SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

(Last Updated: 1/13/14)

Judicial Committee 

Contact Person: Rita Henry, Student Affairs (402-554-2779)

REPRESENTING

MEMBER POOL

TERMS: 3 YEARS
(08/01 - 07/31)

Faculty (11): (nominated by Faculty Senate) Janice Rech 08/01/13-07/31/16 (R4094 c)
Courtney Fristoe 08/01/13-07/31/16 (R4094 c)
Arturo Miranda 08/01/13-07/31/16 (R4094 c)
Troy Romero 08/01/13-07/31/16 (R4094 c)
David Smith 08/01/11 - 07/31/14 (R 3098 c & R4042c)
Robert Woody 08/01/11 - 07/31/14 (R 3098c)
Amanda Randall Stu Berstein 08/01/11 - 07/31/14 (R 3098c & R4042c)
Jan Boyer (retired 1/2013) Maryrita Dennison 08/01/12-7/31/15 (R4042c) (R4094c)
Candice Batton 08/01/12-7/31/15 (R4042c)
Claudette Lee (retired 12/2013) 08/01/12-7/31/15 (R4042c)
Andrew Swift 08/01/12-7/31/15 (R4042c)
Staff (total of 7): tba
Mgr/Prof and Nominated by Staff Advisory Council (SAC)=4 tba  
tba  
tba  
tba  
tba  
tba
Acad./Admin. Administrators Nominated by the Chancellor (CH)=3 tba  
tba  
tba  

Student Code of Conduct:
http://www.unomaha.edu/aandsaffairs/leftcolumn/inside/students/policiesandprocedures/studentpnp.php
(Disciplinary Procedures and Sanctions)

Judicial Affairs
http://www.unomaha.edu/aandsaffairs/tabs/curstudents/judicial.php

RESOLUTIONS

RESOLUTION 4094, 5/8/13: Campus Committees Resolution (a-g)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to Campus Committees as designated:

c. Judicial Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/13, through 07/31/16, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

Janice Rech, to replace Joyce Neujahr
Courtney Fristoe, to replace Samantha Clinkinbeard
Arturo Miranda, to replace Marc Swatt
Troy Romero, to replace Carey Ryan.

And one name to complete the term for Jan Boyer, 08/01/12-7/31/15, as she has retired from UNO:

Maryrita Dennison, to complete Jan Boyer's term, 08/01/12-7/31/15.


RESOLUTION 4042, 5/9/2012 : Campus Committees (a-i):

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to Campus Committees as designated:

c. Judicial Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/12, through 07/31/15, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:
  • Candace Batton, to replace Lisa Sample;
  • Andrew Swift, to replace Joseph Bertinetti;
  • Claudette Lee, to replace Nora Hillyer;
  • Jan Boyer, to replace Barbara Simcoe;

AND the following name to complete James Carroll's term ( 08/01/11 - 07/31/14), as he is retiring from UNO:

  • David Smith, to 7/31/14;

AND the following name to complete Amanda Randall's term ( 08/01/11 - 07/31/14), as she will be on sabbatical for the 2012-2013 academic year,

  • Stu Bernstein, to 7/31/14.

RESOLUTION 3098, 5/11/11: Campus Committees (a-f)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following be appointed to Campus Committees as designated:

c.       Judicial Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/11, through 07/31/14, to replace members whose terms are expiring to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

James Carroll, to replace Cher McAllister;
Robert Woody, to replace Claudette Lee;
Amanda Randall, to replace John Grigg;

AND the following name to complete Steven Walker's term (08/01/09 -07/31/12), as he has left UNO:

Lisa Sample, to 7/31/12.


RESOLUTION 3035, 5/12/10 : Campus Committees (a-h)

c. Judicial Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/10, through 07/31/13, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  • Joyce Neujahr, to replace Amanda Randall
  • Samantha Clinkinbeard, to replace Lisa Scherer
  • Marc Swatt, to replace Andrew Swift
  • Carey Ryan, to replace Jan Boyer.

Resolution 2977, 5/13/09: Campus Committees

c.       Judicial Committee Pool/List

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/09 through 07/31/12, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  • Steven Walker, to replace Joshua Nichter
  • Joseph Bertinetti, to replace Peggy Jones
  • Nora Hillyer, reappointed
  • Barbara Simcoe, to replace Patricia Carlson.

Resolution 2866, 5/09/2007: Campus Committees

d. Judicial Committee (Pool of Names)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/2008 through 07/31/2011, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  • Cher McAllister, (to replace Victor Winter)
  • Claudette Lee, (to replace Miriam DeLone)
  • John Grigg (to replace Steve Bullock).

AND, as Laura Dickson has recently retired, to complete her term (08/01/07-07/31/10):

  • Jan Boyer (to complete Laura Dickson’s term).

Resolution 2866, 5/09/2007: Campus Committees

d. Judicial Committee (Pool of Names) (Resolution 2888, 9/12/07: Committees to be filled or completed[to complete d. with Laura Dickson])

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/2007 through 07/31/2010, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  • Amanda Randall, (to replace Candice Batton)
  • Lisa Scherer, (to replace Doug Paterson)
  • Andrew Swift, (to replace Shereen Bingham)
  • Laura Dickson, (to reappoint).

Resolution 2828, 5/10/06: Campus Committees

e. Judicial Committee (Pool of Names)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/2006 through 07/31/2009, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:
  • Joshua Nichter, (to replace James Carroll )
  • Peggy Jones, (to replace Jayaram Betanabhatla)
  • Nora Hillyer, (to replace Robin Ogle)
  • Patricia Carlson, (to replace Lotfollah Najjar).

Resolution 2798, 9/14/05 (Campus Committees):

b. Judicial Committee:

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/2005 through 07/31/2008, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  • Victor Winter, (to replace Sue Maher )
  • Miriam DeLone, (to replace Claudette Lee)
  • Steve Bullock, (to replace Glenn Sowell).

Resolution 2736, 05/05/04: Campus Committees

D. Judicial Committee (Pool of Names)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments, from 08/01/2004 through 07/31/2007, to the pool of names for the Judicial Committee:

  •       Candice Batton, (to replace Ann Antlfinger)
  •       Doug Paterson, (to replace Joseph Bertinetti)
  •      Shereen Bingham, (to replace Sheryl McGlamery)
  •       Laura Dickson, (to replace Beth Ritter).

Resolution 2713, 11/12/03: Appointment to Judicial Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year reappointments to the Judicial Committee, from 08/01/03 through 7/31/06:

  • James Carroll
  • Jayaram Betanabhatla
  • Robin Ogle
  • Lotfollah Najjar.

Resolution 2633, 05/08/02: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year reappointments, from 08/01/02 through 7/31/05:

  • Sue Maher (to replace Judy Harrington)
  • Claudette Lee (reappointed)
  • Glenn Sowell (reappointed)

Resolution 2603, 10/10/01: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year reappointments, from 10/10/01 through 6/30/004:

  • Ann Antlfinger (re-appointed)
  • Joseph Bertinetti (re-appointed)
  • Sheryl McGlamery (re-appointed)
  • Beth Ritter (re-appointed)

Resolution 2387, 05/12/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names (11) go forward as three-year appointments from 07/01/99, through 06/30/2002, to the Adjudicatory Panel to replace Ann Antlfinger, Maria Arbelaez, Joe Bertinetti, Judy Harrington, Deborah Irvin, Claudette Lee, Dan Sullivan, Joe Valades, Yvonne Tixier y Vigil, William Wakefield and Karen Wicklund:

  • Ann Antlfinger (re-appointed)
  • Maria Arbelaez (re-appointed)
  • Joseph Bertinetti (re-appointed)
  • Jayaram Betanabhatla (replaced Dan Sullivan)
  • Judy Harrington (re-appointed)
  • Deborah Irvin (re-appointed)
  • Claudette Lee (re-appointed)
  • Sheryl McGlamery (replaced Joe Valades)
  • Lotfollah Najjar (replaced Yvonne Tixier y Vigil)
  • Beth Ritter (replaced William Wakefield)
  • Ann Antlfinger (re-appointed)
  • Maria Arbelaez (re-appointed)
  • Joseph Bertinetti (re-appointed)
  • Jayaram Betanabhatla (replaced Dan Sullivan)

To: Sandra Jensen

Subject: Adjudicatory Committee

According to my (Sandy Jensen) records, the terms of Deb Irvin and Maria Arbelaez do not expire until June 30, 2000. I will not send them reappointment letters. So that we do not have to do 11 at a time again, I have assigned expiration dates for the terms of the faculty. Najjar, and Betanabhatla will be June 30, 2000. (So we will need 4 next year.) McGlamery, Antlfinger, Ritter, and Bertinetti will be June 30, 2001. Harrington, Lee, and Sowell expire on June 30, 2002. Thanks for all of your help. If you have questions, let me know.

Resolution 2460, 05/10/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as three-year appointments from 08/01/00, through 07/31/03, to the Adjudicatory Panel:

  • James Carroll (to replace Maria Arbelaez)
  • Jayaram Betanabhatla (reappointed)
  • Robin Ogle (to replace Deborah Irvin)
  • Lotfollah Najjar (reappointed)