SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

(Last Updated: 6/11/14)

Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee (BAC)

MEMBERS (3)

TERM: 3 Years
(8/1 - 7/31)

Michael O'Hara 08/01/12 - 07/31/15 (R4052-d)
Eleanor Johnson 08/01/14 - 07/31/17 (R4156-d)
Kerry Ward 08/01/13 - 07/31/16 (R 4102-d)
   

 

GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS

Bylaws of the Faculty Senate of the University of Nebraska at Omaha

Article VI.  Committees.

Section 7:   Faculty Senate Advisory Committees.

                  The faculty president, in consultation with the Executive Committee, may appoint advisory
      committees that include but are not limited to the following:       7.1 Budget Advisory Committee.         The Budget Advisory Committee shall consist of three faculty members appointed,
one each year, for three-year terms. The chairperson shall be an individual who has expertise in budget matters. The committee shall acquire detailed knowledge of the budget and expenditures of the entire University of Nebraska System and shall act as a source of information and independent opinion for the faculty senate. The secretary-treasurer of the faculty senate shall act as liaison between the committee
and the Executive Committee.

 

RESOLUTIONS


RESOLUTION 4156,
5/14/14: Faculty Senate Presidential Appointments (a-e)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate President appoints the following as designated:

d. Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed the following faculty member to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee as a three-year appointment, from August 1, 2014 to July 31, 2017, to replace William Corcoran, whose term will expire:

Eleanor Johnson.


Resolution 4102, 5/8/13: Presidential Appointments (a-e)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate President appoints the following as designated:

d. Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed the following faculty member to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee as a three-year appointment, from August 1, 2013 to July 31, 2016, to replace Carol Ebdon, whose term will expire:

Kerry Ward.


RESOLUTION 4052, 5/9/2012 : Faculty Senate Presidential Appointments (a-d)

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate President appoints the following as designated:

  d. Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed the following faculty member to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee as a three-year appointment, from August 1, 2012 to July 31, 2015, to replace Ken Kriz, whose term will expire:

  • Michael O'Hara.

RESOLUTION 4008, 5/11/11: Faculty Senate Presidential Appointments (a-e)

d. Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed the following faculty member to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee as a three-year appointment, from August 1, 2011 to July 31, 2014, to replace John Bartle, whose term has expired:

William Corcoran.


RESOLUTION 3049, 5/12/10 : Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed

Carol Ebdon, (to replace Donald Baum)

to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2010 to July 31, 2013.


Resolution 2989, 5/13/09: Budget Advisory Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate president appoints the following faculty member to the Faculty senate Budget Advisory Committe for a three-year term 08/01/09 through 07/31/12:

Ken Kriz, reappointed.


Resolution 2920, 5/14/08: Appointments by Senate President and Standing Committees to be Faculty Senate Representatives:

e. Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed

John Bartle (to replace Randy Adkins)

to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2008 to July 31, 2011.


Resolution 2876, 5/09/2007: Faculty Senate Representatives to

e. Budget Advisory Committee for the Faculty Senate (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has reappointed

Don Baum (reappointed)

to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2007 to July 31, 2010.


Resolution 2838, 5/10/06: Appointments by Senate President and Standing Committees

e. Budget Advisory Committee (Faculty Senate Committee)

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President has appointed

  • Ken Kriz (to replace John Bartle)

to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2006 to July 31, 2009.

Continuing members of the committee are:

  • Donald Baum (08/01/04 - 07/31/07)
  • Randy Adkins , (08/01/05 - 07/31/08).

Resolution 2779, 5/11/2005: Other Committees

b. Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President, Hollis Glaser, has named

Randy Adkins to be reappointed

to the Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2005 to July 31, 2008. Continuing members of the committee are

  • Donald Baum (08/01/2004 - 7/31/2007)
  • John Bartle, Chair (05/14/03 - 07/31/06).

Resolution 2749, 08/18/04: Faculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, the Faculty Senate President, Wally Bacon, has reappointed

Donald Baum (8/1/2004 - 7/31/2007)

to theFaculty Senate Budget Advisory Committee for a term of three years, August 1, 2004 to July 31, 2007. Continuing members of the committee are

John Bartle, Chair (5/14/2003-7/31/2004, R2676), and
Randy Adkins (05/14/2003 - 07/31/2005, R2676).


Resolution 2676, 05/14/2003: Executive Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate President appoints the following three names to go forward as appointments to the senate Budget Advisory Committee for terms specified:

John Bartle (CPACS), Chairperson, May 14, 2003 to July 31, 2006
Randy Adkins (CAS), May 14, 2003 to July 31, 2005
Donald Baum (CBA), May 14, 2003 to July 31, 2004

These members would serve their full terms or until such a time as the Budget Advisory Committee is redefined by the Senate.


Resolution 2409, 10/13/99: Activate Budget Advisory Committee

WHEREAS, the faculty senate president, in consultation with the Executive Committee, has ascertained the need to activate the senate Budget Advisory Committee in light of the recent budget reallocations, and

WHEREAS, according to the senate bylaws, the committee shall be charged with acquiring detailed knowledge of the budget and expenditures of the entire University of Nebraska system and shall act as a source of information and independent opinion for the faculty senate; therefore,

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as appointments to the senate Budget Advisory Committee for three-year terms from October 13, 1999, through July 31, 2002: :

Martha Bruckner
Carol Ebdon
Dale Krane
Janet West

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the secretary-treasurer of the faculty senate act as liaison between the committee and the Executive Committee and the senate president serve as ex-officio. Senate representatives will serve one-year terms from October 13, 1999, through May 17, 2000 (the end of the current senate year) at which time the 2000-2001 senate officers will step in.

Hesham Ali, senate secretary-treasurer
Douglas Paterson, senate president

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as appointments to the senate Budget Advisory Committee's Subcommittee on Health Care for three-year terms from October 13, 1999, through July 31, 2002:

Boyd Littrell
Hesham Ali, liaison to full committee


Resolution 2417, 11/10/99: Executive Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as appointments to the senate Budget Advisory Committee for three-year terms from November 10, 1999, through July 31, 2002:

G. Griffith Elder
Andrew Smallwood

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the following names go forward as appointments to the senate Budget Advisory Committee's Subcommittee on Health Care for three-year terms from November 10, 1999, through July 31, 2002:

David Ambrose


Resolution 2500, 09/13/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the secretary-treasurer of the faculty senate act as liaison between the Budget Advisory Committee and the Executive Committee and the senate president serve as ex-officio. Senate representatives will serve one-year terms from May 11, 2000, through May 9, 2001 (the end of the current senate year) at which time the 2001-2002 officers will step in.

Hesham Ali, secretary-treasurer
Douglas Paterson, president