news releases

2004.12.20 > For Immediate Release
contact: Beverly Newsam - University Affairs
phone: 402.554.2358 - email: bnewsam@mail.unomaha.edu

Graduates Receive Degrees at UNO Winter Commencement

Omaha - More than 850 students were expected to receive degrees Friday, Dec. 17, during the University of Nebraska at Omaha's (UNO) winter commencement at the Civic Auditorium. John Fiene, associate vice chancellor for technology at UNO, gave the commencement address at the 2 p.m. ceremony, and Rachel Brannagan delivered the student commencement address.

For more information, call the UNO Office of University Affairs at (402) 554-2358.

The following students are expected to graduate with honors:

Summa Cum Laude

Omaha: Robin Black, Rachel Brannagan, Elizabeth Dagle, Karly Foland, Ryan Haas, Robert Harms, Jan Haun, Scott Heim, Heidi Judson, Sarah Konicek, Bradly Krebs, Jana Miranda, Sara Myers, Aishwarya Prakash, Matthew Ream, Josh Yao.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Myra Mitchell, Roy Reichle, Kody Unstad.

Blair, Neb.: Kristan Janning.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Stephanie Kirby.

Hartington, Neb.:  Jennifer Jackson.

Scotia, Neb.:  Tiffani Hamer.

Summa Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Stephen Weber.

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.: Christina Dixon.

Magna Cum Laude

Omaha:  Jenny Ashley, Ezana Beyenne, Terry Brown, Dung Chau, Christopher DeVaughn, Kala Graham, Maria Holston, Melissa Jacobberger, Gavin Johnson, Katherine Kelly, Lorraine Kuker, Dmitriy Labitov, Brandi Lawler, Brandon Lederer, Jeanne Lincoln, Lacy Link, Mark Long, Jennifer Marquardt, Cassie Myers, Anthony Oliveto, Nicholas Sabatka, Megan Savoie, Carey Schoenrock, Heather Simpson, Meghann Snyder, David Stastny, Kelsey Stoysich, Elyse Thompson, Kimberly Vasey, Rebeca Vincent, Eryka Vincentini, Melissa Vlach, Lindsay Walter, Natalie Wright, Andrew Young, Hengge Yuan, Lingyun Zhu.

Elsewhere:

Logan, Iowa: Lisa Gochenour.

Missouri Valley, Iowa: Krista Unger.

Bellevue, Neb.: Deborah Durand, Diane Happel, Jessica Svendsen.

Blair, Neb.: Bradley Jensen.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Jennifer Fitton, Mary Grant, Christina Lujan.

La Vista, Neb.: Lauren Binford, Stephanie Johnson.

Nebraska City, Neb.: Brian Cullin, Nicholas Gordon.

Papillion, Neb.: Jeffrey Elgan, Laura Silbernick.

Ralston, Neb.: M. Zagozda.

Waterloo, Neb.: Theodore Craig.

Magna Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Amy DeVries, Angela Dowden, Sarah Redfield.

Cum Laude

Omaha: Paul Dizona, Timothy Eischeid, Travis Ellis, Abigail Ferry, Benjamin Ficken, Julie Frank, Nealy Freeman, Joni Gerdes, Christina Heilig-Kerkman, Donna Hovland, Paul Jepsen, Christopher Kramer, Samuel Mejia, Rifyan Nasution, Sarah Overley, Diane Pratt, Darya Pulciani, Indre Seibutyte, Nicole Spicka, Anthony Trevino, Amanda Wagner.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Erin Nielsen.

Olathe, Kan.: Jennifer Sheridan.

Ashland, Neb.: Richard Lichtas.

Bellevue, Neb.: Ryan Lewis.

Bennington, Neb.: Monte Grossnicklaus.

Blair, Neb.: Susan Juza.

La Vista, Neb.: Justin Faust.

Lincoln, Neb.: Susan Block.

Papillion, Neb.: Andrew Adams, Joseph Watson.

Ralston, Neb.: Carla Troutman.

Valley, Neb.: Swan Trusler.

Cum Laude Honors Extra Muros

Omaha: Fabio Gomez, Dorothy Pakieser.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.: Merlin DeJongh.

With Distinction

Omaha: Corey Buck, Patrick Johnston, David Kanne, Shawn Palandri, Andrew Stamp, James Thomsen, Chad Westphalen.

Elsewhere:

Colon, Neb.: Brian Sanderson.

Elkhorn, Neb.: Bruce Hamilton.

Gretna, Neb.: Kristin Bare.

Other students receiving degrees include:

COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES

Doctor of Education

Omaha: Keith Bigsby, Patricia Crum.

Doctor of Education

Elsewhere:

Glenwood, Iowa: Debra Rodenburg.

Taichung, Taiwan:  Yu-Ching Huang.

Master of Arts

Omaha: Sjon Ashby, Helen Fountain, Lisa German, Stan Graeve, Anne Herman, Scott Keenan, Sonia Keffer, Patrick Kennedy, Thapedi Kgodungwe, Melodae Lane, Gina Magee, Shilu Neupane, Carole Quaas, Linda Riffner.

Elsewhere:

Ames, Iowa: Kathryn Milleman.

Council Bluffs, Iowa: Darrick Silkman.

Lansing, Mich.: Dae-Hoon Kwak.

La Vista, Neb.: Lucy Hartman.

Murfreesboro, Tenn.: Mishia Edwards.

Houston, Texas: Linda Absy.

Topeka, Kan.: Charles Milner.

Master of Accounting

Elsewhere:

Plattsmouth, Neb.: Robin Stark.

Master of Arts for Teachers of Mathematics

Elsewhere:

La Vista, Neb.: Katie Stinger.

Master of Business Administration

Omaha: Marion Bussmann, Kelly Cochran, Ralph Dovali Jr., Ryan Dowd, Lora Ferguson, Gabriel Forsberg, Jennifer Gradoville, Christopher Harris, Richard Hillman, Glen Houpt III, Sankaranarayanan Janakiraman, Zdenek Jirinec, Michael Kock, Volkhard Korth, Sherry Krivanek, Mark Lubbers, Kristin Lynch, Georgiana Marc, Colleen McGinty, Jason Meysenburg, Patrick Michael, Sara Monk, Gwyn Morris, Shawn Ossenfort, Sachin Pawaskar, Nancy Peters, Michael Preston, Marja Ricci, Shannon Royal, Nicole Simpson, Jason Slipsager, Walter Tomb, Riley Tonkin, Tierney Warder, Royce Whittamore, Camille Wyant.

Elsewhere:

Weston, Conn.:  Thomas Vichot II.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Michael Barnes, Randy Laubscher.

Bennington, Neb.:  Robert Shradar.

League City, Texas:  Edgar Turcotte.

Master of Music

Omaha: Michael Cioffero.

Elsewhere:

Maryville, Mo.: Yan Peng.

Master of Public Administration

Omaha: Rachel Endo, Jill Holt, La'Shandria Johnson-Brockmon, Richard Ketter, Dan Love, Karalyn Selk, Christine Peterson Steffen.

Elsewhere:

Mesa, Ariz.:  Daniel Mabee.

Poway, Calif.:  Tommy Morris.

Windsor, Colo.:  Karen Spink.

Tampa, Fla.:  Jared Johnson.

Ankeny, Iowa:  Lisa McDermott.

David City, Neb.:  Jeffrey Fiegenschuh.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Sara Bunting, Margaret Dozier, Patricia Owen, Patricia Pierson, Nicole Riley, Asefa Zebene.

Papillion, Neb.:  Nubia Castro Rojas.

Sturgis, S.D.:  Stacy Sondreal.

Master of Public Health

Omaha: Darwin Brown, Daniel Cobos, Julie Cornett, John Linville.

Master of Science

Omaha: Jessica Anderson, Srinivasu Arja, Betty Avula, Sujatha Babu, Silpi Baishya, Inoussa Boubacar, Darilyn Carroll, Judy Coleman, Becky Coon, Nicole Courtney, Eva Ertmane, Casey Ferguson, Jimmie Foster, Amy French, William French, Melissa Frohman, Huimin Geng, Douglas Hauserman, Jon Hood, Ramdharma Kalva, Tara Kampen, Diana Khan, Jon Kramer, Darnisha Ladd, Sara Lahmann, Jane Laughlin, Hedi Li, Ying Liu, Jason Lowrey, Azamat Mametjanov, Kerry Matuszek, Margaret McCrea, Kelli Miller, Robert Miller, Dollie Bisbee Mott, Rattiya Noikham, Deana O'Hare, Chengyan Ooi, Deepak Potlapalli, Daniel Quest, Michael Robinson Jr., Jennifer Rose-Woodward, Rhonda Saferstein, Mark Skiles, Eric Stuthman, Anun Thongmee, Tammy Voisin, Kerri Voss, Tasha Waller, Justin Webster, Jessica Wilkinson, Yvonne Wilson, Mark Wortman, Nian Yan, Yanpu Zhang.

Elsewhere:

Alma, Ark.:  Lisa Cater.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Carla Hartenhoff, Lynne Pedersen.

Iowa City, Iowa:  Yufang Zhang.

Irwin, Iowa:  Kristin Woebke.

Lenexa, Kan.:  Sudhirkumar Modi.

St. Paul, Minn.:  Lorelle Berkeley.

Hickory, N.C.:  Lisa Fiedler.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Sabrina Ayala, Michael Fries, James Hirz, Todd Kerr, Marianne Laski, Juan Veloso, Gina Zebolsky.

Bennington, Neb.:  Sarah Wilson.

Blair, Neb.:  Heidi Henricksen, Marc Kleven.

Elmwood, Neb.: Catherine Juhas.

Fremont, Neb.: Brent Cudly, Georgia Welch Cronin.

Gretna, Neb.: Sheri Feala.

La Vista, Neb.: Ruth Yorke, Allegra Guzman.

North Olmsted, Neb.:  Aparna Maheshwaram.

Papillion, Neb.: Mary De La Castro, Charla Johnson, Michelle Lenon, Georgia Martin.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Jaisa Kappas.

Valley, Neb.:  Joyce Snide.

Wahoo, Neb.:  Gene Adams, Alan Sabatka.

Yutan, Neb.:  Kari Wilson.

Oklahoma City, Okla.:  Elizabeth Castle.

Charleston, S.C.:  Molly O'Reilly.

Master of Social Work

Omaha: Karen Abbott, Catherine Anderson-Howard, Dawn Conley, Shalia Eilenstine, Cynthia Elifrits, Marcella Fenske, Amanda Fish, Natalie Hannah-Guenther, Jill Holt, Richard Ketter, Denise Noack, Trisha Troia.

Elsewhere:

Persia, Iowa:  Debra Tuttle.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Cristin Burgess O'Rourke.

Fremont, Neb.:  Jessica Jones.

La Vista, Neb.:  Stephanie Reiner.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Kathryn Bauerly, Jennifer Hagen, Jerenda Holloway.

Doctor of Philosophy

Omaha: Deniz Leuenberger.

Graduate Certificate

Omaha: Robyn Carter, Laura Galus, Lisa German, Nana Hewitt, Jennifer LeClair, Doreen Haraguchi Nelson, Sara Peters, Kami Piechota.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.:  John Adams.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Lynne Pedersen.

Frederick, Md.:  Jennifer Dawson.

La Vista, Neb.:  Kimberly Eilers Frost, Alyssia Martinez-Wilkinson.

Mead, Neb.:  Karla Sander.

Papillion, Neb.:  Karen Humphrey.

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Bachelor of Arts

Omaha: Danielle Abrahamson, Anthony Blue, Jason Bockerman, Carrie Brahams, Miralyn Caparida, Joshua Carmean, Elizabeth Dagle, Dialaht Desangles, Christopher DeVaughn, Maria Diaz, Bogueban Dogomangue, Nicole Ferguson, Jennifer Feyerherm, Karly Foland, Nealy Freeman, Kala Graham, Robert Harms, Anne Hepburn, Lauren Hill, Thomas Horvath, Paul Jepsen, Kristine Kacin, Isoko Kitamura, Charles Klinetobe, Julie Kulasiak, Josefina Loza, Patsy Mann-Stradling, Ryan Markus, Samuel Mejia, Michelle Morse, Deborah Mulvenna, Rifyan Nasution, Don Novak, Jill Ohlmann, Brooke Prucha, Darya Pulciani, Dawn Reyes, Megan Savoie, Katie Shillito, Nicole Strayer, Kayoko Tsunoda, Amanda Wagner, Kelly Waring, Tunicia Willms, Hosung Yoon, Nicole Zaugg, Maksim Zinkov.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Heather Alexander.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Laura Badger, Ryan Lewis.

Fremont, Neb.:  Suripon Chanthalome, Austin Leland, Laura Peterson.

Grant, Neb.:  Stefan Kirkpatrick.

La Vista, Neb.:  Lauren Binford, Ana Faust, William Martin.

Nebraska City, Neb.:  Brian Cullin.

Bachelor of Science

Omaha: Danielle Abrahamson, Ryan Abts, Jamie Anderson, Sara Batchelor, Carrie Bates, Kyle Benecke, Benjamin Boll, Julia Campbell, Silas Clarke, Patrick Coughlin, Gregory Dawes, Melissa Engstrom, Nicole Eoriatti, Benjamin Ficken, Kathryn Gabriel, Brittney Haak, Sarah Hamilton, William Harper, Rebecca Hrdy, Mary Iliff, Kelley Irvine, Brian Jackson, Jessica Jacobsen, Dalenna Jensen, Christopher Kramer, Nicole Kuhl, Mark Long, Amy Maas, Ryan Maitland, Lindsey Maurer, Whitney Merz, Mary Miller, Joseph Owens, Aishwarya Prakash, Jennie Quinley, Brandi Rock, Ashley Rosengartner, Adam Sammin, Shanna Sedlacek, Heather Simpson, Nicholas Sorensen, Nicole Spicka, Rebecca Storm, Kelsey Stoysich, Elyse Thompson, Kyle Von Tersch, Colin Wigley, Jennifer Wiig, Natalie Wright.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Emily Andersen.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Kody Unstad.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Adam Breed, Stephanie Kirby, Stacy Reynolds.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.:  Katie Leimbach.

Fremont, Neb.: Christopher Donnelly.

La Vista, Neb.:  Neil Dlouhy, Frederick Tuckerman.

Papillion, Neb.:  Christopher Hutt, Michael Stegmaier.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  William Moak.

Valley, Neb.:  Swan Trusler.

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Associate of Science in Engineering Technology

Elsewhere:

Nebraska City, Neb.:  Heather Williamson.

Associate of Science in Technology

Omaha: Kevin Laughlin.

Elsewhere:

Blair, Neb.:  Patrick Mackin.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering

Omaha: Ryan Haas, Patrick Hutchinson, Kelvin Lein, Brian Marple, Martin Peyton, Benjamin Ream, Chuck Tack, Rachel Thorpe, Christina Tynski-Zorko, Andrew Young.

Elsewhere:

Logan, Iowa:  Lisa Kougias Gochenour.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Cody Buckland.

Blair, Neb.:  Brian Hindley.

Nebraska City, Neb.:  Nicholas Gordon.

Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology

Omaha: Thomas Bode, Corey Buck, Nicholas Doht, Stanley Dulinski, Aaron Ferguson, Louis Gurnon, Patrick Johnston, David Kanne, John LeMay, Shawn Palandri, Eric Schuler, Krista Seeba, Andrew Stamp, Brian Stone, James Thomsen, Brian Waszgis, Chad Westphalen.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.:  Jeffrey Jenkins, Todd Mollner.

Colon, Neb.:  Brian Sanderson.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Bruce Hamilton.

Gretna, Neb.:  Kristin Bare, James Janovich.

Nebraska City, Neb.:  Heather Williamson.

Bachelor of Science in Industrial Technology

Omaha: Jennifer Marquardt.

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering

Omaha: April Hock, Shawn Stockwell.

Elsewhere:

Sioux Falls, S.D.:  Todd Herrmann.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering

Omaha: Dung Chau, Joshua Tausz.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Education

Omaha: Sarah Addink, Daniel Allan, Deanna Bailey, Kori Bennett, Shana Beranek, Robin Black, Michael Bowker, Rachel Brannagan, Jennifer Butterfield, Alicia Carmona-Gillespie, Khamail Carrell, Keri Christensen, Julie D'Agata, Amy DeVries, Angela Dowden, Abigail Ferry, Kristi Fitzpatrick, Joni Gerdes, Amanda Gustin, Jan Haun, Andrea Hesse, Beth Hiatt, Melissa Hinderaker, Amy Hoffman, Maria Holston, Donna Hovland, Sarah Huskey, Tracy Iams, Melissa Jacobberger, Kyung-Yeon Ji, Heidi Judson, Katherine Kelly, Anne King, Jean King, Jillian Kirlin, Bradly Krebs, Kathleen Laird, Leslie Lampert, Trisha Langenfeld, Brandi Lawler, Patsy Mann-Stradling, Hilary McKenzie, Candice Milone, Christopher Minardi, Jana Miranda, Christine Morris, Michelle Morse, Ryan Moseley, Cassie Myers, Sara Myers, Tracy Nowak, Sarah Overley, Tricia Trudell Patterson, Sara Peterson, Kate Podany, Diane Pratt, Sarah Redfield, Deidre Reeh, Emily Reiss, Lindsay Ryan Rogers, Miranda Schmidt, Jennifer Schuster, Shanna Sedlacek, Courtney Silverman, Meghann Snyder, John St.Clair, David Stastny, Patricia Svacina, Megan Sweley, Katherine Talcott, Mary Tamisiea, Brooks Tapp, Kimberly Vasey, Angie Williams, Josh Yao.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Courtney Haines, Steven Handley, Erin Nielsen, Angela Tucker.

Missouri Valley, Iowa:  Krista Unger.

Nodaway, Iowa:  Katharine Knoke Shipley.

Olathe, Kan.:  Jennifer Sheridan.

Williston, N.D.:  Anton Schmidt.

Auburn, Neb.:  Grace Morton.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Katie Fidler, Sarah Preister, Roy Reichle, Jessica Svendsen.

Bennington, Neb.:  Lani Baca, Monte Grossnicklaus.

Blair, Neb.:  Susan Juza.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Patrick Beyer, Jonathan Christiansen, Jennifer Fitton, Christina Lujan, Christie Messier.

Ft. Calhoun, Neb.:  Lisa Olsen.

Fremont, Neb.:  Sarah Adler.

Grand Island, Neb.:  Alison Urbanski.

Hartington, Neb.:  Jennifer Jackson.

Hooper, Neb.:  Amy Fauss.

La Vista, Neb.:  Melissa Altman, Justin Faust, Sara Hasting, Stephanie Johnson.

Papillion, Neb.:  Mandy Anders, Thomas Hansen, Jeremiah Jacobs, Kayla Jungers, Wendy Pittman.

Scotia, Neb.:  Tiffani Hamer.

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Omaha: Kathryn Anderson, Jason Arkwright, Jenny Ashley, Graham Baird, Kyle Bancke, Melissa Bell, Michele Bennett, Seth Bergers, Zachary Bilek, Lisa Birge, Karyldee Clause, Shane Clayton, Christopher Collins, Carri Connely, Terrence Csipkes, Jason Daharsh, Adam Dahms, Ryan Davenport, Jacob Dinan, Timothy Eischeid, Jason Farber, Jessica Feimer, Dane Foster, Julie Frank, Nastassja Fuller, Christopher Gann, Gregory Ganow, Bradley Garmong, Megan Garside, Scott Giboo, Renee Hansen, Courtney Harms, Travis Harris, Diane Hebrink, Matthew Heck, Scott Heim, Kirsten Hille, Robert Holmes, Joseph Jelinek, Christopher Jennings, Gavin Johnson, James Johnson, Colleen Kinney, Thomas Klein Jr., Cindy Knutson, Tara Koehler, Sarah Konicek, John Kozel, Scott Kuhn, Cory Kunz, Jennifer Lentz, Jeanne Lincoln, Lacy Link, Kelly Lloyd, Gysol Lynn, Matthew Lyons, Donna Malfait, Erin Marasco, Ernesto Marquez, Adam Mattheis, Dale McAndrews, Padraic McElroy, Jeffrey MÁIllece, Matthew McVoy, Katharine Meck, Samuel Mejia, Jessica Meyers, Devon Miller, Lori Miller, Julie Moore, Amber Morrissey, Gregory Moustakes, Matthew Mroczek, Christopher Mull, Craig Nebbia, Issa Oumarou-Issa, Joanne Palmer, Jennifer Patten Benson, Alena Pearson, Erik Sader Pearson, Megan Pearson, Brian Pfeifer, Daniel Pusch, William Ramsey, Ryan Rohlfs, Brian Rothermund, Nicholas Sabatka, Sara Salerno, Veronique Sarad, Amanda Schaeffer, William Schmit, Ginae Smith, Ashley Strickland, David Swiercek, John Tesar, Jason Tesmer, Lindsay Tiwald, Cristy Van Camp, Rebeca Vincent, Glynette Walker, Michelle Westin, Johanna Wilcox, Jennifer Wilken, Krystal Wulff, Fan Yang, Hengge Yuan.

Elsewhere:

Glenwood, Iowa:  Ashley Lundvall.

Griswold, Iowa:  Melinda Casey.

Ashland, Neb.:  Richard Lichtas.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Diane Happel, Holly Ziska.

Blair, Neb.:  Kristan Janning.

Boys Town, Neb.:  Joseph Real.

Elkhorn, Neb.:  Mary Grant, Timothy Hawver, Karrie Kulig, Scott Theobald, Nicole Uleman.

Friend, Neb.:  Brook Paulsen.

Gretna, Neb.:  Brenden Nothwehr, John Perlebach, Nicholas Young.

Kearney, Neb.:  Brian Keller.

La Vista, Neb.:  Arianne Nabors, James Schneider.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Jeffrey Kimble.

Nehawka, Neb.:  Erin Mayfield.

Papillion, Neb.:  Christina Dixon, Jeffrey Elgan, Piyush Gupta, Crystal McCutchen, Joshua Reeves, Joseph Watson.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Bradley Ksiazek.

Ralston, Neb.:  Jacob Hinkle.

Valley, Neb.:  John Scott.

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice

Omaha: Jon Aksamit, James Allen, Nicholas Andrews, Christopher Bruner, Janelle DePuydt, Paul Dizona, Robert Fabian, Daniel Fehrman, Kala Graham, Sally Hess, Philip Johnson, Keidrick Jones, Nicholas Luchsinger, Cindy Mausbach, Abbey Morrissey, Alma Orellana, Arnold Ostwald III, Matthew Ream, Gina Ruma, Julia Saccone, Ryan Tucker, Carmelo Vaccaro, Melissa Vlach, Maryam Yaseer.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Molly Hiatt, Jill Stazzoni.

Glenwood, Iowa:  Jason Black.

Westside, Iowa:  Amanda Sporrer.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Meghan Brewer, Myra Mitchell.

La Vista, Neb.:  Jason Jodlowski.

Papillion, Neb.:  Andrew Adams, Joshua Black.

Waterloo, Neb.:  Theodore Craig.

Bachelor of General Studies

Omaha: Lindsay Andrlik, Terry Brown, Brock Buchli, Clare Cioffero, Larry Ebaugh, Jane Flansburg, Kelly Fox, Curtis Gambill, Kim Grace, Debra Grovijohn, Catherine Holland, Michael Huss, Richard Jouppi, Laura Kincaid, Matthew Kingery, Lorraine Kuker, Matthew Malatek, Christine Mora, Michael Nelson, Dorothy Pakieser, Jonathan Parr, Jeanne Pittack, Timothy Plummer, Joshua Preister, David Pursel, Karen Ratzlaff, Thaddeous Recek, Sheila Rocha, David Schuck, Elisabeth Smith, James Smith, Rick Smith, Kevin Spurgeon, Jason Sterba, Gordon Thackray II, Anthony Trevino, Eryka Vincentini, Golda Vitamvas, Kelleigh Warren, Travis Washington, Stephen Weber, Christopher Whitwer.

Elsewhere:

Riverview, Fla.:  Dawn Perez-Lawrence.

Barnesville, Ga.:  Carolyn Foley.

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Hugh Bailey, Trevor O'Brien.

Champaign, Ill.:  Edward Smith.

Chicago, Ill.:  Michelle West-Akan.

Urbana, Ill.:  Pamela-Alyse Vickers Shelley.

Bellevue, Neb.:  Amber Barmore, Kathleen Burke, Tracie Collier, Merlin DeJongh, Deborah Durand, Lawrence Maday II, William Ruskamp, James Sledge, Kelly Smith.

Bennington, Neb.:  Zachary Wimer.

Ceresco, Neb.:  Kevin Stubbendeck.

Fremont, Neb.:  Julie Ritthaler.

Gretna, Neb.:  Christopher Sweney.

La Vista, Neb.:  Samantha Bartels, Scott Wolf.

Lincoln, Neb.:  Susan Block, Amanda Mafilika, Benjamin Navratil, Jason Robinson.

Papillion, Neb.:  Nathan Gregory, Glenn Lewis, Laura Silbernick, Kristen Tuel.

Plattsmouth, Neb.:  Norma Trevino O'Brien.

Ralston, Neb.:  Carla Troutman.

S. Sioux City, Neb.:  Jayme Gabel.

Unadilla, Neb.:  Rachelle Royal.

Washington, Neb.:  Lisa McColley.

Egg Harbor City, N.J.:  Kendra Keely-Horner Moran.

San Antonio, Texas:  Ty Keast.

Bachelor of Science in Public Administration

Omaha: Benjamin Little, Kevin Petersen.

Elsewhere:

Papillion, Neb.:  Jennifer Riggs.

Bachelor of Science in Social Work

Omaha: Jodie Grady, Trisha Groth.

COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Omaha: Anthony Oliveto, Lisa Tebrinke.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.:  Philip Schlueter.

Bachelor of Music

Omaha: Joshua Austin, Lesley Harrison-Roland, Paul May, Stephen Moore.

Elsewhere:

Bellevue, Neb.:  Scott Shinbara.

Bachelor of Arts in Studio Art

Omaha: John Bunger, Lindsay Carstensen, Tracy Heffernan, Kirsten Hepburn, Leah Kaiser, Joyeon Lee, Crystal Mather, Jamie Pilant, Indre Seibutyte, Laurence Taylor.

Elsewhere:

Blair, Neb.:  Bradley Jensen.

Fremont, Neb.:  Diane Jurgens.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre

Omaha: Kevin Bensley.

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES

Bachelor of Science in Education and Human Sciences

Omaha: Rachael Battiato, Alisa Cole, Christina Heilig-Kerkman, Karen Lee, Kristina Murphy, Roderick Ratcliff, Carey Schoenrock, Lindsay Walter.

Elsewhere:

Gretna, Neb.:  Ashley Passauer, Jessica Passauer.

Papillion, Neb.:  Sarah Averill.

COLLEGE OF INFORMATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Omaha: Waleed Alsabagh, Michael Barrett, Ezana Beyenne, Travis Ellis, Brandon Glesmann, Suraj Gurung, Amy Haberman, Jeffery Holland, Jason Jacobsen, Dmitriy Labitov, Brandon Lederer, Jordan Nelson, Kyle Pierce, Kevin Weiss.

Elsewhere:

Council Bluffs, Iowa:  Michael Spencer Jr.

La Vista, Neb.:  Anthony Petito.

Papillion, Neb.:  James Johansen.

Bachelor of Science in Management Information Systems

Omaha: Brent Backman, Graham Baird, Scott Bockelman, Saima Choudry, Rodney Cook, James Drummond Jr., Phillip Godoy, Fabio Gomez, Vladimir Ignjatic, Eric Kassi, Blake Ladenburger, Christopher Lang, Chan Lee, Kyle Loftis, Steven Loftus, Xiaoli Ma, Aaron Pribil, Christopher Sanwick, Dustin Schall, Tejal Shah, Liqun Sun, Elisa Varela, Jon Vecchio, Heather Wolff, Tyler Zach, Lingyun Zhu.

Elsewhere:

Fremont, Neb.:  Nicholas Spies.

La Vista, Neb.:  Timothy O'Donnell.

Papillion, Neb.:  Jeff Gibbons, Michael Melhus.

Ralston, Neb.:  Daniel Monical, M. Katherine Zagozda.

archive

2013 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11

2012 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2011 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2010 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2009 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2008 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2007 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2006 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

2005 > 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12

© 2014 University Communications. voice: 402.554.2129, fax: 402.554.3541, unonews@unomaha.edu