news releases

2005.02.09 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

UNO Fall 2004 Chancellor's List

Omaha - More than 500 students were named to both the Chancellor's List and the Dean's List at the University of Nebraska at Omaha (UNO) for the Fall 2004 semester. 

To qualify for the Chancellor's List, students must earn a grade point average (G.P.A.) of 4.0 for courses taken at UNO during the semester, provided 12 or more semester hours were completed.  To qualify for the Dean's List, students must earn a G.P.A. of 3.5 or better for courses taken at UNO during the semester.

For more information, contact the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

Students honored include:

CHINA

Luzhou: Hengge Yuan.

Shanghai: Wei Huang, Pengjun Pan.

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO

Lusaka: Yannick Kwete.

GERMANY

Cremlingen: Philipp Richter.

Hamburg: Till Bargfrede.

Wittlich: Veronique Sarad.

JAPAN

Toyokawa City: Ayumi Yamamoto.

JORDAN

Irbid: Mustafa Harb.

NEPAL

Kathmandu: Pratima Kunwar.

REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA

Tbilisi: Nino Krilova.

SOUTH KOREA

Chungju: Soonyoung Hwang.

SPAIN

Teresa Barta.

SWEDEN

Hanaskog: Peter Lilja.

SWITZERLAND

Zurich: Nesrin Elsawi.

TAJIKISTAN

Dushanbe: Nickolai Khvan.

UNITED STATES

Rocklin, Calif.: Nick Semander.

Cochran, Ga.: Whitney Hall.

Sharpsburg, Ga.: Mark Bird.

Meridian, Idaho: Jon Martin.

Carter Lake, Iowa: Timothy Thompson, Mary Zagozda.

Charter Oak, Iowa: John Clausen.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Joaquina Borunda-Perez, Virginia Hansen, Ellen Stupfell.

Cumberland, Iowa: Kimberly Hartmann.

Denison, Iowa: Adam Bockelmann.

Dunlap, Iowa: Christina Newman.

Glenwood, Iowa: Jessica Chardoulias.

Harlan, Iowa: Bonnie Errett.

LeMars, Iowa: Adam Erdmann, Maggie Susemihl.

Malvern, Iowa: Susan Block.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Sheri Lash, Kali Liljedahl (Lincoln campus), Krista Unger.

Neola, Iowa: Joshua Koch.

Onawa, Iowa: Kasia Richardson.

Treynor, Iowa: Jamie Donahue.

Woodbine, Iowa: Kyle Kaufman.

Abilene, Kan.: Nicole Furman.

Lawrence, Kan.: Nashay Winsley.

Middletown, Md.: Jennifer Hagar.

Liberty, Mo.: Jenna Smith.

Albion, Neb.: Thomas Krohn.

Arapahoe, Neb.: Jonathan Hendricks (Lincoln campus).

Arlington, Neb.: David Sheldahl.

Arnold, Neb.: Abby Hagler.

Atkinson, Neb.: Katie Funk, Carissa Konrad.

Aurora, Neb.: Sara Berryman.

Beatrice, Neb.: Anthony Brockman (Lincoln campus), Joshua Wester.

Bellevue, Neb.: Amber Barmore, Franky Barnett, Amanda Buhr, Christine Clerc, Heidi Cunningham, Christopher Dietz, Deborah Durand, Lydia Elliott, Carlos Figueroa, Rose Fredrick, Matthew Geissler, Janet Goswick, Craig Grigsby, Edward Hamilton, Kaylen Harris, Amanda Hedin, Frances Higgins, Sara Johnson, Sharon Johnson, Shannon Kalahar, Karen Kempkes, Natasha Kessler, Audrey Klein, Stephen Klein, Zachary Konrad, Kelly Lehman, Derek Liedle, Joanna Lightfoot, David McCann, Sheryl McKim, Earl Mitchell, Jacklyn Normington, Sara Renner, Vanessa Robertson, Dawn Rosenberg, Dianna Schnabel, Shane Siebert, Michaela Swirczek, Shaun Thompson, Bryan Truttmann, Jessica Whiteman, Dennis Wilfong, Jeremy Williams, Stattin Yates.

Bennington, Neb.: Sabrina Cox.

Blair, Neb.: Lee Ashland, Jay Christiansen, Luke Christiansen, Jodi Collicott, Lindsay Cordle, Kelly Guinan, Brian Hindley, Nicholas Milledge, Justin Ptacnik, Scott Ptacnik, Kathryn Schwartz.

Boys Town, Neb.: Patrick Barackman.

Brainard, Neb.: Andrew Behne.

Broken Bow, Neb.: Douglas Hoff.

Butte, Neb.: Sarah Zeisler.

Central City, Neb.: Zachary Meyer.

Coleridge, Neb.: Ryan Schurman, Adam Wilkerson.

Columbus, Neb.: Lori Beller, Jenna Grotelueschen, Lois Jones, Amanda Lane, Megan Nelson, Alicia Phillips, Meghan Pile, Kendra Schnieders, Andrew Young.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jamie Bray, Laura Hansen, Steven Massara, Christie Messier, Craig Rozniecki.

Elmwood, Neb.: Jayne Day.

Elwood, Neb.: Martin Goodenberger.

Fremont, Neb.: Matthew Chrisman, Jeffrey Jenkins, Scott Kuhl, Brittany Newsam, Julie Ritthaler, Mitchell Schlieker, Shadava Schneider, Amanda Sendgraff, Jacob Slobodnik.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.: Katie Tamisiea.

Genoa, Neb.: Nathan Lab, Jerry Seier.

Gering, Neb.: Brittney Kaufman.

Grand Island, Neb.: Brian Becker, Troy Law.

Gretna, Neb.: Michelle Anderson, John Newton, Mikaela Riley.

Hartington, Neb.: Brea Kathol, Katie Wortmann.

Holdrege, Neb.: Abigail Anderson, Kristin Anderson (Lincoln campus).

Hoskins, Neb.: Rebecca Lance.

Humphrey, Neb.: Benjamin Hanzel.

Juniata, Neb.: Molly Hartmann, Neel Keiser.

Kearney, Neb.: Sarah Almquist, Elizabeth Holmes, Stephen Osberg.

La Vista, Neb.: Adam Briley, Kari Fitzgerald, Rachael Grossman, Lisa Lundy, Christilyn Schamp, Cora Schulte.

Lincoln, Neb.: Tarvis Banks, Jessica O'Neel, Amanda Palmerton, Robert Renaud, Jacqueline Smith, Stuart Waak.

Louisville, Neb.: Todd Daganaar, Christina Kerkman.

Madison, Neb.: Laura Nykodym, Jon Oswald (Lincoln campus).

McCook, Neb.: Ryan Billington, Trevor Evans, Bradley Haas, James Harr.

Meadow Grove, Neb.: Craig Hughes, Kimberly Kuchar.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Kara Gordon.

Norfolk, Neb.: Amanda Berger, Brian Boche, Jason Boche, Marcie Distefano (Lincoln campus), Kristina Keiser, Jessica Koch, Erica Miller, Jason Smith.

Oakland, Neb.: Vincent Drieling.

Ogallala, Neb.: Melissa Surface.

Omaha, Neb.: Amye Ahmed, Aaron Albin, Daniel Allan, Judy Altman, Ashley Anderson, Vicki Anderson, Natalie Andreasen, Derrick Antoniak, Arliss Arant, Kari Arnold, Christopher Arwood, Jennifer Baber, Andrew Baldwin, William Barker, Jamie Basilico, Christine Bates, Lorinda Bates, Karina Becker, John Berger, Christina Black, Natalie Black, Robin Black, Daniel Blazek, Tyler Block, Dustin Bloomquist, David Bodnar, Morwenna Borden, Jacob Borgelt, Lisa Bowlin, Sean Brandon, Rachel Broekemeier, Jason Brown, Terry Brown, Ryan Buckley, Joseph Buda, Judith Burrell, Kristine Burson, Cody Butt, Eileen Cabrera, Patrick Campbell, Julianne Catlin, Rebecca Chambers, Clare Cioffero, Silas Clarke, Karyldee Clause, Nikki Coffman, Ryan Cole, Valerie Cole, Warren Connell, Dawn Cooperwood, Charles Coufal, Steven Cowley, Elizabeth Cramer, Brandon Cruz, Ronda Danner, Lois Davidson, Benjamin Davis, Travis Deyle, Katie Dinsmoor, Carman Dockham, Jenna Donatelle, Angela Drakeford, Darcy Draper, Darrin Drews, Jene Earnest, William Edmonds, Sarah Ehly, Jack Ehrhart, Elise Emanuel, Thomas Emery, Joshua Encarnation, Jamie Erickson, Tina Fiet, Karly Foland, Erica Fuentes, Michelle Gaither, Scott Gardner, Patrick Gaule, Lola Gilbert, Ryan Gillen, Katie Glacey, Jessica Goldoni, Joshua Goldsberry, Margarito Gonzalez, Richard Grabow, Kala Graham, Nicholas Gran, Farrah Grant, Lindsey Grove, Megan Guthrie, Dianna Hakenson, Judy Hansen, Christina Harding, Kimberly Harm, Robert Harms, Renee Harvey, Christopher Hasiak, Robin Haugen-Sather, Michael Hawk, Heather Hawthorne, Dayton Headlee, Timothy Herfkens, Scott Herrig, John Herzinger, Sally Hess, Derek Hicks, Jessica Hilton, Katie Hobbs, Jeffery Holland, Travis Holland, Matthew Holloway, Maria Holston, John Holtorff, Jennifer Hooley, Michael Hooper, Heather Horst, Joshua Hubbard, Mollie Husman, Kacey-Jo Hyde, Todd Illig, Leslie Irvine, Lacey Jacobsen, Erika Jeck, Stephanie Johnson, Jennifer Joneson (Lincoln campus), Anna Kavan, Terry Killian, Frank Klesitz, Rebekah Klitzke, Kathryn Koerten, Anthony Koesters, Mitchell Kramer, Kellyn Kramolisch, Laura Krejci, Julie Kurcz, Sarah Labedz, Dustin Lahman, Shannon Lakin, Regina Lasovich, Joseph Lee, Kristen Lee-Regier, David Legrand, Melanie Lemen, Chio Lin, Brian Linnell, David Linnell, Sarah Lorimor, Joe Luther, Bryn Luxon, Vanessa Macias Palomar, Rebecca Magnuson, Susan Mahoney, Matthew Malatek, Nathan Malicky, Patricia Marcou, Jennifer Martinez, Anna Mayhan, Amber McCaskill, Danielle McCawley, Valerie McGill, Emily McIvor, Isuzu Meyer, Jennifer Miller, Melissa Minassian, William Montgomery, Elizabeth Moore, Jenny Mortensen, Diana Moss, Elizabeth Moss, Mitzi Mossman, Matthew Murnane, Sara Myers, Taryn Neill, Adam Nelson, Cassandra Nespor, Jessica Niemann, Andrew Norris, Ekene Nwoye, Shanna Olney, Kentyn Ondracek, Jonathan Oskins, Samantha Osowski, Jill Ostronic, Everett Owen, Jason Patera, Susan Pedersen, Stephanie Pithart, Gregory Place, Jamie Polland, Toni Powers, Sarah Prenosil, Megan Prosterman, Linda Prucha, Karen Quintana, Ryan Rakowsky, Matthew Ream, Sarah Redfield, Terry Reed, Brandi Reeve, Paul Regier, Michelle Reilly, Daniel Reimer, Aura Renaud, Jamila Reza, Jessica Rial, Jonathan Rice, Christopher Rich, Stephen Richart, Jacob Ritonya, Carol Robinson, Elizabeth Rogers, Renae Rust, Kimberly Rutledge, Emily Salzbrenner, Levi Sanderson, Jerod Santo, Trevor Schave, Michael Scheer, Derek Schmitz, Morgan Schroeder, Ashley Scott, Luther Seible, Jill Sindelar, Deborah Skourup, Brian Snyder, Judy Sorenson, Jane Splittgerber, Alana Stednitz, Megan Stodden, Kelsey Stoysich, Janey Strobel, Tanja Stupar, Andrew Suing, Katherine Szalewski, Marisa Taylor, Robin Taylor, Jessica Teeple, Elias Tewoldemedhin, Gordon Thackray, Stephanie Thompson, Linda Thyberg, Stephan Tobin, Jessica Truong, Rachel Tushner, Melissa Vlach, Brian Wachter, Kristy Wackerhagen, Nicholas Wagner, Michael Wang, Kelly Waring, Grant Warnke, Clare Watson, Zachary Wavra, Phaedra Weibusch, Katherine Welchans, Sarah Wells, William Wendl, Amy West, Nicole West, Abby Westphalen, Kristen Wheeler, Abigail White, Jennifer Whitener, Benjamin Williamson, Andrew Wilson, Seth Wingert, Ashley Wisdom, Thea Wolf, Jeffery Zdan.

Ord, Neb.: Julie Soper.

Orleans, Neb.: Amanda Ruhs.

Osmond, Neb.: Heather Krienert, Kelly Kudera.

Palmer, Neb.: Chelsea Majerus.

Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Adams, Ryan Beck, James Caywood, Leslie Conner (Lincoln campus), Sarah Currie, Kendal Downey, Alissa Gentry, Alaina Hrabak, Melanie Hrabak, Carol Jeffcoat, Kelly Lambert, Sarah Murray, Heather O'Lone, Joseph O'Lone, Ashley Sedlacek, Nancy Voris, Sheila Walter, Molly Watson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.: April Bishop, Diana Franks, Laura Leblanc, Brent Wiese.

Ralston, Neb.: Billie Bessinger, Nina Mathis, Rebecca Shively.

Randolph, Neb.: Sheila Korth.

S. Sioux City, Neb.: Sally Gutschow, Brandon Lederer.

Scottsbluff, Neb.: Ashley Bauer, Tyler Holzer.

Scribner, Neb.: Laura Wapelhorst.

Seward, Neb.: Samantha Henk.

Spencer, Neb.: Katrina Kersch.

Springfield, Neb.: Deanna Stickney, Holly Stumme.

Tekamah, Neb.: Kevin Bisanz.

Valley, Neb.: Swan Trusler.

Wahoo, Neb.: Jennifer Vrana.

Waterloo, Neb.: Sara Bray, Chelsea Gilroy.

Wayne, Neb.: Sarah Brumm, Mark Finn.

Waynesboro, Pa.: Christine Perla.

Baltic, S.D.: Matthew Riley.

Kimball, S.D.: Trisha Konechne.

Hewitt, Texas: Dana Becker.

San Antonio, Texas: Michael Seib.

Cody, Wyo.: Bruce Applegate.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu