UNO Theatre Delights at ACTF Region 5 Competition
- contact: Erin L. Moran - Theatre
- email: edinneen@unomaha.edu
2 Feburary 2016 (Omaha)—UNO Theatre participated and competed in Festival 48 of the KCACTF (Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival), Region 5 contest January 17-23, 2016 held in the Twin Cities, MN. Students and faculty participated in a number of workshops, events, and received awards. In total, 42 students and 6 faculty attended the event.
Irene Ryan Finals: (334 preliminary round nominees; 64 semi-final nominees; 16 finals nominees)
- Nominee: Michael Judah, Partner: Andy Prescott
Irene Ryan Preliminaries:
- Nominee: Emily Hill, Partner: Faushia Weeden
- Nominee: Eryn Hemmer, Partner: Brandon Williams
- Nominee: Leslie Little, Partner: Mike Burns
- Nominee: Randy Breedlove, Partner: Ankita Ashrit
- Nominee: Enrique Madera, Partner: Samantha Mashek
- Nominee: Michael Juarez, Partner: Torisa Walker
- Faculty Coach: Dr. Cindy Melby Phaneuf
Ten Minute Plays:
- A Prayer for the Firecracker Kid, by Aaron Scully
- Director-Jacob Plumb
- Awards for playwriting, dramaturgy and stage management
Institute for Theatre Journalism and Advocacy:
- Kaitlin Lang
Stage Crew Show Down:
- Haley Clark Garett Garniss
- Savannah Savick Audrey Wardian
Invited Production:
- Animal Farm, by George Orwell (6 performances)
- Direction and Adaptation: Jack Zerbe
- Production Manager: Sarah Buck
- Stage Manager: Hannah Klein
- Lighting Design: Audrey Wardian
- Costume Design: Melissa Valdez
- Sound Design: Aaron David Wrigley
- Properties Manager: Savannah Savick
- House Management: Patrick Kilcoyne, D. Scott Glasser
- Cast: Alychia Bilstein, Randy Breedlove, Faith Gatewood, Makenzie Hemphill, Michael Juarez, Michael Judah, Leslie Little, Molly Mittan, Dylan Moellenberndt, Andy Prescott, Kameron Shelley, Kisten Wilson
- Crew: Cornelius Rhone, Garett Garniss, Haley Clark, Samantha Mashek, Roni Perez, Tommy Hanlon, Torisa Walker, KayLee Taylor, Dennis Stessman, Deirdre Burgdorf, Ankita Ashrit, Jessica Adams
- Faculty Supervisors: Robbie Jones, Valerie St. Pierre Smith
College Fair:
- D. Scott Glasser, Erin L. Moran, Valerie St. Pierre Smith
Design, Tech, Management Expo and Display:
- Harrison Danet, Melissa Valdez, Leslie Little, Tommy Hanlon, Savannah Savick, Audrey Wardian, Aaron David Wrigley
AWARDS
- Winner Design Excellence in Costumes National Division: Melissa Valdez
- (Animal Farm) Scholarship to National Conference, Kennedy Center, Wash. DC
- Winner Excellence in Allied Crafts Regional Division: Melissa Valdez
- (Dracula)
- Runner Up Excellence in Allied Crafts Regional Division: Leslie Little
- (The Threepenny Opera)
- Runner Up Excellence in Sound National Division: Aaron David Wrigley (Dracula)
Certificates of Merit Awards:
- Audrey Wardian, Lighting Design, Dracula
- Steven Williams, Lighting Design, The Threepenny Opera
- Robbie Jones, Scenic Design, The Threepenny Opera
- D. Scott Glasser, Directing, Dracula
Workshops:
- Bring the Play Alive! The Glass Menagerie-Concept to Performance, D. Scott Glasser
- A Degree in Theatre Can Take you Anywhere, Gerry Phaneuf
UNO Theatre is very proud of all participants and awardees!