SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

 

(Last updated: 7/24/13)

Excellence in Teaching Award

The Excellence in Teaching Award at the University of Nebraska at Omaha was established in 1969 to recognize superior efforts, dedication and exemplary conduct in the performance of the University's first task -- the education of its students.

Dedicated and effective teachers are a university's most important asset. At the University of Nebraska at Omaha, we have among us those whose performance merits special attention. It is to these that the University community presents the Excellence in Teaching Award.

Year of Award Faculty Member Department
2013

Jodi Kreiling

Chemistry
2012

Dennis Hoffman

School of Criminology and Criminal Justice
2011

Charles Johanningsmeier
Lynette Leonard

English
Communication

2010

Bruce Chase
Randall Adkins

Biology
Political Science

2009
Jonna Holland
Marketing & Management
2008
Phani Tej Adidam
Marketing & Management
2007
Jody Neathery-Castro
Politcal Science
2006
Joseph Brown
Donna Dufner
Psychology
ISQA
2005
Cindy Melby Phaneuf
Carolyn Gascoigne
Theatre
Foreign Languages
2004

David Lowe
Rebecca Morris
Shereen Bingham

Music
Management
Communication

2003

Lynn Harland
Paul J. A. van Vliet

Marketing & Management
Information Science &Quantitative Analysis
2002

Richard Duggin
Lisa Kelly-Vance
Beth Ritter
Samuel Walker

Writer's Workshop
Psychology
Native American Studies
Criminal Justice
2001

Theresa Barron-McKeagney
James D. Johnson
Peter Wolcott

Social Work
Music
Information Science & Quantitative Analysis

2000
Judy Harrington
Carol Mitchell
Hossein Saiedian
Goodrich
Teacher Education
Computer Science
1999

William Clute
Debra Irvin
James Conyers, Jr.

Sociology
Special Education & Comm Disorders
Black Studies

1998

Karen Kangas Dwyer
Lisa Leahy Scherer
Donald Grandgenett
Communication
Psychology
Teacher Education
1997

Susan Naramore Maher

Daniel Sullivan

English

Chemistry

1996

Imafedia Okhamafe
Patrice Proulx
Philip Secret
Goodrich Program
Foreign Language
Criminal Justice

1995

Richard Freund
Joanne Sowell

Philosophy & Religion
Art & Art History

1994

Kathleen Danielson
Pamela J. Smith
Teacher Education
Goodrich Program

1993

David Corbin
George Pfeffer
HPER/Gerontology
Chemistry

1992

Robert Hautala
Marian Nelson
Leah Pietron
HPER
History
Decision Science

1991

Jerry B. Cederblom
Ross A. Pilkington
Judith Watanabe
Goodrich Program
Counseling
Accounting

1990

Leo Missinne
Michael Tate
Gwen Weber
Gerontology
History
Social Work

1989

Lorie Fridell
Kent Kirwan
Cassia Spohn
Criminal Justice
Political Science
Criminal Justice

1988

W. Kenton Bales
Warren Francke
Diane Gillespie
Music
Communication
Goodrich Program

1987

Daniel Blanke
Peter Hill
Peter Suzuki
HPER
Art
Public Administration

1986

Barbara Manning
Josie Metal-Corbin
David Paulsen
Psychology
HPER
Public Administration
1985
Robert Carlson
John Kasher
Arlene Michael
Communication
Physics
Counseling & Special Ed
1984
Maurice W. Conner
Patricia Kolasa
Donald E. Shult
Foreign Language
Teacher Education
Physics
1983

Joong-Gun Chung
Robert L. Mathis
Shirley Waskel

Political Science
Mgmt & Org Behavior
Gerontology
1982
Paul Ackerson
Wayne Higley
Anthony Jung
Kermit Peters
William Wakefield
Teacher Education
Accounting
Foreign Language
Music
Criminal Justice
1981

John Anstey
William deGraw
Dennis L. Dosset
James Fawcett
Frank S. Forbes
Elvira Garcia
Julian J. Lafontant
Robert Ottemann
Susan Rosowski
James R. Saker

Mgmt&Org Behavior
Biology
Psychology
Biology
Law & Society
Foreign Language
Black Studies
Mgmt & Org Behavior
English
Music
1980
Paul A. Haeder
Math/Computer Science
1979
Laurence Hilton
Education
1978
Kris Berg
HPER
1977
Frank S. Forbes
Law & Society
1976
Charles Gildersleeve
Geography-Geology
1975
Thomas H. Majeski
Art
1974
Ralph M. Wardle
English
1973
Joseph W. Dunn
Education
1972
Orville Menard
Political Science
1971
Paul Beck
Donald Cusheberry
History
Special Education
1970
Gary L. Blum
M. Gene Newport
Philosophy
Business Admin.