SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

(last updated: 6/10/14)

Student Affairs, University Committee on

Contact: Office of the Sr. Vice Chancellor, Academic and Student Affairs

POSITION

MEMBERS

FACULTY & ADMN TERM: 3 YRS
STUDENT: 1 YR
08/01 & 07/31.

Faculty (3): Karen Weber 08/01/2012 - 07/31/2015 (R4043-f) (FS)
Tycee Strawmier 08/01/2013 - 07/31/2016 (R4095-f) (FS)
Joyce Neujahr 08/01/2014 - 07/31/2017 (R4149-f) (FS)
Students (4):    

Student President/Regent

Jordan Koch 2014-2015

Speaker of the Student Senate

tba 1- Year Term

Student Selected by Student Senate

tba 1-Year Term (SG)

Student Selected by the Chancellor

tba 1-Year Term (CH)
Administrator (1): tba 3-Year Term (CH)
Ex-officio (2): BJ Reed Senior Vice Chancellor, Academic & Student Affairs
tba tba

Governance:

As of 10/29/2003:

Purpose: This committee shall be responsible for reviewing and recommending policies and procedures regarding student life outside the classrooms, student rights, student responsibilities, and student services. The committee shall have review of, but not necessarily be limited to, student discipline, student counseling, extracurricular student activities, student government, student health, admission and registration procedures, financial aid, and veterans affairs.

The committee shall advise the Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs Affairs and shall report its deliberations to the Chancellor. The Committee Chair shall send its minutes to the Executive Assistant to the Chancellor and to the Faculty Senate's Committee on Goals and Directions. An annual report shall be submitted by the chairperson to the Executive Assistant to the Chancellor and the Faculty Senate office by June 30.

Membership: This committee shall consist of 10 members: 3 faculty, 4 students, 1 administrator, and 2 ex-officio members. The 3 faculty members shall be selected by the Faculty Senate. The student members shall include the Student Body President/Regent, the Speaker of the Student Senate, one student selected by the Student Senate, and one student selected by the Chancellor. The administrative member shall be selected by the Chancellor. Ex-officio: the Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs (or designee) shall serve ex-officio, without vote.

Faculty and administrative members serve 3-year, rotating terms. The student members selected by the Student Senate and the Chancellor serve 1-year, renewable terms. These appointments become effective on August 1. Terms of replacement, if needed, coincide with those of the original appointees.

The committee shall select its own chairperson at the last meeting of the academic year for the following year.

 


Resolutions:

RESOLUTION 4149, 5/14/14: University Committees (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED , that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

f.  University Committee on Student Affairs  

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name goes forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/14 through 07/31/17, on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs, to replace member who is completing her term:

Joyce Neujahr , to be reappointed.


RESOLUTION 4095, 5/8/13: University Committees Resolution (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

f. University Committee on Student Affairs  

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name goes forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/13 through 07/31/16, on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs, to replace member who is completing her term:

Tycee Strawmier, to replace Janet West.


RESOLUTION 4043, 5/9/2012 : University Committees (a-i):

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

f. University Committee on Student Affairs  

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name goes forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/12 through 07/31/15, on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs, to replace member who is completing his term:

Karen Weber, to replace Ramon Guerra

 

RESOLUTION 3099, 5/11/11: University Committees Resolution (a-j)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to University Committees as designated:

f.       University Committee on Student Affairs

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name goes forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/11 through 07/31/14 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs, to replace Carolyn Gascoign, who is completing her term:

Joyce Neujahr, to replace Carolyn Gascoigne.


RESOLUTION 3036, 5/12/10 : University-Wide Committees

f. University Committee on Student Affairs  

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name goes forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/10 through 07/31/13 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:

Janet West, to replace Andrew Swift.


Resolution 2978, 5/13/2009: University Committees

f. Student Affairs, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name go forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/09 through 07/31/12 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:

Ramon Guerra, to replace Franklin Thompson.


Resolution 2919, 5/14/2008: University Committees

g. Student Affairs, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name go forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/08 through 07/31/11 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:
  • Carolyn Gascoigne, (to replace Maria Elvira Villamil).

Resolution 2867, 5/09/2007: University Committees
f. Student Affairs, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name go forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/07 through 07/31/10 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:

    Andrew Swift, (to replace Claudette Lee).


Resolution 2829, 5/10/06: University-wide Committees

f. Student Affairs, University Committee on

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name go forward as a three year appointment, from 08/01/06 through 07/31/09 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:
  • Franklin Thompson, (to replace Harrison Means).

AND the following name go forward as a two-year appointment from 08/01/06 through 07/31/08, to the University Committee on Student Affairs, to correct an imbalance in term endings:

  • Maria Elvira Villamil, (to replace Joshua Nichter).

Resolution 2734, 05/05/04: University-wide Committees

H.  University Committee on Student Affairs

BE IT RESOLVED: that the following name go forward as a three year appointment, from08/01/04 through 07/31/07 on the on the University Committee on Student Affairs:

     Claudette Lee, (to replace Carolyn Gascoigne).

AND the following name go forward as a two-year appointment from 08/01/04 through 07/31/06, to the University Committee on Student Affairs, to correct an imbalance in term endings:

      Joshua Nichter, (to replace Scott Harrington).


Resolution 2715, 11/12/03: Appointment to University Committee on Student Affairs:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward as a three-year appointment from August 1, 2003, through July 30, 2006, to the University Committee on Student Affairs:

     Harrison Means (to replace Barbara Simcoe).


Resolution 2519, 11/08/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward to complete the remainder of Joe Davis' term from November 8, 2000, through July 31, 2001, on the University Committee on Student Affairs (Davis retired from the university). The affected three-year term was previously been filled by Sue Pendleton (original nominee/R2333) from July 1, 1998, through March 9, 1999, and Joe Davis (replaced Pendleton who resigned/R2366) from March 10, 1999, through November 8, 2000.

Barbara Simcoe


Resolution 2366, 03/10/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward to complete the remainder of resigning member Susan Pendleton's three-year term from March 10, 1999, through June 30, 2001, on the University Committee on Student Affairs. Susan Pendleton served from July 1, 1998, through March 9, 1999, per senate resolution 2333.

Joe Davis


Resolution 2333 08/19/98: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following name go forward as a three-year appointment from September 9, 1998, through June 30, 2001, to the University Committee on Student Affairs (position previously filled by chancellor):

Andrew Smallwood


Resolution 2333 08/19/98: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from July 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, to the University Committee on Student Affairs:

Susan Pendleton,
Maria Elvira Villamil..