SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

(last updated: 6/10/14)  

Technology Resources, Services & Planning, University Committee on

2007-2008: All meetings for this committee will be held on the first Wednesday of the month from 3:00-5:00 p.m.

POSITION

MEMBERS

 

TERMS: 08/01 - 07/31
(Faculty Terms = 3 years)
(Student Terms=1 Year)

Faculty (9): Stan Wileman 08/01/12 - 07/31/15(R4043-g)
Greg Morin 08/01/12 - 07/31/15(R4043-g)
Paul Davis (2014-2015 Chair) 08/01/12 - 07/31/15(R4043-g)
Nikitah Imani 08/01/13 - 07/31/16 (R4095-g)
Elizabeth Leader Janssen 08/01/13 - 07/31/16 (R4095-g)
Russ Nordman 08/01/13 - 07/31/16 (R4095-g)
Rene Erlandson 08/01/14 - 07/31/17 (R4149-g)
Tracy Bridgeford 08/01/14 - 07/31/17 (R4149-g)
Carey Ryan 08/01/14 - 07/31/17 (R4149-g)

Staff & Administrators (9) :

Appointed by:

*Sr VC Academic & Student Affairs

** VC Administration

***President of Alumni Assoc.

Eric Manley* 08/01/05 - 07/31/08
*  
Gary Meyer* 08/01/05 - 07/31/08
Glenn Sowell (ret.)*

08/01/05 - 07/31/08

Dean Hayes * 08/01/06 - 07/31/09
Mike Boettcher** 08/01/05 - 07/31/08
Tara White** 08/01/05 - 07/31/08
Pedro Okoruwa ** 08/01/05 - 07/31/08
Tony Flott*** to 7/31/08
Students (3): Peter Raun 2011
Prateek Kansal 2011
Taylor Ochs 2011
Ex-Officio (6) John Fiene,
Assoc. VC/Director, Information Services
N/A

Lanyce Keel,
Exec. Director of Academic Computing, Information Services

N/A
Brett Blackman ,
Dir, Administrative Information Systems
N/A

Steve Lendt,
Dir, Information Technology Infrastructure, Information Services

N/A
Joyce Crockett,
Dir, Project Management, Information Services
N/A
Charles Sedlacek,
Rep. for Computer & Electronics Engineering
N/A

Governance:

(Revised October 4, 2006)

Charge: The University Committee on Technology Resources and Services shall be responsible for reviewing and recommending policies, procedures, and strategic planning affecting computing services and resources. The purview of the Committee shall include evaluating the level of computing services available to students, faculty, and staff; evaluating technical capabilities; recommending computing resources and services; and providing representatives on intercampus committees involved in planning and reviewing computing policies and services.

The Committee shall advise the Associate Vice Chancellor for Technology on Information Technology Services issues and report its deliberations to the Chancellor. The minutes will go to the Executive Assistant to the Chancellor and Faculty Senate Committee on Educational Resources and Services, as well as an annual report due June 30.

Membership: The Committee consists of 26 members. 9 faculty selected by the Faculty Senate, 3 students selected by the Student Senate, 9 staff or administrators, and 5 ex-officio.

Of the 9 staff/administrative members, 5 are selected by the Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs, 3 by the Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance, and 1 by the Director of the Alumni Association.

Ex-officio: The Associate Vice Chancellor for Technology, Director of Academic Information Services, Director of Administrative Computing, Director of Information Technology Infrastructure, and a representative from Computer and Electronics Engineering shall serve, without vote.

Faculty, staff, and administrators serve 3-year, rotating terms. Students serve 1-year terms, renewable with the concurrence of the chair. Appointments become effective August 1. Terms of replacements, if needed, coincide with those of the original appointees.

Structure: The Committee shall elect its own chair from the membership and meet monthly during the academic year, and other times as necessary. The chair-elect shall be elected at the first meeting of the spring semester to take office as the chair the following academic year. The Committee shall have two subcommittees: one academic and one administrative, with representation from their respective functional areas. Student members may select the subcommittee on which they wish to serve. Each subcommittee shall elect its own chair and will meet as frequently as necessary, reporting deliberations to the parent committee. Deliberations and/or decisions of the subcommittees shall be subject to the review/approval of the parent committee.

Revised October 4, 2006


Resolutions:

RESOLUTION 4149, 5/14/14: University Committees (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

g. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, to replace members who are completing their terms, as three-year appointments from 08/01/14 through 07/31/17:

Rene Erlandson , to be reappointed;
Tracy Bridgeford , to be reappointed;
Carey Ryan , to replace Bob Woody.


RESOLUTION 4095, 5/8/13: University Committees Resolution (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated: 

g. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, to replace members who are completing their terms, as three-year appointments from 08/01/13 through 07/31/16:

  • Nikitah Imani, to replace Elizabeth Leader Janssen;
  • Elizabeth Leader Janssen, to replace Harvey Siy;
  • Russ Nordman, to replace Andrew Swift.

RESOLUTION 4062, 10/10/12 : Replacement on Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that Anita Saalfeld (08/01/11 through 07/31/14 term) must be replaced on the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, as she has left UNO. The following name be forwarded to serve on the committee until May 2014:

Bob Woody, (to replace Anita Saalfeld).


RESOLUTION 4043, 5/9/2012 : University Committees (a-i):

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

g. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, to replace members who are completing their terms, as three-year appointments from 08/01/12 through 07/31/15:

Stan Wileman, to replace Mark Leonard;
Greg Morin, to replace Gregory Petrow;
Paul Davis, to replace Rami Arav.


RESOLUTION 3099, 5/11/11: University Committees Resolution (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

g.      University Committee on Technology Resources & Services

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, to replace members who are completing their terms, as three-year appointments from 08/01/11 through 07/31/14:

Rene Erlandson, to replace Kath Henebry;
reappoint Tracy Bridgeford;
reappoint Anita Saalfeld.


RESOLUTION 3069, 12/8/2010 : Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that since Timi Barone (08/01/09 through 07/31/12 term) and Harvey Siy (08/01/10 through 07/31/13 term) must temporarily step down from the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, the following two names go forward to serve on the committee until May 2011:

Mark Leonard (temporarily replaces Timi Barone),
Marc Swatt (temporarily replaces Harvey Siy).


RESOLUTION 3036, 5/12/10 : University-Wide Committees

g. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services  

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, as three-year appointments from 08/01/10 through 07/31/13:

Elizabeth Leader Janssen, to replace Rex Cammack

Harvey Siy, to replace Mark Leonard,

Andrew Swift, to replace Juan Casas.


Resolution 2978, 5/13/09: University-Wide Committees

g. Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, as three-year appointments from 08/01/09 through 07/31/12:

 

  • Timi Barone, to be reappointed
  • Gregory A. Petrow, to replace John Reidelbach
  • Rami Arav, to replace Neil Topp.

And, since Karen Hein has resigned, the following faculty member to complete her term (08/0/07-07/31/10):

 

  • Mark Leonard (to replace Karen Hein).

Resolution 2919, 5/14/2008: University Committees

h. Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that, to replace James Akers, Tracy Bridgeford, Victor Winter, and Russ Nordman, whose terms are expiring, the following three names go forward to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services, as three-year appointments from 08/01/08 through 07/31/11:
  • Tracy Bridgeford, (reappointed)
  • Kathleen Henebry, (to replace James Akers)
  • Anita Saalfeld, (to replace Victor Winter)

And the following name to go forward for a one-year appointment from 08/01/08 through 07/31/09 to correct an imbalance in term endings:

  • Neal Topp, (to replace Russ Nordman).

Resolution 2867, 5/09/2007: University Committees Resolution 2889, 9/12/07: Completed Resolution 2867, 5/09/2007: (with Juan Casas)

g. Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following two names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/07 through 07/31/10, to the University Committee on Technology Resources& Services:

  • Rex Cammack, (to replace Kath Henebry)
  • Karen Hein, (reappointed)
  • Juan Casas (to replace Andrea Zardetto-Smith)

Resolution 2829, 5/10/06: University-wide Committees

g. Technology Resources & Services, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following two names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/06 through 07/31/09, to the University Committee on Technology Resources& Services:

  • Timi Barone (to replace Carey Ryan)
  • John Reidelbach (to replace Juliette Parnell).

Resolution 2777, 5/11/2005: University-wide Committees (completed 9/14/05)

b. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/05 through 07/31/08, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

  • James Akers, (reappoint)
  • Tracy Bridgeford, ( reappoint)
  • Victor Winter, (to replace Dennis Roncek)
  • Russ Nordman, (to replace Leah Pietron).

Resolution 2734, 05/05/04: University-wide Committees

I. University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/04 through 07/31/07, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

     Karen Hein, (to replace Ann Fruhling)
     Kath Henebry, (reappointed)
     Andrea Zardetto-Smith, (to replace Ronald Bauers) .


Resolution 2714, 11/12/03: Appointment to University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/03 through 07/31/06, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

     Carey Ryan (to replace Karen Hein)
     Juliette Parnell (to replace Kenton Bales)

And to appoint a replacement for William Clute who resigned from the committee:

     Ann Fruhling. (to complete term ending 7/31/2004)


Resolution 2641, 09/11/02: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward as three-year appointment from 08/01/02 through 07/31/05, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

     Leah Pietron (reappointed)

AND BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward to replace Marchel Cuppett Austin, who has left the university and whose term runs 08/01/01 through 07/31/004, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

     Kathy Henebry.


Resolution 2633, 05/08/02: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/02 through 07/31/05, to the University Committee on Technology Resources & Services:

James Akers (reappointed)
Tracy Bridgeford (to replace Robert Egan)
Dennis Roncek (reappointed)
TBA (to replace Leah Pietron)

Resolution 2547 05/09/01: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/01, through 07/31/04, to the University Committee on Computer Usage:

Marchel Austin (to replace Kathleen Henebry)
William Clute (to replace Kim Sosin)
Ronald Bauers (to replace Deborah Smith-Howell)

Resolution 2490, 09/13/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as threeyear appointments from 08/01/00, through 07/31/03, to the University Committee on Computer Usage:

Karen Hein (to replace Sara Martin who replaced Gary Day 05/10/00, R2465).

Resolution 2465, 05/10/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/00, through 07/31/03, to the University Committee on Computer Usage:

Sara Martin (to replace Gary Day)
Kenton Bales (to replace Stan Wileman)


Resolution 2389, 05/12/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward as a three-year appointment from 07/01/99, through 07/31/02, to the University Committee on Computer Usage to replace James Akers, Leah Pietron, Dennis Roncek, and Glenn Sowell:

James Akers (re-elected)
Robert Egan (replaced Dennis Roncek)
Jeffrey Johnson (replaced Glenn Sowell)
Leah Pietron (re-elected)