Palensky, James Peters, Kami Piechota, Gwendolyn Poitier, Michael Poore, Dan Radicia, Andrew Rainbolt, Inga Reischl, Kimberly Remmick, Shohin Rizoev, Jennifer Robinson, Andrea Rossitto, Molly Sanders, Jan Sangsom, Gohar Sargsyan, Melissa Saunders, Amy Schmidtke, Melissa Scott-Pandorf, Douglas Smith, Ronda Smith, Megan Stroud, Kimberly Sublet, Michael Sullivan, Wantit Tangrugsasut, Mariano Uberti, Deepa Vasanth Kumar, Adam Walling, Shuang Wang, Robin Whitman, Tait Whorlow, Daniel Wiltse, Deborah Winarski, Lynn Wray, Rebecca Wrede, Yan Zheng.

Elsewhere:

Orange, Calif.: Shipra Gupta.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Alison Smith.

Bellevue, Neb.: Bethany Davis, Maria Munoz, Scott Schaefer.

Bennington, Neb.: Michelle Connaghan.

Blair, Neb.: Marian Fimbres, Kiley Woodard.

Elkhorn, Neb.: John Holys, Rita Powelson.

Fremont, Neb.: Jane Dugan.

Greenwood, Neb.: Victoria Washburn.

Gretna, Neb.: Julie Zimmerman.

La Vista, Neb.: Jennifer Chytil, Kimberly Eilers Frost.

Lincoln, Neb.: Kam Chan.

Papillion, Neb.: Adam Boettcher, Kristen Morton, Russell Olsen, Stephanie Hornung.

Harrisburg, Pa.: Kavan Ravi.

Bellevue, Wash.: Sucharita Prabhakar.

Master of Social Work

Omaha: Sara Baker, Amanda Buscher, Rebecca Dartman, Jay Eason, Jessie Egley, Jasmine Greiner, Deanna Herout, Shelia Kirksey, Staci Leach, Sara Maaske, Barbara Ostebo Murray, Ashley Palmer, Christilou Saufley, Sarah Smith, Alicia Swenson, Susan Wood-Bartek, Krynn Zeller.

Elsewhere:

Avoca, Iowa: Cindy Hackwell.

Lincoln, Neb.: Heather Budd, Sara Correll, Stephanie Engelbart-Hickey, Brian Obrist, Shannon Pochyla-Putnam, Sara Thomas.

O'Neill, Neb.: Brenda Ford-Halstead, Terri Ford-Lewis.

Doctor of Philosophy

Omaha: Stephen Aikins, Mark Foxall, Rebecca Murray, Meili Niu.

Elsewhere: 

Boise, Idaho: Jeremy Ball.

Chadron, Neb.: Tracy Nobiling.

Indiana, Pa.: Erika Davis Frenzel.

Milwaukee, Wis.: Kimberly Hassell.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts

Omaha: Maryam Amini, Till Bargfrede, Kevin Beasley, Kayla Beck, Natalie Black, Joshua Bryan, Amie Burney-Rhodes, Amy Calvin, Barbara Caples, Rebecca Casas, Amanda Castaneda, Adrienne Cazares, Megan Chacon, Robyn Charles, Christopher Cheuvront, Jeffrey Chin, Kelia Churchill, Salvatore Ciulla, Rachel Clark, Crista Colantoni, Jodi Darrohn, Robin Glen Day, Catherine DeFalco, David Dover, Ryan Dudzinski, Sarah Ehlers, Zaida Falcon, Peter Fankhauser, Michael Foley, Laura Friesell, Nathan Grosse, Lindsey Grove, Kari Haith, Jeremy Hanson, Jennifer Hines, Geoffrey Hinman, Travis Holland, Tyler Holzer, Signe Hordvik, Thomas Horvath, Kristofer Hunter, Helenoel Jackson, Jennifer Jackson, Toni Johnson, Elizabeth Jordan, Kayla Kapels, James Kaspar, Isoko Kitamura, Audrey Kosmicki, Daniel Kowal, Anne Kramer, Stacie Krauth, Kindra Krueger, Kristina Kucirek, Sarah Langfeldt, Ryan Larson, Clemence Mayoroum, Janet McClearen, Mandolynn McGill, Dennis McNulty, Peter Muon, Bahodur Narzulloev, Justin Negley, Taylor Noyes, Hilary Osborn, Susan Rhodes, Jessica Rial, Monica Rodriguez, Jennifer Rotherham, Alacia Salak, Levi Sanderson, Kokouvi Sedjro, Sydney Sefick, Mary Sell, Angela Selzle, Ilhom Shoev, Amy Stading, Maqsad Tavarov, Zachary Tegels, Eleanore Tiehen, Natalie Vacanti, Marcy Wagner, Catherine Warner, Jillian White, Brooke Williams, Jasmine Williams, Erin Wilson, Hosung Yoon, Nicole Zaugg, Joshua Zimmerman, Melissa Zimmerman, Maksim Zinkov.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Amber Butterfield, Amy Rezac, Erick Tidiane.

Crescent, Iowa: Amanda Schofield.

Glenwood, Iowa: Jennifer Mayhew.

Mondamin, Iowa: Emily Eckels.

Sioux City, Iowa: Molly Fitzpatrick.

Bellevue, Neb.: Kristin Ballard, Sarah Cantoya, Delana Hanes, Lindsay Henjum, Miyong Kuon, Michael McIntosh, Lindsey Mollner, John Neiffer, Chris Semler, Mujahid Washington.

Bennington, Neb.: Brittany Heald, Natasha Ludwig-Page.

Blair, Neb.: Jodi Collicott, Sara Waugh.

Cedar Creek, Neb.: Rebecca Surber.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Shandi Christiansen, Victoria Montgomery, Craig Rozniecki.

Fremont, Neb.: Laura Peterson.

Gretna, Neb.: Tia Reynolds.

La Vista, Neb.: Renee Hunt, Adriana King.

Louisville, Neb.: Jennifer Beck, Nicole Gray.

Papillion, Neb.: Stephanie Homan, Rachel Iske, Darcy L'Etoile-Lopes, Shobana LaPuma, Shannon Sones.

Waterloo, Neb.: Anthony Byrd.

Yutan, Neb.: Darci Engelhart.

Bachelor of Science

Omaha: Michael Abboud, Lindsay Ackermann, Brandi Babcock, Jacob Benson, Zachary Bojanski, Alicia Bryan, Joshua Bryan, Larry Burks, Magaly Castillo, Eric Clausen, Tara Clay, Holly Connealy, Jonathan Croskey, Amy Csipkes, Robert Distefano, Dale Dorsey, Adam Duggins, Janna Eckhardt, Jennifer Eisma, Thomas Emery, Nathan Evans, Mark Finn, Brian Fitzpatrick, Kin Fok, Jamie Galloway, Jeffrey Ganow, Troy Goodman, Jessica Gordon, David Grauman, Cassandra Greisen, Mike Hagstrom, Nathan Harrell, Jennifer Hasenkamp, Brian Hoffman, Eric Hoffman, Rebekah Huber, Emily Hunter, Natasha Hurkman, Victoria Hutchings, Krishelle Jobeun, Holly Jochims, Ryan Jochims, Misha Jones, James Kaspar, Deborah Kent, Kevin Krebs, Kristin Larson, Kristin Logan, Jojo Mabala, Melissa Marohl, Jerri Maxwell, Julia McConahay, Justin McElroy, Crystal McFall, Isuzu Meyer, Zachary Meyer, Heather Morehouse, Matthew Murphy, Jeremy Mutrux, Justin Negley, Kari Neujahr, Chad Nielsen, Christina Nixon, Brooke Pandorf, Tiffany Perry, Angela Pletka, Lindsay Pond, Rasha Ramakrishnan, Donte Ramsey, Brian Rapier, Brandi Reeve, Daniel Reimer, Jodie Rhylander, Jeffrey Roberts, Patrice Robinson, Renae Rust, Tiffani Sailes, Jennifer Salemink, Kathy Schall, Aaron Schumacher, Wander Segura, Angela Selzle, Jill Sindelar, Sarah Smisek, Lindsay Steinauer, Allison Strobel, Christine Taylor, Jennifer Theisen, Shaun Thompson, Leah Tiedeman, Maria Ulanday, Eric Vana, Sherry Westphal, Staci Wheeler, Audrey Whitaker, Michelle Wickersheim, Sara Windle, Andrew Young, Lisa Zafirov, Melissa Zimmerman.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Katrina Conlon, Nicole Knauss, Jennifer McElroy, Laurie Park.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Lindsey Petersen.

Stilwell, Kan.: Heather Collins.

Crystal, Minn.: Ian Hagan.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jason Altman, Jonelle Artis, Jeremy Hill, Byron Kunkel, Benjamin Lamberty, Alyssa Lutz, James Reitman, Kathleen Shearman, Christian Thiede, Mujahid Washington.

Blair, Neb.: Lisa Scheve.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Deanna Schmidt.

Grand Island, Neb.: Adam Horn.

La Vista, Neb.: Kathleen Grindstaff.

Lincoln, Neb.: Cara Dobler.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Kara Gordon.

North Bend, Neb.: Todd Widhelm.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Angela Storm.

Papillion, Neb.: Dennis Anderson, Kyndra Borcyk, Paul Hunt, Elizabeth Johnson, Heidi May, Larry Mott, Nikki Rabideaux, Jennifer Royer, Rusk South, Aaron Stawniak.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Tabatha Bailey, William Moak.

Springfield, Neb.: Dana Roseland.

Tekamah, Neb.: Renae Dobesh.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Technology

Omaha: Hsiang Yao.

Elsewhere:

Lincoln, Neb.: Jamie Bray.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Omaha: Lucas Billesbach, Sara Fleming, Robert Gregalunas, Kristin King, Everett Owen, Janel Weston.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Jorge Rivero, Nicholas Wyant.

Blair, Neb.: Bryan Kumm.

Papillion, Neb.: John Whisler III.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Omaha: Michael Buckley, Ryan Buckley, Bradley Clatterbuck, Jeramie Cobb, Charles Coufal, Aaron Ferguson, Matthew Hays, Thomas Hix, Joseph Howell, Gregory Johnson, Jay Kurtz, Scott Lockard, John McLeay III, Trevus Ulrich, Michell Van Kleek, James Yechout.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Bruce Applegate, Nicholas Blanchard.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jeffrey Jenkins, Andrew O'Brien.

Falls City, Neb.: Andrew Halbert.

Madison, Neb.: Mark Frisch.

Springfield, Neb.: Christopher Zimmerman.

Valley, Neb.: Kyle Schneider.

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Omaha: Lawrence Patterson.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Omaha: Paul Bauman, Jason Behrens, Dustin Brand, John Bynum, Bradley Cameron, Aaron Ernst, Andrew Johnson, Neel Keiser, Travis Kiichler, Andrew Lang, Sarah Nieves, Scot Nommensen, Matthew O'Boyle, Steven Ryherd, Colette Sauvageau.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Nicholas Decker, Samuel Ucman.

Bennington, Neb.: Douglas Nelsen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Michael Muller.

Lincoln, Neb.: Matthew Enstrom.

Bachelor of Science in Electronics Engineering

Omaha: Christopher Becher, Stephani Hanson, Adam Skripsky, Chase Templeton.

Elsewhere:

Seward, Neb.: Trevor Ocken.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Omaha: Patrick Schaefer Cohoon, John Cole, Travis Deyle, Matthew Holloway, Joshua Hubbard, Renee Kohles, Khoa Le, Quyen Leba, Duy Nguyen, Robert Powers, Mark Staroska, Robert Stoner, Joshua Tausz, Jason Uher, Joshua Wester, David Zorko.

Elsewhere:

Aurora, Colo.: Kevin Long.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education

Omaha: Shelley Akers, Courtney Asplund, Dennis Bartek, Jason Bealle, Joseph Beard, Jamie Bench, Amanda Bower, Cherish Briest, Rachel Broekemeier, Barbara Caples, Chad Carlson, Rebecca Casas, Katherine Cinotto, Laura Cline, Kelly Collins, Kaitlyn Connolly, Randall Cool Sr., Brandy Crenshaw, Tola Dada, Jeffery Epting, Carly Fox, Christina Free, Patricia Freyermuth, Michelle Gaither, Mary-Helen Glover, Toby Granados, Randy Guthmiller, Breann Haney, Gail Heavican, Sarah Hoffman, Janet Holthaus, Bernadette Irvine, Sharessa Johnson, Mark Kaipust, Lindsay Kelly, Terry Killian, Rebecca Kindig, Trisha Konechne, Susanne Kucirek, Ryan Legg, Melanie Lemen, Dustin Coleman Llewellyn, Holly Lukasiewicz, Breann Lundblad, Laura Marr, Sarah Meland, Mary Mertz, Debra Miller, Michael Mixan, Kristin Morgan, CheirÈe Newell, Michael Nielsen, Kathryn Niland, Kate Ohlendorf, Jennifer Parkyns, Lindsay Peterson, Raymond Poloncic, Lisa Preston, Karen Quintana, Michelle Reilly, Lindsay Rossiter, Melissa Sahm, Jonathan Sandoval, Rita Santiago-Garcia, Catherine Schnieders, Rebekah Schoenecker, Kyle Shafer, Kaylene Shields, Kristin Sisk, Tara Slosson, Sylvia Sorensen, Heather Spessard, Sandy Strate, Janine Taber, Kristina Tielke, Heather Van Ackeren, Thomas Vobejda, Rebecca Weeks, Alissa Wells, Abigail White, Megan White, Colleen Williams, Jacob Wurth.

Elsewhere: 

Carter Lake, Iowa: Joel Ruegg.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Brooke Hallberg, Jodeen Hanson, Daniel Neville, Rebecca Rossbund, Mikaila Spalding, Richard Staiert.

Dow City, Iowa: Dustin Waderich.

Randolph, Iowa: Tycee Strawmier.

Shenandoah, Iowa: Joseph Wolfe.

Treynor, Iowa: Kelsey Plummer.

Bellevue, Neb.: Tina Falk, Kara Garcia, Amanda Hedin, Sara Hyjek, Christopher Kessell, Matthew Moore, Sara Point, Rex Ramage, Aura Renaud, Michell Ruskamp, David Tiller, Kami Truax, Dennis Wilfong Jr., Katie Zoucha.

Bennington, Neb.: Sabrina Cox.

Blair, Neb.: Sarah Rasmussen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Allison Authier, Rebecca Bartels, Sherrie Rozniecki.

La Vista, Neb.: Jessica Boisen, Beth Arnold, Richard Laux III, Shawnda Stienblock.

Lincoln, Neb.: Sarah Huls.

Madison, Neb.: Stacy Busteed.

Papillion, Neb.: Wanda Butts, Kristie Hawn, Jeffrey Spilker, Katie Woodrich.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Amanda Knipfel.

S. Sioux City, Neb.: Michaele Bengtson.

Springfield, Neb.: Deanna Stickney.

Tecumseh, Neb.: Alicia Naber.

Waterloo, Neb.: Terence Bueltel, Alexandra Eggers.

Norman, Okla.: Danielle Huston.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Omaha: Steven Anderson, Till Bargfrede, Michelle Barna, Jessica Barsell, Michael Batko, Aaron Bearinger, Neal Belt, Carly Bennett, Sara Berryman, Jia Besco, Lisa Bintner, Lisa Birge, Christina Blue, Marcy Bluvas, Lori Boyle, Christopher Bratetic, Stacy Brigham, Ashley Broekemeier, Ryan Byrd, Xiaoyan Cai, Staci Campbell, Justin Canelli, Samuel Clark, Valerie Cole, Tiffany Coleman, Jeff Connely, Terrence Csipkes, Israel Dell, Thao Dinh, Helen Dischler, Kimberly Doss, Brandon Dotzler, Anthony Edwards, Jerry Elders, Parvina Esanbaeva, Justin Farivari, Jessica Foote, Joseph Freeman, Joshua Furlong, Natalia Garcia, Stacy Giebler, Jeffrey Gorat, Anna Gray, Kristi Gubbels, Liuda Gudonyte, Amanda Hadden, Dustin Haney, Jeffrey Haney, Melinda Hanus, Jeffrey Harrison, Donald Harvey, Diane Hebrink, Gregory Heineman, Thomas Hernon, Jennifer Hille, Robert Holmes, John Horgan, Ryan Jardine, Zachary Kamtz, Justine Kessler, Maria Kokkalas, Artem Konkine, Mei Lam, Catherine Larmon, Jason Likes, Mikaila Lovelace, Eric Ludwig, Jason Malmquist, Aunglee Maran, Erin Marasco, Cara Mason, Thomas McFadden, Gregory McGillivray, Matt McVoy, Michaela Mickey, Travis Middleton, Lindsay Muirhead, Courtney Nichols, Julie Nielsen, Kenneth Oamek, Mara Olesh, Geoffrey Oxton, Kathy Peterson, Luke Pfannenstiel, Sheryl Pilege, Dan Preister, Jennifer Rankin, Chris Redfield, Kelly Riviera, Morgan Rogers, Ryan Rohlfs, Alex Rotella, Bryan Rue, John Schlumberger, Kerri Seeba, Nikole Seffron, Jennelle Simon, Cory Sobczyk, Justin Spiegal, Donald Stephens Jr., Andrew Stevens, Rachael Stokes, Melissa Stoupa, Matthew Stratman, Tyler Tiffey, Daniel Toman, Ron Urich Jr., Sara Vcelik, Bradley Veitch, Brook Voorhees, Laurel Waite, Robert Waite, Andrea Wegner, Scott Wehner, Andrea Wendland, Sara West, Dana White, Timothy Wurth, James Yakopec.

Elsewhere:

Atlantic, Iowa: Kimberly Harry.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Shaydon Armstrong, Josey Fredrickson.

Crescent, Iowa: Justin Meis.

Neola, Iowa: Blu Wahle.

Leawood, Kan.: Marshall Widman.

Cosby, Mo.: Sarah Clark.

Bellevue, Neb.: Jeremy Anderson, Cherese Brown, Oliver Cruz, Lyndsay Fisher, Michael Johnson, Daniel Povondra.

Blair, Neb.: Suzanne Sobota.

Central City, Neb.: Jennifer Cobb.

Columbus, Neb.: April Ehrenberg.

Gretna, Neb.: Robert Kanne, Justin Snodgrass.

La Vista, Neb.: Shana Gorny, Lauren Johnson, Adam Kucirek, William Goodman IV, Jason Schlesiger, Aaron Watson.

Louisville, Neb.: Michelle Dobbs.

Mead, Neb.: Angela Miller.

Newman Grove, Neb.: Jason Laudenklos.

Norfolk, Neb.: Bree Primrose.

Papillion, Neb.: Erin Blum, Amy Gerhart, Michelle Greco, Benjamin Johnson, Tracy Nguyen, Amy Payne, Eric Stuedemann, Nathaniel Thomas, Paul Wright, Jami Byrd.

Ralston, Neb.: Lucas Grosse.

Richland, Neb.: Ashley Oehlrich.

Springfield, Neb.: Andrew Tracy.

Waterloo, Neb.: Margaret Dice.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Omaha: Melanie Bartlett, Colin Boatright, Benjamin Breyfogle, Nicholas Briley, Courtney Bullins, Christopher Busenbark, Kalyn Byers, Matthew Churchill, Kristin Coufal, Elise Emanuel, Carrie Hale, Jonghak Jung, Jason King, Brytten Kraft, Jill Kresl, Nicole Mann, Valerie McGill, Robert Metzler, Bradley Negrete, Amy Nowak, Travis Pohlman, Desirae Rodriguez, Rochelle Roy, Cheryl Silva, Sara Webster, William Young.

Elsewhere:

Miami, Fla.: Steven Hoff.

Bellevue, Neb.: Haydee Duran, Jennifer Morris.

Columbus, Neb.: Nathan Malicky.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Joshua Pfeffer.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Klint Benson.

Fremont, Neb.: Christopher Adler.

La Vista, Neb.: Karen Bowen, Kari Fitzgerald.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Ertz.

Bachelor of General Studies

Omaha: Jim Abbott, Daniel Anderson, Lorinda Bates, Kristi Beck, Troy Bendickson, Jennifer Bloomer, Thomas Broder Jr., Justin Coleman, Justin Crampton, John Gallion, Lesley Gendelman, Lola Gilbert, Brian Glowen, Margarito Gonzalez, Cale Good, Christina Green, Christopher Harman, Tiffany Hart, Timothy Herfkens, Brandon Holloron, Matthew Jensen, Levy Jones III, Lonny Koch, Amie Konwinski, Erin Krings, Joshua Lampman, Matthew Lathan, Catherine Levesque, Nicholas Lipsey, Nathan Lundgren, Joyce McCullough, Susan Carson Moore, John Moore Jr., John Murphy, Glenisha Nelson, Roberto Nkogo, Angel O'Connell, Brandi O'Malley, Lisa Paskewitz, Pamela Phipps, Ryan Prunty, Jason Rothermund, Patrick Sime, Jill Skradski, Joseph Smith, Rick Smith, Darrel Stewart, Susan Swanson Abou-Nasr, Megan Thom, Loretta Wells, Lisa Whaling, Jeffrey Wingert, Molly Woodworth.

Elsewhere:

Glendale, Ariz.: Lee Kaarup.

Glendale, Calif.: Alton Johnson.

Pacific Grove, Calif.: Jennifer Walker.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Cheryl Farley, Michelle Lee, Christopher Tamisiea.

Treynor, Iowa: Dana Shannon

Bellevue, Neb.: Thomas Adams, Bruce Adriance, Roger Christensen, Lorraine Davern, Matthew Dutcher, Stephanie Fister, Scott LeRoy, Patrick McDonald, Shandalee Ramet, James Rollins, Kendra Williams.

Blair, Neb.: Matthew Lorenzen.

Columbus, Neb.: Andrew Skarka.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Robert Bonella.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Darin Wilson.

Lincoln, Neb.: Ron Lechner, Eric Sissel.

Papillion, Neb.: DeWayne Alvarado, John Dodson, Victoria Fowler, Kody Krzycki, Samuel Nocita, Christopher O'Brien.

Ralston, Neb.: Sean Griffith.

Ladson, S.C.: Betty Brooks.

Dallas, Texas: Patrick Robrecht.

Bachelor of Science in Public Administration

Omaha: Brian Hassler, Nicholas Smay, Phil Williams.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Anthony Lawhon.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Brent Wiese.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work

Omaha: Nellie Beyan, Angela Ertzner, Sarah Giesselmann, Ashlie Hurt, Amber Jurgensmeier, Brandy Lynch, Andrew Myers, Amanda Schroeder, Micaela Shoemaker, Valendena Wolfe.

Elsewhere:

Hooper, Neb.: Kristin Loewe.

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Bachelor of Arts in Art History

Omaha: Lindsey Tomaso.

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Omaha: David Beckman, Sarah Krahulik, Kent Lenz, Hannah Marchio, Matthew Orand, Francis Rauth, Gregory Rishoi, Philip Schlueter, Kimberly Shaffar, John Wang.

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.: Phillip Faulkner.

Bachelor of Music

Omaha: Joseph Backer, Timothy Hillyer, Colin Hotz, Soonyoung Hwang, Paul May, Peter Vonk, Audrey Wright.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Jennifer Martinez.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art

Omaha: Jessica Bowers, Molly Johnson, Tim Oasan, Matthew Orand, Michael Pleiss, Jon Schnake, Megan Thomas, Nathanael Wetjen.

Elsewhere:

Blair, Neb.: Molly Neef.

Gretna, Neb.: Cara Bresette-Yates.

Papillion, Neb.: Adam Ciochetto.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre

Omaha: Quinn Metal Corbin, Travis Halsey, Molly Welsh.

Elsewhere:

Hyattsville, Md.: Angie Moy.

Papillion, Neb.: Megan White.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences

Omaha: Elizabeth Day, Wendy Everson, Gregory Fisher, Jennifer Friesen, Deanna Gewinner, Erin Hayes, Helena Jacobsen, Kristin Kies, Brandi Lakner, Kendra McIvor, Laura Meschede, Monica Miller, Terenza Perkins, Jennifer Ramey, Halle Sherlock.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Rahman Strum.

Fremont, Neb.: Julie Gieselman.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Omaha: Matthew Barney, Jason Bejot, Jason Beranek, Matthew Cavanagh, Sarfraz Chandio, Jason Cummings, Travis Eckmann, Jennifer Eddy, Erin Griebel, Amleht Guevara, Suraj Gurung, Timothy Hahn, Joseph Hall, Ronald Jefferson Jr., Brent Kucera, David Lovely, Dipesh Manandhar, Tejaswi Manjunath, Aaron Martinez, Benjamin Matthews, Zachary McIntyre, Dennis McNulty, Tamara Miller, Baye Niang, Pengjun Pan, Nam Pham, William Plendl, Zachary Ries, Jonathan Sallenbach, Ashley Sedlacek, Sammy Sufian, Nicholas Volenec, Zachary Wavra, Phillip Wilder, Christopher Williams, Adam Wright.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Adina Kunwar.

La Vista, Neb.: Matthew Jimenez.

Offutt AFB, Neb.: Joshua Fugate.

Papillion, Neb.: Michael Kolakowski, Jennifer Kunschke.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Brian Wiese.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems

Omaha: Michel Allou, Komla Ayite, Rohini Banwasi, Corby Bender, Scott Blaine, Matthew Brown, Charles Codo, Eric DeLaet, James Drummond, Andrew Dunlap, Steven Elgan II, Erin Gilbert, Judith Gunter, William Hemmingson, Jason Jensen, Steven Krambeck, Mitchell McKenzie, Zach McQuade, Peter Okumah, Mitesh Patel, Jared Plucknett, Matthew Schultz, Joshua Schwab, Larry Triplett, Pooja Verma, Li Wan, Heather Wolff, Jeffery Zdan.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Gregory Andersen II.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Cari McClannahan.

Ashton, Neb.: Jonathan Kamler.

Blair, Neb.: Scott Ptacnik.

Fremont, Neb.: Judson Skoog-Smith II.

Papillion, Neb.: Heather O'Lone.

Ralston, Neb.: Daniel Monical.

Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics

Omaha: Chaia Lloyd.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu