SKIP navigation
Faculty Senate
Faculty Senate

(last updated 11/21/13)

Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee

POSITION

MEMBERS

FACULTY TERMS: 3 YRS
Sept: ballot to senate to approve
Oct: ballot to all full-time faculty

Term: Oct 16 thru Oct 15

Tenured Faculty (5): Vincent Woolf

10/16/12 - 10/15/15
R4058

Donna Dufner 10/16/13 - 10/15/16
R4111
Robert Nash 10/16/13 - 10/15/16
R4111
Joe Brown 10/16/11 - 10/15/14
R4010
Nancy Kelley Gillespie 10/16/11 - 10/15/14
R4010
Non-Tenured Faculty (2): Arturo Miranda 10/16/12 - 10/15/15
R24058
Ramon Guerra 10/16/13 - 10/15/16
R4111

  Goverance Documents:


Faculty Senate Resolutions:

RESOLUTION 4111, 9/11/13 : Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee (for Faculty Senate nomination. The ballot has been mailed to the UNO Faculty. Results will be announced at October 2013 Senate meeting.)

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with Article 6.5.2 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO Faculty.

Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2013, through October 15, 2016, to replace Ann Fruhling and Michael Peterson, whose terms will expire:

Donna Dufner (elected)
Robert Nash (elected)
Birud Sindhav
Robert Smith

And one Non-Tenured Faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2013, through October 15, 2016, to replace Jay Irwin whose term will expire:

Chin Chung (Joy) Chao
Ramon Guerra. (elected)


RESOLUTION 4058, 9/12/2012 and 10/10/12 : Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee (ballots sent to all full time faculty )

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with Article 6.5.2 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO Faculty.

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2012, through October 15, 2015, to replace Christina Dando, whose term will expire:

Birud Sindhav,
Vincent Woolf. (elected)

And one Non-Tenured Faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2012, through October 15, 2015, to replace Cher McAllister whose term will expire:

Arturo Miranda, (elected)
Mark Pauley.


RESOLUTION 4010, 9/14/11 and 10/12/11: Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee (ballots will be sent to all full time faculty)

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO Faculty.

Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2011, through October 15, 2014, to replace James Shaw and Juliette Parnell, whose terms have expired:

Joe Brown ( elected with 153 votes)
Scott Glasser (111 votes)
Nancy Kelley Gillespie ( elected with 150 votes)
Birud Sindhav . (63 votes)


RESOLUTION 3057, 9/8/10 & 10/13/10 : Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee (ballots sent to all full time faculty, completed October13, 2010)

 BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO Faculty.

Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2010, through October 15, 2013, to replace Michael O'Hara and Bonnie O'Connell:

  • Robert Smith
  • Ann Fruhling ELECTED
  • Michael Peterson ELECTED
  • Jay Betanabhatla .

And one non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2010, through October 15, 2013, to replace William Torrence:

  • Jay Irwin ELECTED
  • Robin Gandhi .

Resolution 2998, 9/09/09: Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee (ballots sent to all full time faculty, results reported October 2009)

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty.

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2009, through October 15, 2012, to replace James Carroll:

 

  • Christina Dando (tenured) ELECTED
  • Birud Sindhav (tenured).

And one non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2009, through October 15, 2012, to replace Nancy Kelley-Gillespie:

 

  • Cher McAllister (non-tenured) ELECTED
  • Joyce Neujahr (non-tenured).

 


 

Resolution 2922, 9/10/08: Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee Nominees (ballots sent to all full time faculty, results reported 10/8/08)

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three- year terms from October 16, 2008, through October 15, 2011, to replace John Noble and Carey Ryan, whose terms are expiring:

  • James Shaw (tenured) ELECTED
  • Robert Smith (tenured)
  • Juliette Parnell (tenured) ELECTED
  • Jayaram Betanabhatla (tenured).

Resolution 2884, 9/12/07 & completed on 10/10/07 : Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2007, through October 15, 2010, to replace Joan Latchaw, and Linda Parker, whose terms are expiring:

  • Michael O'Hara (tenured faculty) ELECTED
  • Joe Bertinetti (tenured faculty)
  • Robert W. Smith (tenured faculty)
  • Bonnie O'Connell (tenured faculty). ELECTED

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2007, through October 15, 2010, to replace Mark Scherer, whose term is expiring:

  • Iulia Podariu (non-tenured faculty)
  • William Torrence (non-tenured faculty). ELECTED

Resolution 2842, 9/13/2006: UNO Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee (results of faculty wide election:10/11/06):

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2006, through October 15, 2009, to replace retiring member, Michael O'Hara:

  • Michael O'Hara (tenured faculty)
  • James Carroll (tenured faculty). ELECTED

be elected from the following two nominees to replace Peter Szto, from October 16, 2006, through October 15, 2009:

  • Nancy Kelley-Gillespie (non-tenured faculty) ELECTED
  • Tatyana Livshultz (non-tenured faculty).

Resolution 2801, 9/14/05 (Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee) (for UNO Faculty Ballot Vote):

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. Two tenured faculty members will be elected from the following four nominees to serve three-year terms from October 16, 2005, through October 15, 2008, to replace retiring members, William Corcoran, and Carol Lloyd:

Carey Ryan (tenured faculty) ELECTED
John Noble (tenured faculty) ELECTED
Dwight Haworth (tenured faculty)
Richard Stacy (tenured faculty).

And one tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a two-year term, to balance term endings, from October 16, 2005, through October 15, 2007, to replace retiring member Steven Williams:

Robert Smith (tenured faculty)
Joan Latchaw (tenured faculty). ELECTED

And one non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to replace Carey Ryan, who has received tenure, from October 16, 2005, through October 15, 2006:

Juan Casas (non-tenured faculty)
Peter Szto (non-tenured faculty). ELECTED

Resolution 2753, 09/08/04 & 10/13/04: Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2004, through October 15, 2007, to replace retiring member, James Shaw:

Linda Parker (tenured faculty) (ELECTED)
Maria Elvira Villamil (tenured faculty)

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to replace retiring Elaine Lahue from October 16, 2004, through October 15, 2007:

Mark Scherer (non-tenured faculty) (ELECTED)
Pete Simi (non-tenured faculty).


Resolution 2702, 10/08/03 (Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee Election Results):

WHEREAS, the results of the faculty-wide election for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee have been tabulated, and the following individuals elected,

THEREFORE, be it resolved, that the following tenured faculty member serve a three-year term from October 16, 2003, through October 15, 2006, on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee:

Michael O'Hara (to replace Dale Krane)

AND, the following non-tenured faculty member serve a three-year term from October 16, 2003, through October 15, 2006, on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee:

Elaine Lahue (to replace Janice Collins).


Resolution 2695, 09/10/03 (Academic Freedom & Tenure Committee Nominees):

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty. One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2003, through October 15, 2006, to replace retiring member, Dale Krane:

Michael O'Hara (tenured faculty)
Janice Rech (tenured faculty).

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to replace retiring Janice Collins from October 16, 2003, through October 15, 2006:

Carey Ryan (non-tenured faculty)
Elaine Lahue (non-tenured faculty).

Resolution 2655, 12/11/2002: Election of Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee (Committee on Rules)

WHEREAS, the results of the faculty-wide election for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee have been tabulated, and the following individuals elected,

THEREFORE, be it resolved, that

  • Steven Williams replaces Bruce Chase (tenured faculty),
  • Carol Lloyd replaces David Helm (tenured faculty),
  • William Corcoran replaces Michael O'Hara (tenured faculty),

as members of the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee for a three year term, October 16, 2002 through October 15, 2005, and

  • Elaine Lahue to complete Carol Ebdon's term (non-tenured faculty),

through October 15, 2004.


Resolution 2653, 11/13/2002: Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee (Committee on Rules)

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. The ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty.

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2002, through October 15, 2005, to replace retiring member, Bruce Chase:

Steven Williams
Ziaul Huk

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three year term from October 16, 2002, through October 15, 2005, to replace retiring member, David Helm:

Sajda Qureshi
Carol Loyd

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three year term from October 16, 2002, through October 15, 2005, to replace retiring member, Michael O'Hara:

William Corcoran
Richard File

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to complete the remainder of Carol Ebdon's term from October 16, 2001, through October 15, 2004. Professor Ebdon has received tenure:

Elaine Lahue
Timothy Yontz


Resolution 2606, 11/14/2001: Committee on Rules:

WHEREAS, the results of the faculty-wide election for the Academic Freedom and Tenure committee have been tabulated, and the following individuals elected, THEREFORE, be it resolved, that

James Shaw replace Thomas Tollman (tenured faculty), and
Carol Ebdon replace Alice Schumaker (non-tenured faculty),

as members of the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee for a three year term, October 16, 2001 through October 15, 2004.


Resolution 2589, 09/12/01: Committee on Rules:

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the Faculty Senate Bylaws, the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. If approved, a ballot will be presented to the UNOmaha faculty campus-wide. One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2001, through October 15, 2004, to replace retiring member, Thomas Tollman whose term was extended through October 15, 2001, per Resolution 2457 to accommodate changing the election process from April to October:

James Shaw
Christine Reed

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2001, through October 15, 2004, to replace retiring member, Alice Schumaker, whose term was extended through October 15, 2001, per Resolution 2457 to accommodate changing the election process from April to October:

Carol Ebdon
Robert Blair.


Resolution 2532, 02/14/01: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following tenured representative has been elected by ballot vote of all fulltime UNO faculty to serve a three-year term from February 14, 2001, through October 15, 2003, to replace Jerry Cederblom on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee.

Dale Krane

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following non-tenured representative has been elected by ballot vote of all fulltime UNO faculty to serve a three-year term from February 14, 2001, through October 15, 2003, to replace Sheri Rogers on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee.

Janice Collins

Resolution 2501, 09/13/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the faculty senate bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. If approved, a ballot will be presented to the UNOmaha faculty campus-wide.

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2000, through October 15, 2003, to replace retiring member, Jerry Cederblom whose term was extended through October 15, 2000, per Resolution 2457 to accommodate changing the election process from April to October:

Jane Woody
Dale Krane (elected)

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from October 16, 2000, through October 15, 2003, to replace retiring member, Sheri Rogers whose term was extended through October 15, 2000, per Resolution 2457 to accommodate changing the election process from April to October:

Janice Collins (elected)
Susann Suprenant

Resolution 2458, 05/10/00: Committee on Rules

WHEREAS, most cases are historically filed with the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee during the Spring semester which corresponds with the changing membership of the committee, and

WHEREAS, the Bylaws of the Faculty Senate of the University of Nebraska at Omaha requires that the committee membership under which a case is filed be maintained until the case is resolved, and

WHEREAS, the chair of the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee is thus compelled to manage two separate committees throughout the summer, depending on when the cases are filed, and

WHEREAS, a slate of nominees that shall include for each vacancy to be filled one more candidate than the number of vacant seats must be presented to the senate prior to the full-faculty election; therefore,

BE IT RESOLVED, that the Faculty Senate of the University of Nebraska at Omaha hereby changes the date of the election of members from April to October to allow the Committee on Rules time to present the ballot at the September meeting, and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the faculty senate coordinator run the election to be tallied by the Committee on Rules and presented at the October meeting, and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the senate Bylaws, Article VI, Section 6, 6.2 be amended as follows:

6.2Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee. This committee, composed of five (5) tenured and two (2) non-tenured members of the UNO faculty, will sit on all cases covered by sections 4.14 of the Bylaws of the Board of Regents of the University of Nebraska. Members of the committee shall be elected by the faculty to a term of three (3) years. Every year at the April September meeting, the Committee on Rules shall present a slate of nominees that shall include for each vacancy to be filled one more candidate than the number of vacant seats created by reason of resignation, retirement, or the expiration of the term of a member. The senate shall be notified of the newly elected members by way of a resolution presented by the Committee on Rules at the October senate meeting. Non-tenured faculty members who receive tenure shall resign at the end of the academic year in which it is conferred and be replaced in the manner previously described. Elections to this committee shall be conducted in the same way and at the same time that faculty senators are elected. The committee shall elect its own chairperson. A committee with a case under consideration shall, when necessary,continue past April September with its membership unchanged until the case is resolved; in such an event, new cases shall be considered by the reconstituted committee.

Forwarded to Chancellor Belck: 05/30/00


Resolution 2457, 05/10/00: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the terms of the following members of the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee be extended from April 16, 2000, through October 15, 2000, due to changing the election process from April to October:

Jerry Cederblom
Sheri Rogers

Resolution 2457, 05/10/00: Committee on Rules BE IT RESOLVED, that the terms of the following members of the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee be extended from April 16, 2000, through October 15, 2000, due to changing the election process from April to October:
Jerry Cederblom
Sheri Rogers

Resolution 2393 05/12/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following non-tenured representative has been elected by ballot vote of all full-time UNO faculty to complete the remainder of Susan Pendleton's term from April 30, 1999, through April 15, 2001, on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee. This representative will serve the stated term to its completion or until receiving tenure, which ever comes first:

Alice Schumaker (complete remainder of Susan Pendleton's term)


Resolution 2392 05/12/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that the following tenured representatives have been elected by ballot vote of all full-time UNO faculty to serve three-year terms from April 30, 1999, through April 15, 2002, on the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee.

Bruce Chase (replaced James Dick)
Michael O'Hara (re-elected)
David Helm (replace Deanna Liddy)

Resolution 2371, 04/14/99: Committee on Rules

BE IT RESOLVED, that in accordance with section 6.1 of the faculty senate bylaws the following nominees for the Academic Freedom and Tenure Committee are brought forward by the Rules Committee for senate nomination. If approved, a ballot will be presented to the UNO faculty.

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three-year term from April 16, 1999, through April 15, 2002, to replace retiring member, James Dick:

Bruce Chase
Wai-Ning Mei

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three year term from April 16, 1999, through April 15, 2002, to replace retiring member, Michael O'Hara:

Michael O'Hara
Robert Ottemann

One tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to serve a three year term from April 16, 1999, through April 15, 2002, to replace retiring member, Deanna Liddy:

Mansour Zand
David Helm

One non-tenured faculty member will be elected from the following two nominees to complete the remainder of Susan Pendleton's term from April 15, 1999, through April 12, 2001. Professor Pendleton has resigned from UNO.

Alice Schumaker
Manoj Sharma